Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Their Majesties the King and Queen of Bhutan
PM recalled the exceptional hospitality accorded during his state visit to Bhutan in March 2024
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the exemplary partnership between India and Bhutan
*PM reiterated India’s strong commitment to economic development of Bhutan*
The meeting underscored the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries
PM hosted a lunch in honour of the King and the Queen
05 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck and Her Majesty the Queen of Bhutan, Jetsun Pema Wangchuck in New Delhi today. Prime Minister extended his greetings to Their Majesties and fondly recalled the exceptionally warm hospitality accorded by the Government and the people of Bhutan during his State visit in March 2024.
Prime Minister and His Majesty the King expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral relations, encompassing development cooperation, clean energy partnership, trade and investment, space and technology cooperation, and people-to-people ties. They reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening this exemplary partnership across all sectors.
The leaders reviewed the progress in enhancing economic connectivity between the two countries, and exchanged ideas on the Gelephu Mindfulness City initiative, a visionary project spearheaded by His Majesty to catalyse Bhutan’s development and strengthen linkages with adjoining border areas in India.
Prime Minister reiterated India's strong commitment to the economic development in Bhutan, highlighting the doubling of India’s development support to Bhutan for its 13th Five Year Plan period. His Majesty the King expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the people of India for steadfast support of Bhutan’s aspirations for happiness, progress and prosperity.
The meeting was followed by a lunch hosted by Prime Minister in honour of His Majesty the King and Her Majesty the Queen.
The meeting underscored the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan, reflecting the spirit of mutual trust, cooperation and profound understanding that underpins the bilateral relations between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بھوٹان کے عزت مآب بادشاہ اور ملکہ کا استقبال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے مارچ 2024 میں بھوٹان کے اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران پیش کی گئی غیر معمولی مہمان نوازی کو یاد کیا
قائدین نے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان مثالی شراکت داری کو مزیدمستحکم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا
*وزیراعظم نے بھوٹان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا*
ملاقات میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے باقاعدہ تبادلوں کی روایت کواجاگرکیاگیا
وزیر اعظم نے عزت مآب بادشاہ اور ملکہ کے اعزاز میں ظہرانے کا اہتمام کیا
05 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھوٹان کے عزت مآب بادشاہ جگمی کھیسر نامگیل وانگچک اور بھوٹان کی عزت مآب ملکہ جیٹسن پیما وانگچک کا استقبال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی اور مارچ 2024 میں اپنے سرکاری دورے کے دوران بھوٹان کی حکومت اور عوام کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی غیر معمولی مہمان نوازی کومحبت سےیاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم اور عزت مآب بادشاہ نے دوطرفہ تعلقات کی بہترین حالت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جس میں ترقیاتی تعاون، صاف ستھری توانائی کی شراکت داری، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، خلائی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام شعبوں میں اس مثالی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ان رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی رابطے کو بڑھانے میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، اورجیلیفو مائنڈ فلنیس سٹی پہل کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا، جو کہ بھوٹان کی ترقی کو متحرک کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ملحقہ سرحدی علاقوں کے ساتھ روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے آں عزت مآب کے زیرقیادت ایک وژنری پروجیکٹ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھوٹان میں اقتصادی ترقی کے تئیں ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیااور بھوٹان کے13ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبہ کی مدت کے لیے ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی امداد کو دوگنا کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ عزت مآب بادشاہ نے بھوٹان کی خوشی، ترقی اور خوشحالی کی امنگوں کی مستقل حمایت کے لیے وزیر اعظم اور ہندوستان کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ملاقات کے بعد وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے عزت مآب بادشاہ اور عزت مآب ملکہ کے اعزاز میں ظہرانہ دیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی تبادلوں کی باقاعدہ روایت پر زور دیا گیا، جو باہمی اعتماد، تعاون اور گہرے افہام و تفہیم کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اوردونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔