Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati organizes the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial lecture of 2024
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivers the address on “India’s expanding role on the global horizon”
The world looks at India as a peace negotiator; It’s opinion not only heard but incorporated prominently in many vision documents: Sh. Harivansh
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivered the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2024 of Akashvani, at the Akashvani Rang Bhavan Auditorium on the topic “Vaishvik Kshitij par Bharat ki Badhti Bhoomika”.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture
The Lecture is an annual feature in the Calendar of events of Akashvani since the year 1969 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad that falls on 3rd December when this lecture is aired on the national hook up of Akashvani.
The learned speaker touched upon the rapid strides that India has taken during the last decade or so, in re-enforcing her position in the comity of Nations. Referring to the pace of India’s holistic progress in the emerging global order, especially the influence of her soft power that has been increasingly permeating across the continents.
Shri Harivansh also reflected on the vision for the future, as the nation embarks upon her further journey towards becoming ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. He said the world looks at India as a peace negotiator and its opinion is not only heard but is incorporated prominently in many vision documents.
Shri Harivansh ji particularly highlighted that how India has left behind the image of being a land of magicians and snake charmers as portrayed by the colonial rulers to becoming the 5th largest economic power and moving in a fast pace to become the 3rd largest economy of the world.
He lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that has brought a complete turnover of India's Image on the global stage. Rapid rise in India's economic growth is going to dictate India's status in the Global comity. India's UPI transactions has already mesmerised the world, showcasing the technological prowess of India. He also spoke about how Yoga from India has brought the world together and spoke about India's role in becoming the voice of the Global South.
Shri Harivansh ji started his lecture with paying glowing tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad throwing light on the life and works of Dr. Rajendra Prasad touching upon the known and unknown episodes from the life of Dr. Rajendra Prasad. He lauded the role of Akashvani in running such a series since the year 1969 and for having organised more than 50 lectures by eminent speakers and felt honoured to become a part of this series.
Earlier CEO Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi and Director General Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur joined Speaker Shri Harivansh in paying Floral tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
Sh. Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati, in his inaugural address, introduced the audience to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture and highlighted the contributions of Dr. Rajendra Prasad in post independent India. Shi Gaurav Dwivedi also introduced the prominent speaker to the audience. He briefed the audience about the various platforms on which the programmes of Prasar Bharati are made available to the audience.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by the Director General, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur to each and everyone who graced the occasion with their presence.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی کی جانب سے 2024 کے ممتاز ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر کا اہتمام
راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش کا "عالمی افق پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے رول" پر خطاب
دنیا ہندوستان کو امن مذاکرات کار کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ یہ رائے نہ صرف سنی گئی ہے بلکہ بہت سے ویژن دستاویزات میں نمایاں طورپر شامل کی جاتی ہیں: جناب ہری ونش
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نے آکاش وانی رنگ بھون آڈیٹوریم میں "ویشوک کشتیج پر بھارت کی بڑھتی بھومیکا" کے عنوان پر آکاشوانی کا ممتاز ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر 2024 دیا۔
ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر
یہ لیکچر 1969 سے ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کے یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں آکاشوانی کے پروگراموں کے کیلنڈر میں ایک سالانہ خصوصیت ہے جو 3 دسمبر کو آتا ہے جب یہ لیکچر آکاشوانی کے قومی ہک اپ پر نشر کیا جاتا ہے۔
فاضل مقرر نے اقوام عالم میں اپنی پوزیشن کو دوبارہ نافذ کرنے کے لیے گزشتہ ایک دہائی یا اس سے زیادہ عرصے کے دوران ہندوستان نے جو تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی ہے اس پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی نظام میں ہندوستان کی مجموعی پیش رفت کی رفتار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر اس کی سافڑ پاور کے اثرات جو سبھی براعظموں میں تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے۔
جناب ہری ونش نے مستقبل کے ویژن پر بھی غور کیا، کیونکہ ملک 2047 تک 'وکست بھارت' بننے کی طرف اپنے مزید سفر کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کو ایک امن مذاکرات کار کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے اور اس کی رائے کو نہ صرف سنا جاتا ہے بلکہ اسے بہت سے ویژن دستاویزات میں نمایاں طور پر شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب ہری ونش نے خاص طور پر اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان نے جادوگروں اور سانپوں کے جادوگروں کی سرزمین ہونے کی تصویر کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے جس کی تصویر نوآبادیاتی حکمرانوں نے 5ویں سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بننے اور دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لیے تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس ویژن کی ستائش کی جس نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تیزی سے اضافہ عالمی برادری میں ہندوستان کی حیثیت کا تعین کرنے والا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے یو پی آئی لین دین نے پہلے ہی دنیا کو مسحور کر دیا ہے، جو ہندوستان کی تکنیکی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بارے میں بھی بات کی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان سے یوگا نے دنیا کو اکٹھا کیا اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز بننے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی۔
جناب ہری ونش نے اپنے لیکچر کا آغاز ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا جس میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کی زندگی اور ان کے کاموں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کی زندگی کے معلوم اور نامعلوم واقعات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ انہوں نے سال 1969 سے اس طرح کی سیریز چلانے میں آکاشوانی کے کردار کی تعریف کی اور نامور مقررین کے 50 سے زیادہ لیکچرز کا انعقاد کیا اور اس سیریز کا حصہ بننے پر فخر محسوس کیا۔
قبل ازیں سی ای او پرسار بھارتی جناب گورو دویدی اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آکاشوانی ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالیوال گوڑ نے ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کو پھول چڑھانے کے لیے اسپیکر جناب ہری ونش کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔
پرسار بھاتی کے سی ای او جناب گورو دویدینے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں سامعین کو ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر سے متعارف کرایا اور آزاد ہند کے بعد ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کے خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب گورو دویدی نے حاضرین سے ممتاز مقرر کا تعارف بھی کرایا۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے بارے میں بتایا جن پر پرسار بھارتی کے پروگرام سامعین کو دستیاب کرائے جاتے ہیں۔
تقریب کا اختتام آکاشوانی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالیوال گوڑ کے شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ ہوا اور ہر ایک کے لیے جنہوں نے اپنی موجودگی کے ساتھ اس موقع پر لطف اٹھایا۔