उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी पिकांचे अवशेष जाळण्यावर पद्धतशीर उपाय शोधण्याचे केले आवाहन, आपला निष्काळजीपणा आपल्यालाच संकटात टाकत असल्याचा दिला इशारा
14 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
शेतातील पिकांचे अवशेष जाळण्यावर पद्धतशीर उपाय शोधण्याचे आवाहन आज उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी केले. ‘हे काम कोणा एका व्यक्तीकडे सोपवून चालणार नाही,’ असे ते म्हणाले. राष्ट्रीय उर्जा संवर्धन दिन 2024 निमित्त नवी दिल्लीतल्या विज्ञान भवनात आयोजित कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते. धनखड म्हणाले, ‘पिकांचे अवशेष जाळल्यामुळे निर्माण होणाऱ्या घातक पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितीचा सामना राजधानी दिल्लीला दरवर्षी करावा लागतो. आपण नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना वापरुन यावर पद्धतशीर उपाय शोधला पाहिजे. ही जबाबदारी कोणा एका व्यक्तीवर सोपवून चालणार नाही. यासाठी यंत्रणांनीच पुढाकार घ्यायला हवा...जरा विचार करा, आपला निष्काळजीपणा आपल्याला अनेक प्रकारे संकटात लोटत आहे. एकतर आपले आरोग्य, दुसरे म्हणजे कामाच्या कित्येक तासांचे नुकसान, तिसरे सामान्य जनजीवन विस्कळीत होणे आणि चौथे म्हणजे आपल्या मुलांची काळजी. आपण त्यांच्यावर खूपच निर्बंध लादत आहोत. हवेचे प्रदूषण खूपच जास्त असल्यामुळे मुले शाळेत जाऊ शकत नाहीत. म्हणून या संकटाशी सामना करण्यात प्रत्येकाने आपले योगदान द्यायला हवे.’
नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचा जबाबदारीने वापर करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, ‘आपली आर्थिक ताकद, आपला विश्वास हे नैसर्गिक संसाधनांच्या, उर्जेच्या वापराचे प्रमाण ठरवू शकत नाही. जर काही लोकांना असे वाटत असेल की मला परवडते, तर त्यांनी पुन्हा एकदा आपले विचार तपासून घ्यावेत असे मी म्हणेन. ही संसाधने तुमच्या एकट्याच्या मालकीची नाहीत. ती सगळ्या मानव जातीच्या उपयोगासाठी आहेत आणि म्हणूनच नैसर्गिक संसाधनांचा, उर्जेचा आवश्यक तितकाच आणि जबाबदारीने वापर केला पाहिजे.’

Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls for systemic solution to stubble burning, says our negligence is putting us in jeopardy.
Climate crisis obliterates social barriers, says VP
Our civilisational wisdom is a heritage, survival manual for the climate emergency-VP
Vice-President addresses as Chief Guest at the National Energy Conservation Day Function, 2024 in New Delhi
14 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called for finding a systemic solution to stubble burning and said that it should not be left to individuals. Speaking at the National Energy Conservation Day Function 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, Shri Dhankhar said that, “The National Capital suffers every year on account of hazardous environmental situations arising out of burning stubble. We must get into innovation mode, find a systemic solution, it should not be left to individuals. The system must come of age……Just imagine our lack of attention. Our negligence is putting us in jeopardy in several ways. One, our health. Second, loss of hours of work. Third, disruption of normal life and; Fourth, we need to take care of our children. We are giving them a heavy dose. You can't go to school on this day because pollution is very high and therefore everyone must converge to contribute.”
“Climate change, the crisis. The threatening problem obliterates social barriers. rich or poor, urban or rural. We either act together or we perish together”, he added.
Referring to our civilizational ethos and traditional wisdom, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Our civilisational wisdom is a heritage, and I would say, in a sense, survival manual, encyclopaedic, for this climate emergency. We have civilisational ethos of thousands of years, our Vedas, Puranas, our epics Mahabharata, Ramayana, and Gita's wisdom, if we look into that gold mine, we get real inspiration that conservation had always been a key factor, a facet of life.
Drawing attention to the fundamental duty in the Constitution calling for conservation of environment, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Constitution has given us fundamental rights, but also fundamental duties and when there is a challenge in the family, in society, in a group, or before the nation, we relegate our rights and give precedence to duties. I invite your attention in particular to Article 51A. It is just not constitutional guidance. It has to be a way of life with us.”
Underlining the importance of responsible consumption, VP stated, “ Our fiscal strength, our fiduciary power, cannot be a determining factor for utilisation of natural resources, for utilisation of energy. If people think I can afford it, I want them to revisit their thoughts. This is not yours.It is a collective to the entire humanity and therefore, an obligation on us that there has to be optimal utilisation of resources, optimal utilisation of energy”.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.