Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives Their Majesties the King and Queen of Bhutan
PM recalled the exceptional hospitality accorded during his state visit to Bhutan in March 2024
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the exemplary partnership between India and Bhutan
*PM reiterated India’s strong commitment to economic development of Bhutan*
The meeting underscored the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries
PM hosted a lunch in honour of the King and the Queen
05 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received His Majesty the King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck and Her Majesty the Queen of Bhutan, Jetsun Pema Wangchuck in New Delhi today. Prime Minister extended his greetings to Their Majesties and fondly recalled the exceptionally warm hospitality accorded by the Government and the people of Bhutan during his State visit in March 2024.
Prime Minister and His Majesty the King expressed satisfaction at the excellent state of bilateral relations, encompassing development cooperation, clean energy partnership, trade and investment, space and technology cooperation, and people-to-people ties. They reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening this exemplary partnership across all sectors.
The leaders reviewed the progress in enhancing economic connectivity between the two countries, and exchanged ideas on the Gelephu Mindfulness City initiative, a visionary project spearheaded by His Majesty to catalyse Bhutan’s development and strengthen linkages with adjoining border areas in India.
Prime Minister reiterated India's strong commitment to the economic development in Bhutan, highlighting the doubling of India’s development support to Bhutan for its 13th Five Year Plan period. His Majesty the King expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the people of India for steadfast support of Bhutan’s aspirations for happiness, progress and prosperity.
The meeting was followed by a lunch hosted by Prime Minister in honour of His Majesty the King and Her Majesty the Queen.
The meeting underscored the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between India and Bhutan, reflecting the spirit of mutual trust, cooperation and profound understanding that underpins the bilateral relations between the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভূটানৰ ‘মহামান্য’ ৰজা আৰু ৰাণীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আদৰণি জনায়
২০২৪ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ভূটানে আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যতিক্ৰমী আতিথ্যৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
নেতাসকলে ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ মাজত দৃষ্টান্তমূলক অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূটানৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে
বৈঠকত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ নিয়মীয়া যোগাযোগৰ পৰম্পৰা অক্ষুন্ন ৰখাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰজা আৰু ৰাণীৰ সন্মানত মধ্যাহ্নভোজনৰ আয়োজন কৰে
05 DEC 2024 3:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভূটানৰ ‘মহামান্য’ ৰজা জিগমে খেছাৰ নামগ্যেইল ৱাংচুক আৰু ভূটানৰ মহাৰাণী জেটচুন পেমা ৱাংচুকক আদৰণি জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে ২০২৪ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ভূটান চৰকাৰ আৰু ভূটানৰ জনসাধাৰণে আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যতিক্ৰমী উষ্ণ আতিথ্যৰ কথা সন্তোষৰে স্মৰণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ‘মহামান্য’ ৰজাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ উৎকৃষ্ট স্থিতিত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা, স্বচ্ছ শক্তি অংশীদাৰিত্ব, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, মহাকাশ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি সহযোগিতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্ক। তেওঁলোকে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে এই দৃষ্টান্তমূলক অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে।
নেতাসকলে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত অৰ্থনৈতিক যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে আৰু ভূটানৰ উন্নয়নক অনুপ্ৰেৰিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভাৰতৰ কাষৰীয়া সীমান্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ‘মহামান্য’ ৰজাই নেতৃত্ব দিয়া এক দূৰদৰ্শী প্ৰকল্প ‘গেলেফু মাইণ্ডফুলনেছ চিটী’ উদ্যোগ সন্দৰ্ভত দৃষ্টিভংগী বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূটানৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু ভূটানক ইয়াৰ ত্ৰয়োদশ পঞ্চবাৰ্ষিক পৰিকল্পনাৰ সময়ছোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিমাণ দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ‘মহামান্য’ ৰজাই ‘ভূটানৰ সুখ, প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ আকাংক্ষা’ক দৃঢ় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
বৈঠকৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘মহামান্য’ ৰজা আৰু মহাৰাণীৰ সন্মানত মধ্যাহ্নভোজন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে।
বৈঠকত ভাৰত আৰু ভূটানৰ মাজত উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ নিয়মীয়া যোগাযোগৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ অব্যাহত ৰখাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়, যি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক আধাৰিত কৰা পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস, সহযোগিতা আৰু গভীৰ বুজাবুজিৰ ভাৱনাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।