Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Their Majesties the King and Queen of Bhutan
PM recalled the exceptional hospitality accorded during his state visit to Bhutan in March 2024
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the exemplary partnership between India and Bhutan
*PM reiterated India’s strong commitment to economic development of Bhutan*
The meeting underscored the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries
PM hosted a lunch in honour of the King and the Queen
05 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck and Her Majesty the Queen of Bhutan, Jetsun Pema Wangchuck in New Delhi today. Prime Minister extended his greetings to Their Majesties and fondly recalled the exceptionally warm hospitality accorded by the Government and the people of Bhutan during his State visit in March 2024.
Prime Minister and His Majesty the King expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral relations, encompassing development cooperation, clean energy partnership, trade and investment, space and technology cooperation, and people-to-people ties. They reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening this exemplary partnership across all sectors.
The leaders reviewed the progress in enhancing economic connectivity between the two countries, and exchanged ideas on the Gelephu Mindfulness City initiative, a visionary project spearheaded by His Majesty to catalyse Bhutan’s development and strengthen linkages with adjoining border areas in India.
Prime Minister reiterated India's strong commitment to the economic development in Bhutan, highlighting the doubling of India’s development support to Bhutan for its 13th Five Year Plan period. His Majesty the King expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the people of India for steadfast support of Bhutan’s aspirations for happiness, progress and prosperity.
The meeting was followed by a lunch hosted by Prime Minister in honour of His Majesty the King and Her Majesty the Queen.
The meeting underscored the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan, reflecting the spirit of mutual trust, cooperation and profound understanding that underpins the bilateral relations between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान नरेश और महारानी का स्वागत किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने मार्च 2024 में भूटान की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान मिले शानदार आतिथ्य का स्‍मरण किया
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और भूटान के बीच अनुकरणीय साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान के आर्थिक विकास के लिए भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित रूप से जारी उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा को रेखांकित किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान नरेश और रानी के सम्मान में दोपहर भोज का आयोजन किया
05 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में भूटान नरेश जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक और भूटान की रानी जेत्सुन पेमा वांगचुक का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोनों महामहिमों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए मार्च 2024 में अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान भूटान की सरकार और लोगों द्वारा किए गए शानदार आतिथ्य का स्‍मरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री और भूटान नरेश ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की उत्कृष्ट स्थिति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसमें विकास सहयोग, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साझेदारी, व्यापार और निवेश, अंतरिक्ष और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग तथा लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंध शामिल हैं। उन्होंने सभी क्षेत्रों में इस महत्‍वपूर्ण साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि की।
नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक संपर्क बढ़ाने में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा गेलेफू माइंडफुलनेस सिटी पहल पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। यह भूटान के विकास को गति देने तथा भारत के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में महामहिम द्वारा संचालित एक दूरदर्शी परियोजना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान में आर्थिक विकास के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई तथा 13वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना अवधि के लिए भूटान को भारत द्वारा दिए जाने वाले विकास सहयोग को दोगुना करने का भी उल्‍लेख किया। महामहिम नरेश ने भूटान की सम्‍पन्‍नता, प्रगति और समृद्धि की आकांक्षाओं के लिए दृढ़ समर्थन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री और भारत के लोगों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
बैठक के पश्‍चात प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा भूटान नरेश और महारानी के सम्मान में मध्याह्न भोज का आयोजन किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान भारत और भूटान के बीच नियमित रूप से जारी उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा को भी रेखांकित किया गया। यह आपसी विश्वास, सहयोग और गहरी समझ की भावना को दर्शाता है जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का आधार है।