Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights India AI Mission’s Seven Pillars for inclusive development
8.6 Lakh Candidates enrolled in Future Skills Platform to to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements
AI Labs, 5G Labs, startups and Semiconductor Training facilities expanding to Tier 2 and Tier 3 Cities for nationwide equitable growth
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, in his reply on the Parliament Question on AI governance and development in Lok Sabha today, elaborated on the Government of India’s vision for Artificial Intelligence (AI) by democratizing the technology.
The Union Minister underscored the transformative impact of the India AI Mission, which is built on seven well-defined pillars, ensuring inclusivity and innovation in leveraging AI for national development.
While replying to the Parliament Question on the number of people who have got enrolled in Future Skills, the Union Minister mentioned that 8.6 lakh candidates have already enrolled in the Future Skills Platform, developed in collaboration with industry partners, to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements.
Democratising Technology
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the Government’s focus on decentralizing technological facilities especially by empowering Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. “AI Data Labs are being established in cities like Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Shimla, Aurangabad, Patna, Buxar, and Muzaffarpur.
He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to fostering an ecosystem where startups, AI labs, 5G labs and Semiconductor training facilities are made accessible by ensuring that technological development is not concentrated in a few areas but spread across the country
Harnessing AI for Societal Impact
The Union Minister also emphasized the potential of AI to positively impact various sectors, including agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and finance, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to global leadership in responsible AI development.
“AI’s most significant applications will be in sectors that directly influence the lives of people. Agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and the financial sector stand to benefit immensely from AI solutions tailored to the needs of the country,” Shri Vaishnaw stated.

ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏଆଇ ମିଶନର ସାତଟି ଖମ୍ବ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବଙ୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ
ଫ୍ୟୁଚର ସ୍କିଲସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଲାଗି ୮.୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ନାମ ଲେଖା
ଟାଏର ୨ ଓ ଟାଏର ୩ ସହରରେ ଏଆଇ ଲାବ, ୫ଜି ଲାବ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ତାଲିମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଏଆଇ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତର ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଏଆଇ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାର ସାର୍ବଜନୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଭାରତର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସାତଟି ଖମ୍ବ ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବସିତ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏଆଇ ମିଶନର ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସଂସଦୀୟ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତର ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୮.୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ଫ୍ୟୁଚର ସ୍କିଲସ ପ୍ଲାଟର୍ଫମ ଲାଗି ନିଜ ନାଁ ଲେଖେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଟାଏର ୨ ଓ ଟାଏର ୩ ସହରକୁ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାକୁ ବିକେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଗୋରଖପୁର, ଲକ୍ଷନୌ, ସିମଲା, ଔରଙ୍ଗାବାଦ, ପାଟନା, ବକ୍ସର, ମୁଜାଫରପୁର ପରି ସହରରେ ଏଆଇ ଡାଟା ଲାବ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ, ଏଆଇ ଲାବ, ୫ ଜି ଲାବ, ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ତାଲିମ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ରହିଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୃଷି, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଓ ଅର୍ଥ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଆଇର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ସରକାର କାମ କରୁଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଆଇର ସିଧାସଳଖ ପ୍ରଭାବ ରହିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।