Ministry of Science & Technology
The Story of Viksit Bharat Will Be Written in the Alphabet of Science - Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Inaugurates IISF 2024 Showcasing India’s Scientific Prowess
Six Landmark Decisions in First Five Months of PM Modi’s Third Term, Accelerating India’s Scientific Progress
IISF 2024 Showcases India’s Scientific Achievements with Engaging Exhibits and Interactive Events
Dr. Jitendra Singh Celebrates Northeast’s Transformation at IISF 2024, Highlights Its Central Role in India’s Growth
Over 10,000 Students from Across India Join IISF 2024, Highlighting the Event’s Massive Participation and Youth Engagement
30 NOV 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The story of Viksit Bharat will be written in the alphabet of science,” declared Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh as he inaugurated the 10th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2024 in Guwahati.
Addressing the audience, the emphasized that India’s path to becoming a developed nation is deeply intertwined with its commitment to scientific advancement and innovation. Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of fostering a culture where science drives progress, shaping a future where technology and research contribute to every facet of society, from healthcare to infrastructure. His words served as a powerful reminder of the transformative power of science in realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat.
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh spotlighted six key decisions made by the Modi government in its third term just within first five months so far, which underscore India’s commitment to scientific advancement. Among these were the establishment of the ₹1 lakh crore National Research Foundation, a ₹1,000 crore Venture Fund for space startups, and the launch of Mission Mausam to enhance weather forecasting. He also discussed the Bio-E3 initiative, designed to leverage biotechnology for environmental, economic, and employment growth, and the introduction of the “One Nation, One Subscription” policy to provide universal access to academic journals for over 2 crore students. Additionally, the Atal Innovation Mission, which has garnered global recognition for fostering innovation, was further extended to expand its impact.
The festival’s theme, India as the Global Manufacturing Hub for Science and Technology, aligns with the nation’s aspirations to lead in bio-manufacturing, semiconductors, and medical instruments. Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India is making rapid strides in these fields, with significant investments and policy frameworks supporting advancements like the quantum mission and semiconductor manufacturing. He emphasized that the government’s vision is to position India as a global leader in science and technology.
Science communication emerged as a key focus during the Minister’s address, as he emphasized the need to inspire young minds across the country. Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that startups in biotechnology, space, and agritech have predominantly emerged from cities like Bengaluru and Pune and stressed the importance of reaching smaller towns and rural areas. “The startups of tomorrow must emerge from every corner of the nation,” he said, urging enhanced outreach and accessibility for young innovators.
The IISF 2024 offers a diverse range of activities to engage participants and showcase India’s achievements in science and technology. Among the highlights are the Museum of Moon exhibit, a 3D laser show, the Reimagining Bharat Exhibition, and the Young Scientist Conclave. A Science Defence Expo and an exclusive science odyssey dedicated to exploring the Northeast’s scientific resources further underscore the event’s mission to foster curiosity and innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the significance of hosting the event in the Northeast, a region that has undergone remarkable transformation under the Modi government. He recalled how, prior to 2014, much of the Northeast lacked basic infrastructure, but today boasts expanded railways, waterways, and road networks. “The Northeast is no longer on the periphery but is central to India’s growth story,” he remarked, celebrating the region as a vital contributor to the country’s development.
A unique feature of IISF 2024 is its collaborative “Whole of Science” approach, which unites all science ministries and policymakers under one roof. This model extends to a “Whole of Government” strategy, with the central government and Assam’s administration working in harmony to ensure the festival’s success. Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized the broader vision of a “Whole of Nation” effort, bringing together citizens, startups, and policymakers to achieve the goal of a scientifically advanced India by 2047.
With over 10,000 students from across India participating, IISF 2024 has witnessed unprecedented engagement, underscoring its significance as a platform for inspiring the next generation of scientists and innovators. This massive participation reflects the festival\u2019s appeal and its role in fostering a culture of curiosity and scientific exploration among youth. The event serves as a catalyst for young minds to connect, learn, and contribute to India’s growing reputation as a global leader in science and technology.
The festival drew luminaries from India’s scientific community, including Dr. VK Saraswat of NITI Aayog, Professor A.K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, the first woman to lead CSIR, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of Biotechnology, and Professor Abhay Karandikar, Secretary of the Department of Science and Technology. Their presence highlighted the festival’s role as a platform for scientific innovation and collaboration.
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is organising IISF 2024, highlighting its commitment to promoting science and technology in India. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, the Director General of CSIR, for her leadership in executing such a large-scale and impactful event.
In his closing remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about India’s scientific future. As we march towards 2047, the youth, especially our startups, will lead us to our destiny as a global leader,” he declared, affirming the nation’s commitment to innovation, collaboration, and progress.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत की कहानी विज्ञान की वर्णमाला में लिखी जाएगी - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए आईआईएसएफ 2024 का शुभारम्भ किया
पीएम मोदी के तीसरे कार्यकाल के पहले पाँच महीनों में छह ऐतिहासिक निर्णय, भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को गति देंगे
आईआईएसएफ 2024 में आकर्षक प्रदर्शनियों और इंटरैक्टिव कार्यक्रमों के साथ भारत की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईएसएफ 2024 में पूर्वोत्तर के परिवर्तन का जश्न मनाया, भारत के विकास में इसकी केंद्रीय भूमिका के बारे में बताया
भारत भर से दस हज़ार से अधिक छात्र आईआईएसएफ 2024 में शामिल हुए, कार्यक्रम की व्यापक भागीदारी और युवाओं की भागीदारी के बारे में बताया
30 NOV 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुवाहाटी में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2024 के 10वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा की विकसित भारत की कहानी “विज्ञान की वर्णमाला” में लिखी जाएगी।
दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का भारत का मार्ग वैज्ञानिक उन्नति और नवाचार के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक ऐसी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व के बारे में बताया, जहां विज्ञान प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाता है। यह एक ऐसे भविष्य को आकार देता है, जहां प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर बुनियादी ढांचे तक समाज के हर पहलू में योगदान करते हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में विज्ञान की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति की याद दिलाई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान मोदी सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल में अब तक के पांच महीनों में किए गए छह प्रमुख फैसलों के बारे में बताया। जो वैज्ञानिक उन्नति के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं। इनमें 1 लाख करोड़ रूपये के राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन की स्थापना, अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के लिए एक हज़ार करोड़ रूपये का वेंचर फंड और मौसम पूर्वानुमान को बढ़ाने के लिए मिशन मौसम की शुरुआत शामिल थी। उन्होंने पर्यावरण, आर्थिक और रोजगार वृद्धि के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई बायो-ई3 पहल और 2 करोड़ से अधिक छात्रों के लिए अकादमिक पत्रिकाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुँच प्रदान करने के लिए “एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता” नीति की शुरुआत पर भी चर्चा की। इसके अतिरिक्त नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त अटल इनोवेशन मिशन को इसके प्रभाव का विस्तार करने के लिए आगे बढ़ाया गया।
महोत्सव का विषय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत, जैव-विनिर्माण, अर्धचालक और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में अग्रणी होने की राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत इन क्षेत्रों में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है, जिसमें क्वांटम मिशन और अर्धचालक विनिर्माण जैसी प्रगति का समर्थन करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण निवेश और नीतिगत ढांचे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार का दृष्टिकोण भारत को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक प्रमुख के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
मंत्री के संबोधन के दौरान विज्ञान संचार एक प्रमुख फोकस के रूप में उभरा है क्योंकि उन्होंने देश भर में युवा दिमागों को प्रेरित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप मुख्य रूप से बेंगलुरु और पुणे जैसे शहरों से उभरे हैं और उन्होंने छोटे शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुँचने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने युवा इन्नोवेटर्स के लिए पहुँच बढ़ाने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा, “कल के स्टार्टअप देश के हर कोने से उभरने चाहिए।”
आईआईएसएफ 2024 प्रतिभागियों को जोड़ने और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विविध प्रकार की गतिविधियाँ प्रदान करता है। मुख्य आकर्षणों में संग्रहालय का चंद्रमा प्रदर्शनी, एक 3D लेजर शो, रीइमेजिनिंग भारत प्रदर्शनी और युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन शामिल हैं। विज्ञान रक्षा एक्सपो और पूर्वोत्तर के वैज्ञानिक संसाधनों की खोज के लिए समर्पित एक विशेष विज्ञान यात्रा जिज्ञासा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के कार्यक्रम के मिशन को और अधिक रेखांकित करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर में इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, एक ऐसा क्षेत्र जिसने मोदी सरकार के तहत उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन किया है। उन्होंने याद किया कि कैसे, 2014 से पहले, पूर्वोत्तर के अधिकांश हिस्से में बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी थी, लेकिन आज रेलवे, जलमार्ग और सड़क नेटवर्क का विस्तार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर अब हाशिये पर नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की विकास कहानी का केंद्र है," उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र को देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में सम्मानित किया।
आईआईएसएफ 2024 की एक अनूठी विशेषता इसका सहयोगात्मक "संपूर्ण विज्ञान" दृष्टिकोण है, जो सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक छत के नीचे एकजुट करता है। यह मॉडल "संपूर्ण सरकार" रणनीति तक फैला हुआ है, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार और असम का प्रशासन महोत्सव की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामंजस्य से काम कर रहा है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2047 तक वैज्ञानिक रूप से उन्नत भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नागरिकों, स्टार्टअप्स और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाने के लिए “संपूर्ण राष्ट्र” प्रयास के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पर भी बल दिया।
भारत भर से दस हज़ार से अधिक छात्रों की भागीदारी के साथ आईआईएसएफ 2024 में अभूतपूर्व जुड़ाव देखा गया है। यह वैज्ञानिकों और इन्नोवेटर्स की अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में इसके महत्व को रेखांकित करता है। यह विशाल भागीदारी महोत्सव की अपील और युवाओं में जिज्ञासा और वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका को दर्शाती है। यह कार्यक्रम युवा दिमागों को जुड़ने, सीखने और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा में योगदान देने के लिए उत्प्रेरक करने का काम करता है।
इस महोत्सव में भारत के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रमुख लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें नीति आयोग के डॉ. वीके सारस्वत, प्रोफेसर ए.के. भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. सूद, सीएसआईआर का नेतृत्व करने वाली पहली महिला डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर उपस्थित थे। उनकी उपस्थिति ने वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में महोत्सव की भूमिका को उजागर किया।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) भारत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करते हुए आईआईएसएफ 2024 का आयोजन कर रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इतने बड़े पैमाने पर और प्रभावशाली आयोजन को अंजाम देने में सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी के नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने समापन भाषण में भारत के वैज्ञानिक भविष्य के बारे में आशा व्यक्त की। जैसे-जैसे हम 2047 की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, युवा, विशेष रूप से हमारे स्टार्टअप, हमें एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में हमारे भाग्य की ओर ले जाएंगे, "उन्होंने नवाचार, सहयोग और प्रगति के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए इसकी घोषणा की।