सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती द्वारा 2024 के प्रतिष्ठित डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मारक व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया गया
राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश ने “वैश्विक क्षितिज पर भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका” पर भाषण दिया
विश्व भारत को शांति वार्ताकार के रूप में देख रहा है; इसकी राय न केवल सुनी जाती है बल्कि कई विजन दस्तावेजों में प्रमुखता से शामिल की जाती है: श्री हरिवंश
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश ने आकाशवाणी रंग भवन सभागार में वैश्विक क्षितिज पर भारत की बढ़ती भूमिकाविषय पर आकाशवाणी का प्रतिष्ठित डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मारक व्याख्यान 2024 दिया।
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मारक व्याख्यान
यह व्याख्यान वर्ष 1969 से आकाशवाणी के कार्यक्रमों के कैलेंडर में एक वार्षिक विशेषता है, जो डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 3 दिसंबर को पड़ता है, जब यह व्याख्यान आकाशवाणी के राष्ट्रीय हुक अप पर प्रसारित होता है।
दिग्गज वक्ता ने पिछले एक दशक में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए अहम कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे वैश्विक समुदाय में उसकी स्थिति सुदृढ़ हुई है। उन्होंने उभरती वैश्विक व्यवस्था में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव, विशेष रूप से महाद्वीपों में तेजी से फैल रही उसकी सॉफ्ट पावर के प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया।
श्री हरिवंश ने भविष्य के लिए विजन पर भी विचार किया, क्योंकि राष्ट्र 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' बनने की अपनी यात्रा पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भारत को एक शांति वार्ताकार के रूप में देखती है और उसकी राय न केवल सुनी जाती है, बल्कि कई विजन दस्तावेजों में प्रमुखता से शामिल की जाती है।
श्री हरिवंश जी ने विशेष रूप से इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे भारत ने औपनिवेशिक शासकों द्वारा चित्रित जादूगरों और सपेरों की भूमि की छवि को पीछे छोड़ दिया है और 5वीं सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति बन गया है और दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन की प्रशंसा की, जिसने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की छवि को पूरी तरह बदल दिया है। भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में तेजी से वृद्धि वैश्विक समुदाय में भारत की स्थिति को निर्धारित करने जा रही है। भारत के यूपीआई लेनदेन ने पहले ही दुनिया बहुत प्रभावित रही है जो भारत की तकनीकी ताक़त को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे भारत के योग ने दुनिया को संगठित किया है। उन्होंने वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ बनने में भारत की भूमिका के बारे में बात की।
श्री हरिवंश जी ने अपने व्याख्यान की शुरुआत डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के जीवन और कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला और डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के जीवन के ज्ञात और अज्ञात प्रसंगों को छुआ। उन्होंने वर्ष 1969 से इस तरह की श्रृंखला चलाने और प्रख्यात वक्ताओं द्वारा 50 से अधिक व्याख्यान आयोजित करने के लिए आकाशवाणी की भूमिका की सराहना की और इस श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनने पर गौरव महसूस किया।
इससे पहले प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री गौरव द्विवेदी और आकाशवाणी की महानिदेशक डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौर ने डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने में अध्यक्ष श्री हरिवंश के साथ शामिल हुए। प्रसार भारती के सीईओ गौरव द्विवेदी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्रोताओं को डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मारक व्याख्यान से परिचित कराया और स्वतंत्र भारत में डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री गौरव द्विवेदी ने श्रोताओं को प्रमुख वक्ताओं से भी परिचित कराया। उन्होंने श्रोताओं को प्रसार भारती के कार्यक्रमों को दर्शकों के लिए उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले विभिन्न मंचों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
कार्यक्रम का समापन आकाशवाणी की महानिदेशक डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौर द्वारा इस अवसर पर उपस्थित सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati organizes the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial lecture of 2024
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivers the address on “India’s expanding role on the global horizon”
The world looks at India as a peace negotiator; It’s opinion not only heard but incorporated prominently in many vision documents: Sh. Harivansh
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivered the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2024 of Akashvani, at the Akashvani Rang Bhavan Auditorium on the topic “Vaishvik Kshitij par Bharat ki Badhti Bhoomika”.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture
The Lecture is an annual feature in the Calendar of events of Akashvani since the year 1969 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad that falls on 3rd December when this lecture is aired on the national hook up of Akashvani.
The learned speaker touched upon the rapid strides that India has taken during the last decade or so, in re-enforcing her position in the comity of Nations. Referring to the pace of India’s holistic progress in the emerging global order, especially the influence of her soft power that has been increasingly permeating across the continents.
Shri Harivansh also reflected on the vision for the future, as the nation embarks upon her further journey towards becoming ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. He said the world looks at India as a peace negotiator and its opinion is not only heard but is incorporated prominently in many vision documents.
Shri Harivansh ji particularly highlighted that how India has left behind the image of being a land of magicians and snake charmers as portrayed by the colonial rulers to becoming the 5th largest economic power and moving in a fast pace to become the 3rd largest economy of the world.
He lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that has brought a complete turnover of India's Image on the global stage. Rapid rise in India's economic growth is going to dictate India's status in the Global comity. India's UPI transactions has already mesmerised the world, showcasing the technological prowess of India. He also spoke about how Yoga from India has brought the world together and spoke about India's role in becoming the voice of the Global South.
Shri Harivansh ji started his lecture with paying glowing tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad throwing light on the life and works of Dr. Rajendra Prasad touching upon the known and unknown episodes from the life of Dr. Rajendra Prasad. He lauded the role of Akashvani in running such a series since the year 1969 and for having organised more than 50 lectures by eminent speakers and felt honoured to become a part of this series.
Earlier CEO Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi and Director General Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur joined Speaker Shri Harivansh in paying Floral tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
Sh. Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati, in his inaugural address, introduced the audience to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture and highlighted the contributions of Dr. Rajendra Prasad in post independent India. Shi Gaurav Dwivedi also introduced the prominent speaker to the audience. He briefed the audience about the various platforms on which the programmes of Prasar Bharati are made available to the audience.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by the Director General, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur to each and everyone who graced the occasion with their presence.