Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin in Moscow
Discusses various issues of bilateral defence cooperation
10 DEC 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on the President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin in Moscow on December 10, 2024, on the margins of the 21st session of India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military and Military Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC). Raksha Mantri conveyed warm greetings of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to President Putin.
Shri Rajnath Singh discussed various issues of bilateral defence cooperation. Both leaders expressed that partnership between both countries holds immense potential and combined efforts will pave way for remarkable outcomes.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh said “Friendship between our countries is higher than the highest mountain and deeper than the deepest ocean.” India has always stood by its Russian friends and will continue to do so in future, he added.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మాస్కోలో రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్‌తో రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ భేటీ ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ సహకారంలో వివిధ అంశాలపై చర్చలు
10 DEC 2024 9:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
మిలటరీ, మిలటరీ సహకారంపై భారత్-రష్యా అంతర ప్రభుత్వ కమిషన్ (ఐఆర్ఐజీసీ-ఎం అండ్ ఎంటీసీ) 21వ సమావేశాల్లో భాగంగా రష్యా అధ్యక్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్‌తో రక్షణ మంత్రి రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ఈ రోజు (డిసెంబర్, 10) భేటీ అయ్యారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ తరఫున అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్‌కు రక్షణమంత్రి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ సహకారానికి సంబంధించిన పలు అంశాలపై శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ చర్చించారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న భాగస్వామ్యానికి అపారమైన శక్తి ఉందని, ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నాలు గొప్ప ఫలితాలకు మార్గం ఏర్పరుస్తాయని ఇద్దరు నాయకులు అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
‘‘మన రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ఉన్న స్నేహం ఎత్తయిన పర్వతం కంటే ఉన్నతమైనది, మహా సముద్రానికంటే లోతైనది’’ అని సమావేశంలో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. భారత్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ రష్యా మిత్రులకు అండగా నిలుస్తుందని, భవిష్యత్తులోనూ ఇదే కొనసాగుతుందని తెలిపారు.