ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
డిసెంబరు 6న అష్టలక్ష్మీ మహోత్సవాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
సాంప్రదాయక కళలు, హస్త కళలు, సంస్కృతులను ఒక్కచోటకు చేర్చి ఈశాన్య భారత సాంస్కృతిక యవనికగా నిలవనున్న మహోత్సవం
సాంప్రదాయక హస్తకళలు, చేనేత వస్త్రాలు, వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తులు, పర్యాటక రంగంలో ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలను ప్రోత్సహించనున్న ఉత్సవం
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో శుక్రవారం మధ్యాహ్నం 3 గంటల సమయంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అష్టలక్ష్మీ మహోత్సవాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఈశాన్య భారత సాంస్కృతిక చైతన్యాన్ని చాటడంపై ఆయన నిబద్ధతకు ఇది నిదర్శనం.
మొదటిసారిగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ సాంస్కృతిక ఉత్సవం డిసెంబరు 6 నుంచి 8 వరకు మూడు రోజుల పాటు జరగనుంది. సాంప్రదాయక కళలు, హస్తకళలు, సంస్కృతులను ఒక్కచోట చేర్చే ఈ ఉత్సవం ఈశాన్య భారత సాంస్కృతిక యవనికగా నిలుస్తుంది.
సాంప్రదాయక హస్తకళలు, చేనేత వస్త్రాలు, వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తులు, పర్యాటక రంగం వంటి అంశాల్లో ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం ఈ మహోత్సవంలో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలుంటాయి. కళాకారుల ప్రదర్శనలు, గ్రామీణ మార్కెట్లు, రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేకంగా శిబిరాలు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి కీలకమైన రంగాలపై సాంకేతిక సదస్సులు ఈ ఉత్సవంలో ఉంటాయి. పరిచయాలు, భాగస్వామ్యాలను ఏర్పరచుకుని, బలోపేతం చేసుకోవడానికి విశేషంగా దోహదపడేలా రూపొందించిన పెట్టుబడిదారుల సమావేశం, విక్రేత-కొనుగోలుదారుల సమావేశాలు, ఆ ప్రాంత ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి ఊతమిచ్చే సంయుక్త కార్యక్రమాలు కీలకమైనవి.
ఈశాన్య భారత చేనేత, హస్తకళా సంప్రదాయాల ఘనతను జాతీయ వేదికపై చాటేలా సమాలోచనలు, ఫ్యాషన్ షోలు ఈ మహోత్సవంలో ఉంటాయి. ఉత్తేజకరమైన సంగీత ప్రదర్శనలతోపాటు ఈశాన్య భారతంలోని ప్రత్యేకమైన వంటకాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తూ.. ఈశాన్య భారత సుసంపన్నమైన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ఈ ఉత్సవం చాటుతుంది.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December
Mahotsav will highlight vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices
The Festival will promote economic opportunities in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to showcase the cultural vibrancy of Northeast India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The three-day cultural festival, being celebrated for the first time, will be held from 6th to 8th December. It will highlight the vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices.
To promote economic opportunities in areas such as traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism, the Mahotsav will feature a variety of events. The festival will have artisan exhibitions, Grameen haats, state specific pavilions and technical sessions on key areas crucial to the development of the northeastern region. Key events will include Investors Roundtable and buyer-seller meets designed to be a unique opportunity to build and strengthen networks, partnerships, and joint initiatives boosting economic growth of the region.
The Mahotsav will have Design conclave and Fashion shows displaying the rich handloom and handicraft traditions of Northeast India at the national stage. Highlighting the region's rich cultural heritage, the festival will also showcase vibrant musical performances and indigenous cuisines of Northeast India.