نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
تعمیری بات چیت، ذاتی سالمیت، بے لوث لگن، ہمدردی اور باہمی احترام حکمرانی کا ’پنچ امرت‘ ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ
گیتا کا پیغام ہر شہری کے لیے رہنمائی کا کام کرتا ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا
’ساتھی‘ اور ’سارتھی‘ کا کردار فیصلہ کن رہا ہے، جیسا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں دیکھا گیا ہے، نائب صدر نے روشنی ڈالی
وکست بھارت اب خواب نہیں رہا؛ یہ ہمارا مقصد ہے، نائب صدر کا اعلان
جب کہ ہم ترقی یافتہ ملک کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں، بھارت کی آواز عالمی سطح پر گونج رہی ہے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہمیں اپنے آئین اور اداروں کو کمزور کرنے کی کوشش کرنے والی قوتوں کے خلاف چوکنا رہنا چاہیے، نائب صدر نے خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا
08 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج اعلان کیا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان اب ایک خواب نہیں بلکہ ایک یقینی ہدف ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”ہمیں گیتا کی حکمت کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے۔ ارجن نے جس فوکس کا مظاہرہ کیا - اس کی نظر مچھلی پر نہیں بلکہ نشانے پر تھی۔ ہمارے پاس ایک ہی نقطہ نظر، توجہ اور عزم ہونا چاہیے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک یا اس سے بھی پہلے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کا درجہ حاصل کر لے۔“
ہریانہ کے کروکشیتر میں بین الاقوامی گیتا مہوتسو 2024 کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا، ”ساتھی اور سارتھی کا کردار اہم ہے۔ ہندوستان نے پچھلی دہائی کے دوران اس کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے - بے مثال اقتصادی پیشرفت، ناقابل یقین ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کی تخلیق، اور عالمی سطح پر ایک بے مثال حیثیت اور احترام، جو کبھی ناقابل تصور تھا۔“ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ”ہندوستان کی آواز آج مضبوطی سے گونج رہی ہے۔ نہ صرف ہم ایک سپر پاور کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں بلکہ ہم نے ایک راستہ بھی چنا ہے یعنی 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کا راستہ۔“
اپنے خطاب میں جناب دھنکھر نے سبھی سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ گیتا کے جوہر کو اپنائیں اور مثبت سوچ کے ساتھ ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کریں۔ انھوں نے گیتا کی تعلیمات سے متاثر گورننس کے ”پنچ امرت ماڈل“ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”میں نے اس بات پر گہرائی سے غور کیا کہ میں اس مقدس مقام سے کیا پیغام دے سکتا ہوں جسے ہر شہری دوسروں پر بھروسہ کیے بغیر اپنا سکتا ہے۔ میں گیتا سے پانچ بنیادی اصول تجویز کرتا ہوں، جسے میں گورننس کا پنچ امرت کہتا ہوں، جنھیں ہر شہری مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ نافذ کر سکتا ہے۔“
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پانچ ستونوں کی وضاحت اس طرح کی: تعمیری بات چیت: انھوں نے کہا، ”شری کرشن اور ارجن کے درمیان مکالمہ ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ اختلاف رائے کو تنازعات نہیں بننا چاہیے۔ اختلافات فطری ہیں کیونکہ لوگ مختلف سوچتے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ ہماری دستور ساز اسمبلی کو بھی اختلافات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، لیکن انہوں نے انہیں بحث و مباحثہ کے ذریعے حل کیا۔ یہ ایک اہم پیغام ہے، اور میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہمارے اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اراکین قانون ساز اسمبلی، مقامی نمائندے اور تمام ادارے تعمیری بات چیت پر توجہ دیں گے۔ بات چیت کا نتیجہ ذاتی مفادات کے بجائے سماجی اور قومی مفادات کا ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب دھنکھر نے کہا، ”دوسرا اصول ذاتی سالمیت ہے۔ جو لوگ ذمے داری کے عہدوں پر ہیں چاہے وہ انتظامیہ، سیاست یا معاشیات میں ہوں ان کے طرز عمل سے عوام کو متاثر ہونا چاہیے، کیونکہ اس کا معاشرے پر گہرا اثر پڑتا ہے۔
انہوں نے بے لوث جذبے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ”تیسرا اصول بے لوث لگن ہے۔ بھگوان کرشنا سکھاتے ہیں، ’یگیارتتھ کرمانو‘ - کام ذاتی فائدے کے لیے نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ زیادہ بھلائی کے لیے ہونا چاہیے۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ، میں سب سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر ایک عظیم یگیہ ہے۔ ہر ایک کو اس اجتماعی کوشش میں ملک کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق تعاون کرنا چاہیے۔“
نائب صدر نے کہا، ”چوتھا اصول ہمدردی ہے۔ ہمدردی ہماری 5000 سال پرانی ثقافت کا نچوڑ ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے دوران، ہندوستان نے اپنے ہی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے بھی 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ویکسین فراہم کرکے اپنے ہمدردانہ جذبے کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ آج چاہے سمندر میں پھنسے ہوئے جہازوں کو بچانا ہو، جنگوں کے دوران طلبا کو نکالنا ہو، یا زلزلوں اور قحط جیسی قدرتی آفات کے دوران امداد فراہم کرنا ہو، ہندوستان ہمیشہ سب سے پہلا ردعمل کرنے والا ہوتا ہے۔ اس ہمدردی کو ہر ایک کی زندگی میں جگہ ملنی چاہیے۔“
جناب دھنکھر نے کہا، ”'پانچواں اصول باہمی احترام ہے۔ مسابقت ضروری ہے، لیکن اس سے تصادم نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ آج، کوئی دشمن نہیں - صرف مختلف نقطہ نظر ہے۔ یہ تنوع ہمارے ملک کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہمارے پاس موجود بے پناہ تنوع کے بارے میں سوچیں، پھر بھی یہ سب اتحاد میں بدل جاتا ہے۔ اس خیال کو پنچ امرت فریم ورک کے تحت گورننس میں ضم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے ہندوستان کی ترقی اور اتحاد کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، انھوں نے کہا، ”ملک کے اندر اور باہر کچھ طاقتیں منظم طریقے سے ہندوستان کی معیشت اور اداروں کو کمزور کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد ہمارے آئینی اداروں کو کمزور کرنا اور ہماری ترقی کی راہ میں خلل ڈالنا ہے۔ ایسی قوتوں کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔“
اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب بندارو دتاتریہ، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نایب سنگھ سینی، سوامی گیانانند جی مہاراج اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Constructive dialogue, personal integrity, selfless dedication, compassion, and mutual respect are the ‘Panchamrit’ of governance, says Vice-President
The message of the Gita serves as a guiding light for every citizen, emphasizes Vice-President
The role of ‘sathi’ and ‘saarathi’ has been decisive, as seen in India’s progress over the last decade, highlights the Vice-President
A Viksit Bharat is no longer a dream; it is our goal, declares Vice-President
India’s voice resonates globally as we march on the path to a developed nation, states Vice-President
We must remain vigilant against forces attempting to weaken our Constitution and institutions, warns the Vice-President.
08 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today declared that a developed India is no longer a dream but a definitive goal. He stated, “We must remember the wisdom of the Gita. The focus that Arjuna displayed—his eyes were not on the fish but on the target. We must have the same vision, focus, and determination to ensure that India attains the status of a developed nation by 2047, or even earlier.”
Addressing the gathering at the International Gita Mahotsav 2024 in Kurukshetra, Haryana, the Vice-President remarked, “The role of ‘sathi’ and ‘saarathi’ is critical. India has witnessed this over the past decade—unprecedented economic progress, the creation of incredible institutional frameworks, and an unparalleled status and respect at the global level, which was once unimaginable.” He added, “India’s voice resonates strongly today. Not only are we emerging as a superpower, but we have also chosen a path—the path to a developed India by 2047.”
In his address, Shri Dhankhar urged everyone to adopt the essence of the Gita and contribute to the nation’s progress with a positive mindset. He emphasized the need for a “Panchamrit Model” of governance inspired by the teachings of the Gita. He stated, “I deeply reflected on what message I could deliver from this sacred place that every citizen can adopt without relying on others. I propose five fundamental principles from the Gita, which I call the Panchamrit of Governance, that every citizen can implement with a strong resolve.”
The Vice-President elaborated on the five pillars: Constructive Dialogue: He said, “The dialogue between Shri Krishna and Arjuna teaches us that differences of opinion should not become disputes. Differences are natural because people think differently. Even our Constituent Assembly faced differences, but they resolved them through debate and discussion. This is a significant message, and I expect our Members of Parliament, members of legislative assemblies, local representatives, and all institutions to focus on constructive dialogue. The outcome of dialogue should serve social and national interests, not personal gains.”
Shri Dhankhar emphasized, “The second principle is personal integrity. Those in positions of responsibility, whether in administration, politics, or economics, must lead by example. Their conduct should inspire the public, as it has a profound impact on society.”
He highlighted the need for a selfless spirit, saying, “The third principle is selfless dedication. Lord Krishna teaches, ‘Yagyarthat Karmano’—work should not be for personal gain but for the greater good. With this spirit, I appeal to everyone that building a developed India by 2047 is a grand Yagya. Everyone must contribute to this collective effort to the best of their ability for the nation’s welfare.”
The Vice-President underlined, “The fourth principle is compassion. Compassion is the essence of our 5,000-year-old culture. During the COVID-19 crisis, India demonstrated its compassionate spirit by providing vaccines to over 100 countries, even while facing its own challenges. Today, whether it is rescuing stranded ships at sea, evacuating students during wars, or providing aid during natural calamities like earthquakes and famines, India is always the first responder. This compassion must find a place in everyone’s life.”
Shri Dhankhar stated, “The fifth principle is mutual respect. Competition is essential, but it should not lead to conflict. Today, there are no enemies—only differing perspectives. This diversity is vital for our country. Think about the immense diversity we have, yet it all converges into unity. This idea can be integrated into governance under the Panchamrit framework.”
The Vice-President also highlighted challenges to India’s progress and unity, stating, “Certain forces, both within and outside the country, are systematically attempting to weaken India’s economy and institutions. Their intention is to undermine our constitutional institutions and disrupt our path to progress. Such forces cannot be ignored.”
The Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Swami Gyananand Ji Maharaj, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.