Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin in Moscow
Discusses various issues of bilateral defence cooperation
10 DEC 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on the President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin in Moscow on December 10, 2024, on the margins of the 21st session of India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military and Military Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC). Raksha Mantri conveyed warm greetings of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to President Putin.
Shri Rajnath Singh discussed various issues of bilateral defence cooperation. Both leaders expressed that partnership between both countries holds immense potential and combined efforts will pave way for remarkable outcomes.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh said “Friendship between our countries is higher than the highest mountain and deeper than the deepest ocean.” India has always stood by its Russian friends and will continue to do so in future, he added.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی ماسکو میں روسی صدر جناب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ملاقات
دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
10 DEC 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 10 دسمبر 2024 کو ہندوستان-روس بین حکومتی فوجی اور فوجی تعاون کمیشن(آئی آر آئی جی سی-ایم اینڈ ایم ٹی سی) کے 21ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر ماسکو میں روسی فیڈریشن کے صدر جناب ولادیمیر پوتن سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر دفاع نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے صدر پوتن کو تہنیت پیش کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری میں بے پناہ امکانات ہیں اور مشترکہ کوششوں سے شاندار نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
ملاقات کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان دوستی سب سے بلند پہاڑ سے بلند اور گہرے سمندر سے گہری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ہمیشہ اپنے روسی دوستوں کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے اور مستقبل میں بھی یہ جاری رہے گا۔