President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION OF AIIMS, MANGALAGIRI
17 DEC 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation of AIIMS, Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh today (December 17, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the initial batch of any higher education institute creates the identity of that institute. She told MBBS graduates of the first batch that they are the first brand ambassadors of AIIMS, Mangalagiri in the medical fraternity, society, country and abroad.
The President told doctors that by choosing the medical profession, they have chosen the path of serving humanity. She advised doctors to pay attention to three common things to achieve success and respect - service orientation, learning orientation and research orientation. She said that if they have to choose between fame and fortune, they should give priority to fame.
The President said that Indian doctors have achieved leading position in the world's developed countries based on their talent and hard work. People from other countries visit India to take advantage of the medical facilities available here. India is developing as a major centre of affordable medical tourism on the world stage and doctors have a major role in this development.
The President said that in our tradition, prayers are offered for longevity and for remaining disease-free and healthy. She added that life and health are interconnected. This approach focusses on holistic health. She was happy to note that the motto of the AIIMS, Mangalagiri ‘Sakal Swasthya Sarvada’ is inspired by the ideals of holistic healthcare and healthcare for all. She stated that the relentless promotion of holistic health and ensuring health for all should be the guiding principle of every medical professional at this Institute.
The President said that medical sciences faces new challenges according to time and circumstances. New solutions are required to face such challenges. The Cytogenetics Laboratory of AIIMS, Mangalagiri is an effort in this direction. She expressed confidence that this institute will develop new research and treatments by using this laboratory.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے منگلاگیری ایمس کے پہلے کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی
17 DEC 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (17 دسمبر 2024) ایمس، منگلاگیری، آندھرا پردیش کے پہلے کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے کا ابتدائی بیچ اس ادارے کی شناخت بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے پہلے بیچ کے ایم بی بی ایس گریجویٹ طلبہ کو بتایا کہ وہ طبی حلقہ ، معاشرے، ملک اور بیرون ملک ایمس، منگلاگیری کے پہلے برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ڈاکٹروں سے کہا کہ انہوں نے طبی پیشے کا انتخاب کرکے انسانیت کی خدمت کا راستہ چنا ہے۔ اس نے ڈاکٹروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کامیابی اور عزت حاصل کرنے کے لیے تین بنیادی چیزوں پر توجہ دیں – خدمت ، تربیت اور تحقیق ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر انہیں شہرت اور قسمت میں سے کسی ایک کا انتخاب کرنا ہے تو انہیں شہرت کو ترجیح دینی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں نے اپنی قابلیت اور محنت کی بنیاد پر دنیا کے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں نمایاں مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ دوسرے ممالک کے لوگ یہاں دستیاب طبی سہولیات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ہندوستان آتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ریایتی طبی سیاحت کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ پا رہا ہے اور اس میں ڈاکٹروں کا بڑا کردار ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری روایت کے مطابق لمبی عمر اور بیماری سے پاک اور صحت مند رہنے کی دعا کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زندگی اور صحت ایک دوسرے سے مربوط ہیں۔ یہ نقطہ نظر مجموعی صحت پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ایمس، منگلاگیری کا نصب العین 'سکل سواستھیہ سرودا' صحت کی مجموعی دیکھ بھال اور سب کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظریات پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجموعی صحت کا مسلسل فروغ اور سب کے لیے صحت کو یقینی بنانا اس ادارے کے ہر طبی پیشہ ور کا رہنما اصول ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ میڈیکل سائنسز کو وقت اور حالات کے مطابق نئے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ ایسے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے نئے حل کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایمس، منگلاگیری کی سائٹوجنیٹکس لیبارٹری اس سمت میں ایک کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ ادارہ اس لیبارٹری کو استعمال کرکے نئی تحقیق اور علاج کے سلسلے میں کام کرے گا۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔