Ministry of Minority Affairs
Multi-media campaigns carried out to spread awareness of welfare schemes meant for minorities
04 DEC 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The awareness campaign is carried out under the Scheme of Research / Studies, Monitoring and Evaluation of Development Schemes including Publicity of the Ministry to create awareness among the six centrally notified minority communities. The Government has taken up multi-media campaigns to spread awareness of welfare schemes meant for minorities through print and electronic media, FM Channels all over the country. Pocket booklets and pamphlets on various schemes / programmes of the Ministry are published in Hindi, English, Urdu and other regional languages. In order to directly reach out to the public, especially minority communities, and spread awareness among them, ‘Hunar Haats’ have been organized at various locations. In addition, Ministry also supports conducting of workshops / seminars through Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) to create more awareness about the schemes / programmes implemented by this Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ملٹی میڈیا مہم چلائی گئی
04 DEC 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور نیز پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی تشہیر سمیت ترقیاتی اسکیموں کی تحقیق/مطالعہ، نگرانی اور تشخیص کی اسکیم کے تحت چھ مرکزی نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی برادریوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سےبیداری مہم چلائی جاتی ہے۔حکومت نے ملک بھر میں پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا، ایف ایم چینلز کے ذریعے اقلیتوں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنے کے لیے ملٹی میڈیا مہم چلائی ہے۔ وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں سے متعلق کتابچہ اور پمفلٹ ہندی، انگریزی، اردو اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں شائع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ عوام بالخصوص اقلیتی برادریوں تک براہ راست پہنچنے اور ان کے درمیان بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے مختلف مقامات پر‘ہنر ہاٹ’ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اقلیتی امورکی وزارت، وزارت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اسکیموں/ پروگراموں کے بارے میں مزید بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے ایس)کے ذریعے ورکشاپس/ سیمیناروں کے انعقاد کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے۔