इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने समावेशी विकास के लिए भारत एआई मिशन के सात स्तंभों का उल्लेख किया
उद्योगों की नवीनतम आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण के लिए फ्यूचर स्किल प्लेटफॉर्म में 8.6 लाख उम्मीदवारों ने नामांकन कराया
राष्ट्रव्यापी समरूप विकास के लिए श्रेणी 2 और श्रेणी 3 के शहरों में एआई लैब्स, 5जी लैब्स, स्टार्टअप और सेमीकंडक्टर प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं विस्तारित की जा रही हैं
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एआई शासन और विकास पर एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रौद्योगिकी के लोकतांत्रीकरण और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (एआई) के बारे में भारत सरकार की दृष्टि के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
श्री वैष्णव ने इंडिया एआई मिशन के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया, जो सात सुपरिभाषित स्तंभों पर आधारित है और राष्ट्र के विकास में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस के उपयोग में समावेशिता और नवाचार सुनिश्चित करता है।
फ्यूचर स्किल्स में नामांकन कराने वाले लोगों की संख्या पर संसदीय प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि नवीनतम उद्योग आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने के लिए उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से विकसित फ्यूचर स्किल्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर 8.6 लाख उम्मीदवार पहले ही नामांकन करा चुके हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी का लोकतांत्रीकरण
श्री वैष्णव ने सरकार द्वारा विशेष रूप से श्रेणी 2 और श्रेणी 3 के शहरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए तकनीकी सुविधाओं के विकेंद्रीकरण के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। इसके अंतर्गत गोरखपुर, लखनऊ, शिमला, औरंगाबाद, पटना, बक्सर और मुजफ्फरपुर जैसे शहरों में एआई डेटा लैब स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री वैष्णव ने स्टार्टअप, एआई लैब, 5जी लैब और सेमीकंडक्टर प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएं सुलभ बनाने के एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो कि तकनीकी विकास कुछ क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित न होकर पूरे देश में व्याप्त हो।
सामाजिक क्षेत्र के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस का उपयोग करना
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, प्रचालन तंत्र और वित्तीय क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सकारात्मक उपयोग के लिए एआई की क्षमता पर जोर दिया और दायित्वपूर्ण आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस विकसित करने के वैश्विक नेतृत्व में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपयोग लोगों के जीवन को सीधे प्रभावित करने वाले क्षेत्रों में होंगे। कृषि, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, प्रचालन तंत्र और वित्तीय क्षेत्र देश की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस समाधानों से अत्यधिक लाभान्वित होंगे।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights India AI Mission’s Seven Pillars for inclusive development
8.6 Lakh Candidates enrolled in Future Skills Platform to to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements
AI Labs, 5G Labs, startups and Semiconductor Training facilities expanding to Tier 2 and Tier 3 Cities for nationwide equitable growth
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, in his reply on the Parliament Question on AI governance and development in Lok Sabha today, elaborated on the Government of India’s vision for Artificial Intelligence (AI) by democratizing the technology.
The Union Minister underscored the transformative impact of the India AI Mission, which is built on seven well-defined pillars, ensuring inclusivity and innovation in leveraging AI for national development.
While replying to the Parliament Question on the number of people who have got enrolled in Future Skills, the Union Minister mentioned that 8.6 lakh candidates have already enrolled in the Future Skills Platform, developed in collaboration with industry partners, to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements.
Democratising Technology
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the Government’s focus on decentralizing technological facilities especially by empowering Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. “AI Data Labs are being established in cities like Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Shimla, Aurangabad, Patna, Buxar, and Muzaffarpur.
He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to fostering an ecosystem where startups, AI labs, 5G labs and Semiconductor training facilities are made accessible by ensuring that technological development is not concentrated in a few areas but spread across the country
Harnessing AI for Societal Impact
The Union Minister also emphasized the potential of AI to positively impact various sectors, including agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and finance, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to global leadership in responsible AI development.
“AI’s most significant applications will be in sectors that directly influence the lives of people. Agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and the financial sector stand to benefit immensely from AI solutions tailored to the needs of the country,” Shri Vaishnaw stated.