Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Their Majesties the King and Queen of Bhutan
PM recalled the exceptional hospitality accorded during his state visit to Bhutan in March 2024
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the exemplary partnership between India and Bhutan
*PM reiterated India’s strong commitment to economic development of Bhutan*
The meeting underscored the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries
PM hosted a lunch in honour of the King and the Queen
05 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck and Her Majesty the Queen of Bhutan, Jetsun Pema Wangchuck in New Delhi today. Prime Minister extended his greetings to Their Majesties and fondly recalled the exceptionally warm hospitality accorded by the Government and the people of Bhutan during his State visit in March 2024.
Prime Minister and His Majesty the King expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral relations, encompassing development cooperation, clean energy partnership, trade and investment, space and technology cooperation, and people-to-people ties. They reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening this exemplary partnership across all sectors.
The leaders reviewed the progress in enhancing economic connectivity between the two countries, and exchanged ideas on the Gelephu Mindfulness City initiative, a visionary project spearheaded by His Majesty to catalyse Bhutan’s development and strengthen linkages with adjoining border areas in India.
Prime Minister reiterated India's strong commitment to the economic development in Bhutan, highlighting the doubling of India’s development support to Bhutan for its 13th Five Year Plan period. His Majesty the King expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the people of India for steadfast support of Bhutan’s aspirations for happiness, progress and prosperity.
The meeting was followed by a lunch hosted by Prime Minister in honour of His Majesty the King and Her Majesty the Queen.
The meeting underscored the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan, reflecting the spirit of mutual trust, cooperation and profound understanding that underpins the bilateral relations between the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
05 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਮਗਿਯਾਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ (Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck) ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਜੇਤਸੁਨ ਪੇਮਾ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ (Jetsun Pema Wangchuck) ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2024, ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਗੇਲੇਫੂ ਮਾਈਂਡਫੁਲਨਸ ਸਿਟੀ ਪਹਿਲ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ 13ਵੀਂ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮਝ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।