Ministry of Food Processing Industries
EMPOWRING SELF-HELP GROUPS IN FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES
13 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries is supporting Self-Help Groups (SHGs) engaged in Food Processing activities through its schemes. Under Centrally Sponsored PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, Ministry provides grants for Seed Capital up to Rs. 40,000/per member of SHG. Individual SHG member can avail credit linked grant @35% of the project cost with maximum ceiling of Rs.10 lakh as a single unit of food processing enterprise. SHGs are also eligible for assistance under relevant component schemes of Central Sector Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY).
The Seed Capital component of PMFME Scheme is implemented through respective State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) & State Urban Livelihood Missions (SULMs). An amount of Rs. 1032.31 Cr. has been sanctioned for supporting 3,10,121 SHG members. Out of which, an amount of Rs. 810.89 Cr. has been sanctioned for 2,47,984 rural SHG members and an amount of Rs. 221.42 Cr. sanctioned for 62,137 urban SHG members till 31ST October 2024. Under Credit Linked Subsidy component, 692 number of SHG members engaged in food processing activity have been approved for assistance till 31ST October, 2024.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Lok Sabha.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
13 DEC 2024 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ (SHGs) ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਿਜ਼ (PMFME) ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਸਮੀਕਰਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਜੋਂ 40,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 35 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸੀਮਾ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMKSY) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਫਐੱਮਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (SRLM) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (SULM) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। 3,10,121 ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1032.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ 2,47,984 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ 810.89 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 62,137 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਐੱਸਐਚੱਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ 221.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ 692 ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵਨੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਿੱਟੂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।