Ministry of Home Affairs
MAHILA BATTALION IN CISF
17 DEC 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Salient features of the Mahila Battalion in CISF are as under:
(i) The strength of Mahila Reserve Battalion is 1025 of different ranks headed by Senior Mahila Commandant.
(ii) The Mahila Reserve Battalion would cater to the operational requirement of women for security duties at Airports, Delhi Metro, Government Building security, Public Sector undertaking etc.
(iii) Increase in Women’s representation in the Force.
(iv) To perform such other duties as may be entrusted to it by the Central Government.
The training programs, the duration and syllabus of different ranks of CISF personnel are done as per approved norms.
Recruitment of different ranks of Mahila battalion is done as per their recruitment rules through direct recruitment or promotion.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی آئی ایس ایف میں مہیلا بٹالین
17 DEC 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
سی آئی ایس ایف میں مہیلا بٹالین کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
(i) مختلف رینک کی مہیلا ریزرو بٹالین کی تعداد 1025 ہے جس کی سربراہی سینئر مہیلا کمانڈنٹ کرتی ہے۔
(ii) مہیلا ریزرو بٹالین ہوائی اڈوں، دلی میٹرو، سرکاری عمارتوں کی سیکورٹی، سرکاری اداروں وغیرہ میں سیکورٹی ڈیوٹی کے لیے ضرورت کو پورا کرے گی۔
(iii) فورس میں خواتین کی نمائندگی میں اضافہ۔
(iv) اس طرح کے دیگر فرائض انجام دینا جو مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اسے سونپے جائیں۔
سی آئی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کے مختلف رینک کے تربیتی پروگرام، دورانیہ اور نصاب منظور شدہ ضابطوں کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں۔
براہ راست بھرتی یا پروموشن کے ذریعے ان کے تقرری کے ضابطوں کے تحت مہیلا بٹالین کے مختلف رینک کی بھرتی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ بات داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔