Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s ‘One Health’ Pavilion Receives ’Special Appreciation Medal’ at IITF 2024
27 NOV 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s Health Pavilion, themed ‘One Health’, received the Special Appreciation Medal at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF) held at Bharat Mandapam today.
This recognition celebrates the Pavilion's innovative design and impactful presentation of India's healthcare achievements and initiatives. This year’s pavilion focused on the ‘One Health’ approach—a holistic framework emphasizing the interdependence of human, animal, plant, and ecosystem health. By acknowledging these vital connections, the ‘One Health’ initiative mobilizes collaboration across sectors, disciplines, and communities to address health and environmental challenges while promoting collective well-being.
The Pavilion featured 39 dynamic and informative stalls, showcasing the Ministry’s major milestones in healthcare. Over the course of 14 days, the Pavilion served as an immersive experience, raising awareness of the ‘One Health’ approach and its focus on preventive, promotive, curative, and rehabilitative healthcare. Visitors had the opportunity to learn about a wide range of programs, from life-course health initiatives to innovative solutions addressing communicable and non-communicable diseases.The Pavilion also provided free counselling, diagnostics, and consultations, making healthcare accessible to all attendees.
This recognition underscores the Ministry’s dedication to fostering a holistic and inclusive health system while inspiring collaboration to safeguard human, animal, and environmental health.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare remains committed to advancing India’s healthcare goals and promoting awareness of the ‘One Health’ vision, ensuring healthier lives for all.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024 میں وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی ’ون ہیلتھ‘ پویلین کو’خصوصی توصیفی تمغہ‘ ملا
27 NOV 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے ’ون ہیلتھ‘ کے عنوان سے بنائی گئی ہیلتھ پویلین کو آج بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ 43 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ میلے (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) میں خصوصی توصیفی تمغہ سے نوازا گیا۔
یہ اعزاز پویلین کے اختراعی ڈیزائن اور ہندوستان کے شعبہ صحت کی حصولیابیوں اور اقدامات کی متاثر کن پیش کش کے لیے دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سال کی پویلین ’ون ہیلتھ‘ اپروچ پر مرکوز تھی ، جو انسان ، جانور ، پودے اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کے باہمی انحصار پر زور دینے والا جامع فریم ورک ہے۔ان اہم روابط کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ’ون ہیلتھ‘ کی پہل اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دے کر صحت اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام شعبوں ، موضوعات اور فریقوں کے مابین تال میل کو بڑھاوا دیتی ہے ۔
پویلین میں 39 منفرد اور معلوماتی اسٹال قائم کئے گئے تھے جن سے صحت کی نگہداشت کے شعبے میں وزارت کی اہم حصولیابیوں کی نمائش ہوتی ہے۔ 14 دنوں کے دوران ، پویلین ایک سیرابی تجربے کے طور پر کام آئی ، جس سے ’ون ہیلتھ‘ کے نقطہ نظر اور انسدادی ، تشہیری ،معالجاتی اور بازآبادکاری سے متعلق صحت کی نگہداشت پر اس کی توجہ کے سلسلے میں آگہی پیدا ہوئی ۔ میلے میں آنے والے لوگوں کو زندگی سے متعلق صحت کے اقدامات سے لے کر متعدی اور غیر متعدی امراض سے نمٹنے کے نئے حل تک مختلف پروگراموں کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع ملا ۔ پویلین میں ، تمام لوگوں کے لیے صحت کی نگہداشت کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے واسطے مفت کونسلنگ ، تشخیص اور مشاورت بھی فراہم کی گئی۔
یہ اعزاز انسانی ، حیوانی اور ماحولیاتی صحت کے تحفظ کے لیے باہمی تال میل کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے جامع و مانع صحت کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں وزارت کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ہندوستان کے صحت کی نگہداشت کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے اور سب کے لیے صحت مند زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے واسطے ’ون ہیلتھ‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں آگہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ش ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3094