उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
रचनात्मक संवाद, व्यक्तिगत ईमानदारी, निस्वार्थ समर्पण, करुणा और परस्पर सम्मान शासन का ‘पंचामृत’ हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि गीता का संदेश प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए मार्गदर्शक की तरह है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत की प्रगति में ‘साथी’ और ‘सारथी’ की भूमिका निर्णायक रही है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकसित भारत अब एक सपना नहीं है, यह हमारा लक्ष्य है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकसित राष्ट्र की राह पर आगे बढ़ते हुए भारत की आवाज विश्व स्तर पर गूंजेगी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेतावनी दी कि हमें अपने संविधान और संस्थाओं को कमजोर करने की कोशिश करने वाली ताकतों के खिलाफ सतर्क रहना चाहिए
08 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज घोषणा की कि विकसित भारत अब एक सपना नहीं बल्कि एक निश्चित लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें गीता के ज्ञान को याद रखना चाहिए। अर्जुन ने जो ध्यान दिया- उनकी नज़र मछली पर नहीं बल्कि लक्ष्य पर थी। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वही दृष्टि, ध्यान और दृढ़ संकल्प रखना चाहिए कि भारत 2047 तक या उससे भी पहले एक विकसित राष्ट्र का दर्जा प्राप्त कर ले।"
हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गीता महोत्सव 2024 में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "साथी और सारथी की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत ने पिछले एक दशक में यह देखा है- अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक प्रगति, अविश्वसनीय संस्थागत ढांचे का निर्माण और वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अद्वितीय स्थिति और सम्मान, जो कभी अकल्पनीय था।" उन्होंने कहा, "भारत की आवाज़ आज बहुत मज़बूती से गूंजती है। हम न केवल एक महाशक्ति के रूप में उभर रहे हैं, बल्कि हमने एक रास्ता भी चुना है - 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत का रास्ता।"
अपने संबोधन में श्री धनखड़ ने सभी से गीता के सार को अपनाने और सकारात्मक सोच के साथ राष्ट्र की प्रगति में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने गीता की शिक्षाओं से प्रेरित शासन के “पंचामृत मॉडल” की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “मैंने इस बात पर गहराई से विचार किया कि मैं इस पवित्र स्थान से ऐसा क्या संदेश दे सकता हूं जिसे हर नागरिक दूसरों पर निर्भर हुए बिना अपना सके। मैं गीता से पांच मूलभूत सिद्धांत प्रस्तावित करता हूं, जिन्हें मैं शासन का पंचामृत कहता हूं, जिन्हें हर नागरिक दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ लागू कर सकता है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पांच स्तंभों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया: रचनात्मक संवाद: उन्होंने कहा, "श्रीकृष्ण और अर्जुन के बीच संवाद हमें सिखाता है कि मतभेदों को विवाद नहीं बनना चाहिए। मतभेद स्वाभाविक हैं क्योंकि लोग अलग-अलग सोचते हैं। यहां तक कि हमारी संविधान सभा में भी मतभेद थे, लेकिन उन्होंने बहस और चर्चा के ज़रिए उन्हें सुलझाया। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण संदेश है और मैं उम्मीद करता हूँ कि हमारे सांसद, विधान सभा के सदस्य, स्थानीय प्रतिनिधि और सभी संस्थाएँ रचनात्मक संवाद पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी। संवाद का नतीजा सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय हितों को पूरा करना चाहिए, न कि व्यक्तिगत लाभ।"
श्री धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा, "दूसरा सिद्धांत व्यक्तिगत ईमानदारी है। जो लोग जिम्मेदारी के पदों पर हैं, चाहे वे प्रशासन, राजनीति या अर्थशास्त्र में हों, उन्हें उदाहरण के रूप में नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। उनके आचरण से जनता को प्रेरणा मिलनी चाहिए, क्योंकि इसका समाज पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ता है।"
उन्होंने निस्वार्थ भावना की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "तीसरा सिद्धांत निस्वार्थ समर्पण है। भगवान कृष्ण सिखाते हैं, 'यज्ञार्थ कर्मणो' - काम व्यक्तिगत लाभ के लिए नहीं बल्कि व्यापक भलाई के लिए होना चाहिए। इसी भावना के साथ, मैं सभी से अपील करता हूं कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत का निर्माण एक महान यज्ञ है। राष्ट्र के कल्याण के लिए सभी को अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार इस सामूहिक प्रयास में योगदान देना चाहिए।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया, "चौथा सिद्धांत करुणा है। करुणा हमारी 5,000 साल पुरानी संस्कृति का सार है। कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान, भारत ने अपनी चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए भी 100 से अधिक देशों को टीके उपलब्ध कराकर अपनी करुणामयी भावना का प्रदर्शन किया। आज, चाहे वह समुद्र में फंसे जहाजों को बचाना हो, युद्ध के दौरान छात्रों को निकालना हो, या भूकंप और अकाल जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान सहायता प्रदान करना हो, भारत हमेशा सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया देने वाला रहा है। इस करुणा को हर किसी के जीवन में जगह मिलनी चाहिए।"
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "पांचवां सिद्धांत परस्पर सम्मान है। प्रतिस्पर्धा आवश्यक है, लेकिन इससे संघर्ष नहीं होना चाहिए। आज, कोई दुश्मन नहीं है - केवल अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोण हैं। यह विविधता हमारे देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। हमारे पास कितनी विविधता है, इस पर विचार करें, फिर भी यह सब एकता में परिवर्तित हो जाती है। इस विचार को पंचामृत ढांचे के तहत शासन में एकीकृत किया जा सकता है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की प्रगति और एकता के लिए चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा, "देश के भीतर और बाहर कुछ ताकतें व्यवस्थित रूप से भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और संस्थानों को कमजोर करने का प्रयास कर रही हैं। उनका इरादा हमारी संवैधानिक संस्थाओं को कमजोर करना और हमारी प्रगति के मार्ग को बाधित करना है। ऐसी ताकतों को नजरअंदाज नहीं किया जा सकता।"
इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, स्वामी ज्ञानानंद जी महाराज और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Constructive dialogue, personal integrity, selfless dedication, compassion, and mutual respect are the ‘Panchamrit’ of governance, says Vice-President
The message of the Gita serves as a guiding light for every citizen, emphasizes Vice-President
The role of ‘sathi’ and ‘saarathi’ has been decisive, as seen in India’s progress over the last decade, highlights the Vice-President
A Viksit Bharat is no longer a dream; it is our goal, declares Vice-President
India’s voice resonates globally as we march on the path to a developed nation, states Vice-President
We must remain vigilant against forces attempting to weaken our Constitution and institutions, warns the Vice-President.
08 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today declared that a developed India is no longer a dream but a definitive goal. He stated, “We must remember the wisdom of the Gita. The focus that Arjuna displayed—his eyes were not on the fish but on the target. We must have the same vision, focus, and determination to ensure that India attains the status of a developed nation by 2047, or even earlier.”
Addressing the gathering at the International Gita Mahotsav 2024 in Kurukshetra, Haryana, the Vice-President remarked, “The role of ‘sathi’ and ‘saarathi’ is critical. India has witnessed this over the past decade—unprecedented economic progress, the creation of incredible institutional frameworks, and an unparalleled status and respect at the global level, which was once unimaginable.” He added, “India’s voice resonates strongly today. Not only are we emerging as a superpower, but we have also chosen a path—the path to a developed India by 2047.”
In his address, Shri Dhankhar urged everyone to adopt the essence of the Gita and contribute to the nation’s progress with a positive mindset. He emphasized the need for a “Panchamrit Model” of governance inspired by the teachings of the Gita. He stated, “I deeply reflected on what message I could deliver from this sacred place that every citizen can adopt without relying on others. I propose five fundamental principles from the Gita, which I call the Panchamrit of Governance, that every citizen can implement with a strong resolve.”
The Vice-President elaborated on the five pillars: Constructive Dialogue: He said, “The dialogue between Shri Krishna and Arjuna teaches us that differences of opinion should not become disputes. Differences are natural because people think differently. Even our Constituent Assembly faced differences, but they resolved them through debate and discussion. This is a significant message, and I expect our Members of Parliament, members of legislative assemblies, local representatives, and all institutions to focus on constructive dialogue. The outcome of dialogue should serve social and national interests, not personal gains.”
Shri Dhankhar emphasized, “The second principle is personal integrity. Those in positions of responsibility, whether in administration, politics, or economics, must lead by example. Their conduct should inspire the public, as it has a profound impact on society.”
He highlighted the need for a selfless spirit, saying, “The third principle is selfless dedication. Lord Krishna teaches, ‘Yagyarthat Karmano’—work should not be for personal gain but for the greater good. With this spirit, I appeal to everyone that building a developed India by 2047 is a grand Yagya. Everyone must contribute to this collective effort to the best of their ability for the nation’s welfare.”
The Vice-President underlined, “The fourth principle is compassion. Compassion is the essence of our 5,000-year-old culture. During the COVID-19 crisis, India demonstrated its compassionate spirit by providing vaccines to over 100 countries, even while facing its own challenges. Today, whether it is rescuing stranded ships at sea, evacuating students during wars, or providing aid during natural calamities like earthquakes and famines, India is always the first responder. This compassion must find a place in everyone’s life.”
Shri Dhankhar stated, “The fifth principle is mutual respect. Competition is essential, but it should not lead to conflict. Today, there are no enemies—only differing perspectives. This diversity is vital for our country. Think about the immense diversity we have, yet it all converges into unity. This idea can be integrated into governance under the Panchamrit framework.”
The Vice-President also highlighted challenges to India’s progress and unity, stating, “Certain forces, both within and outside the country, are systematically attempting to weaken India’s economy and institutions. Their intention is to undermine our constitutional institutions and disrupt our path to progress. Such forces cannot be ignored.”
The Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Swami Gyananand Ji Maharaj, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.