Ministry of Cooperation
National Level Database for Cooperative Societies
03 DEC 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
A comprehensive National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of State/UT Governments. The data of all the Cooperative Societies from various sectors has been entered in the database by nodal officers appointed by the States/ UTs for this purpose.
The NCD has been developed in a phased manner consisting of three phases. In Phase-I, completed in February 2023, about 2.64 lakh primary cooperative societies in agriculture, dairy, and fisheries were mapped, with help from district registrar offices and 500 local interns from AICTE. Phase-II involved mapping National Cooperative Societies/Federations and their linkages with state and district levels, gathering data from various cooperative banks and federations. In Phase-III, initiated in May 2023, the database was extended to over 5.3 lakh cooperative societies in other sectors, with data entries completed by almost all States/UTs through their respective RCSs offices.
As per NCD portal, the details of cooperative societies, state-wise and sector-wise, as on date 28.11.2024 is attached at Annexure-I and Annexure-II, respectively.
The database is now operational at URL: https://cooperatives.gov.in.
Annexure-I
State-wise details of Co-operatives in the country under NCD portal
(as on 28.11.2024)
Sr. No.
States/UTs
Number of Societies
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
2,223
2
Andhra Pradesh
17,628
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1,276
4
Assam
10,984
5
Bihar
25,580
6
Chandigarh
476
7
Chhattisgarh
10,612
8
Delhi
5,944
9
Goa
5,492
10
Gujarat
82,829
11
Haryana
32,936
12
Himachal Pradesh
5,293
13
Jammu and Kashmir
9,883
14
Jharkhand
11,488
15
Karnataka
45,169
16
Kerala
7,882
17
Ladakh
270
18
Lakshadweep
42
19
Madhya Pradesh
53,566
20
Maharashtra
2,22,647
21
Manipur
11,439
22
Meghalaya
3,053
23
Mizoram
1,262
24
Nagaland
8,073
25
Odisha
7,566
26
Puducherry
461
27
Punjab
19,089
28
Rajasthan
39,305
29
Sikkim
3,799
30
Tamil Nadu
22,124
31
Telangana
60,397
32
The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
550
33
Tripura
3,142
34
Uttar Pradesh
44,606
35
Uttarakhand
5,423
36
West Bengal
31,543
Total
8,14,052
Annexure-II
Sector-wise details of Co-operatives in the country under NCD portal
(as on 28.11.2024)
Sr. No.
Sector Name
Number of Societies
1
Agriculture & Allied Cooperative
27,335
2
Agro Processing / Industrial Cooperative
23,218
3
Bee Farming Cooperative
337
4
Consumer Cooperative
22,136
5
Credit & Thrift Society
81,157
6
Dairy Cooperative
1,44,376
7
Educational & Training Cooperatives
499
8
Fishery Cooperative
25,671
9
Handicraft Cooperative
5,186
10
Handloom Textile & Weavers Cooperative
19,646
11
Housing Cooperative Society
1,93,054
12
Jute and Coir Cooperative
64
13
Labour Cooperative
45,230
14
Livestock & Poultry Cooperative
16,785
15
Marketing Cooperative Society
9,324
16
Miscellaneous Credit Cooperative Society
6,066
17
Miscellaneous Non-Credit
31,285
18
Multipurpose Cooperative
20,581
19
Primary Agricultural Credit Society (PACS)
1,06,162
20
Sericulture Cooperative
500
21
Social Welfare & Cultural Cooperative
2,105
22
Sugar Mills Cooperative
285
23
Tourism Cooperative
485
24
Transport Cooperative
4,181
25
Tribal-SC/ST Cooperative
1,566
26
Urban Cooperative Bank (UCB)
1,423
27
Women Welfare Cooperative Society
25,395
Total
8,14,052
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारी समितियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर का डेटाबेस
03 DEC 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के सहयोग से एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) विकसित किया है। राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा नियुक्त नोडल अधिकारियों द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की सभी सहकारी समितियों का डेटा, डेटाबेस में दर्ज किया गया है।
एनसीडी को तीन चरणों में चरणबद्ध तरीके से विकसित किया गया है। चरण-I फरवरी 2023 में पूरा हुआ, इसमें जिला रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालयों और एआईसीटीई के 500 स्थानीय प्रशिक्षुओं की मदद से कृषि, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन में लगभग 2.64 लाख प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों का खाका तैयार किया गया। चरण-II में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी समितियों/संघों और राज्य और जिला स्तरों के साथ उनके सम्बंधों का खाका तैयार करना, विभिन्न सहकारी बैंकों और संघों से डेटा एकत्र करना शामिल था। मई 2023 में शुरू चरण-III में, डेटाबेस का अन्य क्षेत्रों में 5.3 लाख से अधिक सहकारी समितियों तक विस्तार किया गया, जिसमें लगभग सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपने सम्बंधित आरसीएस कार्यालयों के माध्यम से डेटा प्रविष्टियां पूरी की गईं।
एनसीडी पोर्टल के अनुसार, दिनांक 28.11.2024 तक सहकारी समितियों का राज्यवार और क्षेत्रवार विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-I और अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है।
डेटाबेस अब URL: https://cooperatives.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
अनुबंध-1
एनसीडी पोर्टल पर देश भर में सहकारी समितियों का राज्यवार विवरण (28.11.2024 तक)
क्रमांक
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
सोसायटियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2,223
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
17,628
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,276
4
असम
10,984
5
बिहार
25,580
6
चंडीगढ़
476
7
छत्तीसगढ
10,612
8
दिल्ली
5,944
9
गोवा
5,492
10
गुजरात
82,829
11
हरियाणा
32,936
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,293
१३
जम्मू और कश्मीर
9,883
14
झारखंड
11,488
15
कर्नाटक
45,169
16
केरल
7,882
17
लद्दाख
270
18
लक्षद्वीप
42
19
मध्य प्रदेश
53,566
20
महाराष्ट्र
2,22,647
21
मणिपुर
11,439
22
मेघालय
3,053
23
मिजोरम
1,262
24
नगालैंड
8,073
25
ओडिशा
7,566
26
पुदुचेरी
461
27
पंजाब
19,089
28
राजस्थान
39,305
29
सिक्किम
3,799
30
तमिलनाडु
22,124
३१
तेलंगाना
60,397
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
550
33
त्रिपुरा
3,142
34
उतार प्रदेश
44,606
35
उत्तराखंड
5,423
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
31,543
कुल
8,14,052
अनुबंध-II
एनसीडी पोर्टल पर देश में सहकारी समितियों का क्षेत्रवार विवरण (28.11.2024 तक)
क्रमांक
क्षेत्र का नाम
सोसायटियों की संख्या
1
कृषि एवं संबद्ध सहकारिता
27,335
2
सहकारी कृषि प्रसंस्करण/औद्योगिक
23,218
3
सहकारी मधुमक्खी पालन
337
4
सहकारी उपभोक्ता
22,136
5
बचत-उधार समिति
81,157
6
सहकारी डेयरी
1,44,376
7
शैक्षिक एवं प्रशिक्षण सहकारी समितियां
499
8
सहकारी मत्स्य
25,671
9
सहकारी हस्तशिल्प
5,186
10
हथकरघा वस्त्र एवं बुनकर सहकारी समिति
19,646
11
आवास सहकारी समिति
1,93,054
12
सहकारी जूट और खोपरा
64
१३
सहकारी श्रम
45,230
14
पशुधन एवं कुक्कुट सहकारी समिति
16,785
15
विपणन सहकारी समिति
9,324
16
विविध क्रेडिट सहकारी समिति
6,066
17
विविध गैर-उधार
31,285
18
सहकारी बहुउद्देशीय
20,581
19
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समिति (पीएसीएस)
1,06,162
20
सहकारी रेशम उत्पादन
500
21
सामाजिक कल्याण एवं सांस्कृतिक सहकारिता
2,105
22
सहकारी चीनी मिल
285
23
सहकारी पर्यटन
485
24
सहकारी परिवहन
4,181
25
सहकारी आदिवासी-एससी/एसटी
1,566
26
शहरी सहकारी बैंक (यूसीबी)
1,423
27
महिला कल्याण सहकारी समिति
25,395
कुल
8,14,052
केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।