National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of a media report about a woman committing suicide alleging sexual harassment by a man in the Raidurgam area of Hyderabad in Telangana
The victim from Odisha was purportedly brought to the city through middlemen for surrogacy under a deal with her husband
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report within two weeks
It is to include the status of the FIR in the matter and the complaints regarding the harassment of women in the name of surrogacy in the State
29 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report about a woman committing suicide alleging sexual harassment by a man in the Raidurgam area of Hyderabad in Telangana on 27th November, 2024. The victim from Odisha was purportedly brought to the city through middlemen for surrogacy under a deal of Rs 10 lakh with her husband. She was made to stay in a separate flat alone away from her husband in the city.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim woman. It has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Telangana calling for a detailed report including the status of the FIR registered in the matter within two weeks. The Commission would also like to know from the police authorities if there were any complaints from the people regarding harassment of women in the name of surrogacy in the State.
According to the media report, carried on 28th November, 2024, the 25-year-old victim woman from Odisha died by committing suicide allegedly to escape sexual harassment by a man. The husband of the victim stayed nearby at a different accommodation along with a four-year-old son.
Reportedly, the woman had called up her husband over the phone on 26th November, 2024 that she did not want to stay there and would end her life as the man was subjecting her to sexual harassment.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا جس میں حیدرآباد،تلنگانہ کے رائدورگم علاقے میں ایک شخص کے ذریعہ جنسی ہراسانی کا الزام لگاتے ہوئے خاتون کی خود کشی کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے
اڈیشہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی متاثرہ کو مبینہ طور پر اس کے شوہر کے ساتھ ایک سمجھوتے کے تحت سروگیسی کے لیے دلالوں کے ذریعے شہر لایا گیا تھا
کمیشن نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس تلنگانہ کو نوٹس جاری کرکے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
اس رپورٹ میں ایف آئی آر پرکارروائی کی حالت اور ریاست میں سروگیسی کے نام پر خواتین کو ہراساں کرنے کی شکایات کے بارے میں اطلاعات شامل کرنے کو کہاگیا ہے
29 NOV 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے 27 نومبر 2024 کو تلنگانہ میں حیدرآباد کے رائدرگام علاقے میں ایک شخص کی طرف سے جنسی طور پر ہراساں کئے جانے کا الزام لگا کر خودکشی کرنے والی خاتون سے متعلق ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے۔ متاثرہ خاتون کا تعلق اڈیشہ سے ہے۔ اس کودلالوں کے ذریعہ اپنے شوہر کے ساتھ طے پانے والےل10 لاکھ روپے کے سودے کے تحت سروگیسی کے لیےشہرمیں لایا گیاتھا،مگر اسے شہر میں اپنے شوہر سے الگ دوسری فلیٹ میں رہنے کے لیے مجبورکیا گیا۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مشمولات اگر درست ہیں تواس سے متاثرہ خاتون کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ سامنے آتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے تلنگانہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرکے اس معاملے میں درج ایف آئی آرپرکارروائی کی حیثیت سمیت تفصیلی رپورٹ دو ہفتوں کے اندر طلب کی ہے۔ کمیشن پولیس حکام سے یہ بھی جاننا چاہے گا کہ کیا ریاست میں سروگیسی کے نام پر خواتین کو ہراساں کیے جانے کے سلسلے میں لوگوں کی طرف سے کوئی شکایت کی گئی ہے۔
اخبارات میں 28 نومبر 2024 کوشائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق اڈیشہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی 25 سالہ متاثرہ خاتون نے مبینہ طور پر ایک شخص کے جنسی ہراسانی سے بچنے کے لیے خودکشی کر لی تھی۔ متاثرہ کا شوہراپنے چار سالہ بیٹے کے ساتھ ایک دوسری رہائشی سہولت میں قریب ہی رہتا تھا۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق خاتون نے 26 نومبر 2024 کو اپنے شوہر کو فون پر کہا کہ وہ وہاں نہیں رہنا چاہتی ہے اوروہ اپنی جان دے دےگی کیونکہ یہ شخص اسے جنسی طور پر ہراساں کر رہا ہے۔