वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 और 2021-22 के लिए आय और लेन-देन के अंतर को दूर करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अभियान शुरू किया
17 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 और 2021-22 के लिए वार्षिक सूचना विवरण (एआईएस) में रिपोर्ट की गई आय व लेनदेन और आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) में बताए गए आय व लेनदेन के बीच विसंगति को हल करने में करदाताओं की सहायता के लिए एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अभियान शुरू किया है। यह अभियान उन व्यक्तियों को भी लक्षित करता है जिनके एआईएस में कर योग्य आय या उच्च-मूल्य लेनदेन की सूचना दी गई है लेकिन संबंधित वर्षों के लिए आईटीआर दाखिल नहीं किया है। यह पहल ई-सत्यापन योजना 2021 के कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत है।
इस अभियान के अंतर्गत करदाताओं और आयकर दाखिल न करने वालों को एसएमएस और ईमेल के माध्यम से सूचनात्मक संदेश भेजे गए हैं जहां एआईएस में रिपोर्ट किए गए लेनदेन और दायर किए गए आईटीआर के बीच विसंगति की पहचान की गई है। इन संदेशों का उद्देश्य उन व्यक्तियों को याद दिलाना और मार्गदर्शन करना है जिन्होंने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए संशोधित या विलंबित आईटीआर दाखिल करने का अवसर लेने के लिए अपने आईटीआर में अपनी आय का पूरी तरह से खुलासा नहीं किया है। इन संशोधित या विलंबित आईटीआर फाइल करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर, 2024 है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से संबंधित मामलों के लिए करदाता 31 मार्च, 2025 तक अपडेटेड आईटीआर दाखिल कर सकते हैं।
करदाता ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट (https://www.incometax.gov.in/iec/foportal/) के माध्यम से एआईएस में रिपोर्ट की गई जानकारी से असहमत होने सहित अपनी प्रतिक्रिया भी दे सकते हैं।
यह पहल अनुपालन को सरल बनाने और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए आयकर विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। तीसरे पक्ष के डेटा का उपयोग करके विभाग का लक्ष्य और अधिक कुशल, करदाता-अनुकूल प्रणाली का विकास करना है जो विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हो। सीबीडीटी सभी पात्र करदाताओं को अपनी कर जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने और देश के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करता है। यह प्रयास न केवल विकसित भारत के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करता है बल्कि पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन की संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा देता है।

Ministry of Finance
CBDT launches Electronic Campaign to address income and transaction mismatches for FY 2023-24 and FY 2021-22
17 DEC 2024 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has launched an electronic campaign to assist taxpayers in resolving mismatches between the income and transactions reported in the Annual Information Statement (AIS) and those disclosed in Income Tax Returns (ITRs) for the financial years 2023-24 and 2021-22. This campaign also targets individuals having taxable income or significant high-value transactions reported in their AIS but have not filed ITRs for the respective years. The initiative is part of the implementation of the e-Verification Scheme, 2021.
As part of this campaign, informational messages have been sent via SMS and email to taxpayers and non-filers where mismatches have been identified between transactions reported in AIS and the ITRs filed. The purpose of these messages is to remind and guide individuals who may not have fully disclosed their income in their ITRs to take this opportunity to file revised or belated ITRs for FY 2023-24. The last date to file these revised or belated ITRs is December 31, 2024.
For cases pertaining to FY 2021-22, taxpayers can file updated ITRs by the limitation date of March 31, 2025.
Taxpayers can also provide their feedback, including disagreeing with the information reported in the AIS, through the AIS portal accessible via the e-filing website (https://www.incometax.gov.in/iec/foportal/).
This initiative reflects the Income Tax Department’s commitment to leveraging technology to simplify compliance and ensure transparency. By utilising third-party data, the department aims to create a more efficient, taxpayer-friendly system that aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The CBDT encourages all eligible taxpayers to take advantage of this opportunity to fulfil their tax responsibilities and contribute to the nation’s economic development. This effort not only supports the government’s vision for a developed India but also promotes a culture of transparency, accountability, and voluntary compliance.