National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of a media report about a woman committing suicide alleging sexual harassment by a man in the Raidurgam area of Hyderabad in Telangana
The victim from Odisha was purportedly brought to the city through middlemen for surrogacy under a deal with her husband
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report within two weeks
It is to include the status of the FIR in the matter and the complaints regarding the harassment of women in the name of surrogacy in the State
29 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report about a woman committing suicide alleging sexual harassment by a man in the Raidurgam area of Hyderabad in Telangana on 27th November, 2024. The victim from Odisha was purportedly brought to the city through middlemen for surrogacy under a deal of Rs 10 lakh with her husband. She was made to stay in a separate flat alone away from her husband in the city.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim woman. It has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report including the status of the FIR registered in the matter within two weeks. The Commission would also like to know from the police authorities if there were any complaints from the people regarding harassment of women in the name of surrogacy in the State.
According to the media report, carried on 28th November, 2024, the 25-year-old victim woman from Odisha died by committing suicide allegedly to escape sexual harassment by a man. The husband of the victim stayed nearby at a different accommodation along with a four-year-old son.
Reportedly, the woman had called up her husband over the phone on 26th November, 2024 that she did not want to stay there and would end her life as the man was subjecting her to sexual harassment.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने तेलंगाना में हैदराबाद के रायदुर्गम क्षेत्र में एक व्यक्ति पर यौन उत्पीड़न का आरोप लगाते हुए एक महिला द्वारा आत्महत्या करने के बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
ओडिशा की पीड़िता को उसके पति के साथ हुए सौदे के तहत बिचौलियों के जरिए सरोगेसी के लिए शहर में लाया गया था
आयोग ने तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
इसमें मामले में एफआईआर की स्थिति और राज्य में सरोगेसी के नाम पर महिलाओं के उत्पीड़न से संबंधित शिकायतों का विवरण शामिल है
29 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने 27 नवंबर, 2024 को तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद के रायदुर्गम इलाके में यौन उत्‍पीड़न से जुडी एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्‍वत: संज्ञान लिया है। गौरतलब है कि रायदुर्गम इलाके में एक महिला ने अपने साथ हुए यौन उत्‍पीड़न के आरोप एक व्‍यक्ति पर लगाने के बाद आत्महत्या की थी। इस पीडि़ता को बिचौलिया के माध्‍यम से उसके पति के साथ 10 लाख रुपये के सौदे के तहत सरोगेसी के लिए ओडिसा से यहां लाया गया था। उसे शहर में अपने पति से दूर एक अलग फ्लैट में अकेले रहने के लिए मजबूर किया गया था।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो पीड़ित महिला के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। आयोग ने तेलंगाना के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर मामले में दर्ज एफआईआर की स्थिति सहित दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। आयोग, पुलिस अधिकारियों से यह भी जानना चाहता है कि क्या राज्य में सरोगेसी के नाम पर महिलाओं के उत्पीड़न के बारे में कोई शिकायत है।
28 नवंबर, 2024 को मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, ओडिशा की 25 वर्षीय पीड़ित महिला ने एक व्यक्ति द्वारा कथित तौर पर यौन उत्पीड़न से बचने के लिए आत्महत्या कर ली। पीड़िता का पति चार साल के बेटे के साथ पास ही एक अलग घर में रहता था।
महिला ने 26 नवंबर , 2024 को अपने पति को फोन पर बताया था कि वह वहां नहीं रहना चाहती और अपनी जान दे देगी, क्योंकि वह व्यक्ति उसका यौन उत्पीड़न कर रहा है।