Vice President's Secretariat
Constructive dialogue, personal integrity, selfless dedication, compassion, and mutual respect are the ‘Panchamrit’ of governance, says Vice-President
The message of the Gita serves as a guiding light for every citizen, emphasizes Vice-President
The role of ‘sathi’ and ‘saarathi’ has been decisive, as seen in India’s progress over the last decade, highlights the Vice-President
A Viksit Bharat is no longer a dream; it is our goal, declares Vice-President
India’s voice resonates globally as we march on the path to a developed nation, states Vice-President
We must remain vigilant against forces attempting to weaken our Constitution and institutions, warns the Vice-President.
08 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today declared that a developed India is no longer a dream but a definitive goal. He stated, “We must remember the wisdom of the Gita. The focus that Arjuna displayed—his eyes were not on the fish but on the target. We must have the same vision, focus, and determination to ensure that India attains the status of a developed nation by 2047, or even earlier.”
Addressing the gathering at the International Gita Mahotsav 2024 in Kurukshetra, Haryana, the Vice-President remarked, “The role of ‘sathi’ and ‘saarathi’ is critical. India has witnessed this over the past decade—unprecedented economic progress, the creation of incredible institutional frameworks, and an unparalleled status and respect at the global level, which was once unimaginable.” He added, “India’s voice resonates strongly today. Not only are we emerging as a superpower, but we have also chosen a path—the path to a developed India by 2047.”
In his address, Shri Dhankhar urged everyone to adopt the essence of the Gita and contribute to the nation’s progress with a positive mindset. He emphasized the need for a “Panchamrit Model” of governance inspired by the teachings of the Gita. He stated, “I deeply reflected on what message I could deliver from this sacred place that every citizen can adopt without relying on others. I propose five fundamental principles from the Gita, which I call the Panchamrit of Governance, that every citizen can implement with a strong resolve.”
The Vice-President elaborated on the five pillars: Constructive Dialogue: He said, “The dialogue between Shri Krishna and Arjuna teaches us that differences of opinion should not become disputes. Differences are natural because people think differently. Even our Constituent Assembly faced differences, but they resolved them through debate and discussion. This is a significant message, and I expect our Members of Parliament, members of legislative assemblies, local representatives, and all institutions to focus on constructive dialogue. The outcome of dialogue should serve social and national interests, not personal gains.”
Shri Dhankhar emphasized, “The second principle is personal integrity. Those in positions of responsibility, whether in administration, politics, or economics, must lead by example. Their conduct should inspire the public, as it has a profound impact on society.”
He highlighted the need for a selfless spirit, saying, “The third principle is selfless dedication. Lord Krishna teaches, ‘Yagyarthat Karmano’—work should not be for personal gain but for the greater good. With this spirit, I appeal to everyone that building a developed India by 2047 is a grand Yagya. Everyone must contribute to this collective effort to the best of their ability for the nation’s welfare.”
The Vice-President underlined, “The fourth principle is compassion. Compassion is the essence of our 5,000-year-old culture. During the COVID-19 crisis, India demonstrated its compassionate spirit by providing vaccines to over 100 countries, even while facing its own challenges. Today, whether it is rescuing stranded ships at sea, evacuating students during wars, or providing aid during natural calamities like earthquakes and famines, India is always the first responder. This compassion must find a place in everyone’s life.”
Shri Dhankhar stated, “The fifth principle is mutual respect. Competition is essential, but it should not lead to conflict. Today, there are no enemies—only differing perspectives. This diversity is vital for our country. Think about the immense diversity we have, yet it all converges into unity. This idea can be integrated into governance under the Panchamrit framework.”
The Vice-President also highlighted challenges to India’s progress and unity, stating, “Certain forces, both within and outside the country, are systematically attempting to weaken India’s economy and institutions. Their intention is to undermine our constitutional institutions and disrupt our path to progress. Such forces cannot be ignored.”
The Governor of Haryana, Shri Bandaru Dattatreya, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Swami Gyananand Ji Maharaj, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ക്രിയാത്മക സംവാദം, വ്യക്തിശുദ്ധി, നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സമർപ്പണം, സഹാനുഭൂതി, പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനം എന്നിവയാണ് ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണത്തിൻ്റെ പഞ്ചാമൃതമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
വികസിത ഭാരതം കേവലം സ്വപ്നമല്ല; അത് നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി
വികസിത ഭാരതം കേവലം സ്വപ്നമല്ല, ഖണ്ഡിതമായ ലക്ഷ്യമാണെന്ന്
08 DEC 2024 6:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. "ലക്ഷ്യബോധത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഗീത പകർന്ന് തന്ന അറിവ് നാം ഓർക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം അർജ്ജുനന്റെ കണ്ണുകൾ മത്സ്യത്തിലല്ല, ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2047-ലോ ഒരുപക്ഷെ അതിനുമുമ്പോ വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമെന്ന പദവി ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള വീക്ഷണവും ശ്രദ്ധയും ദൃഢനിശ്ചയവും നമുക്കുണ്ടായിരിക്കണം.
“രഥിയുടെയും സാരഥിയുടെയും പങ്ക് നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് ഹരിയാനയിലെ കുരുക്ഷേത്രയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്ര ഗീതാ മഹോത്സവ് 2024 സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവേ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. അഭൂതപൂർവമായ സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതി, അവിശ്വസനീയമായ സ്ഥാപന ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളുടെ സൃഷ്ടി, ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ സമാനതകളില്ലാത്ത പദവിയും ബഹുമാനവും, എന്നിങ്ങനെ ഒരു കാലത്ത് സങ്കൽപ്പിക്കാൻ പോലും കഴിയാത്ത നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
ഗീതയുടെ സാരാംശം ഗ്രഹിക്കാനും ഭാവാത്മകചിന്തയോടെ രാജ്യ പുരോഗതിക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാനും ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ എല്ലാവരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഗീതാ ദർശനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണത്തിൻ്റെ "പഞ്ചാമൃത മാതൃക"യുടെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
അഞ്ച് പ്രധാന സ്തംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിശദീകരിച്ചു: ക്രിയാത്മക സംവാദത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിക്കവേ "അഭിപ്രായ വ്യത്യാസങ്ങൾ തർക്കമാകരുതെന്ന് ശ്രീകൃഷ്ണനും അർജുനനും തമ്മിലുള്ള സംഭാഷണം നമ്മെ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അതൊരു സുപ്രധാന സന്ദേശമാണ്. നമ്മുടെ പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും നിയമസഭാംഗങ്ങളും തദ്ദേശ ജനപ്രതിനിധികളും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ക്രിയാത്മകമായ സംവാദത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ഞാൻ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. സാമൂഹികവും ദേശീയവുമായ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതാവണം സംഭാഷണത്തിൻ്റെ പരിണിതഫലം. അല്ലാതെ വ്യക്തിപരമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്കായിരിക്കരുത്.
“വ്യക്തിശുദ്ധിയാണ് രണ്ടാമത്തെ തത്ത്വമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഭരണത്തിലായാലും രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തിലായാലും സാമ്പത്തികശാസ്‌ത്രത്തിലായാലും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപ്പെട്ട സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലുള്ളവർ മാതൃകാപരമായ നേതൃത്വം നല്കണം. അവരുടെ പെരുമാറ്റം പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനമാകണം. "
"മൂന്നാമത്തെ തത്വമായ നിസ്വാർത്ഥ സമർപ്പണത്തിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. 2047-ഓടെ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുകയെന്നത് ഒരു മഹത്തായ യജ്ഞമാകയാൽ ആ മനോഭാവത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ ഞാൻ എല്ലാവരോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള ഈ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമത്തിൽ സ്വന്തം കഴിവിൻ്റെ പരമാവധി എല്ലാവരും സംഭാവന ചെയ്യണം.
“നാലാമത്തെ തത്വം സഹാനുഭൂതിയാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു. 5,000 വർഷം പഴക്കമുള്ള നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെ സത്തയാണ് സഹാനുഭൂതി. കടലിൽ കുടുങ്ങിയ കപ്പലുകളെ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും, യുദ്ധസമയത്ത് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ഒഴിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും, ഭൂകമ്പം, പട്ടിണി പോലുള്ള ദുരന്തമുഖങ്ങളിലും സഹായവുമായെത്തി എപ്പോഴും ആദ്യം പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയാണ്. ഈ സഹാനുഭൂതിഎല്ലാവരുടെയും ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകണം.
"അഞ്ചാമത്തെ തത്വം പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. മത്സരം അനിവാര്യമാണ്, പക്ഷേ അത് സംഘർഷത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കരുത്. "
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിക്കും ഐക്യത്തിനും എതിരെ ഉയരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി, “രാജ്യത്തിനകത്തും പുറത്തുമുള്ള ഛിദ്രശക്തികൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെയും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്താൻ ആസൂത്രിതമായി ശ്രമിക്കുകയാണ്. അത്തരം ശക്തികളെ അവഗണിക്കാനാവില്ല.
ഹരിയാന ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ ബന്ദാരു ദത്താത്രേയ, ഹരിയാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നയാബ് സിംഗ് സൈനി, സ്വാമി ജ്ഞാനാനന്ദ് ജി മഹാരാജ്, ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഒട്ടേറെ പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.