Prime Minister's Office
Jal Jeevan Mission is furthering women empowerment, especially in our rural areas: Prime Minister
12 DEC 2024 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today emphasised that Jal Jeevan Mission was furthering women empowerment, especially in our rural areas. He added that with clean water at their doorstep, women could now focus on skill development and self-reliance.
Sharing a video post on X, he wrote:
“A good perspective on how Jal Jeevan Mission is furthering women empowerment, especially in our rural areas.
With clean water at their doorstep, women can now focus on skill development and self-reliance.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী: জল জীবন মিশন মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন বৃদ্ধি করছে, বিশেষ করে গ্রামাঞ্চলে
12 DEC 2024 10:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বলেছেন, জল জীবন মিশন মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন বৃদ্ধি করছে, বিশেষ করে আমাদের গ্রামাঞ্চলে। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, বাড়িতে বাড়িতে পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল পাওয়ায় মহিলারা এখন দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার দিকে নজর দিতে পারছেন।
এক্স – এ একটি ভিডিও ভাগ করে নিয়ে তিনি লিখেছেন, “কিভাবে জল জীবন মিশন মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন বৃদ্ধি করছে, বিশেষ করে আমাদের গ্রামাঞ্চলে, এটি একটি বিশেষ উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয়।
তিনি আরও বলেছেন, বাড়িতেই পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল পাওয়ায় মহিলারা এখন দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার দিকে নজর দিতে পারছেন”।