Ministry of Food Processing Industries
FUNDS TO SMALL AND MEDIUM SCALE FOOD PROCESSING ENTREPRENEURS
12 DEC 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing food processing entrepreneurs, including small and medium, for setting up/expansion of related industries through its Central Sector Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Scheme, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally Sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme across the country. These schemes are not region or state specific but demand driven.
Under sub-schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) to entrepreneurs with total outlay of Rs.5520 crores for 15th Finance Commission Cycle. MoFPI has sanctioned 41 Mega Food Parks, 399 Cold Chain projects, 76 Agro- Processing Clusters, 559 Food Processing Units, 61 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects and 51 Operation Green projects under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY till 31st October, 2024.
MoFPI also provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/ upgradation of micro food processing enterprises under PMFME scheme. The scheme is operational from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with total outlay of Rs. 10,000 crores. A total of 1,08,580 micro food processing enterprises have been approved for assistance under PMFME Scheme till 31st October, 2024.
PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores. 171 food processing companies have been approved for assistance under various categories of the scheme so far.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Loksabha.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
लघु एवं मध्यम खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों के लिए निधि
12 DEC 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग उत्पादन प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) और केंद्र प्रायोजित पीएम सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के माध्यम से देश भर में संबंधित उद्योगों की स्थापना/विस्तार के लिए लघु एवं मध्यम सहित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। ये योजनाएं मांग आधारित हैं न कि किसी विशेष क्षेत्र या राज्य के लिए।
पीएमकेएसवाई की उप-योजनाओं के तहत, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र के लिए 5520 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ उद्यमियों को ज्यादातर ऋण से जुड़ी वित्तीय सहायता (पूंजी सब्सिडी) प्रदान करता है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 31 अक्टूबर , 2024 तक पीएमकेएसवाई की संबंधित घटक योजनाओं के तहत 41 मेगा फूड पार्क, 399 कोल्ड चेन परियोजनाएं, 76 कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर, 559 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां, 61 बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज सृजन परियोजनाएं और 51 ऑपरेशन ग्रीन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता भी प्रदान करता है। 10,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय के साथ यह योजना 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक चालू है। 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत सहायता के लिए कुल 1,08,580 सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
पीएलआईएसएफपीआई का उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के अलावा वैश्विक खाद्य विनिर्माण चैंपियनों के निर्माण में सहायता करना तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में खाद्य उत्पादों के भारतीय ब्रांडों का समर्थन करना है। यह योजना 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक छह वर्ष की अवधि में 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ क्रियान्वित की जा रही है। अब तक योजना की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत 171 खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों को सहायता के लिए मंजूरी दी गई है।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।