Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG achieves a significant milestone - 1st Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy and Administration for the Civil Servants of Southeast Asia and Indian Ocean Region
30 NOV 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concluded its 1st Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy and Administration for civil servants from Southeast Asia and the Indian Ocean Region. The two-week program, held from 18th to 29th November 2024, was conducted in Mussoorie and New Delhi. It brought together 30 senior officers representing key ministries from Sri Lanka, Oman, Tanzania, Kenya, Seychelles, Malaysia, Cambodia, Maldives, and Myanmar.
The program provided participants with a platform to exchange ideas, share best practices, and discuss innovative approaches to governance and administration. The programme focused on critical areas such as e-governance, sustainable development, transparency, and inclusivity, reflecting NCGG’s commitment to fostering excellence in governance.
During the valedictory session, Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General, NCGG, interacted with the participants and highlighted India’s exemplary strides in e-governance. He underscored the importance of the government’s philosophy of “minimum government, maximum governance,” which has led to significant improvements in transparency, efficiency, and public service delivery. Dr. Bagde also stressed the need to address pressing issues like waste management, emphasizing that effective mechanisms in this area can have far-reaching positive environmental impacts.
The program featured country-specific presentations where participants showcased their governance frameworks and developmental strategies. Oman highlighted its Vision 2040, focusing on e-governance and digital transformation. Sri Lanka shared its grassroots-driven Samurdhi Program for poverty alleviation. Maldives discussed environmental governance initiatives, while Kenya emphasized transparency through e-governance. Cambodia presented decentralization reforms and inclusive growth strategies. Tanzania showcased Vision 2025 and its involvement in the Open Government Partnership. Seychelles highlighted its Blue Economy Governance Model, Myanmar discussed its Sustainable Development Plan, and Malaysia detailed Vision 2020 and National Transformation 2050.
During the occasion, Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor shared the journey of the participants and highlighted the focus of the course. The entire program was coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor, along with Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant and the entire NCGG capacity-building team.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
30 NOV 2024 12:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ (ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ) ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 18 ਤੋਂ 29 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਮਸੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਓਮਾਨ, ਤਨਜ਼ਾਨੀਆ, ਕੀਨੀਆ, ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ, ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 30 ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾ. ਸੁਰਿੰਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਗੜੇ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਐੱਨਸੀਜੀਜੀ, ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ "ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ" ਦੇ ਫਲਸਫੇ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਡਾ. ਬਾਗੜੇ ਨੇ ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਸ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਓਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2040 ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕਰਣ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਤਨਜ਼ਾਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2025 ਅਤੇ ਓਪਨ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਲੂ ਇਕੋਨੋਮੀ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ 2050 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ: ਏ.ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਏ.ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਡਾ. ਮੁਕੇਸ਼ ਭੰਡਾਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਦੱਤ ਪੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਐੱਨ.ਸੀ.ਜੀ.ਜੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ।