Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG achieves a significant milestone - 1st Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy and Administration for the Civil Servants of Southeast Asia and Indian Ocean Region
30 NOV 2024 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concluded its 1st Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy and Administration for civil servants from Southeast Asia and the Indian Ocean Region. The two-week program, held from 18th to 29th November 2024, was conducted in Mussoorie and New Delhi. It brought together 30 senior officers representing key ministries from Sri Lanka, Oman, Tanzania, Kenya, Seychelles, Malaysia, Cambodia, Maldives, and Myanmar.
The program provided participants with a platform to exchange ideas, share best practices, and discuss innovative approaches to governance and administration. The programme focused on critical areas such as e-governance, sustainable development, transparency, and inclusivity, reflecting NCGG’s commitment to fostering excellence in governance.
During the valedictory session, Dr. Surendrakumar Bagde, Director General, NCGG, interacted with the participants and highlighted India’s exemplary strides in e-governance. He underscored the importance of the government’s philosophy of “minimum government, maximum governance,” which has led to significant improvements in transparency, efficiency, and public service delivery. Dr. Bagde also stressed the need to address pressing issues like waste management, emphasizing that effective mechanisms in this area can have far-reaching positive environmental impacts.
The program featured country-specific presentations where participants showcased their governance frameworks and developmental strategies. Oman highlighted its Vision 2040, focusing on e-governance and digital transformation. Sri Lanka shared its grassroots-driven Samurdhi Program for poverty alleviation. Maldives discussed environmental governance initiatives, while Kenya emphasized transparency through e-governance. Cambodia presented decentralization reforms and inclusive growth strategies. Tanzania showcased Vision 2025 and its involvement in the Open Government Partnership. Seychelles highlighted its Blue Economy Governance Model, Myanmar discussed its Sustainable Development Plan, and Malaysia detailed Vision 2020 and National Transformation 2050.
During the occasion, Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor shared the journey of the participants and highlighted the focus of the course. The entire program was coordinated by Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor, along with Dr. Mukesh Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant and the entire NCGG capacity-building team.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
NCGG ने पार केला यशाचा उल्लेखनीय टप्पा – अग्नेय आशिया व हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि प्रशासन याबाबतची पहिली क्षमता बांधणी कार्यशाळा संपन्न
30 NOV 2024 12:29PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने (NCGG) आग्नेय आशिया व हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि प्रशासन याबाबतची क्षमता बांधणी कार्यशाळेचे नुकतेच यशस्वी आयोजन केले. 18 ते 29 नोव्हेंबर 2024 या दोन आठवड्यांच्या कालावधीत मसुरी आणि नवी दिल्लीत ही कार्यशाळा संपन्न झाली. श्रीलंका, ओमान, टांझानिया, केनिया, सेशेल्स, मलेशिया, कंबोडिया, मालदीव्ज व म्यानमार या देशांचे 30 वरीष्ठ अधिकारी यामध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.
या कार्यशाळेत उपस्थित प्रतिनिधींना आपल्या कल्पनांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची संधी तसेच अनुभवकथन आणि प्रशासनाच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण दृष्टीकोनाबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले. ई-गव्हर्नन्स, शाश्वत विकास, पारदर्शकता आणि समावेशकता यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर कार्यशाळेत भर देण्यात आला. प्रशासनातील सर्वोत्कृष्टतेसाठी मदत करण्याच्या एनसीजीजी च्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब यातून दिसून आले.
समारोपाच्या सत्रात एनसीजीजीचे महासंचालक डॉ. सुरेंद्रकुमार बगाडे यांनी उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी त्यांनी भारताने ई-गव्हर्नन्स क्षेत्रात केलेल्या प्रगतीच्या मुद्द्यावर भर दिला. कमीतकमी सरकारी हस्तक्षेप, जास्तीतजास्त प्रशासन या सरकारच्या विचारसरणीमुळे पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता लोकसेवा यामध्ये कमालीची सुधारणा झाल्याचा त्यांनी आवर्जून उल्लेख केला. कचरा व्यवस्थापनाची आत्यंतिक गरज असल्याचे सांगत डॉ. बगाडे यांनी कचरा व्यवस्थापनाच्या कार्यक्षम हाताळणीमुळे पर्यावरणावर दीर्घकालीन सकारात्मक परिणाम होऊ शकतात असे सांगितले.
या कार्यशाळेत काही देशांनी आपले वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण सादरीकरण केले. याद्वारे त्या देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी आपल्या सरकारच्या प्रशासकीय आराखडा व विकासात्मक धोरणांची माहिती दिली. ओमानने ई-गव्हर्नन्स व डिजिटल रुपांतरण याबाबतचे आपले व्हिजन 2040 सादर केले. दारिद्र्य निर्मूलनाबाबतचा स्थानिक पातळीवरचा समृद्धी कार्यक्रम श्रीलंकेने सादर केला. मालदीव्ज देशाने पर्यावरणविषयक सरकारी उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली तर केनियाने इ गव्हर्नन्सच्या माध्यमातून पारदर्शकता जपण्यावर भर दिला. कंबोडियाने विकेंद्रीकरणातून सुधारणा व सर्वसमावेशक विकास धोरणे याविषयीचे सादरीकरण केले. टांझानियाने व्हिजन 2025 या सादरीकरणातून मुक्त सरकारी भागिदारीबाबतचे विचार मांडले. सेशेल्स देशाने सागरी अर्थव्यवस्था प्रशासन आराखड्यावर भर दिला. म्यानमार देशाने त्यांच्या शाश्वत विकास आराखड्याबाबत चर्चा केली तर मलेशियाने व्हिजन 2020 व राष्ट्रीय रुपांतरण 2050 सादर केले.
या कार्यशाळेत संयोजक व सहायक प्राध्यापक डॉ. ए. पी. सिंग यांनी अभ्यासक्रमाच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत कार्यशाळेत सहभागी झालेल्या प्रतिनिधींचा कार्यप्रवास उलगडून दाखवला. या संपूर्ण कार्यशाळेचे नियोजन संयोजक व सहायक प्राध्यापक डॉ. ए. पी. सिंग यांच्यासह अभ्यासक्रमाचे सहायक आयोजक डॉ. मुकेश भंडारी, कार्यक्रम सहायक संजय दत्त पंत आणि एनसीजीजी क्षमता बांधणी प्रकल्पाच्या सर्व सहकाऱ्यांनी मिळून केले होते.