Ministry of Labour & Employment
CHILD LABOUR TRACKING SYSTEM
28 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure effective enforcement of the provisions of the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, an online portal, namely ‘Platform for Effective Enforcement for No Child Labour (PENCiL)’ has been developed by the Government. The portal has five components namely, Central Government, State Government, District Project Societies, Child Tracking System and complaint corner.
To ensure strict implementation of the provisions of the Act, District Nodal Officers (DNOs) have been appointed.
In addition, the Ministry has also framed model State Action Plan (SAP) enumerating action points to be taken by respective State Governments for eradication of child labour including migrant, girl and SC/ST children.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
چائلڈ لیبر ٹریکنگ سسٹم
28 NOV 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کراندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات دی کہ چائلڈ اینڈ ایڈولیسنٹ لیبر (پرہیبیشن اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1986 کی دفعات کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت کی طرف سے ایک آن لائن پورٹل، یعنی ’پلیٹ فارم فار ایفیکٹیو انفورسمنٹ فار نو چائلڈ لیبر (پی ای این سی آئی ایل)‘ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ پورٹل کے پانچ اجزاء ہیں، یعنی مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت، ڈسٹرکٹ پروجیکٹ سوسائٹیز، چائلڈ ٹریکنگ سسٹم اور کمپلینٹ کارنر۔
ایکٹ کی دفعات پر سختی سے عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ نوڈل آفیسرز (ڈی این او ز) کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے مائیگرنٹ، لڑکیوں اور ایس سی /ایس ٹی بچوں سمیت چائلڈ لیبر کے خاتمے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے اٹھائے جانے والے ایکشن پوائنٹس کی گنتی کے لیے ماڈل اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی ) بھی تیار کیا ہے۔