President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION OF AIIMS, MANGALAGIRI
17 DEC 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation of AIIMS, Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh today (December 17, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the initial batch of any higher education institute creates the identity of that institute. She told MBBS graduates of the first batch that they are the first brand ambassadors of AIIMS, Mangalagiri in the medical fraternity, society, country and abroad.
The President told doctors that by choosing the medical profession, they have chosen the path of serving humanity. She advised doctors to pay attention to three common things to achieve success and respect - service orientation, learning orientation and research orientation. She said that if they have to choose between fame and fortune, they should give priority to fame.
The President said that Indian doctors have achieved leading position in the world's developed countries based on their talent and hard work. People from other countries visit India to take advantage of the medical facilities available here. India is developing as a major centre of affordable medical tourism on the world stage and doctors have a major role in this development.
The President said that in our tradition, prayers are offered for longevity and for remaining disease-free and healthy. She added that life and health are interconnected. This approach focusses on holistic health. She was happy to note that the motto of the AIIMS, Mangalagiri ‘Sakal Swasthya Sarvada’ is inspired by the ideals of holistic healthcare and healthcare for all. She stated that the relentless promotion of holistic health and ensuring health for all should be the guiding principle of every medical professional at this Institute.
The President said that medical sciences faces new challenges according to time and circumstances. New solutions are required to face such challenges. The Cytogenetics Laboratory of AIIMS, Mangalagiri is an effort in this direction. She expressed confidence that this institute will develop new research and treatments by using this laboratory.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, मंगलगिरी के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
17 DEC 2024 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (17 दिसंबर, 2024) अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, मंगलगिरी, आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रथम दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि किसी भी उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थान का आरंभिक बैच उस संस्थान की पहचान बनाता है। राष्ट्रपति ने एमबीबीएस के पहले बैच के स्नातकों से कहा कि वे चिकित्सा जगत, समाज, देश और विदेशों में एम्स मंगलगिरी के प्रथम ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने डॉक्टरों से कहा कि चिकित्सा पेशा का चयन कर उन्होंने मानवता की सेवा का मार्ग चुना है। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों को सफल होने और सम्मान हासिल करने के लिए तीन सामान्य बातों - सेवा, ज्ञानअर्जन और अनुसंधान अभिविन्यासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की सलाह दी। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रसिद्धि और धन के बीच चयन करना पड़े तो उन्हें प्रसिद्धि को प्राथमिकता देनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने संबोधन में कहा भारतीय डॉक्टरों ने अपनी प्रतिभा और कड़ी मेहनत से दुनिया के विकसित देशों में अग्रणी मुकाम हासिल किया है। दूसरे देशों से लोग बेहतर चिकित्सा के लिए भारत आते हैं। भारत वैश्विक पटल पर सस्ते चिकित्सा पर्यटन के प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है और डॉक्टरों की इसमें प्रमुख भूमिका रही है।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि हमारी परंपरा में दीर्घायु, रोग मुक्त और स्वस्थ रहने की प्रार्थना की जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन और स्वास्थ्य एक दूसरे से जुड़े हुए हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण समग्र स्वास्थ्य पर केंद्रित है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि मंगलगिरी एम्स का आदर्श वाक्य सकल स्वास्थ्य सर्वदा समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के आदर्शों से प्रेरित है। उन्होंने कहा कि समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करना और सभी के लिए बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करना इस संस्थान के प्रत्येक चिकित्सा पेशेवरों का मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि चिकित्सा विज्ञान को बदलते समय और परिस्थितियों के अनुसार नई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है और इके लिए नए समाधानों की आवश्यकता होती है, मंगलगिरी स्थित एम्स की साइटोजेनेटिक्स (ऊतक, रक्त, रक्त मज्जा, या संवर्धन कोशिका) प्रयोगशाला इसी दिशा में किया गया प्रयास है। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह संस्थान इस प्रयोगशाला के उपयोग से नए अनुसंधान और उपचार विकसित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें