Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati organizes the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial lecture of 2024
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivers the address on “India’s expanding role on the global horizon”
The world looks at India as a peace negotiator; It’s opinion not only heard but incorporated prominently in many vision documents: Sh. Harivansh
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivered the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2024 of Akashvani, at the Akashvani Rang Bhavan Auditorium on the topic “Vaishvik Kshitij par Bharat ki Badhti Bhoomika”.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture
The Lecture is an annual feature in the Calendar of events of Akashvani since the year 1969 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad that falls on 3rd December when this lecture is aired on the national hook up of Akashvani.
The learned speaker touched upon the rapid strides that India has taken during the last decade or so, in re-enforcing her position in the comity of Nations. Referring to the pace of India’s holistic progress in the emerging global order, especially the influence of her soft power that has been increasingly permeating across the continents.
Shri Harivansh also reflected on the vision for the future, as the nation embarks upon her further journey towards becoming ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. He said the world looks at India as a peace negotiator and its opinion is not only heard but is incorporated prominently in many vision documents.
Shri Harivansh ji particularly highlighted that how India has left behind the image of being a land of magicians and snake charmers as portrayed by the colonial rulers to becoming the 5th largest economic power and moving in a fast pace to become the 3rd largest economy of the world.
He lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that has brought a complete turnover of India's Image on the global stage. Rapid rise in India's economic growth is going to dictate India's status in the Global comity. India's UPI transactions has already mesmerised the world, showcasing the technological prowess of India. He also spoke about how Yoga from India has brought the world together and spoke about India's role in becoming the voice of the Global South.
Shri Harivansh ji started his lecture with paying glowing tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad throwing light on the life and works of Dr. Rajendra Prasad touching upon the known and unknown episodes from the life of Dr. Rajendra Prasad. He lauded the role of Akashvani in running such a series since the year 1969 and for having organised more than 50 lectures by eminent speakers and felt honoured to become a part of this series.
Earlier CEO Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi and Director General Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur joined Speaker Shri Harivansh in paying Floral tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
Sh. Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati, in his inaugural address, introduced the audience to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture and highlighted the contributions of Dr. Rajendra Prasad in post independent India. Shi Gaurav Dwivedi also introduced the prominent speaker to the audience. He briefed the audience about the various platforms on which the programmes of Prasar Bharati are made available to the audience.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by the Director General, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur to each and everyone who graced the occasion with their presence.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ് അനുസ്മരണ പ്രഭാഷണം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
‘ആഗോള ചക്രവാളത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വര്‍ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്ക്’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ രാജ്യസഭാ ഉപാധ്യക്ഷന്‍ ശ്രീ ഹരിവംശ് സംസാരിച്ചു
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആകാശവാണിയുടെ ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ് അനുസ്മരണ പ്രഭാഷണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ‘ആഗോള ചക്രവാളത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വര്‍ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്ക്’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തില്‍ രാജ്യസഭാ ഉപാധ്യക്ഷൻ ശ്രീ ഹരിവംശ് ആകാശവാണി രംഗ്ഭവൻ ഓഡിറ്റോറിയത്തിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്രപ്രസാദ് അനുസ്മരണ പ്രഭാഷണം
ഡിസംബർ 3-ന് ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്രപ്രസാദിൻ്റെ ജന്മവാർഷിക സ്മരണാര്‍ത്ഥം 1969 മുതൽ ആകാശവാണിയുടെ കലണ്ടറിലെ പ്രത്യേക വാർഷിക പരിപാടിയായ ഈ പ്രഭാഷണം രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ആകാശവാണി നിലയങ്ങളും പ്രക്ഷേപണം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയിലെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകം ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദമായി സംസാരിച്ചു. വിവിധ ഭൂഖണ്ഡങ്ങളിലുടനീളം വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സഹകരണ ശക്തിയുടെ സ്വാധീനവും വളർന്നുവരുന്ന ആഗോള ക്രമത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമഗ്ര പുരോഗതിയുടെ വേഗവും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
2047-ഓടെ 'വികസിത് ഭാരത്' ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള യാത്രയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടും ശ്രീ ഹരിവംശ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ലോകം ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു സമാധാന ഇടനിലക്കാരനായാണ് കാണുന്നതെന്നും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അഭിപ്രായം കേൾക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല നിരവധി ആഗോള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളിലും രേഖകളിലും പ്രാധാന്യത്തോടെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിച്ഛായയ്ക്ക് അടിമുടി മാറ്റം കൊണ്ടുവന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയിലെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള ഉയർച്ച ലോകരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നില നിർണ്ണയിക്കാൻ പോവുകയാണ്.
ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദിൻ്റെ ജീവിതത്തിലേക്കും പ്രവൃത്തികളിലേക്കും വെളിച്ചം വീശിക്കൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജീവിതത്തിലെ അറിയപ്പെടുന്നതും അല്ലാത്തതുമായ ഭാഗങ്ങളെ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അര്‍പ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് ശ്രീ ഹരിവംശ് പ്രഭാഷണം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. 1969 മുതൽ ഇത്തരമൊരു പരമ്പര നടത്തുകയും പ്രമുഖ പ്രഭാഷകരിലൂടെ 50-ലധികം പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങൾ ഇതിനകം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ആകാശവാണിയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം ഈ പരമ്പരയുടെ ഭാഗമാകാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതിൽ അഭിമാനം പങ്കുവെയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി സിഇഒ ശ്രീ ഗൗരവ് ദ്വിവേദി, ആകാശവാണി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ. പ്രഗ്യ പലിവാൾ ഗൗർ എന്നിവർ ശ്രീ ഹരിവംശിനൊപ്പം ഡോ. രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദിന് പുഷ്പാർച്ചന നടത്തി.