Ministry of Textiles
Center has approved 02 Start-Ups in the field of Technical Textiles
06 education institutes including IITs to introduce courses in Technical Textiles.
05 DEC 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles chaired the 09th Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) meeting under the National Technical Textiles Mission, today. The committee has approved 02 Start-Ups with a grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs, each, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme.
The committee has also approved a grant of approx. INR 14 Cr. to 06 Education Institutes to introduce courses in Technical Textiles under the ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’.
The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of Sustainable Textiles and Medical Textiles. The approved Education Institutes have proposed to introduce new B.Tech courses in different fields and applications of technical textiles including Medical Textile, Mobile Textiles, Geotextiles, Geosynthetics, etc.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையில் இரண்டு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி
05 DEC 2024 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 9-வது அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டக்குழு கூட்டம் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. 'தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையில் ஆர்வமுள்ள புத்தாக்க கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கும் மானியம் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தலா 50 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மானியத்துடன் இரண்டு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்தக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
'தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித்துறையில் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான பொது வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்' கீழ் இத்துறையில் படிப்புகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்த 06 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 14 கோடி ரூபாய் மானியம் வழங்கவும் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான திட்டங்கள் நீடித்த ஜவுளி, மருத்துவ ஜவுளி போன்ற முக்கியமான உத்திசார் பிரிவுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். மருத்துவ ஜவுளி, ஜியோ டெக்ஸ்டைல்ஸ், ஜியோசிந்தடிக்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகளின் பல்வேறு துறைகள் குறித்தும் அவற்றின் பயன்பாடுகள் தொடர்பாகவும் புதிய பி-டெக் படிப்புகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்த அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் முன்மொழிவுகளை சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளன.
----
(Release ID 2080962)