Vice President's Secretariat
Rule 267 is being weaponised as a mechanism of disruption, says Chairman RS.
Chairman RS express deep anguish and absolute pain over the disruption of normal working of house
29 NOV 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Amid disruption today in Rajya Sabha, Chairman Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar stated, Honourable Members, these issues have been raised repeatedly during the week with the result that we have already lost 3 working days. The days that should have been committed by us for public cause. There should have been vindication of our oath that we perform our duties as expected.
The loss of time, the loss of opportunity, the loss of opportunity by not having question hour has given enormous setback to the people at large.
Now I find Hon'ble Members and I call upon you for deep reflection, Rule 267 is being weaponised as a mechanism of disruption and disruption from our normal working. There are very senior members. This cannot be appreciated.
I express my deep anguish, my absolute pain, we are creating a very bad precedent. We are dishonouring the people of this country. We are not coming up to the expectations.
Our actions are not people-centric. They are to absolute public distaste, we are getting into irrelevance, people are ridiculing us, we have virtually become laughing stock.
I appeal to you, please.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्यसभा सभापति ने कहा नियम 267 का इस्तेमाल व्यवधान उत्पन्न करने के हथियार के तौर पर किया जा रहा है
राज्यसभा सभापति ने सदन के सामान्य कामकाज में व्यावधान उत्पन्न किए जाने पर गहरी पीड़ा और दुख व्यक्त किया
29 NOV 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा में आज हंगामे के बीच सभापति जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा कि माननीय सदस्यों ने इस सप्ताह इन मुद्दों को बार-बार उठाया है जिसके कारण हम पहले ही सदन के 3 कार्य दिवस खो चुके हैं जिन्हे लोकहित के कामकाज में समर्पित होना चाहिए था। उन्होने कहा कि कर्तव्यों के पालन की शपथ के अनुसार हमें अपना कामकाज अपेक्षा अनुसार भली-भांति निभाना चाहिए।
सभापति ने कहा कि प्रश्नकाल न चलने से समय और अवसर की हानि होती है आम जनता के हित बाधित होते हैं। सभापति ने कहा कि उन्हें लगता है कि नियम 267 को हमारे सदन के सामान्य कामकाज में व्यवधान उत्पन्न करने के हथियार के तौर पर इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे सदन के माननीय सदस्यों से इस पर गंभीरतापूर्वक विचार करने का आग्रह करते हैं। सदन के सद्स्य काफी वरिष्ठ हैं और ऐसे व्यवहार की सराहना नहीं की जा सकती।
सभापति ने कहा कि सदन के सामान्य कामकाज में व्यावधान उत्पन्न किए जाने से उन्हें गहरी पीड़ा और दुख हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम बहुत खराब मिसाल कायम कर रहे हैं। हम देश के लोगों का अपमान कर रहे हैं और उम्मीदों पर खरे नहीं उतर रहे हैं।
सभापति ने कहा कि यह करनी लोकहित केंद्रित नहीं हैं। ये लोगों की पसंद के बिल्कुल प्रतिकूल हैं, हम अप्रासंगिक होते जा रहे हैं और लोग हमारा उपहास कर रहे हैं, हम वस्तुतः हंसी का पात्र बन गए हैं।
सभापति ने कहा कि इसलिए वे राज्यसभा सांसदो से कृपा कर सदन के कामकाज में सुचारू रुप से भाग लेने की अपील करते हैं