Ministry of Food Processing Industries
FUNDS TO SMALL AND MEDIUM SCALE FOOD PROCESSING ENTREPRENEURS
12 DEC 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing food processing entrepreneurs, including small and medium, for setting up/expansion of related industries through its Central Sector Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Scheme, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally Sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme across the country. These schemes are not region or state specific but demand driven.
Under sub-schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) to entrepreneurs with total outlay of Rs.5520 crores for 15th Finance Commission Cycle. MoFPI has sanctioned 41 Mega Food Parks, 399 Cold Chain projects, 76 Agro- Processing Clusters, 559 Food Processing Units, 61 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects and 51 Operation Green projects under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY till 31st October, 2024.
MoFPI also provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises under PMFME scheme. The scheme is operational from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with total outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores. A total of 1,08,580 micro food processing enterprises have been approved for assistance under PMFME Scheme till 31st October, 2024.
PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores. 171 food processing companies have been approved for assistance under various categories of the scheme so far.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Loksabha.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
சிறிய மற்றும் நடுத்தர அளவிலான உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்முனைவோர்களுக்கான நிதி : சுமார் ஒரு கோடி குறு உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி
12 DEC 2024 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் வேளாண் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழிலுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம், நாடு முழுவதும் மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் சிறு உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களை முறைப்படுத்துதல் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு தொடர்புடைய தொழில்களை அமைக்கவும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. இத்திட்டங்கள் பிராந்தியம் அல்லது மாநிலம் சார்ந்தவை அல்ல. ஆனால் தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
பிரதமரின் வேளாண் நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டத்தின் துணைத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ், 15-வது நிதிக் குழுக் காலத்திற்கு 5520 கோடி ரூபாய் மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில், தொழில் முனைவோருக்கு பெரும்பாலும் கடனுடன் இணைந்த நிதி உதவியை (மூலதன மானியம்) மத்திய உணவு பதனப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது. 2024 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை 41 மெகா உணவுப் பூங்காக்கள், 399 குளிர்பதன சங்கிலி திட்டங்கள், 76 வேளாண் பதனப்படுத்தும் தொகுப்புகள், 559 உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் பிரிவுகள், 61 பின்னோக்கிய மற்றும் முன்னோக்கிய இணைப்புகள் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் 51 செயல்பாட்டு பசுமை திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு 2024 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் குறு உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களை முறைப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், குறு உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களை அமைக்க / மேம்படுத்த நிதி, தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் வர்த்தக ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் 2020-21 முதல் 2025-26 வரை ரூ.10,000 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது. 2024 அக்டோபர் 31 வரை மொத்தம் 1,08,580 குறு உணவு பதனப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவைக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரவ்னீத் சிங் பிட்டு இத்தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.