Vice President's Secretariat
VP calls for systemic solution to stubble burning, says our negligence is putting us in jeopardy.
Climate crisis obliterates social barriers, says VP
Our civilisational wisdom is a heritage, survival manual for the climate emergency-VP
Vice-President addresses as Chief Guest at the National Energy Conservation Day Function, 2024 in New Delhi
14 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called for finding a systemic solution to stubble burning and said that it should not be left to individuals. Speaking at the National Energy Conservation Day Function 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi, Shri Dhankhar said that, “The National Capital suffers every year on account of hazardous environmental situations arising out of burning stubble. We must get into innovation mode, find a systemic solution, it should not be left to individuals. The system must come of age……Just imagine our lack of attention. Our negligence is putting us in jeopardy in several ways. One, our health. Second, loss of hours of work. Third, disruption of normal life and; Fourth, we need to take care of our children. We are giving them a heavy dose. You can't go to school on this day because pollution is very high and therefore everyone must converge to contribute.”
“Climate change, the crisis. The threatening problem obliterates social barriers. rich or poor, urban or rural. We either act together or we perish together”, he added.
Referring to our civilizational ethos and traditional wisdom, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Our civilisational wisdom is a heritage, and I would say, in a sense, survival manual, encyclopaedic, for this climate emergency. We have civilisational ethos of thousands of years, our Vedas, Puranas, our epics Mahabharata, Ramayana, and Gita's wisdom, if we look into that gold mine, we get real inspiration that conservation had always been a key factor, a facet of life.
Drawing attention to the fundamental duty in the Constitution calling for conservation of environment, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Constitution has given us fundamental rights, but also fundamental duties and when there is a challenge in the family, in society, in a group, or before the nation, we relegate our rights and give precedence to duties. I invite your attention in particular to Article 51A. It is just not constitutional guidance. It has to be a way of life with us.”
Underlining the importance of responsible consumption, VP stated, “ Our fiscal strength, our fiduciary power, cannot be a determining factor for utilisation of natural resources, for utilisation of energy. If people think I can afford it, I want them to revisit their thoughts. This is not yours.It is a collective to the entire humanity and therefore, an obligation on us that there has to be optimal utilisation of resources, optimal utilisation of energy”.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پرالی جلانے کے مسئلے کے نظامی حل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، کہا: ہماری غفلت ہمیں خطرے میں ڈال رہی ہے
ماحولیاتی بحران، سماجی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کر دیتا ہے: نائب صدر
ہماری تہذیبی دانش ایک وراثت اور ماحولیاتی ایمرجنسی کے لیے بقا کا رہنما کتابچہ ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے نئی دہلی میں 2024 کے قومی توانائی تحفظ دن کی تقریب میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی خطاب کیا
14 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج پرالی جلانے کے مسئلے کا نظامی حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اسے افراد پر نہیں چھوڑا جا سکتا۔ نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ 2024 کی قومی توانائی تحفظ دن کی تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ قومی دارالحکومت ہر سال پرالی جلانے کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی خطرناک ماحولیاتی صورتحال کا سامنا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اختراعات کے لیے قدم اٹھانا ہوگا، اور ایک نظامی حل تلاش کرنا ہوگا، اور یہ کام افراد پر نہیں چھوڑا جا سکتا۔ انہو نے مزید کہا کہ نظام کو وقت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے... بس ہماری عدم توجہی کا تصور کریں۔ ہماری غفلت کئی طریقوں سے ہمیں خطرے میں ڈال رہی ہے۔ اول، ہماری صحت۔ دوم، کام کے گھنٹوں کا نقصان۔ سوم، معمولاتِ زندگی میں خلل، اور چہارم، ہمیں اپنے بچوں کا خیال رکھنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم انہیں ایک بھاری قیمت ادا کرنے پر مجبور کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ اس دن اسکول نہیں جا سکتے کیونکہ آلودگی بہت زیادہ ہے، لہٰذا سب کو مل کر تعاون کرنا ہوگا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ’’ماحولیاتی تبدیلی، ایک بحران ہے اور یہ خطرناک مسئلہ سماجی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کر دیتا ہے، چاہے وہ امیر ہو یا غریب، شہری ہو یا دیہی۔ ہمیں یا تو مل کر عمل کرنا ہوگا یا پھر اکٹھے ختم ہونا ہوگا۔‘‘ اپنی تہذیبی روایات اور حکمت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا: ’’ہماری تہذیبی حکمت ایک وراثت ہے، اور میں کہوں گا، ماحولیاتی ایمرجنسی کے لیے بقا کا ایک انسائیکلوپیڈیا ہے۔ ہماری تہذیبی روایات ہزاروں سال پرانی ہیں، ہمارے وید، پران، ہمارے مہاکاوی مہابھارت، رامائن اور گیتا کی حکمت۔ اگر ہم اس خزانے میں جھانکیں تو ہمیں حقیقی ترغیب ملے گی کہ تحفظ ہمیشہ زندگی کا ایک اہم پہلو رہا ہے۔‘‘
نائب صدر نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے آئین میں درج بنیادی فرائض کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا: ’’آئین نے ہمیں بنیادی حقوق دیے ہیں، لیکن ساتھ ہی بنیادی فرائض بھی دیے ہیں، اور جب خاندان، معاشرے، گروہ، یا قوم کے سامنے کوئی چیلنج آتا ہے، تو ہم اپنے حقوق کو پس پشت ڈال کر فرائض کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ میں آپ کی خاص طور پر دفعہ 51A کی طرف توجہ دلانا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ محض آئینی رہنمائی نہیں ہے، یہ ہمارے لیے زندگی گزارنے کا ایک طریقہ ہونا چاہیے۔‘‘
نائب صدر نے منصفانہ استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا: ’’ ہماری مالی طاقت یا ہمارے وسائل کی دستیابی، قدرتی وسائل یا توانائی کے استعمال کے لیے معیار نہیں ہو سکتی۔ اگر لوگ سوچتے ہیں کہ وہ اسے برداشت کر سکتے ہیں، تو میں چاہتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے خیالات پر نظرثانی کریں۔ یہ صرف آپ کا نہیں بلکہ پوری انسانیت کا اجتماعی حق ہے اور اس لیے ہم پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وسائل اور توانائی کے بہترین استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد یسو نائیک اور وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔