Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Global South not responsible for environmental damage, partner countries have shared responsibilities towards sustainability: Shri Piyush Goyal
Consumption waste damaging planet, world needs to reflect on lifestyles: Shri Goyal
Partner countries must act to augment global trade, tourism: Shri Goyal
Synergy among partner countries to send a message of oneness to the world: Shri Goyal
02 DEC 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Global South is not responsible for global environmental damage but has been caused by the developed countries who enjoyed the benefit of low cost energy. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the inaugural session of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Partnership Summit 2024 in New Delhi today. Trade Ministers from the Italian Republic, State of Israel, Bhutan, Bahrain, Algeria, Nepal, Senegal, South Africa, Myanmar, Qatar and Secretary of State for Ministry of Commerce of Kingdom of Cambodia were the partner countries at the Summit.
Shri Goyal highlighted that each of the partner countries have shared responsibilities towards environment and sustainability, but countries present at the summit are not responsible for the damage to the environment. Therefore, the responsibilities towards shared supply chains and sustainability will have to be met through common but differentiated responsibility, he said. While all have to work together, everybody needs to be given responsibility based on their contribution to the environmental problem, he added.
Addressing the participants, Shri Goyal said that India offers a trusted hand of friendship and partnership to countries of Global South. Sharing the common themes mentioned at the session, he pointed out that stability, space, satellite and sustainability were most spoken of by the officials in attendance and emphasised that the world today needs these discussions.
Shri Goyal said that Artificial Intelligence (AI) and automation will have an impact on the future of employment and the skills required to adapt to the changing job profiles. He said that technology will transform lives and change the nature of livelihoods, but tradition and culture will also need to be maintained equally. Therefore, it needs to be a mix of tradition and legacy on one hand and technology on the other, he noted.
He emphasised that empowerment of both people and processes is key to growth. Pointing out that India is marching forward with a large pool of youth with high aspirations, he stressed that there is a need to empower them with education and skill to grapple with the challenges of tomorrow. This will lead to Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, he said.
Speaking about strengthening the economies of the partner countries, the Minister underlined the need for liquidity to ensure financial stability to fund the future. Elaborating further, the Minister noted that liquidity coupled with lifestyles needs deeper reflection. Consumption waste is not going to make the world a better place to live in and the world will have to reflect on lifestyles and a circular economy, he said adding that while pursuing the goal of a good lifestyle we have to be conscious of the waste and of the carbon footprint that we leave. The Minister added that there is a need to curb consumption pattern and that environmental challenge is not a function of the carbon emitted through manufacturing. He said that the issue needs to be looked into as a function of the carbon footprint caused by consumption.
During his address, Shri Goyal spoke of inclusivity being at the core of all development activities across the world. Shri Goyal stressed that innovation, industry, infrastructure, investment and initiative will help the countries become more inclusive faster. The Minister also spoke on the need to augment global trade and tourism among the partner countries to foster growth and inclusivity. He also emphasised on energy, the driver and single-most contributor of economic growth in the world. Energy will determine the future, he said.
Reflecting on the summit, the Minister noted that synergy among the partner countries can send a message of oneness to the world. He continued that India has always stood for peace and dialogue and diplomacy as suggested by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will have to be encouraged for the geopolitical challenges the world is facing today. Further, he stressed on the need for the partner countries to align each other’s interests for the common peace and prosperity.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்புக்கு உலகளாவிய தெற்கு பொறுப்பல்ல, நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான பங்காண்மை நாடுகளுக்கு பகிர்ந்து அளிக்கப்பட்ட பொறுப்புகள் உள்ளன: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
02 DEC 2024 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்புகளுக்கு உலகளாவிய தெற்கு அமைப்பு பொறுப்பல்ல. ஆனால் இந்த பாதிப்பு குறைந்த மின் கட்டணத்தின் நன்மையை அனுபவித்த வளர்ந்த நாடுகளால் ஏற்பட்டதாகும். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பின் (சிஐஐ) உச்சி மாநாடு 2024-ன் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். இத்தாலி, இஸ்ரேல், பூட்டான், பஹ்ரைன், அல்ஜீரியா, நேபாளம், செனகல், தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, மியான்மர், கத்தார் மற்றும் கம்போடியா நாடுகளின் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர்கள் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல், நீடித்த தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் பங்குதாரர் நாடுகள் ஒவ்வொன்றும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட பொறுப்புகளை திரு கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆனால் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்ட நாடுகள், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளுக்கு பொறுப்பல்ல. எனவே, பகிரப்பட்ட விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான பொறுப்புகள், பொதுவான ஆனால் வேறுபட்ட பொறுப்பின் மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயற்பட வேண்டிய அதேவேளையில், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பிரச்சினைக்கு அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் பொறுப்பு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு கோயல், உலகின் தெற்கு நாடுகளுக்கு நட்பு மற்றும் கூட்டாண்மையின் நம்பகமான கரங்களை இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது என்று கூறினார். அமர்வில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட பொதுவான கருப்பொருள்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட அவர், நிலைத்தன்மை, விண்வெளி, செயற்கைக்கோள் ஆகியவை வருகை தந்த அதிகாரிகளால் அதிகம் பேசப்படுவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டியதுடன், இன்றைய உலகிற்கு இந்த விவாதங்கள் தேவை என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (AI) மற்றும் தானியங்கிமயமாக்கல் ஆகியவை, எதிர்கால வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் மாறிவரும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு நிலவரத்திற்கேற்ப, தகவமைத்துக் கொள்ளும் திறன்களில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். தொழில்நுட்பம் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றி, வாழ்வாதாரங்களின் தன்மையை மாற்றும் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், அதே நேரத்தில் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரமும் சமமாக பராமரிக்கப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றார். எனவே, இது ஒருபுறம் பாரம்பரியம் மறுபுறம் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றின் கலவையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079667