President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA LAYS FOUNDATION STONES FOR VARIOUS DEVELOPMENTAL PROJECTS AT RAIRANGPUR
07 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu laid foundation stones for three rail lines Bangiriposi-Gorumahisani; Buramara-Chakulia; and Badampahar-Kendujhargarh; as well as for the Tribal Research and Development Centre, Dandbose Airport; and new building of Sub-Divisional Hospital, Rairangpur at Rairangpur, Odisha today (December 7, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she has always been proud to be a daughter of this land. Responsibilities and busy schedules have never distanced her from her birthplace and its people. Rather, the love of people keeps drawing her towards them. She said that the motherland remains in her thoughts and work. The pure and deep affection of the people of this region always echoes in her mind.
The President expressed confidence that rail projects and airport would boost transportation, commerce, and business in the region. The new hospital building with a 100-bed facility would provide better health facilities to the local people.
The President said that Odisha is getting benefitted from the Purvodaya vision of the Government of India. The development of the entire region is being accelerated through various welfare schemes including education, skill development, health, tourism connectivity, and transportation facilities.
The President said that Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established to educate tribal children. She was happy to note that more than 100 new Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established in Odisha, including 23 schools in the Mayurbhanj district. She expressed confidence that after getting education from those schools, tribal children would be able to give quality contribution to the progress of society and country.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने रायरंगपुर में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की नींव रखी
07 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (7 दिसंबर, 2024) ओडिशा के रायरंगपुर में तीन रेल लाइनों: बांगिरिपोसी-गोरुमहिसानी; बुरामारा-चाकुलिया; और बादामपहाड़-केंदुझारगढ़ के साथ ही जनजातीय अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्र, दंडबोस हवाई अड्डे; और रायरंगपुर के उप-मंडल अस्पताल के नए भवन की नींव रखी।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें इस भूमि की बेटी होने पर हमेशा गर्व रहा है। जिम्मेदारियों और व्यस्तताओं ने उन्हें कभी भी अपनी जन्मभूमि और यहां के लोगों से दूर नहीं किया। बल्कि लोगों का प्यार उन्हें हमेशा अपनी ओर खींचता रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मातृभूमि उनके विचारों और कार्यों में बसी है। इस क्षेत्र के लोगों का पवित्र और गहरा स्नेह हमेशा उनके मन में गूंजता रहता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि रेल परियोजनाओं और हवाई अड्डे से क्षेत्र में परिवहन, वाणिज्य और व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। 100 बिस्तरों वाली नई अस्पताल स्थानीय लोगों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ओडिशा भारत सरकार के पूर्वोदय दृष्टिकोण से लाभान्वित हो रहा है। शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यटन संपर्क और परिवहन सुविधाओं सहित विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से पूरे क्षेत्र के विकास को गति दी जा रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आदिवासी बच्चों को शिक्षित करने के लिए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि ओडिशा में 100 से अधिक नए एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं जिनमें मयूरभंज जिले के 23 विद्यालय भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उन विद्यालयों से शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के बाद आदिवासी बच्चे समाज और देश की प्रगति में गुणवत्तापूर्ण योगदान दे सकेंगे।