Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw emphasizes consensus on Social Media Accountability, & AI Governance; Open to new law
Union Minister calls for a balanced approach to combat fake news while safeguarding freedom of speech
Eight projects initiated for creating tools and technologies within the country to address privacy and Artificial Intelligence (AI) governance
11 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, while addressing questions on AI governance and development in Parliament, highlighted the critical challenges posed by the emerging AI landscape, social media accountability, and the need for robust legal frameworks. The Minister underlined the importance of balancing freedom of speech with the responsibility to combat fake news and ensure accurate narratives in the digital age.
Freedom vs Accountability: A call for consensus
“It is a major challenge that societies across the world are facing—the accountability of social media, particularly in the context of fake news and the creation of fake narratives,” Shri Vaishnaw remarked. He emphasized that establishing societal and legal accountability requires a significant consensus. “These are the issues where freedom of speech comes on one hand and accountability and having a proper real news network getting created, on the other hand. These are things which need to be debated and if the house agrees and if there is a consensus in the entire society we can come up with the new law.” he added.
Privacy-centric indigenous AI Solutions
The Union Minister also addressed concerns about privacy and Artificial Intelligence (AI) governance, sharing details of proactive measures taken by the government to develop indigenous tools and technologies.
He said that under the AI Mission, one of the key pillars is Application Development, focusing on innovations that align with India’s unique requirements. “To address the emerging landscape of AI, we have initiated eight projects aimed at creating tools and technologies within the country” he added.
The details of the selected projects under “Safe & Trusted AI” Pillar are as under:
S. No.
NAME OF THE THEME
SELECTED APPLICANT
TITLE OF THE PROJECT
1
Machine Unlearning
IIT Jodhpur
Machine Unlearning in Generative Foundation Models
2
Synthetic Data Generation
IIT Roorkee
Design and Development of Method for Generating Synthetic Data for Mitigating Bias in Datasets; and Framework for Mitigating Bias in Machine Learning Pipeline for Responsible AI
3
AI Bias Mitigation Strategy
National Institute of Technology Raipur
Development of Responsible Artificial Intelligence for Bias Mitigation in Health Care Systems
4
Explainable AI Framework
DIAT Pune and Mindgraph Technology Pvt. Ltd.
Enabling Explainable and Privacy Preserving AI for Security
5
Privacy Enhancing Strategy
IIT Delhi, IIIT Delhi, IIT Dharwad and
Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Robust Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning Models
6
AI Governance Testing Framework
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
and Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Track-LLM, Transparency, Risk Assessment, Context & Knowledge for Large Language Models
7
AI Ethical Certification Framework
IIIT Delhi and
Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Tools for assessing fairness of AI model
8
AI Algorithm Auditing Tool
Civic Data Labs
ParakhAI - An open-source framework and toolkit for Participatory Algorithmic Auditing
India: Global Leader in AI Governance and Policy
“Ethical issues in AI are a global concern, and India is committed to addressing these challenges through robust debate and responsible innovation. The tools developed under these projects will ensure that India stays at the forefront of ethical AI development,” Shri Vaishnaw explained.
The Minister also highlighted India’s global leadership in AI. “India is one of the leading countries in shaping global thought on AI governance. Last year, India became the chair of Global Partnership on AI (GPAI) and held the Summit this year, and India’s voice continues to hold significant weight in discussions with international bodies, including the OECD and United Nations,” he said.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے سوشل میڈیا کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال اور اے آئی حکمرانی پر اتفاق رائے پر زور دیا ؛ کہا کہ نئے قانون کے لیے تیار ہیں
مرکزی وزیر نے اظہار رائے کی آزادی کی حفاظت کے دوران جعلی خبروں سے نمٹنے کے لیے متوازن نقطہ نظر اپنانے پر زور دیا
ملک میں رازداری اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) حکمرانی سے نمٹنے کے لیےٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز بنانے کی خاطر 8 پروجیکٹس شروع کیے گئے
11 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، ریلوے اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے پارلیمنٹ میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی حکمرانی اور ترقی سے متعلق سوالات کے جواب دیتے ہوئے مصنوعی ذہانت کے ابھرتے منظر نامے ، سوشل میڈیا کی جوابدہی اور مضبوط قانونی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت سے پیدا ہونے والے اہم چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے جعلی خبروں سے نمٹنے اور ڈیجیٹل دور میں درست بیانیے کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اظہار رائے کی آزادی کے لیے متوازن نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
آزادی بنام جوابدہی: اتفاق رائے کی اپیل
جناب ویشنو نے کہا کہ’’سوشل میڈیا کی جوابدہی ، خاص طور پر جعلی خبریں اور جعلی بیانیے یہ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہیں جس کا سامنا دنیا بھر کے معاشرے کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سماجی اور قانونی جوابدہی کے لیے اتفاق رائے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ’’یہ وہ مسائل ہیں جہاں ایک طرف اظہار رائے کی آزادی ہے اور دوسری طرف جوابدہی اور حقیقی نیوز نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل کا معاملہ ہے ۔ یہ وہ چیزیں ہیں جن پر بحث کی ضرورت ہے اور اگر ایوان راضی ہو جائے اور اگر پورے معاشرے میں اتفاق رائے ہو تو ہم نیا قانون بنا سکتے ہیں ۔ ‘‘
رازداری پر مرکوز دیسی اے آئی طریقہ کار
مرکزی وزیر نے رازداری اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) حکمرانی کے بارے میں تحفظات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور دیسی ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات مشترک کیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی مشن کے تحت ، کلیدی ستونوں میں سے ایک اہم ستون ایپلی کیشن ڈیولپمنٹ ہے ، جو ہندوستان کی منفرد ضروریات کے مطابق اختراعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اے آئی کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، ہم نے 8 پروجیکٹس شروع کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد ملک کے اندر ٹولز اور ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنا ہے ۔
’’محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی‘‘ ستون کے تحت منتخب کردہ پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
S. No.
NAME OF THE THEME
SELECTED APPLICANT
TITLE OF THE PROJECT
1
Machine Unlearning
IIT Jodhpur
Machine Unlearning in Generative Foundation Models
2
Synthetic Data Generation
IIT Roorkee
Design and Development of Method for Generating Synthetic Data for Mitigating Bias in Datasets; and Framework for Mitigating Bias in Machine Learning Pipeline for Responsible AI
3
AI Bias Mitigation Strategy
National Institute of Technology Raipur
Development of Responsible Artificial Intelligence for Bias Mitigation in Health Care Systems
4
Explainable AI Framework
DIAT Pune and Mindgraph Technology Pvt. Ltd.
Enabling Explainable and Privacy Preserving AI for Security
5
Privacy Enhancing Strategy
IIT Delhi, IIIT Delhi, IIT Dharwad and
Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Robust Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning Models
6
AI Governance Testing Framework
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
and Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Track-LLM, Transparency, Risk Assessment, Context & Knowledge for Large Language Models
7
AI Ethical Certification Framework
IIIT Delhi and
Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Tools for assessing fairness of AI model
8
AI Algorithm Auditing Tool
Civic Data Labs
ParakhAI - An open-source framework and toolkit for Participatory Algorithm
ہندوستان:اے آئی گورننس اور پالیسی میں عالمی رہنما
’’اے آئی میں اخلاقی تحفظات ایک عالمی تشویش ہیں ، اور ہندوستان مضبوط بحث اور ذمہ دارانہ اختراع کے ذریعے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے تحت تیار کردہ ٹولز اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ہندوستان اخلاقی مصنوعی ذہانت کی ترقی میں سب سے آگے رہے ۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے مصنوعی ذہانت میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ ’’اے آئی حکمرانی پر عالمی سوچ کو تشکیل دینے میں ہندوستان سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے ۔ پچھلے سال ، ہندوستان اے آئی (جی پی اے آئی) پر عالمی شراکت داری کا سربراہ بنا اور اس سال چوٹی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ، اور او ای سی ڈی اور اقوام متحدہ سمیت بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں ہندوستان کی آواز کی اہمیت برقرار ہے ۔‘‘