Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GREEN TUG TRANSITION PROGRAM
06 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Green Tug Transition Program(GTTP) aims to transition India's harbour tug fleet from conventional diesel-powered vessels to greener alternatives. This is achieved through a phased approach spanning five phases from 2024 to 2040. The transition is designed to be seamless, allowing for a gradual phasing out of traditional tugs.
The GTTP was launched on August16, 2024. Four major ports have been selected in Phase 1 of GTTP with the target of procuring/hiring at least two green tugs by each port.
The GTTP is directly aligned with the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, which aims to reduce GHG emissions from port vessels by 30% by 2030. The GTTP's focus on reducing emissions from harbour tugs contributes significantly to this broader goal.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام
06 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام(جی ٹی ٹی پی) کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ہاربر ٹگ فلیٹ کو روایتی ڈیزل سے چلنے والے جہازوں سے سبز متبادل کی طرف منتقل کرنا ہے۔ یہ 2024 سے 2040 تک پانچ مراحل پر محیط ایک مرحلہ وار نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ منتقلی کو بغیر رکاوٹ بنانےکے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے روایتی ٹگس کو آہستہ آہستہ ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جی ٹی ٹی پی کا آغاز 16 اگست 2024 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ جی ٹی ٹی پی کے فیز 1 میں چار بڑی بندرگاہوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے جس کا ہدف ہر بندرگاہ کے ذریعہ کم از کم دو گرین ٹگس کی خریداری / خدمات حاصل کرنا ہے۔
جی ٹی ٹی پی براہ راست میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 کے ساتھ منسلک ہے، جس کا مقصد 2030 تک بندرگاہی جہازوں سے جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کو 30 فیصد تک کم کرنا ہے۔ ہاربر ٹگس سے اخراج کو کم کرنے پر جی ٹی ٹی پی کی توجہ اس وسیع تر مقصد میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔