Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights India AI Mission’s Seven Pillars for inclusive development
8.6 Lakh Candidates enrolled in Future Skills Platform to to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements
AI Labs, 5G Labs, startups and Semiconductor Training facilities expanding to Tier 2 and Tier 3 Cities for nationwide equitable growth
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, in his reply on the Parliament Question on AI governance and development in Lok Sabha today, elaborated on the Government of India’s vision for Artificial Intelligence (AI) by democratizing the technology.
The Union Minister underscored the transformative impact of the India AI Mission, which is built on seven well-defined pillars, ensuring inclusivity and innovation in leveraging AI for national development.
While replying to the Parliament Question on the number of people who have got enrolled in Future Skills, the Union Minister mentioned that 8.6 lakh candidates have already enrolled in the Future Skills Platform, developed in collaboration with industry partners, to provide training aligned with the latest industry requirements.
Democratising Technology
Shri Vaishnaw highlighted the Government’s focus on decentralizing technological facilities especially by empowering Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. “AI Data Labs are being established in cities like Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Shimla, Aurangabad, Patna, Buxar, and Muzaffarpur.
He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to fostering an ecosystem where startups, AI labs, 5G labs and Semiconductor training facilities are made accessible by ensuring that technological development is not concentrated in a few areas but spread across the country
Harnessing AI for Societal Impact
The Union Minister also emphasized the potential of AI to positively impact various sectors, including agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and finance, and reaffirmed India’s commitment to global leadership in responsible AI development.
“AI’s most significant applications will be in sectors that directly influence the lives of people. Agriculture, education, healthcare, logistics, and the financial sector stand to benefit immensely from AI solutions tailored to the needs of the country,” Shri Vaishnaw stated.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இயக்கத்தின் ஏழு தூண்கள் -மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் விளக்கம்
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ரயில்வே, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மக்களவையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆளுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த கேள்விக்கு நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று பதிலளித்தார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பரவலாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை உள்ளடக்கிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்து அவர் விரிவாக விளக்கினார்.
நன்கு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட ஏழு தூண்களின் மீது கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இயக்கத்தின் மாற்றத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை பயன்படுத்தும்போது அது அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையையும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஃபியூச்சர் ஸ்கில் திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை குறித்த நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், சமீபத்திய தொழில்துறை தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பயிற்சியை வழங்குவதற்காக தொழில்துறை கூட்டாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஃபியூச்சர் ஸ்கில் என்ற எதிர்கால திறன்கள் தளத்தில் 8.6 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்கள் ஏற்கனவே சேர்ந்துள்ளனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப வசதிகளை பரவலாக்குவதில் குறிப்பாக இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதையும் திரு வைஷ்ணவ் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "கோரக்பூர், லக்னோ, சிம்லா, அவுரங்காபாத், பாட்னா, பக்ஸர் மற்றும் முசாபர்பூர் போன்ற நகரங்களில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தரவு ஆய்வகங்கள் நிறுவப்படுகின்றன.
தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி ஒரு சில பகுதிகளில் மட்டுமே குவிந்திருக்காமல், நாடு முழுவதும் பரவியிருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆய்வகங்கள், 5ஜி ஆய்வகங்கள், செமிகண்டக்டர் பயிற்சி வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றை அணுகக்கூடிய சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083189