சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
காசிரங்காவில் 12-வது சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா சந்தையை மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
27 NOV 2024 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலம் காசிரங்காவில் 12-வது சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா சந்தையை மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சார அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அசாம் முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்த பிஸ்வ சர்மா, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு பேமா கண்டு ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஷெகாவத் தனது உரையில், வடகிழக்கின் பாரம்பரியம், கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் இயற்கை வளத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். அதன் வளமான உணவு வகைகள், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா சந்தை வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மையை உலகிற்கு வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்பாகும். இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் அசாதாரண பாரம்பரியத்தை உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் காண ஒரு தளத்தையும் வழங்குகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
காசிரங்கா தேசியப் பூங்காவாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட 50-வது ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்துடன் ஒத்துப்போகும் வகையில் காசிரங்காவில் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா சந்தை நடத்தப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 400 சதுர கி.மீ பரப்பளவில் இருந்து 1,300 சதுர கி.மீ .ஆக பூங்காவின் பரப்பளவு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் சுற்றுலாத் திறன் மேலும் வளர உள்ளது என்றும், இந்த வளர்ச்சியில் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
வளமான தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் விலங்கினங்கள், துடிப்பான இன சமூகங்கள், பண்டைய மரபுகள், திருவிழாக்கள் மற்றும் ஏராளமான கலைகள் மற்றும் கைவினைப்பொருட்களுக்கு புகழ்பெற்ற வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் நவம்பர் 26 முதல் 29, 2024 வரை சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா சந்தை நடைபெறுகிறது. காசிரங்கா தேசியப் பூங்கா, யுனெஸ்கோவின் உலகப் பாரம்பரிய தளம்கம்பீரமான ஒற்றைக் கொம்பு காண்டாமிருகத்தின் இருப்பிடம் ஆகியவை இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு கவர்ச்சியை சேர்க்கின்றன.
அசாம் சுற்றுலா மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் தயாரித்த "குவஹாத்தியும் அதைச் சுற்றியும் " என்ற காஃபி டேபிள் புத்தகம் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த புத்தகம் குவஹாத்தி மற்றும் அதன் அழகிய சுற்றுப்புறங்களின் வளமான பாரம்பரியம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மை குறித்து விரிவாகப் பேசுகிறது. இப்பகுதியின் உண்மையான காட்சிகளை வார்த்தைகளில் வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக இந்நூல் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா சந்தையில் 30 நாடுகளில் இருந்து பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர். இதில் 11 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 15 சர்வதேச செல்வாக்கானவர்கள் (ஸ்பெயின், மியான்மர், தாய்லாந்து, பூட்டான், இத்தாலி, வியட்நாம், ரஷ்யா, இலங்கை, இந்தோனேசியா, மலேசியா மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ்), 24 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 16 சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள் (பிரான்ஸ், இங்கிலாந்து, ஸ்பெயின், நெதர்லாந்து, ரஷ்யா, தாய்லாந்து, வியட்நாம், புருனே, லாவோஸ், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், மலேசியா, நேபாளம், மியான்மர், பூட்டான், இலங்கை, டென்மார்க்), 20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 17 சர்வதேச மாணவர்கள் (கொரியா, நெதர்லாந்து, சீஷெல்ஸ், கென்யா, ஜாம்பியா, போட்ஸ்வானா, உகாண்டா, தான்சானியா, எத்தியோப்பியா, நைஜீரியா, துர்க்மெனிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், சிரியா, மியான்மர், இலங்கை, நேபாளம், பங்களாதேஷ்)பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர் 46 உள்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த வாங்குபவர்கள், 7 உள்நாட்டில் செல்வாக்கானவர்கள் மற்றும் 101 உள்நாட்டு விற்பனையாளர்களும் இந்த சந்தையில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
வாங்குபவர்கள், விற்பனையாளர்கள், ஊடகங்கள், அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பையும் தொடர்புகளையும் வளர்ப்பதற்காக, அசாம், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, திரிபுரா, சிக்கிம் ஆகிய எட்டு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுற்றுலா வணிகங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோரை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாக இந்த சர்வதேச சுற்றுலா சந்தை செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077959

Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Inaugurates 12th Edition of International Tourism Mart in Kaziranga
Shri Shekhawat Highlights the Rich Cultural Legacy and Tourism Potential of Northeast India
Tourism Mart to Showcase Northeast's Potential with a Focus on Promoting Sustainable Tourism
27 NOV 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Edition of the International Tourism Mart (ITM), in Kaziranga in Assam was inaugurated today by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in presence of Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sharma and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu.
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat in his address underscored the Northeast’s legacy, cultural diversity, and natural wealth emphasizing its rich cuisine, crafts and biodiversity.
This ITM is a remarkable opportunity for Northeast India to showcase its rich culture and diversity to the world and also offers a platform for people from across the globe to witness the extraordinary heritage of this region, he said.
He further highlighted the significance of hosting the ITM in Kaziranga, stating that it reflects the increasing importance of the Northeast on the national stage. Mentioning the event in Kaziranga as special, the minister said that over the past decade, development in the region has accelerated.
The Minister noted that hosting ITM in Kaziranga aligns with the celebration of the 50th anniversary of Kaziranga being declared a national park. He acknowledged the park's remarkable growth, with its area expanding from 400 sq. km to 1,300 sq. km in the last 10 years.
This event not only celebrates Kaziranga’s legacy but also provides a platform to explore the vast tourism potential of the Northeast. The region holds immense potential and this Mart serves as a gateway to enhance it, Shri Shekhawat stated.
The minister also added that the tourism potential of India is set to grow more in the coming years, with the Northeast playing a pivotal role in this growth.
Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma in his address said that this mart offers the international students and global influencers an immersive opportunity to explore the region's natural beauty and cultural richness. This event will highlight the vast potential of tourism in NE not just as industry but as a transformative force for cultural exchange, ecological preservation and economic development, he added.
From November 26th to 29th, 2024, in Kaziranga, Assam, the ITM takes place in Northeast region renowned for its diverse topography, rich flora and fauna, vibrant ethnic communities, ancient traditions, festivals, and abundant arts and crafts. Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site and home to the majestic one-horned rhino, adds to the allure of this event.
A Coffee Table Book on Assam “Guwahati and Around” published by Assam Tourism Development Corporation Limited was also launched. The book takes a comprehensive look at the rich heritage, culture and diversity of Guwahati and its picturesque surroundings. The book is a visual tapestry in words capturing the true essence of the region.
This ITM celebrates multiple achievements of North-east India’s tourism & cultural prowess. In July this year, ‘Moidams of Charaideo’ were declared as the 43rd UNESCO World Heritage Site from India. As cultural heritage from the times of the great Ahom dynasty, their declaration as World Heritage is a testament to the immense tourism & cultural significance of Assam and North-east India. Celebrations are also for being 50 years of Kaziranga being declared as a National Park.
This year’s Mart featured a variety of activities, including presentations by State Governments, B2B meetings, panel discussions on Employment, Innovation, Digitalization, Youth entrepreneurship, Vocal for Local, Women Empowerment, Case studies on Advancing Adventure Tourism, Conservation and promotion of Wildlife, Homestay, Wine Tourism, curated food demonstrations, cultural evenings, live music, a Northeast Bazaar, and technical visits to Charaideo Moidams, Rangghar, Kaziranga National Park, Hathikuli Tea Estate, and the Orchid and Biodiversity Park. Post Event FAM tours of various destinations in North East.
ITM will exemplify a strong commitment to sustainability, aligning with the Travel for Life initiative of Ministry of Tourism. The event is being organized with a focus on minimizing environmental impact, employing energy-efficient practices.
This Mart also serves as a platform to further discuss the new tourism products of the region and provide an opportunity for the tourism stakeholders from this region to interact and engage in productive B2B and B2G sessions during dedicated sessions and otherwise, so that we may collectively work together in playing each of our roles in ensuring that tourism in Northeast India reaches greater heights.
This event also engages with international students who are studying in the North Eastern region and influencers all across the globe providing them with first hand insights into the area and rich culture.
Senior officials from Ministry of Tourism and North-eastern state Governments, Heads and representatives of tourism & hospitality industry associations, international and domestic tour operators, hoteliers and homestay owners, tourism service providers, influencers and opinion makers, students, young friends, press, media, Local Administration and many others gathered for collectively recognizing the immense potential of tourism in India’s Asthalakshmi - Northeast.
The ITM 2024 has seen a maximum participation from 30 Countries, Which includes 15 International Influencers from 11 Countries(Spain, Myanmar, Thailand, Bhutan, Italy, Vietnam, Russia, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia and France), 24 International Tour operators from 16 Countries(France, UK, Spain, Netherland, Russia, Thailand, Vietnam, Brunei, Laos, Philippines, Malaysia, Nepal, Myanmar, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Denmark), 20 International Students from 17 Countries (Korea, Netherlands, Seychelles, Kenya, Zambia, Botswana, Uganda, Tanzania, Ethiopia, Nigeria, Turkmenistan, Laos, Syria, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh)
46 Domestic Buyers, 7 Domestic Influencers and 101 Domestic sellers also attending the event.
The International Tourism Mart (ITM) is an annual event organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, designed to highlight the tourism potential of the North Eastern region for both domestic and international audiences. This event serves as a vital platform, bringing together tourism businesses and entrepreneurs from the eight North Eastern States—Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim—to foster collaboration and interactions among buyers, sellers, media, government agencies, and other stakeholders.