Ministry of Textiles
Center has approved 02 Start-Ups in the field of Technical Textiles
06 education institutes including IITs to introduce courses in Technical Textiles.
05 DEC 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles chaired the 09th Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) meeting under the National Technical Textiles Mission, today. The committee has approved 02 Start-Ups with a grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs, each, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme.
The committee has also approved a grant of approx. INR 14 Cr. to 06 Education Institutes to introduce courses in Technical Textiles under the ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’.
The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of Sustainable Textiles and Medical Textiles. The approved Education Institutes have proposed to introduce new B.Tech courses in different fields and applications of technical textiles including Medical Textile, Mobile Textiles, Geotextiles, Geosynthetics, etc.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के क्षेत्र में 02 स्टार्ट-अप को मंजूरी दी
आईआईटी समेत 06 शिक्षण संस्थान टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के क्षेत्र में पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करेंगे
05 DEC 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव ने राष्ट्रीय टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स मिशन के तहत 9वीं अधिकार प्राप्त कार्यक्रम समिति (ईपीसी) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समिति ने ‘टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स में महत्वाकांक्षी अन्वेषकों के लिए अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता अनुदान (ग्रेट)’ योजना के तहत लगभग 50 लाख रुपये प्रत्येक के अनुदान के साथ 2 स्टार्ट-अप को मंजूरी दी है।
समिति ने ‘टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए सामान्य दिशा-निर्देश’ के तहत टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स में पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए 6 शिक्षण संस्थानों को लगभग 14 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान को भी मंजूरी दी है।
स्वीकृत स्टार्ट-अप परियोजनाएं टिकाऊ वस्त्रों और मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स के प्रमुख रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित हैं। अनुमोदित शिक्षा संस्थानों ने मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल, मोबाइल टेक्सटाइल, जियोटेक्सटाइल्स, जियोसिंथेटिक्स आदि सहित सभी टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल्स के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और अनुप्रयोगों में नए बीटेक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है।