कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनसीजीजी ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और प्रशासन पर पहला क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया
30 NOV 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और प्रशासन पर अपना पहला क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। यह कार्यक्रम 18 से 29 नवंबर 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया। दो सप्ताह तक चला यह कार्यक्रम मसूरी और नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें श्रीलंका, ओमान, तंजानिया, केन्या, सेशेल्स, मलेशिया, कंबोडिया, मालदीव और म्यांमार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 30 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम ने प्रतिभागियों को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, सर्वोत्तम विधियों को साझा करने और शासन और प्रशासन के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। कार्यक्रम ने ई-गवर्नेंस, सतत विकास, पारदर्शिता और समावेशिता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जो शासन में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनसीजीजी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
समापन सत्र के दौरान, एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुरेंद्रकुमार बागड़े ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की और ई-गवर्नेंस में भारत की अनुकरणीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सरकार के "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" के दर्शन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिसके कारण पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हुए हैं। डॉ. बागड़े ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में प्रभावी तंत्र के दूरगामी सकारात्मक पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव हो सकते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में देश-विशिष्ट प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं, जहां प्रतिभागियों ने अपने शासन ढांचे और विकासात्मक रणनीतियों का प्रदर्शन किया। ओमान ने ई-गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अपने विज़न 2040 पर प्रकाश डाला। श्रीलंका ने गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए अपने जमीनी स्तर पर संचालित समृद्धि कार्यक्रम को साझा किया। मालदीव ने सरकार के पर्यावरण पहलों पर चर्चा की, जबकि केन्या ने ई-गवर्नेंस के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता पर जोर दिया। कंबोडिया ने विकेंद्रीकरण सुधार और समावेशी विकास रणनीतियों को प्रस्तुत किया। तंजानिया ने विज़न 2025 और ओपन गवर्नमेंट पार्टनरशिप में अपनी भागीदारी को प्रदर्शित किया। सेशेल्स ने अपने ब्लू इकोनॉमी गवर्नेंस मॉडल पर प्रकाश डाला, म्यांमार ने अपनी सतत विकास योजना पर चर्चा की, और मलेशिया ने विज़न 2020 और राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन 2050 के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
इस अवसर पर कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों के सफर को साझा किया और कोर्स के फोकस पर प्रकाश डाला। पूरे कार्यक्रम का समन्वयन कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह के साथ-साथ एसोसिएट कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, प्रोग्राम असिस्टेंट श्री संजय दत्त पंत और पूरी एनसीजीजी क्षमता निर्माण टीम ने किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG achieves a significant milestone - 1st Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy and Administration for the Civil Servants of Southeast Asia and Indian Ocean Region
30 NOV 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concluded its 1st Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy and Administration for civil servants from Southeast Asia and the Indian Ocean Region. The two-week program, held from 18th to 29th November 2024, was conducted in Mussoorie and New Delhi. It brought together 30 senior officers representing key ministries from Sri Lanka, Oman, Tanzania, Kenya, Seychelles, Malaysia, Cambodia, Maldives, and Myanmar.
The program provided participants with a platform to exchange ideas, share best practices, and discuss innovative approaches to governance and administration. The programme focused on critical areas such as e-governance, sustainable development, transparency, and inclusivity, reflecting NCGG’s commitment to fostering excellence in governance.
During the valedictory session, Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General, NCGG, interacted with the participants and highlighted India’s exemplary strides in e-governance. He underscored the importance of the government’s philosophy of “minimum government, maximum governance,” which has led to significant improvements in transparency, efficiency, and public service delivery. Dr. Bagde also stressed the need to address pressing issues like waste management, emphasizing that effective mechanisms in this area can have far-reaching positive environmental impacts.
The program featured country-specific presentations where participants showcased their governance frameworks and developmental strategies. Oman highlighted its Vision 2040, focusing on e-governance and digital transformation. Sri Lanka shared its grassroots-driven Samurdhi Program for poverty alleviation. Maldives discussed environmental governance initiatives, while Kenya emphasized transparency through e-governance. Cambodia presented decentralization reforms and inclusive growth strategies. Tanzania showcased Vision 2025 and its involvement in the Open Government Partnership. Seychelles highlighted its Blue Economy Governance Model, Myanmar discussed its Sustainable Development Plan, and Malaysia detailed Vision 2020 and National Transformation 2050.
During the occasion, Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor shared the journey of the participants and highlighted the focus of the course. The entire program was coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor, along with Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant and the entire NCGG capacity-building team.