Ministry of Minority Affairs
Multi-media campaigns carried out to spread awareness of welfare schemes meant for minorities
04 DEC 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The awareness campaign is carried out under the Scheme of Research / Studies, Monitoring and Evaluation of Development Schemes including Publicity of the Ministry to create awareness among the six centrally notified minority communities. The Government has taken up multi-media campaigns to spread awareness of welfare schemes meant for minorities through print and electronic media, FM Channels all over the country. Pocket booklets and pamphlets on various schemes / programmes of the Ministry are published in Hindi, English, Urdu and other regional languages. In order to directly reach out to the public, especially minority communities, and spread awareness among them, ‘Hunar Haats’ have been organized at various locations. In addition, Ministry also supports conducting of workshops / seminars through Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) to create more awareness about the schemes / programmes implemented by this Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यांकांसाठीच्या कल्याणकारी योजनांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी विविध माध्यमांमधून मोहिमा राबवल्या जात आहेत
04 DEC 2024 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्राने अधिसूचित केलेल्या सहा अल्पसंख्यांक समुदायांसाठी सुरु केलेल्या विकास योजनांचे संशोधन /अभ्यास, निरीक्षण व मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी तसेच मंत्रालयाबद्दलची माहिती या समुदायांपर्यंत पोचवण्यासाठी विविध माध्यमांच्या मार्फत जागरूकता मोहीम चालवली जात आहे. अल्पसंख्यांकांसाठी सरकार राबवत असलेल्या विविध योजनांबद्दल अल्पसंख्यांकांमध्ये जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी सरकार विविध छापील व इलेकट्रोनिक माध्यमांद्वारे, तसेच एफ एम रेडियो वाहिन्यांद्वारे प्रसिद्धी मोहीम राबवत आहे. मंत्रालयाने विविध योजना व उपक्रमांबद्दल छापलेल्या पुस्तिका व पत्रके हिंदी, इंग्रजी, उर्दू, व इतर प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत. सामान्य जनता व विशेषतः अल्पसंख्यांक समुदायांपर्यंत पोचण्यासाठी विविध ठिकाणी ‘हुनर हाट’ चे आयोजन केले जात आहे. या योजनांबद्दल अधिक जागृती करण्यासाठी प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी संस्थांमार्फत कार्यशाळा व चर्चासत्रे आयोजित करण्यासाठी देखील मंत्रालय साहाय्य करत आहे.
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यांक व संसदीय व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लिखित उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.