Ministry of Textiles
Center has approved 02 Start-Ups in the field of Technical Textiles
06 education institutes including IITs to introduce courses in Technical Textiles.
05 DEC 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles chaired the 09th Empowered Programme Committee (EPC) meeting under the National Technical Textiles Mission, today. The committee has approved 02 Start-Ups with a grant of approx. INR 50 Lakhs, each, under the ‘Grant for Research & Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)’ scheme.
The committee has also approved a grant of approx. INR 14 Cr. to 06 Education Institutes to introduce courses in Technical Textiles under the ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’.
The approved Start-Up projects are focused on key strategic areas of Sustainable Textiles and Medical Textiles. The approved Education Institutes have proposed to introduce new B.Tech courses in different fields and applications of technical textiles including Medical Textile, Mobile Textiles, Geotextiles, Geosynthetics, etc.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکز نے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں 2 اسٹارٹ اپس کو منظوری دی ہے
آئی آئی ٹی سمیت 6 تعلیمی اداروں کو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں کورسز متعارف کرانے کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے
05 DEC 2024 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے آج نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت 9ویں بااختیار پروگرام کمیٹی (ای پی سی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ کمیٹی نے 2 اسٹارٹ اپس کو تقریباً 50 لاکھ روپے کی گرانٹ کے ساتھ ‘ریسرچ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ گرانٹ فار اسپائرنگ انوویٹرز ان ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل (گریٹ)’ اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی ہے۔
کمیٹی نے ‘ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں تعلیمی اداروں کو فعال کرنے کے عمومی رہنما خطوط’ کے تحت تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں کورس شروع کرنے کے لیے 6 تعلیمی اداروں کو تقریباً 14 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ کی منظوری بھی دی ہے۔
منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹس پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل اور میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے کلیدی اسٹریٹجک شعبوں پر مرکوز ہیں۔ منظور شدہ تعلیمی اداروں نے میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل، موبائل ٹیکسٹائل، جیو ٹیکسٹائل، جیو سنتھیٹکس وغیرہ سمیت تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف شعبوں اور ایپلی کیشنز میں نئے بی ٹیک کورسز متعارف کرانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔