وزارات ثقافت
مہا کمبھ میلہ 2025
عقیدے، ثقافت اور روحانی ورثے کا ایک مقدس سنگم
04 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
مہا کمبھ میلہ، جسے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے روحانی اجتماع کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے، عقیدہ، ثقافت اور قدیم روایت کا ایک امتزاج ہے۔ ہندو دیومالا میں جڑے ہوئے، یہ مقدس تہوار بارہ سالوں کے دوران چار بار منایا جاتا ہے، جوبھارت کے چار قابل احترام شہروں ہریدوار، اجین، ناسک، اور پریاگ راج کے درمیان گھومتا ہے اور ہر ایک مقدس ترین ندیوں گنگا، شپرا، گوداوری، اور گنگا، جمنا، اور دیومالا سرسوتی کا سنگم کے کنارے واقع ہے۔ 2025 میں، 13 جنوری سے 26 فروری تک، پریاگ راج ایک بار پھر اس شاندار جشن کا مرکز بن جائے گا، لاکھوں زائرین اور سیاحوں کو عقیدت، اتحاد، اور بھارت کے روحانی ورثے کے متحرک اظہار کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی طرف متوجہ کرے گا۔
یہ عظیم الشان تقریب فلکیات، علم نجوم، سماجی و ثقافتی روایات اور روحانی روشن خیالی کے بھرپور امتزاج پر مشتمل مذہبی رسومات سے بالاتر ہے۔ لاکھوں عقیدت مند، سنیاسی، اور متلاشی مقدس رسومات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے جمع ہوتے ہیں، جن میں تروینی سنگم میں مقدس غسل بھی شامل ہے، یہ یقین رکھتے ہوئے کہ یہ ان کے گناہوں کو صاف کرتا ہے اور انہیں روحانی آزادی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ مہا کمبھ میلہ نہ صرف بھارت کی گہری جڑوں والے ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے بلکہ اندرونی امن، خود شناسی اور اجتماعی اتحاد کے لیے لازوال انسانی جستجو کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
شاہی سنان
مہا کمبھ میلہ رسومات کا ایک عظیم الشان اجتماع ہے، جس میں اشنان کی تقریب ان سب میں سب سے اہم ہے۔ تروینی سنگم میں منعقد ہونے والے، لاکھوں زائرین اس مقدس عمل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے جمع ہوتے ہیں، جس کی جڑیں اس عقیدے میں پیوست ہیں کہ اپنے آپ کو مقدس پانیوں میں ڈبکی لگانے سے انسان کو تمام گناہوں سے پاک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ تزکیہ کا یہ عمل فرد اور ان کے آباؤ اجداد دونوں کو دوبارہ جنم لینے کے چکر سے آزاد کرتا ہے، جو بالآخر موکشا یا روحانی آزادی کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔
اشنان کی رسم کے ساتھ ساتھ، زائرین مقدس دریا کے کنارے پوجا میں بھی مشغول ہوتے ہیں اور سادھوؤں اور سنتوں کی قیادت میں روشن خیال گفتگو میں حصہ لیتے ہیں، جس سے تجربے میں روحانی گہرائی کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ جب کہ پورے پریاگ راج مہا کمبھ میں مقدس پانیوں میں ڈبکی کو مقدس سمجھا جاتا ہے، کچھ تاریخیں خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہیں جیسے کہ پوش پورنیما (13 جنوری)، مکر سنکرانتی (14 جنوری) وغیرہ۔ اور مختلف اکھاڑوں (مذہبی سلسلہ) کے ممبران، سبھی اس عظیم رسم میں حصہ لیتے ہیں جسے شاہی سنان، یا 'راجیوگی سنا کہا جاتاہے۔' یہ مہا کمبھ میلے کے باضابطہ آغاز کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے اور اس تقریب کی مرکزی خاص بات ہے۔ شاہی سنان کی روایت اس عقیدے پر مبنی ہے کہ جو لوگ اس رسم میں حصہ لیتے ہیں انہیں نیک اعمال کی برکات اور ان سے پہلے آنے والے سنتوں کی گہری حکمت حاصل ہوتی ہے، جب وہ مقدس پانیوں میں ڈبکی لگاتے ہیں۔
آرتی
دریا کے کنارے پر مسحور کن گنگا آرتی کی تقریب شرکاء کے لیے ایک ناقابل فراموش نظارہ ہے۔ اس مقدس رسم کے دوران، پجاری ایک بصری نظارہ پیش کرتے ہوئے چمکتے ہوئے لیمپوں کو تھامے ہوئے پیچیدہ تقریبات انجام دیتے ہیں۔ گنگا آرتی ہزاروں عقیدت مندوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے، جو مقدس دریا کے لیے گہری عقیدت اور احترام کو جنم دیتی ہے۔
کلپاواس
کلپاواس، مہا کمبھ میلے کا ایک گہرا لیکن کم معروف پہلو، متلاشیوں کو روحانی نظم و ضبط، کفایت شعاری اور اعلیٰ شعور کے لیے وقف ایک مقدمراقبہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ سنسکرت سے ماخوذ، "کلپا" کا مطلب کائناتی ایون ہے، اور "واس" سے مراد رہائش ہے، جو شدید روحانی مشق کے دور کی علامت ہے۔ کلپاواس میں شرکت کرنے والے زائرین سادگی کی زندگی کو اپناتے ہیں، دنیاوی آسائشوں کو ترک کرتے ہیں اور مراقبہ، دعائیں اور صحیفے کے مطالعہ جیسی روز مرہ کی رسومات میں مشغول ہوتے ہیں۔ اس مشق میں ویدک یجنا اور ہوماس، مقدس آگ کی رسومات بھی شامل ہیں جو الہی برکات کو پکارتی ہیں، اور ست سنگ، فکری اور عقیدت مندانہ ترقی کے لیے روحانی گفتگو عمیق تجربہ بڑے یاترا کے اندر گہری عقیدت اور روحانی تبدیلی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
پوجا اور نذرانے
عقیدت مند کمبھ کے دوران سنگم کا دورہ کرنے والے دیوتاؤں کی تعظیم کے لیے دیو پوجن کرتے ہیں۔ رسومات جیسے شرادھ (آباؤ اجداد کو کھانا اور دعائیں دینا) اور وینی دان (گنگا کو بال چڑھانا) تہوار کے لیے لازمی ہیں، جوخود سپردگی اور پاکیزگی کی علامت ہیں۔ ست سنگ، یا سچائی کے ساتھ تعلق، ایک اور بنیادی مشق ہے جہاں عقیدت مند سنتوں اور اسکالرز کی گفتگو سنتے ہیں۔ حکمت کا یہ تبادلہ روحانیت کی گہری سمجھ کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جو حاضرین کو اعلیٰ خود شناسی کے حصول کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ کمبھ کے دوران انسان دوستی کو بہت زیادہ اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ نذرانے کے اعمال، جیسے گاؤ دان (گائے کا عطیہ)، وستر دان (کپڑوں کا عطیہ)، دراویہ دان (رقم کا عطیہ) اور سوارن دان (سونے) کو قابل قدر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔؎
دیپ دان
پریاگ راج میں کمبھ میلے کے دوران، دیپ دان کی رسم مقدس ندیوں کو ایک سحر انگیز نظارہ میں بدل دیتی ہے۔ عقیدت مند تروینی سنگم کے بہتے پانیوں پر ہزاروں روشن مٹی کے چراغ (دیاس) تیرتے ہیں۔ یہ لیمپ، جو اکثر گندم کے آٹے سے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں اور تیل سے بھرے ہوتے ہیں، ایک آسمانی چمک پیدا کرتے ہیں جو الہی چمک کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، روحانیت اور عقیدت کی علامت ہے۔ میلے کے پس منظر میں دریا پر جگمگاتے دیا کا نظارہ، ماحول کو مذہبی جوش اور اتحاد کے گہرے احساس سے بھر دیتا ہے، جو زائرین پر انمٹ تاثر چھوڑتا ہے۔
پریاگ راج پنچ کوشی پریکرما
یاتریوں کو قدیم طریقوں سے دوبارہ جوڑنے کے لیے پریاگ راج کا طواف کرنے کی تاریخی رسم کو زندہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سفر میں دوادش مادھو اور دیگر اہم مندروں جیسے مقدس نشانات شامل ہیں، جو ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے روحانی طور پر مکمل ہونے کا احساس پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ایک تاریخی رسم کو زندہ کرنا ہے اور نوجوان نسل کو اس اہم تقریب کے بھرپور ثقافتی، مذہبی اور روحانی ورثے سے جڑنے اور اس کی تعریف کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
کمبھ میلہ 2025 کے پرکشش مقامات
مہا کمبھ میلے کی رسومات اور طریقوں کے علاوہ، کئی دیگر دلکش پرکشش مقامات ہیں جو 2025 میں ہونے والی تقریب کو مزید قابل ذکر بناتے ہیں۔ پریاگ راج، جو گنگا، یمنا اور سرسوتی ندیوں کے سنگم کے طور پر اپنی مقدس اہمیت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، یاتریوں کے لیے ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ قابل احترام تروینی سنگم، جہاں تین دریا ملتے ہیں، میلے میں شرکت کرنے والے ہر شخص کے لیے ضرور جانا چاہیے۔ یہ مقدس مقام ایک گہرا روحانی تجربہ پیش کرتا ہے، جو دنیا بھر سے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں اور مسافروں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔
مذہبی رسومات سے ہٹ کر، پریاگ راج ثقافتی، تاریخی اور تعمیراتی جواہرات کی ایک بھرپور صف پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ شہر بہت سے قدیم مندروں کا گھر ہے، جیسے ہنومان مندر، الوپی دیوی مندر، اور منکامیشور مندر، جن میں سے ہر ایک بڑی مذہبی اہمیت رکھتا ہے اور شہر کے گہرے روحانی ورثے کی ایک جھلک پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ مندر، اپنے پیچیدہ ڈیزائن اور پرانے دیومالا ساتھ، ہندو روایات سے شہر کے دیرینہ تعلق کا ثبوت ہیں۔ تاریخ کے شائقین کے لیے، پریاگ راج میں اشوکا ستون جیسے اہم تاریخی نشانات بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ قدیم عمارت بھارت کے شاندار تاریخی ماضی کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کھڑی ہے، جس میں ایسی تحریریں ہیں جو ملک کی قدیم تہذیب کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ شہر کا نوآبادیاتی دور کا فن تعمیر، جس میں الہ آباد یونیورسٹی کی عمارت اور سوراج بھون جیسے ڈھانچے شامل ہیں، اس علاقے کی رغبت میں مزید اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔ یہ عمارتیں برطانوی نوآبادیاتی دور کی تعمیراتی عظمت کی ایک دلکش جھلک پیش کرتی ہیں۔
پریاگ راج کا متحرک ثقافتی ورثہ زائرین کے لیے ایک اور خاص بات ہے۔ زائرین ہلچل سے بھری سڑکوں اور بازاروں کو بھی دیکھ سکتے ہیں، اور مقامی ثقافت، فن اور کھانوں کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں، یہ سب شہر کی زندگی میں ایک منفرد ونڈو پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ان تاریخی اور ثقافتی خزانوں کے علاوہ، پریاگ راج الہ آباد یونیورسٹی جیسے معزز تعلیمی اداروں کا گھر بھی ہے، جسے اکثر "مشرق کا آکسفورڈ" کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس باوقار یونیورسٹی نے گزشتہ برسوں میں بھارت کے فکری منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کمبھ میلے کے اکھاڑہ کیمپ روحانی متلاشیوں، سادھوؤں اور سنیاسیوں کو جمع کرنے، فلسفے پر بحث کرنے، مراقبہ کرنے اور اپنی حکمتوں کو بانٹنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ کیمپ صرف پوجا گاہیں نہیں ہیں بلکہ ایسی جگہیں ہیں جہاں گہرے روحانی تبادلے ہوتے ہیں، جو مہا کمبھ میلے میں شرکت کرنے والے ہر شخص کے لیے واقعی ایک افزودہ تجربہ پیش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پرکشش مقامات مل کر مہا کمبھ میلہ 2025 کو عقیدے، ثقافت اور تاریخ کے جشن کا مقام بناتےہیں، جو شرکت کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک ناقابل فراموش سفر فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
نتیجہ
مہا کمبھ میلہ مذہبی اجتماع سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ایک متحرک جشن ہے جو عقیدے، رسومات اور روحانی روشن خیالی کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے جو بھارت کے ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کےاصل کو حاصل کرتا ہے۔ یہ ملک کی گہری جڑوں والی اخلاقیات کی گہری عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو انسانیت اور الہیت کے درمیان پائیدار تعلق کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ پرانی رسومات جیسے مقدس ندیوں میں اشنان، برت ، دان اور دلی لگن، یہ عظیم میلہ کے شرکا کو موکش تک جانے کا راستہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کمبھ میلے کے طریقے وقت اور جگہ کی حدود سے تجاوز کرتے ہوئے لاکھوں لوگوں کو ان کی آبائی جڑوں اور روحانی ماخذ سے جوڑتے ہیں۔ یہ اتحاد، ہمدردی اور عقیدہ کی لازوال اقدار کا زندہ ثبوت ہے جو برادریوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ باندھتی ہے۔ سنتوں کا عظیم الشان جلوس، گونجتے ہوئے نعرے اور دریاؤں کے سنگم پر ادا کی جانے والی مقدس رسومات میلے کو ایک ایسےروحانی تجربے میں بدل دیتی ہیں جو ہر شریک کی روح کو چھو لیتی ہے۔
حوالہ جات
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/ritualofkumbh
Maha Kumbh Mela 2025:

Ministry of Culture
Maha Kumbh Mela 2025:
A Sacred Confluence of Faith, Culture and Spiritual Heritage
04 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh Mela, celebrated as the world's largest spiritual gathering, is a breathtaking convergence of faith, culture, and ancient tradition. Rooted in Hindu mythology, this sacred festival unfolds four times over a course of twelve years, rotating between four revered cities in India: Haridwar, Ujjain, Nashik, and Prayagraj, each situated along the banks of the holiest rivers—the Ganges, Shipra, Godavari, and the confluence of the Ganges, Yamuna, and the mythical Sarasvati. In 2025, from January 13 to February 26, Prayagraj will once again become the heart of this magnificent celebration, drawing millions of pilgrims and visitors to witness a profound display of devotion, unity, and the vibrant expression of India’s spiritual heritage.
This grand event transcends religious practices, encompassing a rich blend of astronomy, astrology, socio-cultural traditions, and spiritual enlightenment. Millions of devotees, ascetics, and seekers gather to partake in the sacred rituals, including the holy bath at the Triveni Sangam, believing it to cleanse their sins and lead them toward spiritual liberation. The Maha Kumbh Mela not only represents India's deep-rooted heritage but also showcases the timeless human quest for inner peace, self-realization, and collective unity.
Key Rituals and Practices
Shahi Snan
The Maha Kumbh Mela is a grand assembly of rituals, with the bathing ceremony standing as the most significant of them all. Held at the Triveni Sangam, millions of pilgrims gather to partake in this sacred practice, which is deeply rooted in the belief that immersing oneself in the holy waters can cleanse an individual of all sins. This act of purification is believed to liberate both the individual and their ancestors from the cycle of rebirth, ultimately leading to Moksha, or spiritual liberation.
Alongside the bathing ritual, pilgrims also engage in worship along the banks of the sacred river and participate in enlightening discourses led by sadhus and saints, adding a layer of spiritual depth to the experience. While taking a dip in the holy waters is considered sacred throughout the entire Prayagraj Maha Kumbh, certain dates hold special significance like Paush Purnima (January 13), Makar Sankranti (January 14) etc. These dates see magnificent processions featuring saints, their disciples, and members of various Akharas (religious orders), all partaking in the grand ritual known as Shahi Snan, or ‘Rajyogi Snan.’ This marks the official commencement of the Maha Kumbh Mela and is the central highlight of the event. The tradition of Shahi Snan is based on the belief that those who partake in the ritual receive the blessings of virtuous deeds and the profound wisdom of the saints who have come before them, as they immerse themselves in the sacred waters.
Aarti
The mesmerizing Ganga Aarti ceremony on the riverbanks is an unforgettable sight for the participants. During this sacred ritual, priests perform intricate ceremonies while holding glowing lamps, offering a visual spectacle. The Ganga Aarti attracts thousands of devotees, evoking profound devotion and reverence for the sacred river.
Kalpavas
Kalpavas, a profound yet lesser-known aspect of the Maha Kumbh Mela, offers seekers a sacred retreat dedicated to spiritual discipline, austerity, and higher consciousness. Derived from Sanskrit, "Kalpa" means cosmic aeon, and "Vas" refers to dwelling, symbolizing a period of intense spiritual practice. Pilgrims participating in Kalpavas embrace a life of simplicity, renouncing worldly comforts and engaging in daily rituals like meditation, prayers, and scripture study. The practice also includes Vedic Yajnas and Homas, sacred fire rituals that invoke divine blessings, and Satsangs, spiritual discourses for intellectual and devotional growth. This immersive experience fosters deepened devotion and spiritual transformation within the larger pilgrimage.
Prayers and Offerings
Devotees perform Dev Pujan to honor deities believed to visit the Sangam during the Kumbh. Rituals such as Shraadh (offering food and prayers to ancestors) and Veeni Daan (offering hair to the Ganges) are integral to the festival, symbolizing surrender and purification. Satsang, or associating with truth, is another core practice where devotees listen to discourses by saints and scholars. This exchange of wisdom fosters a deeper understanding of spirituality, inspiring attendees to pursue higher self-realization. Philanthropy holds immense significance during Kumbh. Acts of giving, such as Gau Daan (donation of cows), Vastra Daan (donation of clothes), Dravya Daan (donating of money) and Swarn Daan (gold), are considered meritorious.
Deep Daan
During the Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj, the ritual of Deep Daan transforms the sacred rivers into a mesmerizing spectacle. Devotees float thousands of lighted earthen lamps (Diyas) on the flowing waters of the Triveni Sangam as an offering of gratitude. These lamps, often crafted from wheat flour and filled with oil, create a celestial glow that reflects divine brilliance, symbolizing spirituality and devotion. The sight of twinkling Diyas on the river, set against the backdrop of the Mela, fills the atmosphere with a profound sense of religious fervor and unity, leaving an indelible impression on pilgrims.
Prayagraj Panchkoshi Parikrama
The historical ritual of circumambulating Prayagraj has been revived to reconnect pilgrims with ancient practices. This journey encompasses sacred landmarks like the Dwadash Madhav and other significant temples, offering spiritual fulfilment while preserving cultural heritage. The aim is to revive a historic ritual while offering the younger generation an opportunity to connect with and appreciate the rich cultural, religious, and spiritual heritage of this significant event.
Attractions of Kumbh Mela 2025
In addition to the rituals and practices of the Maha Kumbh Mela, there are several other captivating attractions that make the event in 2025 even more remarkable. Prayagraj, known for its sacred significance as the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers, is a key destination for pilgrims. The revered Triveni Sangam, where the three rivers meet, is a must-visit for anyone attending the Mela. This sacred spot offers a deeply spiritual experience, drawing millions of devotees and travellers from across the globe.
Beyond the religious rituals, Prayagraj offers a rich array of cultural, historical, and architectural gems. The city is home to a number of ancient temples, such as the Hanuman Mandir, Alopi Devi Mandir, and Mankameshwar Temple, each of which holds great religious significance and offers a glimpse into the city’s deep spiritual heritage. These temples, with their intricate designs and age-old legends, are a testament to the city’s longstanding connection to Hindu traditions. For history enthusiasts, Prayagraj also boasts significant historical landmarks, such as the Ashoka Pillar. This ancient edifice stands as a reminder of India’s rich historical past, with inscriptions that reflect the country's ancient civilization. The city’s colonial-era architecture, including structures like the University of Allahabad Building and Swaraj Bhawan, further adds to the allure of the region. These buildings provide a fascinating glimpse into the architectural grandeur of the British colonial period.
Prayagraj’s vibrant cultural heritage is another highlight for visitors. The pilgrims can also explore the bustling streets and markets, and experience the local culture, art, and cuisine, all of which offer a unique window into the life of the city. In addition to these historical and cultural treasures, Prayagraj is also home to esteemed educational institutions like Allahabad University, often referred to as the “Oxford of the East.” This prestigious university has played a significant role in shaping India’s intellectual landscape over the years.
Moreover, the Akhara camps at the Kumbh Mela provide a unique opportunity for spiritual seekers, sadhus, and ascetics to gather, discuss philosophy, meditate, and share their wisdom. These camps are not just places of worship but spaces where deeper spiritual exchanges occur, offering a truly enriching experience for anyone attending the Maha Kumbh Mela. Together, these attractions make the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 a celebration of faith, culture, and history, providing an unforgettable journey for all who participate.
Conclusion
The Maha Kumbh Mela is far more than a religious congregation; it is a vibrant celebration interwoven with faith, rituals, and spiritual enlightenment that captures the essence of India's cultural and spiritual heritage. It serves as a profound reflection of the nation's deep-rooted ethos, showcasing the enduring connection between humanity and the divine. Through age-old rituals such as sacred bathing in holy rivers, fasting, charity and heartfelt devotion, this grand festival offers participants a path to Moksha. The practices at the Kumbh Mela transcend the boundaries of time and space, connecting millions to their ancestral roots and spiritual origins. It is a living testament to the timeless values of unity, compassion, and faith that bind communities together. The grand procession of saints, the resonating chants and the sacred rituals performed at the confluence of rivers transform the Mela into a divine experience that touches the soul of every participant.
References
https://kumbh.gov.in/en/ritualofkumbh
Maha Kumbh Mela 2025: