Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati organizes the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial lecture of 2024
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivers the address on “India’s expanding role on the global horizon”
The world looks at India as a peace negotiator; It’s opinion not only heard but incorporated prominently in many vision documents: Sh. Harivansh
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivered the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2024 of Akashvani, at the Akashvani Rang Bhavan Auditorium on the topic “Vaishvik Kshitij par Bharat ki Badhti Bhoomika”.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture
The Lecture is an annual feature in the Calendar of events of Akashvani since the year 1969 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad that falls on 3rd December when this lecture is aired on the national hook up of Akashvani.
The learned speaker touched upon the rapid strides that India has taken during the last decade or so, in re-enforcing her position in the comity of Nations. Referring to the pace of India’s holistic progress in the emerging global order, especially the influence of her soft power that has been increasingly permeating across the continents.
Shri Harivansh also reflected on the vision for the future, as the nation embarks upon her further journey towards becoming ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. He said the world looks at India as a peace negotiator and its opinion is not only heard but is incorporated prominently in many vision documents.
Shri Harivansh ji particularly highlighted that how India has left behind the image of being a land of magicians and snake charmers as portrayed by the colonial rulers to becoming the 5th largest economic power and moving in a fast pace to become the 3rd largest economy of the world.
He lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that has brought a complete turnover of India's Image on the global stage. Rapid rise in India's economic growth is going to dictate India's status in the Global comity. India's UPI transactions has already mesmerised the world, showcasing the technological prowess of India. He also spoke about how Yoga from India has brought the world together and spoke about India's role in becoming the voice of the Global South.
Shri Harivansh ji started his lecture with paying glowing tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad throwing light on the life and works of Dr. Rajendra Prasad touching upon the known and unknown episodes from the life of Dr. Rajendra Prasad. He lauded the role of Akashvani in running such a series since the year 1969 and for having organised more than 50 lectures by eminent speakers and felt honoured to become a part of this series.
Earlier CEO Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi and Director General Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur joined Speaker Shri Harivansh in paying Floral tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
Sh. Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati, in his inaugural address, introduced the audience to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture and highlighted the contributions of Dr. Rajendra Prasad in post independent India. Shi Gaurav Dwivedi also introduced the prominent speaker to the audience. He briefed the audience about the various platforms on which the programmes of Prasar Bharati are made available to the audience.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by the Director General, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur to each and everyone who graced the occasion with their presence.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारतीच्या वतीने प्रतिष्ठीत डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृती व्याख्यान 2024 या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत व्याख्यानाचे आयोजन
राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती हरिवंश यांनी वैश्विक क्षितीजावर भारताची वाढती भूमिका यावर दिले व्याख्यान
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती हरिवंश यांनी आज आकाशवाणीच्या प्रतिष्ठीत डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृती व्याख्यान 2024 या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत व्याख्यान दिले. आकाशवाणीच्या रंगभवन सभागृहात या व्याख्यानाचे आयोजन केले होते. वैश्विक क्षितीजावर भारताची वाढती भूमिका हा यंदाच्या व्याख्यानाचा विषय होता.
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृती व्याख्यान
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांच्या जयंतीचे औचित्य साधून आकाशवाणीच्या दिनदर्शिकीय उपक्रमांअंतर्गत 1969 सालापासून दरवर्षीचा उपक्रम म्हणून डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृती व्याख्यान कार्यक्रमांचा अंतर्भाव केला जात आहे. यानिमित्ताने 3 डिसेंबर या डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांच्या जयंती दिनी आकाशवाणीच्या राष्ट्रीय हुक अपवर हे व्याख्यान प्रसारित केले जाते.
या निमित्ताने आज आयोजित केलेल्या व्याख्यानाचे वक्ते असलेल्या राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती हरिवंश यांनी आपल्या व्याख्यानात गेल्या दशकभरात भारताने उचललेल्या पुलांचा उल्लेख केला ज्यामुळे जागतिक पटलावर भारताची स्थिती बळकट झाली आहे. उदयोन्मुख जागतिक व्यवस्थेत भारताच्या सर्वांगीण प्रगतीच्या गतीचा, विशेषत: एक सॉफ्ट पॉवर म्हणून भारताचा प्रभाव आणि तो जगभरातील विविध खंडांमध्ये कशा रितीने पसरला आहे याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
हरिवंश यांनी आपल्या व्याख्यानातून 2047 पर्यंत देश ‘विकसित भारत' होण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत आहे आणि, भारत ही वाटचाल भविष्यवेधी दृष्टीकोन बाळगून करत आहे या मुद्यावरही प्रकाश टाकला. सध्याचे जग भारताकडे शांततेचा दूत म्हणून पाहत आहे, आणि आता भारताचा विचार आणि मत केवळ ऐकले जात नाही तर त्याचा अनेक कृती आराखड्यांमध्ये प्रामुख्याने त्याचा अंतर्भाव केला जात असल्याची बाबही त्यांनी आपल्या व्याख्यानात नमूद केली.
वसाहतवादी राज्यकर्त्यांनी जादुटोणा करणाऱ्यांचा आणि सर्पांसोबत जगणाऱ्यांची भूमी अशी भारताची दिशाभूल करणारी प्रतिमा जगासमोर मांडली होती, मात्र आता भारताने ही छबी मागे सोडली आहे, आणि तो जगातली पाचवी सर्वात मोठी आर्थिक शक्ती बनला आहे, इतकेच नाही तर भारत जगातील तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करू लागला असल्याकडे हरिवंश यांनी उपस्थितांचे आवर्जून लक्ष वेधले.
जागतिक पटलावर भारताची प्रतिमा पूर्णपणे बदलण्यामागे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टी कारणीभूत असल्याचे नमूद करून, हरिवंश यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले. भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासात झपाट्याने वाढ होत असून ही बाब जागतिक समुदायातील भारताचे स्थान किती महत्वाचे आहे ते ठरवणारी बाब असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आकाशवाणीने 1969 सालापासून व्याख्यानाची ही मालिका चालवण्यासाठी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेची, या मालिके अंतर्गत आयोजित केलेल्या 50 पेक्षा जास्त व्याख्यानांची, आणि त्यात सहभागी झालेल्या मान्यवर वक्त्यांची हरिवंश यांनी यावेळी प्रशंसा केली. या व्याख्यान मालिकेचा एक भाग होण्याची संधी आपल्याला मिळाल्याचा अभिमान वाटत असल्याची भावनाही हरिवंश यांनी यावेळी बोलून दाखवली.
त्याआधी सभापती हरिवंश यांच्यासह प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदी आणि आकाशवाणीच्या महासंचालक डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौर यांनी यांनी डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण करून अभिवादन केले.
या व्याख्यानाच्या आधी प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदी यांनी प्रास्ताविकपर भाषण केले. डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृती व्याख्यानमालेविषयी त्यांनी उपस्थितांना सविस्तर माहिती दिली. आपल्या संबोधनातून त्यांनी स्वातंत्र्योत्तर भारतातील डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांच्या योगदानाचाही गौरवपूर्ण उल्लेख केला. प्रसार भारतीचे कार्यक्रम कोणकोणत्या विविध व्यासपीठांवरून रसिक श्रोत्यांना उपलब्ध करून दिले जातात, याची माहिती त्यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली.