Vice President's Secretariat
Rule 267 is being weaponised as a mechanism of disruption, says Chairman RS.
Chairman RS express deep anguish and absolute pain over the disruption of normal working of house
29 NOV 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Amid disruption today in Rajya Sabha, Chairman Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar stated, Honourable Members, these issues have been raised repeatedly during the week with the result that we have already lost 3 working days. The days that should have been committed by us for public cause. There should have been vindication of our oath that we perform our duties as expected.
The loss of time, the loss of opportunity, the loss of opportunity by not having question hour has given enormous setback to the people at large.
Now I find Hon'ble Members and I call upon you for deep reflection, Rule 267 is being weaponised as a mechanism of disruption and disruption from our normal working. There are very senior members. This cannot be appreciated.
I express my deep anguish, my absolute pain, we are creating a very bad precedent. We are dishonouring the people of this country. We are not coming up to the expectations.
Our actions are not people-centric. They are to absolute public distaste, we are getting into irrelevance, people are ridiculing us, we have virtually become laughing stock.
I appeal to you, please.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
नियम 267 चा उपयोग कामकाजात व्यत्यय निर्माण करणारे अस्त्र म्हणून केला जात आहे - राज्यसभा सभापती
सदनाच्या कामकाजात व्यत्यय येत असल्याबद्दल राज्यसभेच्या सभापतींनी तीव्र खेद आणि दुःख व्यक्त केले
29 NOV 2024 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
राज्यसभेत आज गदारोळातच सभापती जगदीप धनखड यांनी सदस्यांच्या वर्तनाबद्दल नाराजी व्यक्त केली. ते म्हणाले, आठवड्याभरात तेच तेच मुद्दे वारंवार उपस्थित केले गेले असून आपण कामकाजाचे 3 दिवस वाया घालवले आहेत. सार्वजनिक कारणासाठी वचनबद्धता असलेले हे ते दिवस आहेत. अपेक्षेप्रमाणे आपण आपली कर्तव्ये पार पाडण्याची शपथ आपण प्रत्यक्षात आणली पाहिजे.
वेळेचे नुकसान, संधी गमावणे, प्रश्नोत्तराचा तास होत नसल्यामुळे संधी गमावणे, यामुळे जनतेच्या हिताचे मोठे नुकसान होत आहे.
माननीय सदस्यांनी सखोल चिंतन करावे. नियम 267 चा उपयोग व्यत्यय निर्माण करणारे अस्त्र म्हणून केला जात आहे, आपल्या दैनंदिन कामकाजात अडथळा निर्माण करण्यासाठी होत आहे. सदनात अत्यंत वरिष्ठ सदस्य आहेत. सदनातला गदारोळ ही अत्यंत चिंतेची बाब आहे.
या प्रकारावर मी तीव्र खेद व्यक्त करत आहे. अत्यंत दुःखाची ही बाब आहे. आपण अशोभनीय उदाहरण समोर ठेवत आहोत. या देशातील लोकांचा आपण अपमान करत आहोत. त्यांच्या अपेक्षांची पूर्तता आपण करत नाही.
आपली कृती लोककेंद्रित नाही. लोकांमध्ये याबाबत नापसंती आहे. आपण असंबद्धतेच्या दिशेने जात आहोत.
कृपया मी तुम्हाला आवाहन करतो.