Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati organizes the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial lecture of 2024
Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivers the address on “India’s expanding role on the global horizon”
The world looks at India as a peace negotiator; It’s opinion not only heard but incorporated prominently in many vision documents: Sh. Harivansh
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh delivered the prestigious Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture 2024 of Akashvani, at the Akashvani Rang Bhavan Auditorium on the topic “Vaishvik Kshitij par Bharat ki Badhti Bhoomika”.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture
The Lecture is an annual feature in the Calendar of events of Akashvani since the year 1969 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad that falls on 3rd December when this lecture is aired on the national hook up of Akashvani.
The learned speaker touched upon the rapid strides that India has taken during the last decade or so, in re-enforcing her position in the comity of Nations. Referring to the pace of India’s holistic progress in the emerging global order, especially the influence of her soft power that has been increasingly permeating across the continents.
Shri Harivansh also reflected on the vision for the future, as the nation embarks upon her further journey towards becoming ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. He said the world looks at India as a peace negotiator and its opinion is not only heard but is incorporated prominently in many vision documents.
Shri Harivansh ji particularly highlighted that how India has left behind the image of being a land of magicians and snake charmers as portrayed by the colonial rulers to becoming the 5th largest economic power and moving in a fast pace to become the 3rd largest economy of the world.
He lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that has brought a complete turnover of India's Image on the global stage. Rapid rise in India's economic growth is going to dictate India's status in the Global comity. India's UPI transactions has already mesmerised the world, showcasing the technological prowess of India. He also spoke about how Yoga from India has brought the world together and spoke about India's role in becoming the voice of the Global South.
Shri Harivansh ji started his lecture with paying glowing tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad throwing light on the life and works of Dr. Rajendra Prasad touching upon the known and unknown episodes from the life of Dr. Rajendra Prasad. He lauded the role of Akashvani in running such a series since the year 1969 and for having organised more than 50 lectures by eminent speakers and felt honoured to become a part of this series.
Earlier CEO Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi and Director General Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur joined Speaker Shri Harivansh in paying Floral tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad.
Sh. Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO Prasar Bharati, in his inaugural address, introduced the audience to Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture and highlighted the contributions of Dr. Rajendra Prasad in post independent India. Shi Gaurav Dwivedi also introduced the prominent speaker to the audience. He briefed the audience about the various platforms on which the programmes of Prasar Bharati are made available to the audience.
The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by the Director General, Akashvani, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur to each and everyone who graced the occasion with their presence.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রসার ভারতীর উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ স্মারক বক্তৃতা ২০২৪-এ বক্তব্য রাখেন রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ
29 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
রাজ্যসভার ডেপুটি চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ আকাশবাণীর ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ স্মারক বক্তৃতা ২০২৪ প্রদান করেন আকাশবাণীর রংভবন প্রেক্ষাগৃহে। এবারের বক্তৃতার বিষয়বস্তু ছিল 'বৈশ্বিক বিষয়ে ভারতের বিশিষ্ট ভূমিকা'।
বিশ্বে ভারত তার অবস্থানকে সুদৃঢ় করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে গত ১০ বছরে যেভাবে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে কাজ করেছে সেসম্পর্কে তিনি তাঁর বক্তব্য রাখেন এই স্মারক বক্তৃতা অনুষ্ঠানে। উদ্ভূত বিশ্ব শৃঙ্খলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সার্বিক বিষয়গুলির ওপর ডঃ হরিবংশ এদিন আলোকপাত করেন।
আগামী ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে 'বিকশিত ভারত' গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে দেশের অগ্রগতির একটি সার্বিক চিত্র তিনি এদিন তুলে ধরেন তাঁর বক্তৃতায়। শ্রী হরিবংশ বলেন, শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে ভারত মধ্যস্থতার ভূমিকা পালন করুক এই আশায় রয়েছে বিশ্বের অনেকগুলি দেশই। কারণ, এবিষয়ে ভারতের মতামতকে তারা শুধুমাত্র গুরুত্বই দেয় না, একই সঙ্গে তা ঐ দেশগুলির সংশ্লিষ্ট নথি ও দলিলগুলিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়।
শ্রী হরিবংশ বলেন, এক সময় ভারতকে ম্যাজিকের দেশ বলে সবাই মনে করতো। আবার উপনিবেশিক শাসকরা ভারতকে বর্ণনা করতো সাপুরের একটি দেশ হিসেবে। কিন্তু সেই অতীত এখন শুধুই অতীত রয়ে গেছে। বর্তমান ভারত বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি রূপে নিজেকে প্রমাণ করতে চলেছে। একই সঙ্গে আবার তা দ্রুতগতিতে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনৈতিক দেশ রূপ প্রতিষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে।
ভারতের ভাবমূর্তিকে বিশ্ব মঞ্চে এই ভাবে তুলে ধরার পিছনে সব থেকে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর চিন্তা ভাবনা। ভারতের দ্রুত অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি বিশ্বের দরবারে আজ স্বীকৃত। ইউপিআই পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্য বিশ্ববাসীকে বিস্ময়াবিষ্ট করেছে। এর থেকে এটাই প্রমাণিত যে প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আজ কতটা এগিয়ে গেছে। ভারতের যোগ চর্চা ও যোগ সাধনা আজ ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে বিশ্বজুড়ে। গ্লোবাল সাউথের সপক্ষে জোরালো বক্তব্যও আজ তুলে ধরতে পেরেছে বর্তমান ভারত।
ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের উদ্দেশে গভীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনের মধ্য দিয়ে শ্রী হরিবংশ জি আজ তাঁর বক্তৃতা শুরু করেন। ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের জীবন ও কাজকর্মের বিভিন্ন দিকও তিনি স্পর্শ করে যান তাঁর এদিনের বক্তব্যে। ১৯৬৯ সাল থেকে আকাশবাণী যে ভাবে এই ধরনের সিরিজের আয়োজন করে আসছে সেই জন্য আকাশবাণী কর্তৃপক্ষের ভূমিকারও বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন তিনি।
এর আগে প্রসার ভারতীর সিইও শ্রী গৌরব দ্বিবেদী এবং আকাশবাণীর ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল ডঃ প্রজ্ঞা পালিওয়াল গৌরও ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের উদ্দেশ্যে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পন করেন।
শ্রী গৌরব দ্বিবেদী তাঁর ভাষণে স্বাধীনতা উত্তরকালের ভারতবর্ষে ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের বিশিষ্ট অবদানগুলির ওপর আলোকপাত করেন।
আকাশবাণীর ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল ডঃ প্রজ্ঞা পালিওয়াল গৌর-এর ধন্যবাদজ্ঞাপনের পর এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানের সমাপ্তি ঘোষণা করা হয়।