Ministry of Minority Affairs
Multi-media campaigns carried out to spread awareness of welfare schemes meant for minorities
04 DEC 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The awareness campaign is carried out under the Scheme of Research / Studies, Monitoring and Evaluation of Development Schemes including Publicity of the Ministry to create awareness among the six centrally notified minority communities. The Government has taken up multi-media campaigns to spread awareness of welfare schemes meant for minorities through print and electronic media, FM Channels all over the country. Pocket booklets and pamphlets on various schemes / programmes of the Ministry are published in Hindi, English, Urdu and other regional languages. In order to directly reach out to the public, especially minority communities, and spread awareness among them, ‘Hunar Haats’ have been organized at various locations. In addition, Ministry also supports conducting of workshops / seminars through Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs) to create more awareness about the schemes / programmes implemented by this Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मल्टीमीडिया अभियान चलाए गए
04 DEC 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
यह जागरूकता अभियान छह केंद्रीय अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रचार-प्रसार सहित विकास योजनाओं के अनुसंधान/अध्ययन, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन की योजना के तहत चलाया जा रहा है। सरकार ने पूरे देश में प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, एफएम चैनलों के माध्यम से अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मल्टी-मीडिया अभियान चलाए हैं। मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों पर पॉकेट बुकलेट और पर्चे हिन्दी, अंग्रेजी, उर्दू और अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं। जनता, विशेषकर अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों तक सीधे पहुंचने और उनके बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों पर 'हुनर हाट' का आयोजन किया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) के माध्यम से कार्यशालाओं/सेमिनारों के आयोजन का भी समर्थन किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।