Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ease of Living for Pensioners through Digital Empowerment: DLC Campaign 3.0 Achieves Milestones – 1.30 Crore DLCs Generated
Over 39 lakh DLCs, representing more than 30%, were generated using Face Authentication Technology, 200 times increase over previous Campaign
The DLC Campaign 3.0 was the largest ever campaign conducted for Improving Pensioners Welfare in India
01 DEC 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has successfully concluded the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 3.0. This initiative, launched to simplify life digital life certificate submissions, particularly for super senior pensioners, has set significant milestones by leveraging innovative technologies and widespread collaboration with all the stakeholders. The DPPW would like to thank all officials, pensioners, pensioner welfare associations, pension disbursing banks, IPPB, the CGDA, the Ministry of Railways, the Department of Posts, the Department of Telecom, EPFO, the UIDAI, MeitY, DD News, AIR, PIB, PTI, SANSAD TV who have strived tirelessly to make the DLC Campaign 3.0 a success from November 1-30, 2024.
Outcomes and Key Achievements
• The DLC Campaign 3.0 was the largest ever campaign conducted for Improving Pensioners Welfare in India, generated 1.30 crores of DLCs.
• Over 39 lakh DLCs, representing more than 30%, were generated using Face Authentication Technology. 200 times increase over DLC 2.0 Campaign. This groundbreaking technology proved particularly beneficial for; Elderly pensioners with faded fingerprints, Differently-abled individuals facing mobility challenges and Pensioners living in rural and remote areas.
• Focused efforts led to the submission of a substantial number of DLCs by pensioners aged 80 and above, more than 8 Lakh DLCs submitted. IPPB took the lead in delivering doorstep services for super senior pensioners.
• The campaign strived to achieve a saturation model, aimed at complete coverage across the country to ensure no pensioner was left behind, prioritizing underserved populations. Collaborative efforts by banks, post offices, and volunteer networks underpinned the campaign’s universal coverage model.
• Extensive collaboration between stakeholders. Officials of DPPW strived tirelessly for the success of the Campaign coordinating with multiple stakeholders.
• DD NEWS and AIR as also SANSAD TV and print media PTI, PIB, propagated the DLC Campaign 3.0 widely, this significant media outreach raised awareness, reaching over 122 million people nationwide.
Vision for Digital Empowerment
Aligned with the Digital India vision, the campaign embodies the Honorable Prime Minister’s efforts to enhance the ease of living for senior citizens. In his Mann Ki Baat on November 24, 2024, he lauded the initiative’s ability to empower elderly pensioners with technology, enabling them to submit DLCs from their homes. The Prime Minister also highlighted during his Constitution Day address on November 26, 2024, how this shift has eliminated the inconvenience of physical bank visits for senior citizens.
Launch of the Campaign, Geographical Spread and Stakeholders
DLC Campaign 3.0 was launched on November 6, 2024, at the National Media Center, New Delhi by Dr Jitendra Singh Hon’ble MOS PP, he provided leadership and guidance to the DLC Campaign 3.0.
The DLC Campaign 3.0 involved a multi-stakeholder approach, including contributions from 19 banks, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), the Controller General of Defence Accounts, and other key departments. 1845 camps were organized across 800+ cities and districts nationwide. Over 1100 nodal officers ensured seamless operations, addressing technical challenges and facilitating efficient DLC submissions. Deployment of 1.8 lakh postmen for on-ground assistance.
Achievements Across Campaigns
• DLC 1.0 (2022): Covered 37 cities, processing 91 lakh life certificates (1.41 crore DLCs by March 2023).
• DLC 2.0 (2023): Expanded to 100 cities, generating 1.17 crore DLCs (1.47 crore DLCs by March 2024).
• DLC 3.0 (2024): As of 30th November, 2024, achieved remarkable success with over 1.30 crore DLCs processed, building on previous campaigns. By March 2025 it aims to achieve over 1.60 crore of DLC submissions.
Role of Banks and IPPB: A Cornerstone of Campaign Success
Leading banks like SBI, IPPB, PNB, and Canara Bank played a critical role in the campaign’s success by generating 11.3, 7.3, 2.7 and 1.8 Lakh DLCs respectively. Banks have conducted specialized camps in 150 cities covering 750+ locations, assisting pensioners with limited digital resources. These efforts ensured that pensioners without access to smartphones or the internet could submit their life certificates with ease. All Pension Disbursing Banks achieved 40 percent of the DLC’s, which is another first. This percentage will further increase in December 2024 when residual pensioners submit their DLC’s.
DLCs Distribution between States
• Maharashtra: Achieved 20 lakh DLCs through strong coordination and public awareness campaigns.
• Tamil Nadu: Generated 13 lakh DLCs through innovative outreach strategies.
• Uttar Pradesh: Processed 11 lakh DLCs, ensuring accessibility even in remote regions.
• West Bengal: 10 lakh DLC submissions.
Outstanding Contributions by Key Ministries/Departments
• Central Civil: Facilitated 6 lakh DLCs, with significant use of face authentication.
• Defense: Processed 25 lakh DLCs, serving retired armed forces personnel.
• Railways: Delivered 4 lakh DLCs, supporting retired employees.
• Posts: 3 Lakh DLC submissions.
• Telecom: Enabled 3 lakh DLCs, leveraging its extensive network.
Best Practices
• Extensive Publicity and Outreach: Wide publicity through local newspapers, TV channels, DD, AIR, and social media platforms. Pre-event announcements via PIB statements and advertisements to ensure awareness. Campaign jingles on AIR and message scrolls on DD.
• Dedicated Infrastructure and Support at Camps: Specialized DLC counters set up at banks and other locations. Comfortable seating arrangements with facilities like refreshments for attendees. Awareness drives about Face Authentication and guidance on downloading and using related mobile apps.
• Enhanced Accessibility for Pensioners: Doorstep services by India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), including home visits for elderly and bedridden pensioners. Separate counters for high-demand areas and special arrangements for immobile pensioners. Dedicated lounges and health check-up facilities at many locations.
• Collaborative Implementation: Active participation of bank staff, UIDAI teams, and Pensioner Welfare Associations (PWAs). On-the-spot Aadhaar updates and assistance with app installations. Guidance on investment options and awareness on handling cyber frauds.
• Focus on Face Authentication Technology: Promoted the use of the Face Authentication App for easier and faster DLC submission. Demonstrated and installed the app on pensioners’ and relatives’ smartphones during camps.
• Super Senior and Sick Pensioners Outreach: Special efforts to reach the most vulnerable groups, including more than 90-year-old pensioners and bedridden individuals. Home visits by “Dakiyas” (postal workers) for those unable to travel.
• Documentation and Knowledge Sharing: Documented and shared best practices via social media and other communication channels. Encouraged banks to replicate successful models in other regions.
Role of Pensioners Welfare Associations
57 associations played a crucial role in raising awareness and guiding pensioners through the process, particularly in rural and underserved areas. Their outreach efforts ensured even the most vulnerable groups could access the digital system with ease.
Monitoring and Public Outreach
Senior officers from DoPPW conducted on-ground reviews in 16 states and attended 5 mega camps (3 in Delhi, 1 in Bengaluru and 1 in Hyderabad) to ensure smooth implementation. There was tremendous enthusiasm witnessed in each of the mega camps in New Delhi, Benguluru and Hyderabad. Central Civil Service Pensioners, Defence Pensioners, EPFO pensioners and State Govt Pensioners availed the DLC services during the Campaign.
Media campaigns amplified the message through; 67 PIB statements and 2600+ tweets, TV discussions on DD News and Sansad TV, as well as radio broadcasts on AIR, Reaching over 122 million people through traditional and digital media. Several success stories have been presented across the Nation, which have been widely shared on social media.
Looking Ahead
The DPPW is privileged to coordinate the DLC Campaign 3.0 and work closely with all stakeholders for Improving Pensioners Welfare as a step towards achieving Viksit Bharat. DLC Campaign 3.0 demonstrates DoPPW’s unwavering commitment to digital empowerment of pensioners. Building on this momentum, the initiative sets the stage for even greater achievements in the coming year.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से जीवनयापन को सरल बनाना: डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की — 1.30 करोड़ डीएलसी जारी किए गए
39 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी, जो 30% से अधिक है, फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग करके तैयार किए गए, जो पिछले अभियान की तुलना में 200 गुना अधिक वृद्धि है
डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 भारत में पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण में सुधार के लिए चलाया गया अब तक का सबसे बड़ा अभियान था
01 DEC 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 3.0 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। यह पहल, विशेष रूप से वरिष्ठतम पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करना सरल बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई थी। इस अभियान ने नवीन तकनीकों और सभी हितधारकों के व्यापक सहयोग के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। डीपीपीडब्ल्यू सभी अधिकारियों, पेंशनभोगियों, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, आईपीपीबी, सीजीडीए, रेल मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग, दूरसंचार विभाग, ईपीएफओ, यूआईडीएआई, एमईआईटीवाई, डीडी न्यूज, एआईआर, पीआईबी, पीटीआई, संसद टीवी को धन्यवाद देना चाहता है जिन्होंने 1-30 नवंबर, 2024 तक डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 को सफल बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है।
परिणाम और प्रमुख उपलब्धियां
• डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 भारत में पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण में सुधार के लिए चलाया गया अब तक का सबसे बड़ा अभियान था, जिसके तहत 1.30 करोड़ डीएलसी बनाए गए।
• फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक का उपयोग करके 39 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी बनाए गए, जो 30% से अधिक है। यह डीएलसी 2.0 अभियान की तुलना में 200 गुना अधिक वृद्धि है। यह अभूतपूर्व तकनीक विशेष रूप से निम्नलिखित के लिए लाभदायक साबित हुई: फीके फिंगरप्रिंट वाले बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगी, गतिशीलता संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाले दिव्यांग व्यक्ति और ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले पेंशनभोगी।
• केंद्रित प्रयासों के कारण 80 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा बड़ी संख्या में डीएलसी प्रस्तुत किए गए, 8 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी प्रस्तुत किए गए। आईपीपीबी ने अति वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों के लिए घर-द्वार सेवाएं प्रदान करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई।
• अभियान ने एक संतृप्ति मॉडल प्राप्त करने का प्रयास किया, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में पूर्ण कवरेज प्राप्त करना था ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी पेंशनभोगी पीछे न छूटे, तथा वंचित आबादी को प्राथमिकता दी जाए। बैंकों, डाकघरों और स्वयंसेवी नेटवर्क के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों ने अभियान के सार्वभौमिक कवरेज मॉडल को मजबूती दी।
• हितधारकों के बीच व्यापक सहयोग सुनिश्चित किया गया। डीपीपीडब्ल्यू के अधिकारियों ने कई हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय करके अभियान की सफलता के लिए अथक प्रयास किया।
• डीडी न्यूज और आकाशवाणी के साथ-साथ संसद टीवी और प्रिंट मीडिया पीटीआई, पीआईबी ने डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 का व्यापक प्रचार किया, इस महत्वपूर्ण मीडिया पहुंच ने जागरूकता बढ़ाई और देश भर में 122 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच बनाई।
डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण का विजन
डिजिटल इंडिया विजन के अनुरूप, यह अभियान वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों का प्रतीक है। 24 नवंबर, 2024 को अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम में, उन्होंने बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों को प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ सशक्त बनाने की पहल की क्षमता की सराहना की, जिससे वे अपने घरों से डीएलसी जमा कर सकें। प्रधानमंत्री ने 26 नवंबर, 2024 को अपने संविधान दिवस के संबोधन के दौरान इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे इस बदलाव ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए बैंक जाने की असुविधा को खत्म कर दिया है।
अभियान का शुभारंभ, भौगोलिक विस्तार और हितधारक
डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 का शुभारंभ 6 नवंबर, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में माननीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा किया गया, उन्होंने डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 को नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया।
डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 में बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण शामिल था, जिसमें 19 बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी), रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक और अन्य प्रमुख विभागों का योगदान शामिल था। देश भर में 800 से अधिक शहरों और जिलों में 1,845 शिविर आयोजित किए गए। 1,100 से अधिक नोडल अधिकारियों ने निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित किया, तकनीकी चुनौतियों का समाधान किया और कुशल डीएलसी प्रस्तुतियाँ प्रदान कीं। जमीनी सहायता के लिए 1.8 लाख डाकियों की तैनाती की गई।
विभिन्न अभियानों में उपलब्धियां
• डीएलसी 1.0 (2022): 37 शहरों को कवर किया गया, 91 लाख जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रोसेस किए गए (मार्च 2023 तक 1.41 करोड़ डीएलसी जारी किए गए)
• डीएलसी 2.0 (2023): 100 शहरों तक विस्तार, 1.17 करोड़ डीएलसी बनाना (मार्च 2024 तक 1.47 करोड़ डीएलसी जारी किए गए)
• डीएलसी 3.0 (2024): 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक, पिछले अभियानों के आधार पर 1.30 करोड़ से अधिक डीएलसी प्रोसेस करके उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की गई। मार्च 2025 तक इसका लक्ष्य 1.60 करोड़ से अधिक डीएलसी प्रस्तुतियाँ प्राप्त करना है।
बैंकों और आईपीपीबी की भूमिका: अभियान की सफलता की आधारशिला
एसबीआई, आईपीपीबी, पीएनबी और केनरा बैंक जैसे अग्रणी बैंकों ने क्रमशः 11.3, 7.3, 2.7 और 1.8 लाख डीएलसी बनाकर अभियान की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। बैंकों ने 750 से अधिक स्थानों को कवर करते हुए 150 शहरों में विशेष शिविर आयोजित किए हैं, जिसमें सीमित डिजिटल संसाधनों वाले पेंशनभोगियों की सहायता की गई है। इन प्रयासों ने सुनिश्चित किया कि स्मार्टफोन या इंटरनेट तक पहुंच के बिना पेंशनभोगी आसानी से अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कर सकते हैं। पहली बार सभी पेंशन वितरण बैंकों ने 40 प्रतिशत डीएलसी हासिल किए। दिसंबर 2024 में यह प्रतिशत और बढ़ जाएगा जब शेष पेंशनभोगी अपने डीएलसी जमा करेंगे।
राज्यों के बीच डीएलसी का वितरण
• महाराष्ट्र: मजबूत समन्वय और जन जागरूकता अभियान के माध्यम से 20 लाख डीएलसी हासिल किया गया।
• तमिलनाडु: नवीन आउटरीच रणनीतियों के माध्यम से 13 लाख डीएलसी तैयार किए गए।
• उत्तर प्रदेश: 11 लाख डीएलसी का प्रसंस्करण किया गया, जिससे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई।
• पश्चिम बंगाल: 10 लाख डीएलसी प्रस्तुतियाँ।
प्रमुख मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा उत्कृष्ट योगदान
• केंद्रीय सिविल: चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण के महत्वपूर्ण उपयोग के साथ 6 लाख डी.एल.सी. की सुविधा प्रदान की गई।
• रक्षा: सेवानिवृत्त सशस्त्र बल कार्मिकों के लिए 25 लाख डी.एल.सी. का प्रसंस्करण किया गया।
• रेलवे: सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 4 लाख डीएलसी वितरित किए गए।
• पोस्ट: 3 लाख डीएलसी प्रस्तुतियाँ।
• दूरसंचार: अपने व्यापक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए 3 लाख डीएलसी को सक्षम किया गया।
सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं
• व्यापक प्रचार और पहुंच: स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों, टीवी चैनलों, डीडी, आकाशवाणी और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार। जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीआईबी बयानों और विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से पूर्व-कार्यक्रम की घोषणाएँ। इसके अलावा, आकाशवाणी पर अभियान के जिंगल्स और डीडी पर संदेश स्क्रोल्स भी चलाए गए।
• शिविरों में समर्पित बुनियादी ढांचा और सहायता: बैंकों और अन्य स्थानों पर विशेष डीएलसी काउंटर स्थापित किए गए। उपस्थित लोगों के लिए जलपान जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ आरामदायक बैठने की व्यवस्था। फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान और संबंधित मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड करने और उपयोग करने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन।
• पेंशनभोगियों के लिए बेहतर पहुँच: इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) द्वारा घर-घर जाकर सेवाएँ, जिसमें बुज़ुर्ग और बिस्तर पर पड़े पेंशनभोगियों के लिए घर-घर जाकर सेवाएँ शामिल हैं। ज़्यादा मांग वाले क्षेत्रों के लिए अलग काउंटर और गतिहीन पेंशनभोगियों के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था। कई स्थानों पर समर्पित लाउंज और स्वास्थ्य जाँच सुविधाएँ।
• सहयोगात्मक कार्यान्वयन: बैंक कर्मचारियों, यूआईडीएआई टीमों और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों (पीडब्ल्यूए) की सक्रिय भागीदारी। मौके पर आधार अपडेट और ऐप इंस्टॉलेशन में सहायता। निवेश विकल्पों पर मार्गदर्शन और साइबर धोखाधड़ी से निपटने के बारे में जागरूकता।
• फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक पर ध्यान केंद्रित: आसान और तेज़ डीएलसी सबमिशन के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ऐप के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा दिया गया। शिविरों के दौरान पेंशनभोगियों और रिश्तेदारों के स्मार्टफ़ोन पर ऐप का प्रदर्शन और इंस्टॉल किया गया।
• अति वरिष्ठ एवं बीमार पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंच: 90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पेंशनभोगियों और बिस्तर पर पड़े व्यक्तियों सहित सबसे कमजोर समूहों तक पहुंचने के लिए विशेष प्रयास। यात्रा करने में असमर्थ लोगों के लिए "डाकिया" (डाक कर्मचारी) द्वारा घर का दौरा।
• दस्तावेज़ीकरण और ज्ञान साझा करना: सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया और सोशल मीडिया तथा अन्य संचार चैनलों के माध्यम से साझा किया गया। बैंकों को अन्य क्षेत्रों में सफल मॉडल को दोहराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
पेंशनर्स कल्याण संघों की भूमिका
57 एसोसिएशनों ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने और पेंशनभोगियों को इस प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, खासकर ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में। उनके आउटरीच प्रयासों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सबसे कमजोर समूह भी आसानी से डिजिटल प्रणाली तक पहुँच सकें।
निगरानी और सार्वजनिक पहुंच
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 16 राज्यों में जमीनी स्तर पर समीक्षा की और सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 5 मेगा कैंप (दिल्ली में 3, बेंगलुरु में 1 और हैदराबाद में 1) में भाग लिया। नई दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु और हैदराबाद में प्रत्येक मेगा कैंप में जबरदस्त उत्साह देखा गया। अभियान के दौरान केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा पेंशनभोगियों, रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों, ईपीएफओ पेंशनभोगियों और राज्य सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों ने डीएलसी सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया।
मीडिया अभियानों ने 67 पीआईबी वक्तव्यों और 2,600 से अधिक ट्वीट्स, डीडी न्यूज और संसद टीवी पर टीवी चर्चाओं, साथ ही आकाशवाणी पर रेडियो प्रसारणों के माध्यम से संदेश को व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया, पारंपरिक और डिजिटल मीडिया के माध्यम से 122 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों तक पहुँचा। पूरे देश में कई सफलता की कहानियाँ प्रस्तुत की गई हैं, जिन्हें सोशल मीडिया पर व्यापक रूप से साझा किया गया है।
आगे की दिशा
डीपीपीडब्ल्यू को डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 का समन्वय करने और पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण में सुधार के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का सौभाग्य मिला है, जो कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, यह पहल आने वाले वर्ष में और भी बड़े उपलब्धियों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।