Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
More than 71.16 Cr Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts have been created, over 3.54 Lac health facilities have been registered on HFR, over 5.37 Lac healthcare professionals have been registered on HPR and more than 45.99 Cr health records have been linked with ABHA
17 DEC 2024 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) has been launched with an aim to create an online platform enabling interoperability of health data within the health ecosystem to create longitudinal electronic health record of every citizen. The mission aims to develop the backbone necessary to support the integrated digital health infrastructure of the country.
ABDM comprises key registries which intended through building registries such as Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA), healthcare professional registry (HPR), health facility registry (HFR), and drug registry.
ABDM intends to make healthcare more transparent, secure, inclusive, accessible, timely delivery, and most importantly citizen centric.
As on 10th December 2024, a total of 71,16,45,172 (~71.16 Cr) ABHA have been created, 3,54,130 (~3.54 Lac) health facilities have been registered on HFR, 5,37,980 (~5.37 Lac) healthcare professionals have been registered on HPR and 45,99,97,067 (~45.99 Cr) health records have been linked with ABHA.
ABDM is voluntary in nature. Multiple awareness campaigns and efforts are underway to raise awareness about the benefits of ABHA among the public, healthcare providers, and institutions along with capacity building support being extended to hospitals and health systems to integrate ABHA seamlessly into their workflows. As implementing agency, National Health Authority (NHA) has initiated awareness campaigns in healthcare facilities through publicity materials. ABDM actively promotes awareness and citizen engagement through participation in public events such as trade fairs, marathons, medical conferences, technology events etc. encouraging the creation of ABHA and adoption of digital healthcare. States/UTs also undertake targeted IEC activities and capacity building to enhance local adoption. So far, significant progress has been observed in the adoption of ABHA with over 70 crore ABHAs created. Integration with government schemes such as PM-JAY, reproductive child health (RCH), TB Nikshay, national programme for prevention and control of cancer, diabetes, cardiovascular diseases and stroke (NPCDCS) and initiatives such as QR based services for quick OPD registration and faster payments in hospitals, AIIMS and various government hospitals, have enhanced the adoption of digital health accounts. Private healthcare providers are also increasingly adopting ABHA-integrated solutions.
The government recognizes the importance of digital record-keeping in enhancing the healthcare ecosystem and is strengthening digital healthcare infrastructure, ensuring capacity building, and building the necessary digital health solutions and frameworks through ABDM.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनबाबत ताजी माहिती
17 DEC 2024 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 डिसेंबर 2024
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन हे प्रत्येक नागरिकाचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आरोग्य नोंदी तयार करण्यासाठी आरोग्य व्यवस्थेत आरोग्य डेटाचे आंतरपरिचालन सक्षम करणारा ऑनलाइन मंच तयार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. देशाच्या एकात्मिक डिजिटल आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांना बळ देण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था विकसित करणे हे या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनमध्ये प्रमुख रजिस्ट्रींचा समावेश आहे ज्यांचा उद्देश आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ अकाउंट (आभा), हेल्थकेअर प्रोफेशनल रजिस्ट्री (एचपीआर ), हेल्थ फॅसिलिटी रजिस्ट्री (एचएफआर ) आणि ड्रग रजिस्ट्री यांसारख्या रजिस्ट्री निर्माण करणे आहे.
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनचा उद्देश आरोग्यसेवा अधिक पारदर्शक, सुरक्षित, सर्वसमावेशक,सुलभ , वेळेवर उपलब्ध आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे नागरिक केंद्रित करणे आहे.
10 डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत, एकूण 71,16,45,172 (~71.16 कोटी ) आभा तयार करण्यात आले आहेत, 3,54,130 (~ 3.54 लाख) आरोग्य सुविधा एचएफआर वर नोंदणीकृत आहेत , 5,37,980 (~ 5.37 लाख) आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिक एचपीआर वर नोंदणीकृत आहेत आणि 45,99,97,067 (~45.99 कोटी) आरोग्य नोंदी आभाशी जोडल्या आहेत.
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन हे ऐच्छिक स्वरूपाचे आहे. जनता , आरोग्य सेवा प्रदाते आणि संस्थांमध्ये आभाच्या फायद्यांविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी अनेक जागरूकता मोहिमा आणि प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत, त्यासोबतच रुग्णालये आणि आरोग्य यंत्रणांना आभाला त्यांच्या कार्यप्रवाहांमध्ये समाकलित करण्यासाठी क्षमता निर्मिती सहाय्य पुरवण्यात येत आहे. प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना , प्रजनन आणि बाल आरोग्य , टीबी निक्षय , कर्करोग, मधुमेह, हृदय व रक्तवाहिन्यासंबंधी रोग आणि स्ट्रोक (NPCDCS) प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणासाठी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आणि त्वरीत ओपीडी नोंदणीसाठी तसेच रुग्णालये, एम्स आणि विविध सरकारी रुग्णालयांमध्ये जलद पेमेंटसाठी QR आधारित सेवांसारखे उपक्रम यामुळे डिजिटल आरोग्य खात्यांचा अवलंब वाढला आहे. खाजगी आरोग्य सेवा प्रदाते देखील आभा -एकात्मिक उपायांचा अवलंब करत आहेत.
सरकार आरोग्यसेवा व्यवस्था सुधारण्यात डिजिटल नोंदीचे महत्त्व जाणते आणि डिजिटल आरोग्यसेवा विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करत आहे, क्षमता निर्मिती सुनिश्चित करत आहे आणि आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशनद्वारे आवश्यक डिजिटल आरोग्य उपाय आणि आराखडा तयार करत आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.