Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights India AI Mission’s Seven Pillars for inclusive development
8.6 Lakh Candidates enrolled in Future Skills Platform to to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements
AI Labs, 5G Labs, startups and Semiconductor Training facilities expanding to Tier 2 and Tier 3 Cities for nationwide equitable growth
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, in his reply on the Parliament Question on AI governance and development in Lok Sabha today, elaborated on the Government of India’s vision for Artificial Intelligence (AI) by democratizing the technology.
The Union Minister underscored the transformative impact of the India AI Mission, which is built on seven well-defined pillars, ensuring inclusivity and innovation in leveraging AI for national development.
While replying to the Parliament Question on the number of people who have got enrolled in Future Skills, the Union Minister mentioned that 8.6 lakh candidates have already enrolled in the Future Skills Platform, developed in collaboration with industry partners, to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements.
Democratising Technology
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the Government’s focus on decentralizing technological facilities especially by empowering Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. “AI Data Labs are being established in cities like Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Shimla, Aurangabad, Patna, Buxar, and Muzaffarpur.
He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to fostering an ecosystem where startups, AI labs, 5G labs and Semiconductor training facilities are made accessible by ensuring that technological development is not concentrated in a few areas but spread across the country
Harnessing AI for Societal Impact
The Union Minister also emphasized the potential of AI to positively impact various sectors, including agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and finance, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to global leadership in responsible AI development.
“AI’s most significant applications will be in sectors that directly influence the lives of people. Agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and the financial sector stand to benefit immensely from AI solutions tailored to the needs of the country,” Shri Vaishnaw stated.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو نے شمولیاتی ترقی کے لیےبھارت کے مصنوعی ذہانت ،اے آئی مشن کے سات ستونوں پر روشنی ڈالی
8.6 لاکھ امیدواروں نے فیوچر اسکلز پلیٹ فارم پر اندراج کیا ہے تاکہ صنعت کی تازہ ترین ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے
ملک بھر میں متوازن ترقی کے لیے اے آئی لیبز، 5جی لیبز، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر تربیتی سہولتیں دوسرے زمرے اور تیسرے زمرے کے شہروں تک پھیلائی جا رہی ہیں
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ریلوے اور اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنونے آج لوک سبھا میں اے آئی حکمرانی اور ترقی پر پارلیمانی سوال کے جواب میں حکومت ہند کے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے لیے نظریے پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تغیراتی اثرات کو اجاگر کیا، جو سات واضح ستونوں پر مبنی ہیں اور اے آئی کو قومی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہوئے شمولیت اور جدت طرازی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
فیوچر اسکلز میں شامل ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد پر پارلیمانی سوال کے جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ 8.6 لاکھ امیدوار پہلے ہی صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے صنعت کی تازہ ترین ضروریات کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیےتیار کئے گئےفیوچر اسکلز پلیٹ فارم پر اندراج کراچکے ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنانا
جناب ویشنو نے حکومت کے اس عزم پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت کی توجہ لا مرکزیت پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کی سہولتوں کو خاص طور پر دوسرے زمرے اور تیسرے زمرے کے شہروں کو بااختیار بنا نے پر ہے۔ “گورکھپور، لکھنؤ، شملہ، اورنگ آباد، پٹنہ، بکسر اور مظفرپور جیسے شہروں میں اے آئی ڈیٹا لیبز قائم کی جا رہی ہیں۔”
انہوں نے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا جائے گا جہاں اسٹارٹ اپس، اے آئی لیبز، 5جی لیبز اور سیمی کنڈکٹر تربیتی سہولتیں دستیاب ہوں، تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی چند مخصوص علاقوں تک محدود نہ رہ کر پورے ملک میں پھیل سکے۔
سماجی اثرات کے لیے اے آئی کا فروغ
مرکزی وزیر نے مختلف شعبوں جیسے زراعت، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، لاجسٹکس، اور مالیات پر اے آئی کے مثبت اثرات پر بھی زور دیااور ذمہ دار اے آئی کی ترقی میں عالمی قیادت کے بھارت کے عزم کی تجدید کی۔
جناب ویشنو نے کہا، “اے آئی کا سب سے اہم اطلاق ان شعبوں میں ہوگا جو براہ راست لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔ زراعت، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، لاجسٹکس، اور مالیاتی شعبے کو ملک کی ضروریات کے مطابق تیار کیے گئے اے آئی طریقۂ کار سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔”