குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய வருவாய் பணி (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத்தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
02 DEC 2024 1:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வருவாய் பணி (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இன்று (2024 டிசம்பர் 2) குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தனர்.
அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்திய வருவாய் பணி (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்) சீரான வரி முறை மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட நிர்வாக மதிப்புகள் மூலம் நமது பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்த சேவையானது நாட்டின் வரி நிர்வாகத்தில் சீரான தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் மத்திய அரசு, வணிகம் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் வரி நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு இடையே மிக முக்கியமான இணைப்பாக உள்ளனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகம் முழுவதும் மாறி வரும் சமூக - பொருளாதார சூழ்நிலையில், நாட்டின் நலன் பெரும்பாலும் சர்வதேச பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பின் மூலமே தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரிகள் நாட்டின் பொருளாதார எல்லைகளின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் என்றும் அவர்கள் எப்போதும் நேர்மையுடனும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அதிகாரிகளிடம் கூறினார். மற்ற நாடுகளுடனான வர்த்தக வசதி ஒப்பந்தங்களில் அவர்களின் பங்கு முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய வருவாய் சேவை (சுங்கம் மற்றும் மறைமுக வரிகள்) பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், சமூக-பொருளாதார திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துதல், கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குதல் போன்றவற்றுக்கு வளங்களை பயன்படுத்த நாட்டிற்கு உதவுகிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079658

President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN REVENUE SERVICE (CUSTOMS AND INDIRECT TAXES) CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
02 DEC 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (December 2, 2024).
Addressing the officers, the President said that ​the Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) connects our economy through a uniform tax system and shared administrative values. This service promotes uniformity in the tax administration of the country. IRS officers are a very important link between the Government of India, business and the tax administrations of various states.
The President said that in the changing socio-economic scenario across the world, the agenda of national interest is determined largely by international economic cooperation. IRS officers are the guardians of the country's economic boundaries. She told officers that they would always have to work with honesty and dedication. Their role would be important in trade facilitation agreements with other countries.
The President said that the Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Indirect Taxes) enables the country to utilise resources for economic development and building of​infrastructure, running socio-economic schemes, providing education and health services, etc. This underlines the important role of IRS officers in ​nation-building. She told them that to ​fulfil their role as an administrator, they need to develop systems and processes that are transparent and ensure accountability.
The President said that in this new and dynamic era, efforts should be made to make less intrusive and more use of technology in tax collection. The responsibility of bringing new ideas and new solutions in the field of tax administration lies on young officers.
The President advised officers to remember that taxation is not only a means of increasing the country's revenue. It is also important for social, economic and political development. The tax paid by the citizens of the country is used for the development of the country and the people. Therefore, if they do their work with dedication and devotion, they ​w​ill be able to make a great contribution to the development of the country.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -