वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पर्यावरणीय क्षति के लिए ग्लोबल साउथ जिम्मेदार नहीं है, भागीदार देशों ने स्थिरता के प्रति साझा जिम्मेदारियां निभाई हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
संसाधनों की बर्बादी से पृथ्वी को नुकसान पहुंच रहा है, विश्व को जीवनशैली पर विचार करने की जरूरत है: श्री गोयल
साझेदार देशों को वैश्विक व्यापार और पर्यटन को बढ़ाने के लिए काम करना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
साझेदार देशों के बीच तालमेल से दुनिया को एकता का संदेश मिलेगा: श्री गोयल
02 DEC 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय क्षति के लिए ग्लोबल साउथ जिम्मेदार नहीं है, बल्कि यह नुकसान उन विकसित देशों के कारण हुआ है, जिन्होंने कम लागत वाली ऊर्जा का लाभ उठाया। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) भागीदारी शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 के उद्घाटन सत्र में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही। शिखर सम्मेलन में भागीदार देशों में इतालवी गणराज्य, इज़राइल राज्य, भूटान, बहरीन, अल्जीरिया, नेपाल, सेनेगल, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, म्यांमार, कतर के व्यापार मंत्री और कंबोडिया साम्राज्य के वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के राज्य सचिव शामिल थे।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पर्यावरण और स्थिरता के प्रति प्रत्येक भागीदार देश की साझा जिम्मेदारियां हैं, लेकिन शिखर सम्मेलन में उपस्थित देश पर्यावरण को होने वाले नुकसान के लिए जिम्मेदार नहीं हैं। इसलिए, साझा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और स्थिरता के प्रति जिम्मेदारियों को साझा लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारी के माध्यम से पूरा करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को मिलकर काम करना होगा, लेकिन पर्यावरण समस्या में उनके योगदान के आधार पर सभी को जिम्मेदारी दी जानी चाहिए।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों को मित्रता और साझेदारी का भरोसा प्रदान करता है। सत्र में उल्लिखित सामान्य विषयों को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि स्थिरता, अंतरिक्ष, उपग्रह और स्थिरता पर उपस्थित अधिकारियों ने सबसे अधिक बात की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज दुनिया को इन चर्चाओं की आवश्यकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और ऑटोमेशन का रोजगार के भविष्य और बदलती नौकरी प्रोफाइल के अनुकूल होने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल पर प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी जीवन को बदल देगी और आजीविका की प्रकृति को बदल देगी, लेकिन परंपरा और संस्कृति को भी समान रूप से बनाए रखना होगा। इसलिए, इसमें एक तरफ परंपरा और विरासत और दूसरी तरफ प्रौद्योगिकी का मिश्रण होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोगों और प्रक्रियाओं दोनों का सशक्तिकरण विकास की कुंजी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उच्च आकांक्षाओं वाले युवाओं के एक बड़े समूह के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए उन्हें शिक्षा और कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी और जीवन जीने में आसानी होगी।
भागीदार देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करने के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने भविष्य के लिए वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तरलता की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। आगे विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जीवनशैली के साथ-साथ तरलता पर गहन चिंतन करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संसाधन की बर्बादी दुनिया को रहने के लिए बेहतर जगह नहीं बनने दे रही है। इसलिए, दुनिया को जीवनशैली और अर्थव्यवस्था पर विचार करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक अच्छी जीवनशैली के लक्ष्य को पाने की कोशिश करते हुए हमें कचरे और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट के बारे में सचेत रहना होगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि उपभोग पैटर्न पर अंकुश लगाने की जरूरत है। मौजूदा पर्यावरणीय चुनौती सिर्फ विनिर्माण के माध्यम से उत्सर्जित कार्बन का कार्य नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मुद्दे को उपभोग के कारण होने वाले कार्बन फुटप्रिंट के कार्य के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में सभी विकास गतिविधियों के मूल में समावेशिता है। श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि नवाचार, उद्योग, बुनियादी ढांचा, निवेश और पहल देशों को तेजी से अधिक समावेशी बनने में मदद करेंगे। मंत्री ने विकास और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भागीदार देशों के बीच वैश्विक व्यापार और पर्यटन को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बात की। उन्होंने ऊर्जा पर भी जोर दिया, जो दुनिया में आर्थिक विकास का चालक और सबसे बड़ा योगदान करने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा ही भविष्य का निर्धारण करेगी।
शिखर सम्मेलन में मंत्री श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भागीदार देशों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल से दुनिया को एकता का संदेश मिल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत हमेशा शांति के लिए खड़ा रहा है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा सुझाए गए संवाद और कूटनीति को आज दुनिया के सामने मौजूद भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने साझा शांति और समृद्धि के लिए भागीदार देशों को एक-दूसरे के हितों को संरेखित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Global South not responsible for environmental damage, partner countries have shared responsibilities towards sustainability: Shri Piyush Goyal
Consumption waste damaging planet, world needs to reflect on lifestyles: Shri Goyal
Partner countries must act to augment global trade, tourism: Shri Goyal
Synergy among partner countries to send a message of oneness to the world: Shri Goyal
02 DEC 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Global South is not responsible for global environmental damage but has been caused by the developed countries who enjoyed the benefit of low cost energy. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the inaugural session of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Partnership Summit 2024 in New Delhi today. Trade Ministers from the Italian Republic, State of Israel, Bhutan, Bahrain, Algeria, Nepal, Senegal, South Africa, Myanmar, Qatar and Secretary of State for Ministry of Commerce of Kingdom of Cambodia were the partner countries at the Summit.
Shri Goyal highlighted that each of the partner countries have shared responsibilities towards environment and sustainability, but countries present at the summit are not responsible for the damage to the environment. Therefore, the responsibilities towards shared supply chains and sustainability will have to be met through common but differentiated responsibility, he said. While all have to work together, everybody needs to be given responsibility based on their contribution to the environmental problem, he added.
Addressing the participants, Shri Goyal said that India offers a trusted hand of friendship and partnership to countries of Global South. Sharing the common themes mentioned at the session, he pointed out that stability, space, satellite and sustainability were most spoken of by the officials in attendance and emphasised that the world today needs these discussions.
Shri Goyal said that Artificial Intelligence (AI) and automation will have an impact on the future of employment and the skills required to adapt to the changing job profiles. He said that technology will transform lives and change the nature of livelihoods, but tradition and culture will also need to be maintained equally. Therefore, it needs to be a mix of tradition and legacy on one hand and technology on the other, he noted.
He emphasised that empowerment of both people and processes is key to growth. Pointing out that India is marching forward with a large pool of youth with high aspirations, he stressed that there is a need to empower them with education and skill to grapple with the challenges of tomorrow. This will lead to Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, he said.
Speaking about strengthening the economies of the partner countries, the Minister underlined the need for liquidity to ensure financial stability to fund the future. Elaborating further, the Minister noted that liquidity coupled with lifestyles needs deeper reflection. Consumption waste is not going to make the world a better place to live in and the world will have to reflect on lifestyles and a circular economy, he said adding that while pursuing the goal of a good lifestyle we have to be conscious of the waste and of the carbon footprint that we leave. The Minister added that there is a need to curb consumption pattern and that environmental challenge is not a function of the carbon emitted through manufacturing. He said that the issue needs to be looked into as a function of the carbon footprint caused by consumption.
During his address, Shri Goyal spoke of inclusivity being at the core of all development activities across the world. Shri Goyal stressed that innovation, industry, infrastructure, investment and initiative will help the countries become more inclusive faster. The Minister also spoke on the need to augment global trade and tourism among the partner countries to foster growth and inclusivity. He also emphasised on energy, the driver and single-most contributor of economic growth in the world. Energy will determine the future, he said.
Reflecting on the summit, the Minister noted that synergy among the partner countries can send a message of oneness to the world. He continued that India has always stood for peace and dialogue and diplomacy as suggested by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will have to be encouraged for the geopolitical challenges the world is facing today. Further, he stressed on the need for the partner countries to align each other’s interests for the common peace and prosperity.