Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights India AI Mission’s Seven Pillars for inclusive development
8.6 Lakh Candidates enrolled in Future Skills Platform to to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements
AI Labs, 5G Labs, startups and Semiconductor Training facilities expanding to Tier 2 and Tier 3 Cities for nationwide equitable growth
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, in his reply on the Parliament Question on AI governance and development in Lok Sabha today, elaborated on the Government of India’s vision for Artificial Intelligence (AI) by democratizing the technology.
The Union Minister underscored the transformative impact of the India AI Mission, which is built on seven well-defined pillars, ensuring inclusivity and innovation in leveraging AI for national development.
While replying to the Parliament Question on the number of people who have got enrolled in Future Skills, the Union Minister mentioned that 8.6 lakh candidates have already enrolled in the Future Skills Platform, developed in collaboration with industry partners, to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements.
Democratising Technology
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the Government’s focus on decentralizing technological facilities especially by empowering Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. “AI Data Labs are being established in cities like Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Shimla, Aurangabad, Patna, Buxar, and Muzaffarpur.
He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to fostering an ecosystem where startups, AI labs, 5G labs and Semiconductor training facilities are made accessible by ensuring that technological development is not concentrated in a few areas but spread across the country
Harnessing AI for Societal Impact
The Union Minister also emphasized the potential of AI to positively impact various sectors, including agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and finance, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to global leadership in responsible AI development.
“AI’s most significant applications will be in sectors that directly influence the lives of people. Agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and the financial sector stand to benefit immensely from AI solutions tailored to the needs of the country,” Shri Vaishnaw stated.

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভাৰত এআই মিছনৰ সাতটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে
শেহতীয়া উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ৮.৬ লাখ প্ৰাৰ্থীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতৰ দক্ষতা মঞ্চত নামভৰ্তি কৰিছে
দেশজুৰি ন্যায়সঙ্গত বিকাশৰ বাবে টায়াৰ ২ আৰু টায়াৰ ৩ চহৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হোৱা কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা গৱেষণাগাৰ, ৫জি গৱেষণাগাৰ, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী প্ৰশিক্ষণ সুবিধা
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, ৰে'ল আৰু তথ্য তথা সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে আজি লোকসভাত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ শাসন আৰু উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত সংসদৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিককৰণ কৰি কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সাতটা সুনিৰ্ধাৰিত স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ভাৰত এআই মিছনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ সুবিধাৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়।
ভৱিষ্যতৰ দক্ষতাত নাম ভৰ্তি হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা সন্দৰ্ভত সংসদৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শেহতীয়া উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে উদ্যোগৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সহযোগত বিকশিত হোৱা ভৱিষ্যতৰ দক্ষতা মঞ্চত ইতিমধ্যে ৮.৬ লাখ প্ৰাৰ্থীয়ে নাম ভৰ্তি কৰিছে।
প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিককৰণ
শ্ৰী বৈষ্ণৱে বিশেষকৈ টায়াৰ ২ আৰু টায়াৰ ৩ চহৰসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰি প্ৰযুক্তিগত সুবিধাসমূহৰ বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৰণৰ ওপৰত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। "গোৰখপুৰ, লক্ষ্ণৌ, চিমলা, ঔৰঙ্গাবাদ, পাটনা, বাক্সাৰ আৰু মুজাফ্ফৰপুৰৰ দৰে চহৰত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ তথ্য গৱেষণাগাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
তেওঁ এনে এক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে য'ত ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰ, ৫জি পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী প্ৰশিক্ষণ সুবিধাসমূহ সুলভ কৰি তোলা হয় যাতে প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিকাশ কেইটামান ক্ষেত্ৰতে কেন্দ্ৰীভূত নহৈ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিয়পি পৰে।
সামাজিক প্ৰভাৱৰ বাবে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৃষি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, লজিষ্টিক আৰু বিত্তকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱাৰ বাবে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু দায়িত্বশীল কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা উন্নয়নত বিশ্বব্যাপী নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে।
" কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়োগবোৰ হ'ব এনে ক্ষেত্ৰত যিবোৰে মানুহৰ জীৱনক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে। কৃষি, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, লজিষ্টিক আৰু বিত্তীয় খণ্ড দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সমাধানৰ দ্বাৰা যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত হ'ব," শ্ৰী বৈষ্ণৱে কয়।