Vice President's Secretariat
Rule 267 is being weaponised as a mechanism of disruption, says Chairman RS.
Chairman RS express deep anguish and absolute pain over the disruption of normal working of house
29 NOV 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Amid disruption today in Rajya Sabha, Chairman Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar stated, Honourable Members, these issues have been raised repeatedly during the week with the result that we have already lost 3 working days. The days that should have been committed by us for public cause. There should have been vindication of our oath that we perform our duties as expected.
The loss of time, the loss of opportunity, the loss of opportunity by not having question hour has given enormous setback to the people at large.
Now I find Hon'ble Members and I call upon you for deep reflection, Rule 267 is being weaponised as a mechanism of disruption and disruption from our normal working. There are very senior members. This cannot be appreciated.
I express my deep anguish, my absolute pain, we are creating a very bad precedent. We are dishonouring the people of this country. We are not coming up to the expectations.
Our actions are not people-centric. They are to absolute public distaste, we are getting into irrelevance, people are ridiculing us, we have virtually become laughing stock.
I appeal to you, please.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کا کہنا ہے کہ رول 267 کو رکاوٹ ڈالنے کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر ہتھیار بنایا جا رہا ہے
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین نےایوان کے معمول کے کام کاج میں خلل پڑنے پرانتہائی ناراضگی اور درد کا اظہار کیا
29 NOV 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
آج راجیہ سبھا میں خلل اندازی کے درمیان چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے کہا، معزز اراکین، یہ مسائل ہفتے کے دوران بار بار اٹھائے گئے ہیں جس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ ہمارے 3 کاروباری ایام پہلے ہی ضائع ہو چکے ہیں۔جبکہ ان قیمتی ایام کوہمیں عوامی مقصد کے لیے استعمال کرنا چاہئے تھا۔ ہمارے طرز عمل سے ہمارے حلف کی توثیق ہونی چاہیے کہ ہم توقع کے مطابق اپنے فرائض سرانجام دیتے رہیں۔
وقت رائیگاں جانے،مواقع ضائع ہونے اوروقفہ سوالات نہ ہونے سے موقع کے ضائع ہونےکے سبب وسیع پیمانے پر لوگوں کو بڑا جھٹکالگا ہے۔
معزز ممبران،اب مجھے پتہ چلتا ہے اور میں آپ سے اس بات پرسنجیدہ غور و فکر کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہوں،کہ رول267 کو ہمارے معمول کے کام کاج میں خلل ڈالنے اورانتشار پھیلانے کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر ہتھیار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔یہاں بہت سے سینئراراکین موجود ہیں۔ اس طرز عمل کی ستائش نہیں کی جا سکتی ہے۔
میں اس بات پر اپنی انتہائی تکلیف، اور اپنے گہرے درد کا اظہار کرتا ہوں، ہم بہت بری نظیر بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہم اس ملک کے لوگوں کااحترام پامال کررہے ہیں۔ ہم ملک کے عوام الناس کی توقعات پر پورا نہیں اتر رہے ہیں۔
ہمارے افعال عوام پر مرکوز نہیں ہیں۔ وہ سراسر عوامی بیزاری کاباعث ہیں، ہم عوامی معنویت کھوتےجا رہے ہیں، لوگ ہمارا مذاق اڑا رہے ہیں، ہم معنوی طورپر ہنسی کاسامان بن چکے ہیں۔
میں آپ سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ برائے کرم ایوان کے اداب کو ملحوظ رکھیں۔