Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw emphasizes consensus on Social Media Accountability, & AI Governance; Open to new law
Union Minister calls for a balanced approach to combat fake news while safeguarding freedom of speech
Eight projects initiated for creating tools and technologies within the country to address privacy and Artificial Intelligence (AI) governance
11 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting, while addressing questions on AI governance and development in Parliament, highlighted the critical challenges posed by the emerging AI landscape, social media accountability, and the need for robust legal frameworks. The Minister underlined the importance of balancing freedom of speech with the responsibility to combat fake news and ensure accurate narratives in the digital age.
Freedom vs Accountability: A call for consensus
“It is a major challenge that societies across the world are facing—the accountability of social media, particularly in the context of fake news and the creation of fake narratives,” Shri Vaishnaw remarked. He emphasized that establishing societal and legal accountability requires a significant consensus. “These are the issues where freedom of speech comes on one hand and accountability and having a proper real news network getting created, on the other hand. These are things which need to be debated and if the house agrees and if there is a consensus in the entire society we can come up with the new law.” he added.
Privacy-centric indigenous AI Solutions
The Union Minister also addressed concerns about privacy and Artificial Intelligence (AI) governance, sharing details of proactive measures taken by the government to develop indigenous tools and technologies.
He said that under the AI Mission, one of the key pillars is Application Development, focusing on innovations that align with India’s unique requirements. “To address the emerging landscape of AI, we have initiated eight projects aimed at creating tools and technologies within the country” he added.
The details of the selected projects under “Safe & Trusted AI” Pillar are as under:
S. No.
NAME OF THE THEME
SELECTED APPLICANT
TITLE OF THE PROJECT
1
Machine Unlearning
IIT Jodhpur
Machine Unlearning in Generative Foundation Models
2
Synthetic Data Generation
IIT Roorkee
Design and Development of Method for Generating Synthetic Data for Mitigating Bias in Datasets; and Framework for Mitigating Bias in Machine Learning Pipeline for Responsible AI
3
AI Bias Mitigation Strategy
National Institute of Technology Raipur
Development of Responsible Artificial Intelligence for Bias Mitigation in Health Care Systems
4
Explainable AI Framework
DIAT Pune and Mindgraph Technology Pvt. Ltd.
Enabling Explainable and Privacy Preserving AI for Security
5
Privacy Enhancing Strategy
IIT Delhi, IIIT Delhi, IIT Dharwad and
Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Robust Privacy-Preserving Machine Learning Models
6
AI Governance Testing Framework
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
and Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Track-LLM, Transparency, Risk Assessment, Context & Knowledge for Large Language Models
7
AI Ethical Certification Framework
IIIT Delhi and
Telecommunication Engineering Center (TEC)
Tools for assessing fairness of AI model
8
AI Algorithm Auditing Tool
Civic Data Labs
ParakhAI - An open-source framework and toolkit for Participatory Algorithmic Auditing
India: Global Leader in AI Governance and Policy
“Ethical issues in AI are a global concern, and India is committed to addressing these challenges through robust debate and responsible innovation. The tools developed under these projects will ensure that India stays at the forefront of ethical AI development,” Shri Vaishnaw explained.
The Minister also highlighted India’s global leadership in AI. “India is one of the leading countries in shaping global thought on AI governance. Last year, India became the chair of Global Partnership on AI (GPAI) and held the Summit this year, and India’s voice continues to hold significant weight in discussions with international bodies, including the OECD and United Nations,” he said.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सोशल मीडिया जवाबदेही और एआई गवर्नेंस पर आम सहमति पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि सरकर नए कानून के लिए तैयार
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करते हुए फर्जी खबरों से निपटने के लिए संतुलित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया
गोपनीयता और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) संचालन प्रणाली पर विचार करने के लिए देश में उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित करने के लिए आठ परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं
11 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, रेलवे तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने संसद में एआई शासन एवं विकास से जुड़े सवालों का जवाब देते हुए उभरते एआई परिदृश्य, सोशल मीडिया जवाबदेही तथा मजबूत कानूनी ढांचे की आवश्यकता से जुड़ी महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने डिजिटल युग में फर्जी खबरों से निपटने तथा वास्तविक तथ्य सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी के साथ अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता को संतुलित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
स्वतंत्रता बनाम जवाबदेही: सर्वसम्मति का आह्वान
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा, "सोशल मीडिया की जवाबदेही बड़ी चुनौती है, जिसका सामना दुनिया में सभी समाज, खास तौर पर फर्जी खबरों और बेबुनियाद तथ्यों के संदर्भ में कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सामाजिक और कानूनी जवाबदेही तय करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आम सहमति की आवश्यकता है। "ये ऐसे मुद्दे हैं, जहां एक तरफ अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता है और दूसरी तरफ जवाबदेही तथा एक उचित वास्तविक समाचार नेटवर्क का निर्माण होता है। ये ऐसी चीजें हैं जिन पर बहस की जरूरत है और अगर सदन सहमत होता है तथा पूरे समाज में आम सहमति बनती है तो हम नया कानून बना सकते हैं।"
गोपनीयता-केंद्रित स्वदेशी एआई समाधान
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने गोपनीयता और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) संचालन प्रणाली के बारे में विचार किया तथा स्वदेशी उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय उपायों का विवरण साझा किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि एआई मिशन के तहत, प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट है, जो भारत की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नवाचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "एआई के उभरते परिदृश्य को देखते हुए हमने देश में उपकरण और प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से आठ परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।"
"सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई" आधार के अंतर्गत चयनित परियोजनाओं का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्र. सं.
विषय
चयनित आवेदक
परियोजना का शीर्षक
1
मशीन अनलर्निंग
आईआईटी जोधपुर
जनरेटिव फाउंडेशन मॉडल में मशीन अनलर्निंग
2
सिंथेटिक डेटा जनरेशन
आईआईटी रुड़की
डेटासेट में पूर्वाग्रह को कम करने के लिए सिंथेटिक डेटा उत्पन्न करने की विधि का डिजाइन और विकास; तथा जवाबदेह एआई के लिए मशीन लर्निंग प्रक्रिया में पूर्वाग्रह को कम करने के लिए रूपरेखा
3
एआई पूर्वाग्रह शमन रणनीति
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रायपुर
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में पूर्वाग्रह शमन के लिए उत्तरदायी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का विकास
4
व्याख्या योग्य एआई फ्रेमवर्क
डीआईएटी पुणे और माइंडग्राफ टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
सुरक्षा के लिए व्याख्यात्मक और गोपनीयता संरक्षण एआई को सक्षम करना
5
गोपनीयता बढ़ाने की रणनीति
आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईटी धारवाड़ और
दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी)
मजबूत गोपनीयता-संरक्षण मशीन लर्निंग मॉडल
6
एआई गवर्नेंस परीक्षण ढांचा
अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम
और दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी)
ट्रैक-एलएलएम, पारदर्शिता, जोखिम मूल्यांकन, संदर्भ और भाषा के बृहत मॉडल के लिए ज्ञान
7
एआई नैतिक प्रमाणन ढांचा
आईआईआईटी दिल्ली और
दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी)
एआई मॉडल की निष्पक्षता का आकलन करने के लिए उपकरण
8
एआई एल्गोरिदम ऑडिटिंग टूल
सिविक डेटा लैब्स
परखएआई - सहभागी एल्गोरिथमिक ऑडिटिंग के लिए एक ओपन-सोर्स फ्रेमवर्क और टूलकिट
भारत: एआई संचालन प्रणाली और नीति में वैश्विक अग्रणी देश
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया, "एआई में नैतिक मुद्दे वैश्विक चिंता का विषय हैं और भारत इन चुनौतियों का समाधान सशक्त बहस और जिम्मेदार नवाचार के माध्यम से करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इन परियोजनाओं के तहत विकसित उपकरण यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि भारत नैतिक एआई विकास में सबसे आगे रहे।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एआई में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत एआई गवर्नेंस पर वैश्विक सोच को आकार देने वाले अग्रणी देशों में से एक है। पिछले साल, भारत एआई पर वैश्विक भागीदारी (जीपीएआई) का अध्यक्ष बना और इस साल शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। ओईसीडी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकायों के साथ चर्चा में भारत की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण महत्व बनी हुई है।"