Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Inaugurates 12th Edition of International Tourism Mart in Kaziranga
Shri Shekhawat Highlights the Rich Cultural Legacy and Tourism Potential of Northeast India
Tourism Mart to Showcase Northeast's Potential with a Focus on Promoting Sustainable Tourism
27 NOV 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th Edition of the International Tourism Mart (ITM), in Kaziranga in Assam was inaugurated today by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in presence of Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sharma and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu.
Union Minister Shri Shekhawat in his address underscored the Northeast’s legacy, cultural diversity, and natural wealth emphasizing its rich cuisine, crafts and biodiversity.
This ITM is a remarkable opportunity for Northeast India to showcase its rich culture and diversity to the world and also offers a platform for people from across the globe to witness the extraordinary heritage of this region, he said.
He further highlighted the significance of hosting the ITM in Kaziranga, stating that it reflects the increasing importance of the Northeast on the national stage. Mentioning the event in Kaziranga as special, the minister said that over the past decade, development in the region has accelerated.
The Minister noted that hosting ITM in Kaziranga aligns with the celebration of the 50th anniversary of Kaziranga being declared a national park. He acknowledged the park's remarkable growth, with its area expanding from 400 sq. km to 1,300 sq. km in the last 10 years.
This event not only celebrates Kaziranga’s legacy but also provides a platform to explore the vast tourism potential of the Northeast. The region holds immense potential and this Mart serves as a gateway to enhance it, Shri Shekhawat stated.
The minister also added that the tourism potential of India is set to grow more in the coming years, with the Northeast playing a pivotal role in this growth.
Chief Minister of Assam Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma in his address said that this mart offers the international students and global influencers an immersive opportunity to explore the region's natural beauty and cultural richness. This event will highlight the vast potential of tourism in NE not just as industry but as a transformative force for cultural exchange, ecological preservation and economic development, he added.
From November 26th to 29th, 2024, in Kaziranga, Assam, the ITM takes place in Northeast region renowned for its diverse topography, rich flora and fauna, vibrant ethnic communities, ancient traditions, festivals, and abundant arts and crafts. Kaziranga National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site and home to the majestic one-horned rhino, adds to the allure of this event.
A Coffee Table Book on Assam “Guwahati and Around” published by Assam Tourism Development Corporation Limited was also launched. The book takes a comprehensive look at the rich heritage, culture and diversity of Guwahati and its picturesque surroundings. The book is a visual tapestry in words capturing the true essence of the region.
This ITM celebrates multiple achievements of North-east India’s tourism & cultural prowess. In July this year, ‘Moidams of Charaideo’ were declared as the 43rd UNESCO World Heritage Site from India. As cultural heritage from the times of the great Ahom dynasty, their declaration as World Heritage is a testament to the immense tourism & cultural significance of Assam and North-east India. Celebrations are also for being 50 years of Kaziranga being declared as a National Park.
This year’s Mart featured a variety of activities, including presentations by State Governments, B2B meetings, panel discussions on Employment, Innovation, Digitalization, Youth entrepreneurship, Vocal for Local, Women Empowerment, Case studies on Advancing Adventure Tourism, Conservation and promotion of Wildlife, Homestay, Wine Tourism, curated food demonstrations, cultural evenings, live music, a Northeast Bazaar, and technical visits to Charaideo Moidams, Rangghar, Kaziranga National Park, Hathikuli Tea Estate, and the Orchid and Biodiversity Park. Post Event FAM tours of various destinations in North East.
ITM will exemplify a strong commitment to sustainability, aligning with the Travel for Life initiative of Ministry of Tourism. The event is being organized with a focus on minimizing environmental impact, employing energy-efficient practices.
This Mart also serves as a platform to further discuss the new tourism products of the region and provide an opportunity for the tourism stakeholders from this region to interact and engage in productive B2B and B2G sessions during dedicated sessions and otherwise, so that we may collectively work together in playing each of our roles in ensuring that tourism in Northeast India reaches greater heights.
This event also engages with international students who are studying in the North Eastern region and influencers all across the globe providing them with first hand insights into the area and rich culture.
Senior officials from Ministry of Tourism and North-eastern state Governments, Heads and representatives of tourism & hospitality industry associations, international and domestic tour operators, hoteliers and homestay owners, tourism service providers, influencers and opinion makers, students, young friends, press, media, Local Administration and many others gathered for collectively recognizing the immense potential of tourism in India’s Asthalakshmi - Northeast.
The ITM 2024 has seen a maximum participation from 30 Countries, Which includes 15 International Influencers from 11 Countries(Spain, Myanmar, Thailand, Bhutan, Italy, Vietnam, Russia, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia and France), 24 International Tour operators from 16 Countries(France, UK, Spain, Netherland, Russia, Thailand, Vietnam, Brunei, Laos, Philippines, Malaysia, Nepal, Myanmar, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Denmark), 20 International Students from 17 Countries (Korea, Netherlands, Seychelles, Kenya, Zambia, Botswana, Uganda, Tanzania, Ethiopia, Nigeria, Turkmenistan, Laos, Syria, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bangladesh)
46 Domestic Buyers, 7 Domestic Influencers and 101 Domestic sellers also attending the event.
The International Tourism Mart (ITM) is an annual event organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, designed to highlight the tourism potential of the North Eastern region for both domestic and international audiences. This event serves as a vital platform, bringing together tourism businesses and entrepreneurs from the eight North Eastern States—Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim—to foster collaboration and interactions among buyers, sellers, media, government agencies, and other stakeholders.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কাজিৰঙাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্টৰ দ্বাদশ সংস্কৰণ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শেখাৱটে
মন্ত্ৰী শেখাৱটে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ চহকী সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে
টুৰিজিম মাৰ্টে বহনক্ষম পৰ্যটনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব .
27 NOV 2024 4:49PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি অসমৰ কাজিৰঙাত অনুষ্ঠিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্টৰ দ্বাদশ সংস্কৰণৰউদ্বোধন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱটে । এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডু।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শেখাৱাটে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ লগতে সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ইয়াৰ চহকী খাদ্য, শিল্পকলা তথা জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্ট উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ বাবে নিজৰ চহকী সংস্কৃতি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যক বিশ্ববাসীৰ আগত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সুযোগ বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী লোকসকলক এই অঞ্চলৰ অসাধাৰণ ঐতিহ্যই আকৰ্ষণ কৰি আহিছে।
তেওঁ কাজিৰঙাত আইটিএম আয়োজনৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান গুৰুত্ব প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। কাজিৰঙাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই অনুষ্ঠানক এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান বুলিও তেওঁ অভিহিত কৰে।মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে বিগত দশকত অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত হৈছে আৰু এই গতিধাৰা অব্যাহত থাকিব।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে কাজিৰঙাত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্ট আয়োজন কৰাৰ সৈতে কাজিৰঙাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ ৫০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ বিষয়টোৰ মিল আছে। তেওঁ উদ্যানখনৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য বিকাশৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি কয় যে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ইয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰফল ৪০০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা ১৩০০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেৱল কাজিৰঙাৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্যক উদযাপন কৰাই নহয়, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পৰ্যটনৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাক অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ বাবেও এক মঞ্চ হিচাবে কাম কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ কয়। । তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই অঞ্চলত পৰ্যটনৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু এই মাৰ্টে ইয়াৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে অনাগত বছৰবোৰত ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনা অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব, এই বৃদ্ধিত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকি অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাই ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কয় যে এই মাৰ্টে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু ইনফ্লুৱেঞ্চাৰসকলক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব । এই অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ পৰ্যটনৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনাক কেৱল উদ্যোগ হিচাপেই নহয়, সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময়, পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল শক্তি হিচাপে উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব বুলি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শৰ্মাই কয়।
বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় ভূ-প্ৰকৃতি, চহকী উদ্ভিদ জগত আৰু প্ৰাণীজগত, জনগোষ্ঠীয় সংস্কৃতি , প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰা, স্থানীয় উৎসৱ আৰু অনন্য কলা-কৃষ্টিৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত কাজিৰঙাত ২৬ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২৯ নৱেম্বৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্ট । ইউনেস্কোৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু এশিঙীয়া গঁড়ৰ বাসস্থান কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আকৰ্ষণ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
অসম পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেডৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত অসমৰ ওপৰত এখন কফি টেবুল বুক “গুৱাহাটী এণ্ড এৰাউণ্ড” আজি উন্মোচন কৰা হয়। গুৱাহাটী আৰু ইয়াৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় পৰিৱেশৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ কথা গ্ৰন্থখনত বিস্তৃত ভাবে আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে। গ্ৰন্থখনে অঞ্চলটোৰ ঐতিহাসিক সাৰমৰ্মক ধৰি ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে।
এই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মাৰ্টে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক দক্ষতাৰ একাধিক বিষয়ক সামৰি লৈছে। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জুলাই মাহত ‘চৰাইদেউৰ মৈদাম’ক ৪৩ সংখ্যক ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। আহোম ৰাজবংশৰ সময়ৰে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য হিচাপে পৰিচিত এই মৈদামৰ স্বাকৃতিয়ে অসম তথা ভাৰতক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে। বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য হিচাপে ঘোষণাৰ এই কথা অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ অপৰিসীম পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। কাজিৰঙাক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰাৰ ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ কথাও আজি আলোচনাত স্থান লাভ কৰে।
এইবাৰৰ পৰ্যটন মাৰ্টত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ উদ্যোগত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ সভা, নতুন উদ্ভাৱন, ডিজিটেলাইজেচন, যুৱ উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ প্ৰসংগ , স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰ , মহিলা সবলীকৰণ, এডভেঞ্চাৰ পৰ্যটন, বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণ, হোমষ্টে, খাদ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন, সাংস্কৃতিক সন্ধিয়া, লাইভ মিউজিক, উত্তৰ-পূব বজাৰ, চৰাইদেউ মৈদাম, ৰংঘৰ, কাজিৰঙা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান, হাতীকুলি চাহ বাগিচা, অৰ্কিড আৰু জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আদি বিষয়সমূহ সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে।
আইটিএম-এ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ট্ৰেভেল ফৰ লাইফ পদক্ষেপৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি বহনক্ষমতাৰ শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিব। শক্তি-দক্ষ পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ কম কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে ।এই মাৰ্টে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অধিক আলোচনা কৰাৰ বাবেও এক মঞ্চ হিচাপে মুকলি কৰি দিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলকো জড়িত কৰিছে।