पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार एवंउत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव 2024का शुभारंभ, 6 दिसंबर को भारत मंडपम प्रगति मैदान दिल्ली
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव 2024, 6 दिसंबर को दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम प्रगति मैदान में शुरू होगा
महोत्सव का उद्घाटन 6 दिसंबर 2024 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया जाएगा
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि महोत्सव क्षेत्र के गतिशील वस्त्र क्षेत्र, पर्यटन के अवसरों, पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल और विशिष्ट भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाले उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अद्वितीय मंच प्रदान करेगा
29 NOV 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवंउत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव के लिए आयोजित एक प्रेस वार्ता की अध्यक्षता की।उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला किउत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में पहली बार अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव का आयोजन करेगा।उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण है कि पूर्वोत्तर भारत के विकास का इंजन बने।लक्ष्मी के आठ अवतार- समृद्धि, ऐश्वर्य, पवित्रता, धन, ज्ञान, कर्तव्य, कृषि और पशुपालन- पूर्वोत्तर के सार का प्रतीक हैं।”
इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा एवंउत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत की सांस्कृतिक संपदा का प्रतीक तीन दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक उत्सव अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव 6 से 8 दिसंबर, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जाएगा।यह कार्यक्रम उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसका प्रबंधन सीपीएसई उत्तर पूर्व हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनईएचएचडीसी) के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है।
महोत्सव के शुभंकर ‘पूर्वी’ को उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान पेश किया गया।पूर्वी पूर्वोत्तर भारत के सभी आठ राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली एक युवा लड़की है।इस शुभंकर को कार्यक्रम की अवधि के बाद भी उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र का प्रतीक बनाये रखने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
एनईएचएचडीसी के एमडी ब्रिगेडियर राजीव कुमार सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने दर्शकों को महोत्सव के बारे में जानकारी दी।उन्होंने बताया कि अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव का पहला संस्करण पूर्वोत्तर भारत की विशाल सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उजागर करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें पारंपरिक कलाओं, शिल्पों और सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं को एक गतिशील प्रदर्शन में एक साथ लाया जाएगा।इस महोत्सव का लक्ष्य पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कृषि उत्पादों और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में परस्पर संपर्क और आर्थिक अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे क्षेत्र की आर्थिक उन्नति और प्रगति को प्रोत्साहन मिले।
महोत्सव में विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जायेंगे।
1. कारीगरों की प्रदर्शनी जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के 250 से अधिक कारीगर और उद्यमी हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और कृषि-बागवानी उत्पादों तथा 34 जीआई टैग वाले उत्पादों - पूर्वोत्तर भारत के स्वदेशी फलों और जैविक उत्पादों का उत्कृष्ट संग्रह प्रदर्शित करेंगे। राज्य विशिष्ट मंडप, एरी और मुगा सिल्क गैलरी भी इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण होंगे।
2. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों जैसे महिला नेतृत्व, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, खेल, कला और संस्कृति पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। महोत्सव के दौरान "समृद्धि की ओर: विकसित भारत की दिशा में पूर्वोत्तर की प्रगति को गति देना" शीर्षक से एक व्यापक सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य देश को प्रगति की ओर ले जाने में इस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को उजागर करना है।
3. निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन को नेटवर्क, साझेदारी और संयुक्त पहलों को बनाने और मजबूत करने के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है, साथ ही पूर्वोत्तर में व्यापार विकास और नए निवेश के लिए असंख्य अवसरों पर गहराई से जानकारी प्रदान की गई है।
4. क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें विशेष रूप से हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प, कृषि और बागवानी, रत्न एवं आभूषण, तथा पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होंगी। प्रतिभागी व्यवसाय के अवसरों की खोज करेंगे, तथा इन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सार्थक संबंध स्थापित करेंगे, जिससे आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
5. डिजाइन कॉन्क्लेव और फ़ैशन शो, पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प परंपराओं को राष्ट्रीय मंच पर प्रदर्शित करने के लिए समर्पित है। डिज़ाइन कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य डिज़ाइन के छात्रों के लिए ज्ञान का एक मंच बनना है, जो इस समुदाय के भीतर शिक्षा, प्रेरणा और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देता है। फ़ैशन शो क्षेत्र के कारीगरों और प्रतिष्ठित डिजाइनरों के बीच एक सुंदर सहयोग बनने के लिए तैयार है।
6. अष्टलक्ष्मी ग्रामीण हाट अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण बनने के लिए तैयार है, जिसे पूर्वोत्तर भारत के पारंपरिक ग्रामीण बाजारों के जीवंत माहौल को फिर से बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस क्यूरेटेड मार्केटप्लेस में स्टॉल्स का एक विविध संग्रह होगा, जिसमें 300 से अधिक कारीगर, जैविक उत्पादक और किसान स्वदेशी उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत विविधता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तैयार होंगे।
7. सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन: यह महोत्सव पारंपरिक नृत्यों, मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले प्रदर्शनों और क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से एक आकर्षकसमारोह बनने जा रहा है।
6 दिसंबर, 2024 को दर्शकों को "अष्टलक्ष्मी सिम्फनी" के साथ एक आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक अनुभव का आनंद मिलेगा, जो उत्सव की भावना को आगे ले जाएगा।इसके अलावा प्रसिद्ध शिलांग चैंबर चोइर शाम को अपनी मधुर उपस्थिति से कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
महोत्सव के दूसरे दिन, 7 दिसंबर, 2024 को कई आकर्षक प्रस्तुतियां होंगी।मिजोरम के पंगपारी की जीवंत लय और अनूठी धुनें दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देंगी, इसके बाद सिक्किम के सोफियम बैंड का शानदार प्रदर्शन होगा।सांस्कृतिक उत्सव प्रसाद बिदापा द्वारा फैशन शो के साथ जारी रहेगा जिसमें उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के प्रतिभाशाली डिजाइनरों के संग्रह प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे और कुछ शीर्ष भारतीय डिजाइनरों द्वारा एक भव्य समापन समारोह भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
8 दिसंबर, 2024 को महोत्सव मणिपुर के बासव की धुनों से गूंजेगा, जिसमेंभावपूर्ण संगीतमय प्रस्तुति होगी।दिन के उत्साह को और बढ़ाते हुए फेदरहेड्स हाओकुई बैंडएक दमदार प्रदर्शन करेगाजबकि सुंदर ताई खामती नृत्य क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं की झलक प्रदान करेगा।इसके अलावा, प्रतिभाशाली गिटारवादक इम्नानला जमीर अपनी कला कौशल से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देंगी तथा विविध और मनोरम कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों से भरे इस दिन का समापन करेंगी।
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव में उपस्थित लोगों को एक विशिष्ट यात्रा का अवसर मिलेगा, जहां विरासत आधुनिकता से मिलकर एक ऐसा स्थान तैयार होगा, जहां न केवल क्षेत्र की विविधता का उत्सव मनाया जाएगा, बल्कि उसे समृद्ध होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी किया जाएगा।
आने वाले समय में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत की विकास यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाला है।पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक संपदा और विविधता को सम्मानित करने और प्रदर्शित करने के बाद, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकासमंत्रालय की यह पहल ‘अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव’ एक कैलेंडर कार्यक्रम बन जाएगी।
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव से संबंधित अधिक जानकारी निम्नलिखित लिंक पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है:
वेबसाइट:https://www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com/
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61567815593724&mibextid=ZbWKwL
इंस्टाग्राम:https://www.instagram.com/ashtalakshmi_mahotsav/

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Communications Development of Northeastern region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chairs the curtain raiser event for the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav 2024 to start in Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi on 6th of December
The Mahotsav is set to be inaugurated by the Hon’ble PM on 6th December 2024
Shri Scindia said “The Mahotsav will offer an unparalleled stage for displaying the region's dynamic textile sector, tourism opportunities, traditional craftsmanship, and distinctive Geographical Indication (GI) tagged products”
29 NOV 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications and Development of Northeastern region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia chaired a press meet for the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav today. He highlighted that the DoNER Ministry will host the first-ever Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasized the importance of the Northeast in India’s future development, aligning with Prime Minister’s vision. “It is the Prime Minister's vision that the Northeast should serve as the engine of India's growth. The eight avatars of Lakshmi—Prosperity, Opulence, Purity, Wealth, Knowledge, Duty, Agriculture, and Animal Husbandry—symbolize the essence of the Northeast”, he stated in his address.
Minister of State for Education & DoNER, Dr.Sukanta Majumdar, Secretary, Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER, and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, celebration of the Northeast India's cultural wealth, a three-day cultural festival, will take place at Bharat Mandapam in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, from December 6th to 8th , 2024. The event is being organised by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region managed through its CPSE, North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC).
‘Purvi’, the mascot of the Mahotsav was introduced during the curtain raiser event. Purvi is a young girl representing all eight states of Northeast India. The mascot is envisioned to continue symbolizing the North East region, going forward, beyond the duration of the event.
Brig. Rajiv Kumar Singh (Retd.), MD, NEHHDC briefed the audience about the Mahotsav. He informed that the first edition of Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav has been designed to highlight the vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices in one dynamic showcase. The festival's goal is to promote interaction and economic opportunities in areas such as traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism, thereby acting as an impetus for the region's economic advancement and progress.
The Mahotsav will feature a variety of events, including:
1. Artisan exhibitions where more than 250 artisans and entrepreneurs from the north eastern region will display Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce, and an exquisite collection of 34 GI tagged products - indigenous fruits and organic products of Northeast India. State specific pavilions, Eri and Muga Silk Gallery will also be a key highlight of the event.
2. Technical Sessions on key areas crucial to the development of the northeastern region, such as women's leadership, information technology, energy, healthcare, sports, arts, and culture. An overarching session titled "Towards Prosperity: Catalysing North East's Progress Towards a Viksit Bharat" aimed at highlighting the crucial part the region plays in driving the country towards advancement will also be conducted during the Mahotsav.
3. Investors Roundtable designed to be a unique opportunity to build and strengthen networks, partnerships, and joint initiatives, while providing an in-depth look at the numerous opportunities for business growth and new investments in the northeast.
4. Buyer Seller Meets specifically focussing on sectors, viz. Handlooms and handicrafts, Agriculture and Horticulture, Gems & Jewellery, and Tourism. Participants will explore business opportunities, and establish meaningful connections within these key sectors, further enhancing economic collaboration and growth.
5. Design Conclave and Fashion Show , dedicated towards displaying the rich handloom and handicraft traditions of North East India at a national stage. The Design Conclave aims to be a knowledge platform for design students and aficionados, fostering education, inspiration, and empowerment within the design community. The Fashion Show is poised to be a beautiful collaboration between the region's artisans and distinguished designers.
6. Ashtalakshmi Grameen Haat is poised to be a highlight of the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, designed to recreate the vibrant atmosphere of Northeast India's traditional rural markets. This curated marketplace will feature a diverse collection of stalls, with more than 300 artisans, organic producers, and farmers set to display an extensive variety of indigenous products.
(vii) Cultural Performances: The festival also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.
On December 6th, 2024, the audience will be treated to a captivating cultural experience with the "Ashtalakshmi Symphony," a performance that will celebrates the festival's spirit. In addition, the renowned Shillong Chamber Choir will grace the event with their melodious presence later in the evening.
The second day of the Mahotsav, December 7th, 2024, promises an enthralling lineup of performances. The vibrant rhythms and unique melodies of PANGPARI from Mizoram will captivate the audience, followed by the electrifying band performance by SOFIYUM from Sikkim. The cultural extravaganza will continue with a Fashion Show by Prasad Bidapa, featuring collections from talented designers of the north eastern region and a grand finale by some of the top Indian designers would be displayed.
On December 8th, 2024, the Mahotsav will resonate with the sounds of BASAV from Manipur, offering a musical performance that promises to be both soulful and stirring. Adding to the day's excitement, the FEATHERHEADS HAOKUI band will deliver a powerful performance, while the elegant Tai Khamti Dance will provide a glimpse into the rich cultural traditions of the region. Furthermore, the talented guitarist Imnanla Jamir will enchant the audience with her virtuosic skills, concluding a day filled with diverse and captivating artistic expressions.
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will offer the attendees a distinctive voyage where heritage will meet modernity, creating a space where the region's diverse tapestry will not only be celebrated but will also be encouraged to prosper.
The northeastern region is set to be a key player in propelling India's journey towards development. This initiative of MDoNER ‘Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav’ will become a calendar event herein after continuing to honour and showcase the cultural wealth and diversity of the northeastern region.
Further information related to Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav can be accessed at following links:
Website: https://www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61567815593724&mibextid=ZbWKwL
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ashtalakshmi_mahotsav/