Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry approves 40 Projects worth Rs. 3295.76 Crore for Development of lesser-known Tourism sites in 23 States
04 DEC 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt of India, in a big boost for tourism sector, has approved 40 Projects worth Rs. 3295.76 Crore for development of lesser-known Tourism sites in 23 States, across the country. The initiative aims to ease pressure on high-traffic sites and promote a more balanced distribution of tourists across the country. By focusing on lesser-known destinations, the Ministry hopes to enhance the overall tourism experience, boost local economies, and ensure sustainable growth in the tourism sector through a strategic approach to new project selection.
Government investment in the project will act as a catalyst, stimulating economic growth and creating jobs. By leveraging private sector expertise and capital at destinations, the States can enhance public infrastructure, improve local amenities, and attract more tourists, ultimately boosting the regional economy and fostering long-term development. The Ministry is also emphasising for community-based tourism that empowers local populations and preserves cultural heritage. By integrating sustainable practices into tourism planning, State Governments will be able to ensure long-term growth while safeguarding natural and cultural resources by adopting best practices. The Ministry of Tourism is also encouraging State Governments to integrate advanced technologies into their tourism projects. By adopting technology, States can streamline operations, optimize tourist flow, and provide sustainable, innovative solutions for growth in the sector.
Background
Under the Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI) Scheme of Department of Expenditure, M/o Finance, the operational guidelines for Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale were issued by the Ministry of Tourism. The aim of this scheme is to infuse long term interest free loans for a period of 50 years to States for comprehensively develop iconic tourist centers in the country, branding, and marketing them at global scale. By infusing capital investment in the form of projects, the scheme further envisages growth of local economy and creation of employment opportunities through sustainable tourism projects. The States have been given a timeline of 2 years for completing the projects. Ministry of Tourism in line with the guidelines and as per the procedure/ criteria, shortlisted 40 projects across 23 States for Rs. 3295.76 Crore which have been sanctioned by Department of Expenditure.
List of the Approved Projects
40 Projects across 23 States
Total Cost = ₹ 3,295.76 Cr
Sn
State
Project Name
Cost
(in ₹ Cr)
Andhra Pradesh
• 1. Gandikota - Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience
77.91
• 2. Akhanda Godavari: (Havelock Bridge & Pushkar Ghat), Rajamahendravaram
94.44
Arunachal Pradesh
• 3. Siang Adventure & Eco-Retreat, Pasighat
46.48
Assam
• 4. Assam State Zoo Cum Botanical Garden, Guwahati
97.12
• 5. Beautification of Rang Ghar at Sivasagar
94.76
Bihar
• 6. Development of Matsyagandha Lake, Saharsa
97.61
• 7. Karamchat Eco-Tourism and Adventure Hub
49.51
Chhattisgarh
• 8. Development of Chitrotpala Film City
95.79
• 9. Development of Tribal & Cultural Convention Centre
51.87
Goa
• 10. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Museum, Ponda
97.46
• 11. Proposed Townsquare, Povorim
90.74
• 7.
Gujarat
• 12. Ecotourism Destination at Kerly (Mokarsagar), Porbandar
99.50
• 13. Tented City and Convention Centre, Dhordo
51.56
Jharkhand
• 14. Eco-Tourism Development of Tilaiyya, Koderma
34.87
Karnataka
• 15. Ecotourism & Cultural Hub at Roerich and Devika Rani Estate Tataguni, Bengaluru
99.17
• 16. Development of Savadatti Yallammagudda, Belgavi
100.0
Kerala
• 17. Ashtamudi Biodiversity and Eco-recreational Hub, Kollam
59.71
• 18. Sargaalaya: Global Gateway to Malabar's Cultural Crucible
95.34
Madhya Pradesh
• 19. Orchha A Medieval Splendour
99.92
• 20. International Convention Centre for MICE in Bhopal
99.38
Maharashtra
• 21. Ex-INS Guldar Underwater Museum, Artificial Reef, and Submarine Tourism, Sindhudurg
46.91
• 22. Development of "RAM-KAL PATH" at Nashik
99.14
Manipur
• 23. Loktak Lake Experience
89.48
Meghalaya
• 24. MICE Infrastructure at Mawkhanu, Shillong
99.27
• 25. Re-development of Umiam Lake, Shillong
99.27
• 15.
Odisha
• 26. Development of Hirakud
99.90
• 27. Development of Satkosia
99.99
Punjab
• 28. Development of Heritage Street, SBS Nagar
53.45
Rajasthan
• 29. Development at Amber-Nahargarh and surrounding Area, Jaipur
49.31
• 30. Development at Jal Mahal, Jaipur
96.61
Sikkim
• 31. Skywalk, Bhaleydhunga, Yangang, Namchi
97.37
• 32. Border Experience, Nathula
68.19
• 19.
Tamil Nadu
• 33. Nandavanam Heritage Park at Mamallapuram
99.67
• 34. Garden of flowers at Devala, Ooty
70.23
Telangana
• 35. Ramappa Region Sustainable Tourism Circuit
73.74
• 36. Somasilla Wellness & Spiritual Retreat Nallamala
68.10
• 21.
Tripura
• 37. 51 Shakti Peethas Park at Banduar, Gomati
97.70
Uttar Pradesh
• 38. Development of Bateshwar, District- Agra
74.05
• 39. Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development, Shrawasti
80.24
Uttarakhand
• 40. Iconic City Rishikesh: Rafting Base Station
100.00
TOTAL
₹ 3,295.76 Cr

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 23 राज्यांमधील कमी प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थळांच्या विकासासाठी 3295.76 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 40 प्रकल्पांना दिली मंजुरी
04 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्र सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने पर्यटन क्षेत्राला मोठी चालना देण्यासाठी, देशभरातील 23 राज्यांमधील कमी प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थळांच्या विकासासाठी 3295.76 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 40 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. या निर्णयाचा उद्देश अधिक वर्दळीच्या ठिकाणांवरील ताण कमी करणे आणि देशभरात पर्यटकांचा समतोल राखण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे. कमी प्रसिद्ध स्थळांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, पर्यटनाचा सर्वांगीण अनुभव देण्याची, स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्याची आणि नवीन प्रकल्प निवडीसाठी धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोनातून पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील शाश्वत वाढ सुनिश्चित करण्याची मंत्रालयाला आशा आहे.
प्रकल्पातील सरकारी गुंतवणूक उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल, आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देईल आणि रोजगार निर्मिती करेल. पर्यटन स्थळांच्या ठिकाणी खाजगी क्षेत्राचे कौशल्य आणि भांडवल याचा उपयोग करून, राज्ये सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा विस्तारू शकतात, स्थानिक सुविधा सुधारू शकतात आणि अधिक पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करू शकतात, परिणामी प्रादेशिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला आणि दीर्घकालीन विकासाला चालना देऊ शकतात. मंत्रालय समुदाय-आधारित पर्यटनावर देखील भर देत आहे जे स्थानिक लोकसंख्येला सक्षम करेल आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा देखील जपला जाईल. राज्य सरकारे पर्यटन नियोजनामध्ये शाश्वत पद्धतींचा समावेश करून आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब करून नैसर्गिक आणि सांस्कृतिक संसाधनांचे संरक्षण करतानाच दीर्घकालीन विकास देखील सुनिश्चित करू शकतील. पर्यटन मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारांना त्यांच्या पर्यटन प्रकल्पांमध्ये प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करत आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करून, राज्ये संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित करू शकतात, पर्यटकांचा ओघ वाढवू शकतात आणि या क्षेत्राच्या वाढीसाठी शाश्वत, अभिनव उपाय उपलब्ध करू शकतात.
मंजूर प्रकल्पांची यादी
23 राज्यांमधील 40 प्रकल्प
एकूण खर्च = 3,295.76 कोटी रुपये
Sn
State
Project Name
Cost (in ₹ Cr)
Andhra Pradesh
1. Gandikota - Enriching the Fort and Gorge Experience
77.91
2. Akhanda Godavari: (Havelock Bridge & Pushkar Ghat), Rajamahendravaram
94.44
Arunachal Pradesh
3. Siang Adventure & Eco-Retreat, Pasighat
46.48
Assam
4. Assam State Zoo Cum Botanical Garden, Guwahati
97.12
5. Beautification of Rang Ghar at Sivasagar
94.76
Bihar
6. Development of Matsyagandha Lake, Saharsa
97.61
7. Karamchat Eco-Tourism and Adventure Hub
49.51
Chhattisgarh
8. Development of Chitrotpala Film City
95.79
9. Development of Tribal & Cultural Convention Centre
51.87
Goa
10. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Museum, Ponda
97.46
11. Proposed Townsquare, Povorim
90.74
• 7.
Gujarat
12. Ecotourism Destination at Kerly (Mokarsagar), Porbandar
99.50
13. Tented City and Convention Centre, Dhordo
51.56
Jharkhand
14. Eco-Tourism Development of Tilaiyya, Koderma
34.87
Karnataka
15. Ecotourism & Cultural Hub at Roerich and Devika Rani Estate Tataguni, Bengaluru
99.17
16. Development of Savadatti Yallammagudda, Belgavi
100.0
Kerala
17. Ashtamudi Biodiversity and Eco-recreational Hub, Kollam
59.71
18. Sargaalaya: Global Gateway to Malabar's Cultural Crucible
95.34
Madhya Pradesh
19. Orchha A Medieval Splendour
99.92
20. International Convention Centre for MICE in Bhopal
99.38
Maharashtra
21. Ex-INS Guldar Underwater Museum, Artificial Reef, and Submarine Tourism, Sindhudurg
46.91
22. Development of "RAM-KAL PATH" at Nashik
99.14
Manipur
23. Loktak Lake Experience
89.48
Meghalaya
24. MICE Infrastructure at Mawkhanu, Shillong
99.27
25. Re-development of Umiam Lake, Shillong
99.27
• 15.
Odisha
26. Development of Hirakud
99.90
27. Development of Satkosia
99.99
Punjab
28. Development of Heritage Street, SBS Nagar
53.45
Rajasthan
29. Development at Amber-Nahargarh and surrounding Area, Jaipur
49.31
30. Development at Jal Mahal, Jaipur
96.61
Sikkim
31. Skywalk, Bhaleydhunga, Yangang, Namchi
97.37
32. Border Experience, Nathula
68.19
• 19.
Tamil Nadu
33. Nandavanam Heritage Park at Mamallapuram
99.67
34. Garden of flowers at Devala, Ooty
70.23
Telangana
35. Ramappa Region Sustainable Tourism Circuit
73.74
36. Somasilla Wellness & Spiritual Retreat Nallamala
68.10
• 21.
Tripura
37. 51 Shakti Peethas Park at Banduar, Gomati
97.70
Uttar Pradesh
38. Development of Bateshwar, District- Agra
74.05
39. Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development, Shrawasti
80.24
Uttarakhand
40. Iconic City Rishikesh: Rafting Base Station
100.00
TOTAL
₹ 3,295.76 Cr
यामध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील सिंधुदुर्ग येथे Ex-INS गुलदार अंडरवॉटर म्युझियम, कृत्रिम रीफ आणि पाणबुडी पर्यटनासाठी 46.91 कोटी रुपये आणि
नाशिक येथे "राम-काल पथ" च्या विकासासाठी 99.14 कोटी रुपये यांचा समावेश आहे.
तसेच गोव्यातील फोंडा येथील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वस्तुसंग्रहालय - 97.46 कोटी रुपये आणि पर्वरी येथील प्रस्तावित टाउनस्क्वेअर- 90.74 कोटी रुपये यांचा समावेश आहे.