President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR VARIOUS DEVELOPMENTAL PROJECTS AT RAIRANGPUR
07 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid foundation stones for three rail lines Bangiriposi-Gorumahisani; Buramara-Chakulia; and Badampahar-Kendujhargarh; as well as for the Tribal Research and Development Centre, Dandbose Airport; and new building of Sub-Divisional Hospital, Rairangpur at Rairangpur, Odisha today (December 7, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she has always been proud to be a daughter of this land. Responsibilities and busy schedules have never distanced her from her birthplace and its people. Rather, the love of people keeps drawing her towards them. She said that the motherland remains in her thoughts and work. The pure and deep affection of the people of this region always echoes in her mind.
The President expressed confidence that rail projects and airport would boost transportation, commerce, and business in the region. The new hospital building with a 100-bed facility would provide better health facilities to the local people.
The President said that Odisha is getting benefitted from the Purvodaya vision of the Government of India. The development of the entire region is being accelerated through various welfare schemes including education, skill development, health, tourism connectivity, and transportation facilities.
The President said that Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established to educate tribal children. She was happy to note that more than 100 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established in Odisha, including 23 schools in the Mayurbhanj district. She expressed confidence that after getting education from those schools, tribal children would be able to give quality contribution to the progress of society and country.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے رائی رنگ پور میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
07 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نےرائی رنگ پور، اڈیشہ میں آج 7 دسمبر، 2024کوتین ریل لائنوں بنگیری پوسی۔گوروماہیسانی، برامارا۔چکولیا اور بدم پہار۔کیندوجھار گڑھ کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی تحقیق اور ترقی کے مرکز، ڈنڈبوس ہوائی اڈہ ،سب ڈویژنل ہسپتال، رائی رنگ پور کی نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں ہمیشہ اس سرزمین کی بیٹی ہونے پر فخر رہا ہے۔ ذمہ داریوں اور مصروفیات نے انہیں اپنی جائے پیدائش اور اس کے لوگوں سے کبھی دور نہیں کیا۔ بلکہ لوگوں کی محبت انہیں اپنی طرف کھینچتی رہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مادر وطن اپنی سوچ اور کام میں رہتا ہے۔ اس خطے کے لوگوں کی پاکیزہ اور گہری محبت ان کے ذہن میں ہمیشہ گونجتی رہتی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ریل کے منصوبے اور ہوائی اڈے خطے میں نقل و حمل، تجارت اور کاروبار کو فروغ دیں گے۔ 100 بستروں پر مشتمل ہسپتال کی نئی عمارت مقامی لوگوں کو صحت کی بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اڈیشہ حکومت ہند کے پوروودیا ویژن سے مستفید ہو رہا ہے۔ مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کے ذریعے پورے خطے کی ترقی کو تیز کیا جا رہا ہے جن میں تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، صحت، سیاحتی رابطوں، اور نقل و حمل کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول قبائلی بچوں کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اوڈیشہ میں 100 سے زیادہ نئے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں میور بھنج ضلع کے 23 اسکول بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ان سکولوں سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے بعد قبائلی بچے معاشرے اور ملک کی ترقی میں معیاری کردار ادا کر سکیں گے۔