سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وِکست بھارت کی کہانی سائنس کے حروف تہجی میں لکھی جائے گی - ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کا افتتاح کیا جس میں ہندوستان کی سائنسی صلاحیت کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی کی تیسری میعاد کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں چھ تاریخی فیصلے، ہندوستان کی سائنسی ترقی کو تیز کر رہے ہیں
انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2024 میں ہندوستان کی سائنسی کامیابیوں کو دلکش نمائش اور انٹرایکٹو ایونٹس
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2024 میں شمال مشرق کی انقلاب آفرینی کا جشن منایا اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اس کے مرکزی کردار کو نمایاں کیا
پورے ہندوستان سے 10,000 سے زیادہ طلباء كی انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2024 میں شمولیت سے ایونٹ کی بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت اور نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت اجاگر
30 NOV 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
"وکست بھارت کی کہانی سائنس کے حروف تہجی میں لکھی جائے گی"۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گوہاٹی میں 10 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول 2024 کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے یہ اعلان کیا۔
سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے كر كہا کہ ہندوستان کا ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کا راستہ سائنسی ترقی اور جدت طرازی کے ساتھ اس کی وابستگی سے نہایت مربوط ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک ایسی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جہاں سائنس ترقی کرتی ہے، ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تشکیل کرتی ہے جہاں صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر بنیادی ڈھانچے تک ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق معاشرے کے ہر پہلو میں اپنا كردار ادا كرتی ہے۔ ان کے الفاظ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت کے خواب كو شرمندہء تعبیر كرنے میں سائنس کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کی طاقتور یاد دہانی كرائی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مودی حکومت کی جانب سے اپنی تیسری میعاد میں اب تک کے صرف پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں کیے گئے چھ اہم فیصلوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جو سائنسی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کا قیام، خلائی آغاز کے لیے 1,000 کروڑ روپے کا وینچر فنڈ، اور موسم کی پیشن گوئی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مشن موسم کا آغاز شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے بایو-ای 3 اقدام پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، جو ماحولیاتی، اقتصادی اور روزگار کی ترقی کے لیے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ طلبہ کو علمی جرائد تک عالمگیر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے "ایک قوم، ایک رکنیت" پالیسی متعارف کرانا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں اٹل انوویشن مشن کے اثرات کو جس نے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کی ہے، بڑھانے کے لیے مزید بوسیع كیا گیا ہے۔
فیسٹیول کا موضوع سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے لیے عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ كے مركز ہندوستان، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور طبی آلات میں رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے ملک کی امنگوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اہم سرمایہ کاری اور پالیسی فریم ورکس كے ساتھ ان شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کا وژن ہندوستان کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر سامنے لانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف کے خطاب میں سائنسی مواصلات کلیدی توجہ کے طور پر ابھرا۔انہوں نے ملک بھر میں نوجوان ذہنوں کو متاثر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس ادراك كے ساتھ کہ بائیو ٹکنالوجی، خلائی اور ایگری ٹیک میں اسٹارٹ اپ بنیادی طور پر بنگلورو اور پُنے جیسے شہروں سے ابھرے ہیں، چھوٹے شہروں اور دیہی علاقوں تک پہنچنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "کل کے اسٹارٹ اپ کو ملک کے ہر کونے سے ابھرنا چاہیے"۔
فیسٹیول شرکاء کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ جھلکیوں میں میوزیم آف مون نمائش، ایک 3 ڈی لیزر شو، دوبارہ تصور کرنے والی بھارت نمائش اور ینگ سائنٹسٹ کانکلیو شامل ہیں۔ ایک سائنس ڈیفنس ایکسپو اور ایک خصوصی سائنس اوڈیسی جو شمال مشرق کے سائنسی وسائل کی کھوج کے لیے وقف ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرق میں تقریب کی میزبانی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جہاں مودی حکومت کے تحت نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح 2014 سے پہلے شمال مشرق کے زیادہ تر حصے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی تھی، لیکن آج اسے توسیع شدہ ریلوے، آبی گزرگاہوں اور سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورکس پر فخر ہے۔ شمال مشرق اب ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
فیسٹیول کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت اس کا باہمی تعاون پر مبنی "سائنس کا مکمل" نقطہ نظر ہے، جو تمام سائنس کی وزارتوں اور پالیسی سازوں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے متحد کرتا ہے۔ یہ ماڈل "پوری حکومت" کی حکمت عملی تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2047 تک سائنسی طور پر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شہریوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور پالیسی سازوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے "پوری قوم" کی کوشش کے وسیع وژن پر بھی زور دیا۔
ہندوستان بھر سے 10,000 سے زیادہ طلباء کی شرکت کے ساتھ 2024 كے اس فیسٹیول میں بے مثال مصروفیت سامنے آئی ہے اور یہ سائنسدانوں اور جدت طرازوں کی اگلی نسل کو متاثر کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم بن كر ابھرا ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت فیسٹیول کی اپیل اور نوجوانوں میں تجسس اور سائنسی تحقیق کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
The Story of Viksit Bharat Will Be Written in the Alphabet of Science - Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Inaugurates IISF 2024 Showcasing India’s Scientific Prowess
Six Landmark Decisions in First Five Months of PM Modi’s Third Term, Accelerating India’s Scientific Progress
IISF 2024 Showcases India’s Scientific Achievements with Engaging Exhibits and Interactive Events
Dr. Jitendra Singh Celebrates Northeast’s Transformation at IISF 2024, Highlights Its Central Role in India’s Growth
Over 10,000 Students from Across India Join IISF 2024, Highlighting the Event’s Massive Participation and Youth Engagement
30 NOV 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The story of Viksit Bharat will be written in the alphabet of science,” declared Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh as he inaugurated the 10th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2024 in Guwahati.
Addressing the audience, the emphasized that India’s path to becoming a developed nation is deeply intertwined with its commitment to scientific advancement and innovation. Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of fostering a culture where science drives progress, shaping a future where technology and research contribute to every facet of society, from healthcare to infrastructure. His words served as a powerful reminder of the transformative power of science in realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat.
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh spotlighted six key decisions made by the Modi government in its third term just within first five months so far, which underscore India’s commitment to scientific advancement. Among these were the establishment of the ₹1 lakh crore National Research Foundation, a ₹1,000 crore Venture Fund for space startups, and the launch of Mission Mausam to enhance weather forecasting. He also discussed the Bio-E3 initiative, designed to leverage biotechnology for environmental, economic, and employment growth, and the introduction of the “One Nation, One Subscription” policy to provide universal access to academic journals for over 2 crore students. Additionally, the Atal Innovation Mission, which has garnered global recognition for fostering innovation, was further extended to expand its impact.
The festival’s theme, India as the Global Manufacturing Hub for Science and Technology, aligns with the nation’s aspirations to lead in bio-manufacturing, semiconductors, and medical instruments. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India is making rapid strides in these fields, with significant investments and policy frameworks supporting advancements like the quantum mission and semiconductor manufacturing. He emphasized that the government’s vision is to position India as a global leader in science and technology.
Science communication emerged as a key focus during the Minister’s address, as he emphasized the need to inspire young minds across the country. Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that startups in biotechnology, space, and agritech have predominantly emerged from cities like Bengaluru and Pune and stressed the importance of reaching smaller towns and rural areas. “The startups of tomorrow must emerge from every corner of the nation,” he said, urging enhanced outreach and accessibility for young innovators.
The IISF 2024 offers a diverse range of activities to engage participants and showcase India’s achievements in science and technology. Among the highlights are the Museum of Moon exhibit, a 3D laser show, the Reimagining Bharat Exhibition, and the Young Scientist Conclave. A Science Defence Expo and an exclusive science odyssey dedicated to exploring the Northeast’s scientific resources further underscore the event’s mission to foster curiosity and innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the significance of hosting the event in the Northeast, a region that has undergone remarkable transformation under the Modi government. He recalled how, prior to 2014, much of the Northeast lacked basic infrastructure, but today boasts expanded railways, waterways, and road networks. “The Northeast is no longer on the periphery but is central to India’s growth story,” he remarked, celebrating the region as a vital contributor to the country’s development.
A unique feature of IISF 2024 is its collaborative “Whole of Science” approach, which unites all science ministries and policymakers under one roof. This model extends to a “Whole of Government” strategy, with the central government and Assam’s administration working in harmony to ensure the festival’s success. Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the broader vision of a “Whole of Nation” effort, bringing together citizens, startups, and policymakers to achieve the goal of a scientifically advanced India by 2047.
With over 10,000 students from across India participating, IISF 2024 has witnessed unprecedented engagement, underscoring its significance as a platform for inspiring the next generation of scientists and innovators. This massive participation reflects the festival\u2019s appeal and its role in fostering a culture of curiosity and scientific exploration among youth. The event serves as a catalyst for young minds to connect, learn, and contribute to India’s growing reputation as a global leader in science and technology.
The festival drew luminaries from India’s scientific community, including Dr. VK Saraswat of NITI Aayog, Professor A.K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, the first woman to lead CSIR, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of Biotechnology, and Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology. Their presence highlighted the festival’s role as a platform for scientific innovation and collaboration.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is organising IISF 2024, highlighting its commitment to promoting science and technology in India. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, the Director General of CSIR, for her leadership in executing such a large-scale and impactful event.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about India’s scientific future. As we march towards 2047, the youth, especially our startups, will lead us to our destiny as a global leader,” he declared, affirming the nation’s commitment to innovation, collaboration, and progress.