প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬ ডিসেম্বর অষ্টলক্ষ্মী মহোৎসবের উদ্বোধন করবেন
এই মহোৎসবে উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের সুবিশাল ও বৈচিত্র্যময় সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদ তুলে ধরা হবে
এর ফলে এইসব চিরাচরিত কারুশিল্প, কৃষিপণ্যের বাজার বাড়বে এবং উত্তরপূর্বে পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের প্রাণবন্ত সাংস্কৃতিকে তুলে ধরার দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৬ ডিসেম্বর, বেলা তিনটে নাগাদ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী মহোৎসবের সূচনা করবেন।
তিনদিনের এই উৎসবে উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের সুবিশাল ও বৈচিত্র্যময় সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পদ তুলে ধরা হবে। এই প্রথমবার এধরনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
চিরাচরিত হস্তশিল্প, তাঁতশিল্প, কৃষিপণ্যের বাজার বাড়াতে এবং উত্তরপূর্বে পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটাতে এই মহোৎসবে নানান ধরণের অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। কারুশিল্পের প্রদর্শনী, গ্রামীণ হাট, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের প্যাভিলিয়ন এবং উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলের বিকাশের প্রশ্নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা বিষয়ে প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত অধিবেশনের ব্যবস্থা থাকছে। বিনিয়োগকারীদের গোলটেবিল বৈঠক এবং ক্রেতা ও বিক্রেতাদের সামনাসামনি এনে দেশের ওই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে অংশীদারিত্ব এবং যৌথ উদ্যোগ নিশ্চিত করা এখানে অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য।
মহোৎসবে ডিজাইন কনক্লেভ এবং ফ্যাশন শো-এরও ব্যবস্থা থাকছে – যেখানে তুলে ধরা হবে উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধ তাঁতবস্ত্র এবং কারুশিল্পের নানান নিদর্শন। সাংস্কৃতিক পরিবেশনা এবং উত্তরপূর্ব ভারতের রন্ধনশৈলিরও স্বাদ মিলবে এখানে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December
Mahotsav will highlight vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices
The Festival will promote economic opportunities in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to showcase the cultural vibrancy of Northeast India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The three-day cultural festival, being celebrated for the first time, will be held from 6th to 8th December. It will highlight the vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices.
To promote economic opportunities in areas such as traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism, the Mahotsav will feature a variety of events. The festival will have artisan exhibitions, Grameen haats, state specific pavilions and technical sessions on key areas crucial to the development of the northeastern region. Key events will include Investors Roundtable and buyer-seller meets designed to be a unique opportunity to build and strengthen networks, partnerships, and joint initiatives boosting economic growth of the region.
The Mahotsav will have Design conclave and Fashion shows displaying the rich handloom and handicraft traditions of Northeast India at the national stage. Highlighting the region's rich cultural heritage, the festival will also showcase vibrant musical performances and indigenous cuisines of Northeast India.