Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls on Russian President Mr Vladimir Putin in Moscow
Discusses various issues of bilateral defence cooperation
10 DEC 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh called on the President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin in Moscow on December 10, 2024, on the margins of the 21st session of India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military and Military Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC). Raksha Mantri conveyed warm greetings of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to President Putin.
Shri Rajnath Singh discussed various issues of bilateral defence cooperation. Both leaders expressed that partnership between both countries holds immense potential and combined efforts will pave way for remarkable outcomes.
During the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh said “Friendship between our countries is higher than the highest mountain and deeper than the deepest ocean.” India has always stood by its Russian friends and will continue to do so in future, he added.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मॉस्को में रूसी राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से मुलाकात की
द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई
10 DEC 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 दिसंबर, 2024 को मॉस्को में सैन्य एवं सैन्य सहयोग पर भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग (आईआरआईजीसी-एमएंडएमटीसी) के 21वें सत्र के अवसर पर रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन से मुलाकात की। रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति पुतिन को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की ओर से हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और संयुक्त प्रयास उल्लेखनीय परिणाम लाएंगे।
बैठक के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “हमारे देशों के बीच मित्रता ऊंचे पर्वत से भी ऊंची और गहरे महासागर से भी गहरी है।” उन्होंने कहा कि भारत हमेशा अपने रूसी मित्र के साथ खड़ा रहा है और भविष्य में भी रहेगा।