Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ease of Living for Pensioners through Digital Empowerment: DLC Campaign 3.0 Achieves Milestones – 1.30 Crore DLCs Generated
Over 39 lakh DLCs, representing more than 30%, were generated using Face Authentication Technology, 200 times increase over previous Campaign
The DLC Campaign 3.0 was the largest ever campaign conducted for Improving Pensioners Welfare in India
01 DEC 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pensions and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has successfully concluded the Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 3.0. This initiative, launched to simplify life digital life certificate submissions, particularly for super senior pensioners, has set significant milestones by leveraging innovative technologies and widespread collaboration with all the stakeholders. The DPPW would like to thank all officials, pensioners, pensioner welfare associations, pension disbursing banks, IPPB, the CGDA, the Ministry of Railways, the Department of Posts, the Department of Telecom, EPFO, the UIDAI, MeitY, DD News, AIR, PIB, PTI, SANSAD TV who have strived tirelessly to make the DLC Campaign 3.0 a success from November 1-30, 2024.
Outcomes and Key Achievements
• The DLC Campaign 3.0 was the largest ever campaign conducted for Improving Pensioners Welfare in India, generated 1.30 crores of DLCs.
• Over 39 lakh DLCs, representing more than 30%, were generated using Face Authentication Technology. 200 times increase over DLC 2.0 Campaign. This groundbreaking technology proved particularly beneficial for; Elderly pensioners with faded fingerprints, Differently-abled individuals facing mobility challenges and Pensioners living in rural and remote areas.
• Focused efforts led to the submission of a substantial number of DLCs by pensioners aged 80 and above, more than 8 Lakh DLCs submitted. IPPB took the lead in delivering doorstep services for super senior pensioners.
• The campaign strived to achieve a saturation model, aimed at complete coverage across the country to ensure no pensioner was left behind, prioritizing underserved populations. Collaborative efforts by banks, post offices, and volunteer networks underpinned the campaign’s universal coverage model.
• Extensive collaboration between stakeholders. Officials of DPPW strived tirelessly for the success of the Campaign coordinating with multiple stakeholders.
• DD NEWS and AIR as also SANSAD TV and print media PTI, PIB, propagated the DLC Campaign 3.0 widely, this significant media outreach raised awareness, reaching over 122 million people nationwide.
Vision for Digital Empowerment
Aligned with the Digital India vision, the campaign embodies the Honorable Prime Minister’s efforts to enhance the ease of living for senior citizens. In his Mann Ki Baat on November 24, 2024, he lauded the initiative’s ability to empower elderly pensioners with technology, enabling them to submit DLCs from their homes. The Prime Minister also highlighted during his Constitution Day address on November 26, 2024, how this shift has eliminated the inconvenience of physical bank visits for senior citizens.
Launch of the Campaign, Geographical Spread and Stakeholders
DLC Campaign 3.0 was launched on November 6, 2024, at the National Media Center, New Delhi by Dr Jitendra Singh Hon’ble MOS PP, he provided leadership and guidance to the DLC Campaign 3.0.
The DLC Campaign 3.0 involved a multi-stakeholder approach, including contributions from 19 banks, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), the Controller General of Defence Accounts, and other key departments. 1845 camps were organized across 800+ cities and districts nationwide. Over 1100 nodal officers ensured seamless operations, addressing technical challenges and facilitating efficient DLC submissions. Deployment of 1.8 lakh postmen for on-ground assistance.
Achievements Across Campaigns
• DLC 1.0 (2022): Covered 37 cities, processing 91 lakh life certificates (1.41 crore DLCs by March 2023).
• DLC 2.0 (2023): Expanded to 100 cities, generating 1.17 crore DLCs (1.47 crore DLCs by March 2024).
• DLC 3.0 (2024): As of 30th November, 2024, achieved remarkable success with over 1.30 crore DLCs processed, building on previous campaigns. By March 2025 it aims to achieve over 1.60 crore of DLC submissions.
Role of Banks and IPPB: A Cornerstone of Campaign Success
Leading banks like SBI, IPPB, PNB, and Canara Bank played a critical role in the campaign’s success by generating 11.3, 7.3, 2.7 and 1.8 Lakh DLCs respectively. Banks have conducted specialized camps in 150 cities covering 750+ locations, assisting pensioners with limited digital resources. These efforts ensured that pensioners without access to smartphones or the internet could submit their life certificates with ease. All Pension Disbursing Banks achieved 40 percent of the DLC’s, which is another first. This percentage will further increase in December 2024 when residual pensioners submit their DLC’s.
DLCs Distribution between States
• Maharashtra: Achieved 20 lakh DLCs through strong coordination and public awareness campaigns.
• Tamil Nadu: Generated 13 lakh DLCs through innovative outreach strategies.
• Uttar Pradesh: Processed 11 lakh DLCs, ensuring accessibility even in remote regions.
• West Bengal: 10 lakh DLC submissions.
Outstanding Contributions by Key Ministries/Departments
• Central Civil: Facilitated 6 lakh DLCs, with significant use of face authentication.
• Defense: Processed 25 lakh DLCs, serving retired armed forces personnel.
• Railways: Delivered 4 lakh DLCs, supporting retired employees.
• Posts: 3 Lakh DLC submissions.
• Telecom: Enabled 3 lakh DLCs, leveraging its extensive network.
Best Practices
• Extensive Publicity and Outreach: Wide publicity through local newspapers, TV channels, DD, AIR, and social media platforms. Pre-event announcements via PIB statements and advertisements to ensure awareness. Campaign jingles on AIR and message scrolls on DD.
• Dedicated Infrastructure and Support at Camps: Specialized DLC counters set up at banks and other locations. Comfortable seating arrangements with facilities like refreshments for attendees. Awareness drives about Face Authentication and guidance on downloading and using related mobile apps.
• Enhanced Accessibility for Pensioners: Doorstep services by India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), including home visits for elderly and bedridden pensioners. Separate counters for high-demand areas and special arrangements for immobile pensioners. Dedicated lounges and health check-up facilities at many locations.
• Collaborative Implementation: Active participation of bank staff, UIDAI teams, and Pensioner Welfare Associations (PWAs). On-the-spot Aadhaar updates and assistance with app installations. Guidance on investment options and awareness on handling cyber frauds.
• Focus on Face Authentication Technology: Promoted the use of the Face Authentication App for easier and faster DLC submission. Demonstrated and installed the app on pensioners’ and relatives’ smartphones during camps.
• Super Senior and Sick Pensioners Outreach: Special efforts to reach the most vulnerable groups, including more than 90-year-old pensioners and bedridden individuals. Home visits by “Dakiyas” (postal workers) for those unable to travel.
• Documentation and Knowledge Sharing: Documented and shared best practices via social media and other communication channels. Encouraged banks to replicate successful models in other regions.
Role of Pensioners Welfare Associations
57 associations played a crucial role in raising awareness and guiding pensioners through the process, particularly in rural and underserved areas. Their outreach efforts ensured even the most vulnerable groups could access the digital system with ease.
Monitoring and Public Outreach
Senior officers from DoPPW conducted on-ground reviews in 16 states and attended 5 mega camps (3 in Delhi, 1 in Bengaluru and 1 in Hyderabad) to ensure smooth implementation. There was tremendous enthusiasm witnessed in each of the mega camps in New Delhi, Benguluru and Hyderabad. Central Civil Service Pensioners, Defence Pensioners, EPFO pensioners and State Govt Pensioners availed the DLC services during the Campaign.
Media campaigns amplified the message through; 67 PIB statements and 2600+ tweets, TV discussions on DD News and Sansad TV, as well as radio broadcasts on AIR, Reaching over 122 million people through traditional and digital media. Several success stories have been presented across the Nation, which have been widely shared on social media.
Looking Ahead
The DPPW is privileged to coordinate the DLC Campaign 3.0 and work closely with all stakeholders for Improving Pensioners Welfare as a step towards achieving Viksit Bharat. DLC Campaign 3.0 demonstrates DoPPW’s unwavering commitment to digital empowerment of pensioners. Building on this momentum, the initiative sets the stage for even greater achievements in the coming year.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل امپاورمنٹ کے ذریعے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی: ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 نے اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا – 1.30 کروڑ ڈی ایل سی بنائے گئے
تیس فیصد سے زیادہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 39 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سے چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے گئے جو کہ پچھلی مہم کے مقابلے میں 200 گنا زیادہ ہے
ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 ہندوستان میں پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی مہم تھی
01 DEC 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) مہم 3.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر بزرگ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی اس پہل نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور وسیع تعاون سے فائدہ اٹھا کر اہم سنگ میل طے کیے ہیں۔ ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو تمام عہدیداروں، پنشنر، پنشنر ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، آئی پی پی بی، سی جی ڈی اے، وزارت ریلوے، محکمہ ڈاک، محکمہ ٹیلی کام، ای پی ایف او، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، میٹی، ڈی ڈی نیوز، اے آئی آر، پی آئی بی، سنسد ٹی وی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہے گا جنھوں نے 1 سے 30 نومبر 2024 تک ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے انتھک جدوجہد کی ہے۔
نتائج اور اہم کامیابیاں
• ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 ہندوستان میں پنشنرز کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے چلائی جانے والی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی مہم تھی، جس نے 1.30 کروڑ ڈی ایل سی تیار کیے۔
• تیس فیصد سے زیادہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 39 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی چہرے کی توثیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے گئے جو کہ ڈی ایل سی 2.0 مہم کے مقابلے میں 200 گنا اضافہ ہے۔
• توجہ مرکوز کی گئی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 80 اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کی طرف سے کافی تعداد میں ڈی ایل سی جمع کرائے گئے جب کہ کل ملا کر 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی جمع کرائے گئے۔
• مہم نے ایک ایسا ماڈل حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں مکمل کوریج حاصل کرنا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی پنشنر پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔ بینکوں، ڈاک خانوں اور رضاکاروں کے نیٹ ورکس کی مشترکہ کوششوں نے مہم کے یونیورسل کوریج ماڈل کو تقویت بخشی۔
• اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی طرف سے وسیع تعاون۔ ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو کے عہدیداروں نے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مل کر مہم کی کامیابی کے لیے انتھک کوشش کی۔
• ڈی ڈی نیوز اور اے آئی آر کے ساتھ ساتھ سنسد ٹی وی اور پرنٹ میڈیا پی ٹی آئی، پی آئی بی نے ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 کا وسیع پیمانے پر پرچار کیا، اور اہم میڈیا بیداری پیدا کی، جس سے ملک بھر میں 122 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں تک رسائی ہوئی۔
ڈیجیٹل با اختیار بنانے کا وژن
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ یہ مہم بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ 24 نومبر 2024 کو اپنے من کی بات میں، انھوں نے بزرگ پنشنر کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ با اختیار بنانے کے اقدام کی قابلیت کی تعریف کی، جس سے وہ اپنے گھروں سے ڈی ایل سی جمع کروا سکیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے 26 نومبر 2024 کو یوم دستور کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب کے دوران اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح اس تبدیلی نے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے طبعی بینک کے دوروں کی تکلیف کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔
مہم کا آغاز، جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ اور اسٹیک ہولڈر
ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 کا آغاز 6 نومبر 2024 کو نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ عزت مآب ایم او ایس پی پی نے کیا، انھوں نے ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 کو قیادت اور رہنمائی فراہم کی۔
تمام مہمات میں حصولیابیاں
• ڈی ایل سی 1.0 (2022): 37 شہروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، 91 لاکھ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (مارچ 2023 تک 1.41 کروڑ ڈی ایل سی) پر کارروائی کی گئی۔
• ڈی ایل سی 2.0 (2023): 100 شہروں تک پھیلایا گیا، جس سے مارچ 2024 تک 1.17 کروڑ ڈی ایل سی (1.47 کروڑ ڈی ایل سی) بنائے گئے۔
• ڈی ایل سی 3.0 (2024): 30 نومبر، 2024 تک، 1.30 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی پر عملدرآمد کے ساتھ، پچھلی مہمات کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے نمایاں کامیابی حاصل کی گئی۔ مارچ 2025 تک اس کا مقصد 1.60 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈی ایل سی گذارشات حاصل کرنا ہے۔
بینکوں اور آئی پی پی بی کا کردار: مہم کی کامیابی کا سنگ بنیاد
ایس بی آئی، آئی پی پی بی، پی این بی، اور کینرا بینک جیسے سرکردہ بینکوں نے بالترتیب 11.3، 7.3، 2.7 اور 1.8 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی تیار کر کے مہم کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ بینکوں نے 150 شہروں میں 750 سے زیادہ مقامات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے خصوصی کیمپ منعقد کیے ہیں جو محدود ڈیجیٹل وسائل کے ساتھ پنشنرز کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ اسمارٹ فون یا انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کے بغیر پنشنر آسانی سے اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرا سکیں۔ تمام پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں نے ڈی ایل سی کا 40 فیصد ہدف حاصل کیا۔ یہ فیصد دسمبر 2024 میں مزید بڑھے گا جب بقایا پنشنر اپنے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرائیں گے۔
ریاستوں کے درمیان ڈی ایل سی کی تقسیم
• مہاراشٹر: مضبوط تال میل اور عوامی بیداری مہم کے ذریعے 20 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی حاصل کیے۔
• تمل ناڈو: جدید رسائی کی حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے 13 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی بنائے۔
• اتر پردیش: دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے 11 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی پر کارروائی کی گئی۔
• مغربی بنگال: 10 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی گذارشات۔
کلیدی وزارتوں/محکموں کی جانب سے نمایاں تعاون
• سنٹرل سول: چہرے کی توثیق کے اہم استعمال کے ساتھ 6 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی کی سہولت فراہم کی۔
• دفاع: مسلح افواج کے ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے 25 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی پر کارروائی کی گئی۔
• ریلوے: ریٹائرڈ ملازمین کی مدد کرتے ہوئے 4 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی فراہم کیے گئے۔
• پوسٹ: 3 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی گذارشات۔
• ٹیلی کام: اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے 3 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی کو فعال کیا۔
پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن کا کردار
57 تنظیموں نے اس عمل کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور پنشنر کی رہنمائی کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا، خاص طور پر دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں۔ ان کی رسائی کی کوششوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ سب سے زیادہ کمزور گروپ بھی آسانی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل سسٹم تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں۔
مانیٹرنگ اور پبلک آؤٹ ریچ
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیع کے سینیئر افسران نے 16 ریاستوں میں زمینی جائزہ لیا اور 5 میگا کیمپوں میں شرکت کی (3 دہلی میں، 1 بنگلور میں اور 1 حیدرآباد میں) تاکہ عمل درآمد کو آسانی سے یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ نئی دہلی، بینگلورو اور حیدرآباد میں ہر ایک میگا کیمپ میں زبردست جوش و خروش دیکھا گیا۔ سینٹرل سول سروس پنشنرز، ڈیفنس پنشنرز، ای پی ایف او پنشنرز اور ریاستی حکومت کے پنشنرز نے مہم کے دوران ڈی ایل سی خدمات حاصل کیں۔
آگے کا راستہ
ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو کو ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 کو مربوط کرنے اور پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 پنشنرز کو ڈیجیٹل با اختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس رفتار کو قائم کرتے ہوئے، یہ پہل آنے والے سال میں اور بھی بڑی کامیابیوں کی منزلیں طے کرے گی۔