Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remembers former President Pranab Mukherjee
11 DEC 2024 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remembered former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary today.
Calling him a statesman par excellence, Shri Modi hailed him as an administrator and admired his contributions to the country's development.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Remembering Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary. Pranab Babu was a one-of-a-kind public figure—a statesman par excellence, a wonderful administrator and a repository of wisdom. His contributions to India’s development are noteworthy. He was blessed with a unique ability to build consensus across the spectrum and this was due to his vast experience in governance and his deep understanding of India's culture as well as ethos. We will keep working to realise his vision for our nation."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति प्रणब मुखर्जी को स्‍मरण किया
11 DEC 2024 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी को आज उनकी जयंती पर स्‍मरण किया।
श्री प्रणव मुखर्जी को एक उत्कृष्ट राजनेता की संज्ञा देते हुए श्री मोदी ने उन्हें एक प्रशासक बताया और देश के विकास में उनके योगदान की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में कहा:
"श्री प्रणब मुखर्जी को उनकी जयंती पर स्‍मरण करता हूं। प्रणब बाबू एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट सार्वजनिक व्यक्तित्व, एक असाधारण राजनेता, एक अद्भुत प्रशासक और ज्ञान के सागर थे। भारत के विकास में उनका योगदान उल्लेखनीय है। वे सभी क्षेत्रों में आम सहमति बनाने की एक अद्वितीय क्षमता रखते थे और यह शासन में उनके समृद्ध अनुभव और भारत की संस्कृति एवं लोकाचार की उनकी गहरी समझ के कारण था। हम अपने राष्ट्र के लिए उनके स्‍वप्‍न को साकार करने की दिशा में कार्य करते रहेंगे।"