Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls for systemic solution to stubble burning, says our negligence is putting us in jeopardy.
Climate crisis obliterates social barriers, says VP
Our civilisational wisdom is a heritage, survival manual for the climate emergency-VP
Vice-President addresses as Chief Guest at the National Energy Conservation Day Function, 2024 in New Delhi
14 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called for finding a systemic solution to stubble burning and said that it should not be left to individuals. Speaking at the National Energy Conservation Day Function 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, Shri Dhankhar said that, “The National Capital suffers every year on account of hazardous environmental situations arising out of burning stubble. We must get into innovation mode, find a systemic solution, it should not be left to individuals. The system must come of age……Just imagine our lack of attention. Our negligence is putting us in jeopardy in several ways. One, our health. Second, loss of hours of work. Third, disruption of normal life and; Fourth, we need to take care of our children. We are giving them a heavy dose. You can't go to school on this day because pollution is very high and therefore everyone must converge to contribute.”
“Climate change, the crisis. The threatening problem obliterates social barriers. rich or poor, urban or rural. We either act together or we perish together”, he added.
Referring to our civilizational ethos and traditional wisdom, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Our civilisational wisdom is a heritage, and I would say, in a sense, survival manual, encyclopaedic, for this climate emergency. We have civilisational ethos of thousands of years, our Vedas, Puranas, our epics Mahabharata, Ramayana, and Gita's wisdom, if we look into that gold mine, we get real inspiration that conservation had always been a key factor, a facet of life.
Drawing attention to the fundamental duty in the Constitution calling for conservation of environment, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Constitution has given us fundamental rights, but also fundamental duties and when there is a challenge in the family, in society, in a group, or before the nation, we relegate our rights and give precedence to duties. I invite your attention in particular to Article 51A. It is just not constitutional guidance. It has to be a way of life with us.”
Underlining the importance of responsible consumption, VP stated, “ Our fiscal strength, our fiduciary power, cannot be a determining factor for utilisation of natural resources, for utilisation of energy. If people think I can afford it, I want them to revisit their thoughts. This is not yours.It is a collective to the entire humanity and therefore, an obligation on us that there has to be optimal utilisation of resources, optimal utilisation of energy”.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पराली जलाने के लिए व्यवस्था आधारित समाधान का आह्वान किया और कहा कि हमारी लापरवाही हमें संकट में डाल रही है
जलवायु संकट सामाजिक बाधाओं को खत्म कर देता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
हमारा सभ्यतागत ज्ञान एक विरासत है और जलवायु आपातकाल के लिए जीवन रक्षा की पुस्तिका है-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया
14 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज पराली जलाने की समस्या का एक व्यवस्था आधारित समाधान खोजने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि इसे केवल व्यक्तियों पर नहीं छोड़ा जाना चाहिए। नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस 2024 समारोह में श्री धनखड़ ने कहाराष्ट्रीय राजधानी को हर साल पराली जलाने से उत्पन्न होने वाली खतरनाक पर्यावरणीय स्थितियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। हमें नवाचार की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए और एक व्यवस्था आधारित समाधान खोजना चाहिए, इसे केवल व्यक्तियों पर नहीं छोड़ा जाना चाहिए। व्यवस्था को समय के साथ विकसित होना चाहिए...जरा सोचिए कि हमारी उपेक्षा, हमारी लापरवाही हमें कई तरह से संकट में डाल रही है। पहला, हमारा स्वास्थ्य, दूसरा, काम के घंटों का नुकसान। तीसरा, सामान्य जीवन में व्यवधान और; चौथा, हमें अपने बच्चों का ध्यान रखने की जरूरत है। इस दिन आप स्कूल नहीं जा सकते क्योंकि प्रदूषण बहुत अधिक है और इसलिए सभी को मिलकर योगदान करना चाहिए।”
उन्होंने कहा, "जलवायु परिवर्तन एक संकट है। यह खतरनाक समस्या सामाजिक बाधाओं को खत्म कर देती है। चाहे अमीर हो या गरीब, शहरी हो या ग्रामीण। या तो हम साथ मिलकर काम करें या फिर साथ मिलकर खत्म हो जाएं।"
हमारे सभ्यतागत लोकाचार और पारंपरिक ज्ञान का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि, "हमारा सभ्यतागत ज्ञान एक विरासत है, और मैं कहूंगा कि, एक तरह से, इस जलवायु आपातकाल के लिए जीवन रक्षा की पुस्तिका, विश्वकोश है। हमारे पास हजारों वर्षों का सभ्यागत लोकाचार है, हमारे वेद, पुराण, हमारे महाकाव्य महाभारत, रामायण और गीता का ज्ञान है, यदि हम इस सोने की खान को देखें, तो हमें वास्तविक प्रेरणा मिलती है कि संरक्षण हमेशा जीवन का एक प्रमुख पहलू रहा है।
पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के लिए संविधान में दिए गए मौलिक कर्तव्य की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “संविधान ने हमें मौलिक अधिकार दिए हैं, लेकिन साथ ही मौलिक कर्तव्य भी दिए हैं और जब परिवार, समाज, समूह या राष्ट्र के सामने कोई चुनौती होती है, तो हम अपने अधिकारों को पीछे छोड़ देते हैं और कर्तव्यों को प्राथमिकता देते हैं। मैं आपका ध्यान विशेष रूप से अनुच्छेद 51ए की ओर आकर्षित करना चाहता हूं। यह केवल संवैधानिक मार्गदर्शन नहीं है। यह हमारे जीवन का एक तरीका होना चाहिए
जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण उपभोग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “हमारी वित्तीय ताकत, हमारी प्रत्यीय शक्ति, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और ऊर्जा के उपयोग के लिए एक निर्धारक कारक नहीं हो सकती है। अगर लोगों को लगता है कि वे इसे वहन कर सकते हैं, तो मैं उन्हें उनके विचारों पर फिर से विचार करने का आह्वान करता हूं। यह आपका नहीं है। यह पूरी मानवता का सामूहिक दायित्व है और इसलिए, हमारा दायित्व है कि संसाधनों का उचित उपयोग हो, ऊर्जा का उचित उपयोग हो।
इस अवसर पर विद्यतु राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।