குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மங்களகிரியில் எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் முதல் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்றார்
17 DEC 2024 2:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் மங்களகிரியில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் முதல் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (டிசம்பர் 17, 2024) கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ஒரு உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் முதல் பேட்ச் மாணவர்கள்தான் அந்த நிறுவனத்தின் அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்குகின்றனர்என்று கூறினார். முதல் பேட்ச் எம்.பி.பி.எஸ் பட்டதாரிகளிடம் பேசிய அவர், சமூகம், நாடு மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் எய்ம்ஸ் மங்களகிரியின் முதல் தூதுவர்கள் நுங்கள்தான் என்று கூறினார்.
மருத்துவத் தொழிலைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்ததன் மூலம், மனித சமுதாயத்திற்கு சேவை செய்யும் பாதையை மருத்துவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளனர் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மருத்துவர்களிடம் கூறினார். வெற்றி மற்றும் மரியாதையை அடைய சேவை மனப்பான்மை, கற்றல் மனப்பான்மை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மனப்பான்மை ஆகிய மூன்று பொதுவான விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மருத்துவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய மருத்துவர்கள் தங்களது திறமை மற்றும் கடின உழைப்பின் அடிப்படையில் உலகின் வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் முன்னணி இடத்தை அடைந்துள்ளனர் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இங்கு கிடைக்கும் மருத்துவ வசதிகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள பிற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகிறார்கள் என்றும், உலக அரங்கில் குறைவான கட்டணத்தில் மருத்துவ சுற்றுலாவின் முக்கிய மையமாக இந்தியா வளர்ந்து வருகிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த வளர்ச்சியில் மருத்துவர்களுக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085156

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION OF AIIMS, MANGALAGIRI
17 DEC 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation of AIIMS, Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh today (December 17, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the initial batch of any higher education institute creates the identity of that institute. She told MBBS graduates of the first batch that they are the first brand ambassadors of AIIMS, Mangalagiri in the medical fraternity, society, country and abroad.
The President told doctors that by choosing the medical profession, they have chosen the path of serving humanity. She advised doctors to pay attention to three common things to achieve success and respect - service orientation, learning orientation and research orientation. She said that if they have to choose between fame and fortune, they should give priority to fame.
The President said that Indian doctors have achieved leading position in the world's developed countries based on their talent and hard work. People from other countries visit India to take advantage of the medical facilities available here. India is developing as a major centre of affordable medical tourism on the world stage and doctors have a major role in this development.
The President said that in our tradition, prayers are offered for longevity and for remaining disease-free and healthy. She added that life and health are interconnected. This approach focusses on holistic health. She was happy to note that the motto of the AIIMS, Mangalagiri ‘Sakal Swasthya Sarvada’ is inspired by the ideals of holistic healthcare and healthcare for all. She stated that the relentless promotion of holistic health and ensuring health for all should be the guiding principle of every medical professional at this Institute.
The President said that medical sciences faces new challenges according to time and circumstances. New solutions are required to face such challenges. The Cytogenetics Laboratory of AIIMS, Mangalagiri is an effort in this direction. She expressed confidence that this institute will develop new research and treatments by using this laboratory.
Please click here to see the President's Speech