Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remembers former President Pranab Mukherjee
11 DEC 2024 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remembered former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary today.
Calling him a statesman par excellence, Shri Modi hailed him as an administrator and admired his contributions to the country's development.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Remembering Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary. Pranab Babu was a one-of-a-kind public figure—a statesman par excellence, a wonderful administrator and a repository of wisdom. His contributions to India’s development are noteworthy. He was blessed with a unique ability to build consensus across the spectrum and this was due to his vast experience in governance and his deep understanding of India's culture as well as ethos. We will keep working to realise his vision for our nation."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରଣବ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
11 DEC 2024 10:29AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଣବ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଣବ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀ ଜଣେ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ରାଜନେତା ଓ ପ୍ରଶାସକ ବୋଲି କହିବା ସହ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି :
“ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଣବ ମୁଖାର୍ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଣବ ବାବୁ ଜଣେ ଅଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଥିଲେ – ଜଣେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ରାଜନେତା, ଜଣେ ଚମତ୍କାର ପ୍ରଶାସକ ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଭଣ୍ଡାର ଥିଲେ । ଭାରତର ବିକାଶରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଯୋଗଦାନ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ରହିଛି । ସେ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହମତି ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାର ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ଅଧିକାରୀ ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଶାସନରେ ତାଙ୍କର ବିପୁଳ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଓ ଭାରତର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ତଥା ନୈତିକତା ବିଷୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗଭୀର ବୁଝାମଣା ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଆମେ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।”