Ministry of Communications
State-wise and Year-wise total number of Gram Panchayats connected by Optical Fibre Cable/Satellite link under the Bharat Net Project
Bharatnet Project
27 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise and Year-wise total number of Gram Panchayats (GPs) connected by Optical Fibre Cable (OFC)/Satellite link under the Bharat Net Project is given in Annexure-I.
BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (around 2.64 lakh) in the country. Till Oct end, 2024, under BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II; 2,14,283 GPs are service ready. This is against the planned network of 2,22,343 GPs in Phase-I and Phase-II.
Challenges were faced in expansion of telecommunications infrastructure in rural and remote areas, such as:
1. Difficult terrains (including Hilly/ Rocky) and widely dispersed villages, especially in northeastern states
2. Limited working season specially in northeastern states
3. Difficulty in getting Right of Way (RoW) issues in various states
4. Non-availability of stable power supply in GPs
Steps undertaken to improve quality of internet services in rural regions and to bridge the urban-rural divide:
1. 4G Saturation of uncovered Villages and upgrade of 2G/3G Mobile coverage to 4G.
2. Providing submarine cable connectivity to Lakshadweep and Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3. Engaging agencies to address the issue of fibre cut for existing BharatNet network Phase I/II
4. Approval of Amended BharatNet Program to provide high speed broadband connectivity to all inhabited villages in the country. The design improvement, at a cost of Rs. 1,39,579 crore, in Amended BharatNet Program addresses several shortcomings of earlier BharatNet which is as follows:
1. Optical fiber connectivity from Block to GP in Ring topology
2. IP- MPLS network with Routers at Blocks and GPs
3. Provision of optical fiber connectivity to non-GP villages on demand basis
4. Provision for Operation and maintenance for 10 years, including monitoring of network uptime through Centralized Network Operating Centre (CNOC) and payment to Project Implementation Agency (PIA) as per Service Level Agreement (SLA)
5. Provision of Power backup of adequate level at GPs and Blocks
6. Provision of Remote Fibre Monitoring System (RFMS) at Block for fibre monitoring
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
****
SB/DP/ARJ
Annexure-I
State-wise and Year-wise total number of Gram Panchayats connected under the BharatNet Project
S. No.
Name of States
Mar-13
Mar-14
Mar-15
Mar-16
Mar-17
Mar-18
Mar-19
Mar-20
Mar-21
Mar-22
Mar-23
Mar-24
Till end of Oct-24
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
23
29
72
72
72
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
13
13
13
13
13
1398
1639
1700
1716
5209
12955
12955
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
13
105
327
657
769
964
1104
1123
4
Assam
0
0
0
88
329
1397
1496
1496
1497
1511
1511
1511
1507
5
Bihar
0
0
0
204
416
4692
5525
7961
8293
8307
8316
8340
8340
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
7
Chhattisgarh
0
0
0
495
1250
3533
4017
4773
7534
8971
9584
9695
9695
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
14
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
16
16
18
18
18
18
10
Gujarat
0
0
0
116
491
4764
5375
11680
13303
14144
14260
14316
14316
11
Haryana
0
0
0
149
640
5757
6069
6071
6081
6082
6082
6082
6082
12
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
164
222
275
365
406
408
409
410
13
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
0
0
168
646
863
997
1078
1092
1099
1101
14
Jharkhand
0
0
0
121
356
1455
2261
2427
3522
4279
4357
4384
4390
15
Karnataka
0
0
32
2864
4825
6069
6080
6080
6080
6083
6084
6084
6084
16
Kerala
0
0
295
977
977
977
977
977
977
978
978
978
978
17
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
50
167
184
190
192
193
193
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
9
9
19
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
0
145
2559
11560
12547
12942
15169
17652
17837
17850
17850
20
Maharashtra
0
0
0
127
1597
13572
14976
15644
18955
22124
23951
24253
24575
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
24
121
316
947
1423
1436
1467
1469
1469
22
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
122
187
256
580
652
682
695
697
23
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
18
32
235
422
452
452
507
532
24
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
61
98
129
222
232
232
232
236
25
Odisha
0
0
0
104
462
2482
3524
4021
5818
6672
6782
6785
6785
26
Puducherry
0
0
0
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
27
Punjab
0
0
0
0
237
6758
7887
12539
12664
12668
12668
12668
12668
28
Rajasthan
30
30
30
282
1188
8014
8352
8598
8759
8770
8770
8776
8776
29
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
4
13
22
22
24
35
35
35
30
Tamil Nadu
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1922
8405
10295
31
Telangana
0
0
0
105
125
1996
1996
1996
3647
7260
9410
10800
10825
32
Tripura
15
15
15
73
75
477
506
665
711
726
731
740
740
33
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
186
1392
27082
27859
28759
31069
36911
41780
46408
46729
34
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
183
284
1365
1480
1502
1537
1653
1863
1983
1991
35
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
205
1990
2039
2187
2262
2350
2593
2676
2677
36
Total
58
58
385
6342
17555
104748
116178
135331
154619
174282
190441
211661
214283
Note: Delhi has no GPs and thus not taken up under BharatNet Project. Goa had its own similar broadband network and thus not taken up under Phase-I and Phase-II of BharatNet Project.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत नेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल/सैटेलाइट लिंक से जुड़ी ग्राम पंचायतों की राज्य और वर्ष के अनुसार कुल संख्या
भारतनेट परियोजना
27 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत नेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी)/सैटेलाइट लिंक से जुड़ी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) की राज्य और वर्ष के अनुसार कुल संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है ।
देश की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (लगभग 2.64 लाख) को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए भारतनेट परियोजना को चरणबद्ध तरीके से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। अक्टूबर 2024 के अंत तक भारतनेट चरण-I और चरण-II के तहत 2,22,343 ग्राम पंचायतों में से 2,14,283 ग्राम पंचायतों को इसके लिए तैयार किया जा चुका है।
ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार में निम्नलिखित चुनौतियाँ सामने आईं:
1. कठिन भूभाग (पहाड़ी/पथरीले सहित) और विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में दूर-दूर तक फैले गांव,
• ii. विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में, सीमित कार्य अवधि
1. विभिन्न राज्यों में मार्गाधिकार (आरओडब्ल्यू) संबंधी मुद्दे प्राप्त करने में कठिनाई
• iv. ग्राम पंचायतों में स्थिर विद्युत आपूर्ति उपलब्ध न होना
(घ) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इंटरनेट सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने तथा शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर को पाटने के लिए उठाए गए कदम:
1. 4जी कवरेज से वंचित गांवों को पूर्ण करना तथा 2जी/3जी मोबाइल कवरेज को 4जी कवरेज में बदलना
2. लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह को समुद्री केबल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना
3. मौजूदा भारतनेट नेटवर्क चरण I/II के लिए फाइबर कट के समाधान के लिए एजेंसियों को शामिल करना
4. देश के सभी बसे हुए गांवों में हाई स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम को मंजूरी दी गई। संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम में डिजाइन में सुधार किया गया है, जिसपर 1,39,579 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आई है। यह पहले के भारतनेट की कई कमियों को दूर करता है, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
1. रिंग टोपोलॉजी में ब्लॉक से जीपी तक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी
2. ब्लॉकों और ग्राम पंचायतों पर राउटर के साथ आईपी-एमपीएलएस नेटवर्क
3. मांग के आधार पर गैर-जीपी गांवों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी का प्रावधान
4. 10 वर्षों के लिए परिचालन और रखरखाव का प्रावधान, जिसमें केंद्रीकृत नेटवर्क परिचालन केंद्र (सीएनओसी) के माध्यम से नेटवर्क अपटाइम की निगरानी और सेवा स्तर समझौते (एसएलए) के अनुसार परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (पीआईए) को भुगतान शामिल है।
5. ग्राम पंचायतों और ब्लॉकों में बिजली बैकअप का पर्याप्त प्रावधान
6. फाइबर निगरानी के लिए ब्लॉक में रिमोट फाइबर मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम (आरएफएमएस) का प्रावधान
यह जानकारी संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक-I
भारत नेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल/सैटेलाइट लिंक से जुड़ी ग्राम पंचायतों की राज्य और वर्ष के अनुसार कुल संख्या
क्र. सं.
राज्यों का नाम
मार्च-13
मार्च-14
मार्च-15
मार्च-16
मार्च-17
मार्च-18
मार्च-19
मार्च-20
मार्च-21
मार्च-22
मार्च-23
मार्च-24
24 अक्टूबर के अंत तक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
23
29
72
72
72
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
13
13
13
13
13
13
1398
1639
1700
1716
5209
12955
12955
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
0
13
105
327
657
769
964
1104
1123
4
असम
0
0
0
88
329
1397
1496
1496
1497
1511
1511
1511
1507
5
बिहार
0
0
0
204
416
4692
5525
7961
8293
8307
8316
8340
8340
6
चंडीगढ़
0
0
0
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
7
छत्तीसगढ
0
0
0
495
1250
3533
4017
4773
7534
8971
9584
9695
9695
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0
0
0
0
0
14
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
9
दमन और दीव
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
16
16
18
18
18
18
10
गुजरात
0
0
0
116
491
4764
5375
11680
13303
14144
14260
14316
14316
11
हरियाणा
0
0
0
149
640
5757
6069
6071
6081
6082
6082
6082
6082
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
0
164
222
275
365
406
408
409
410
१३
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0
0
0
0
0
168
646
863
997
1078
1092
1099
1101
14
झारखंड
0
0
0
121
356
1455
2261
2427
3522
4279
4357
4384
4390
15
कर्नाटक
0
0
32
2864
4825
6069
6080
6080
6080
6083
6084
6084
6084
16
केरल
0
0
295
977
977
977
977
977
977
978
978
978
978
17
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
0
0
50
167
184
190
192
193
193
18
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
9
9
19
मध्य प्रदेश
0
0
0
145
2559
11560
12547
12942
15169
17652
17837
17850
17850
20
महाराष्ट्र
0
0
0
127
1597
13572
14976
15644
18955
22124
23951
24253
24575
21
मणिपुर
0
0
0
0
24
121
316
947
1423
1436
1467
1469
1469
22
मेघालय
0
0
0
0
0
122
187
256
580
652
682
695
697
23
मिजोरम
0
0
0
0
0
18
32
235
422
452
452
507
532
24
नगालैंड
0
0
0
0
0
61
98
129
222
232
232
232
236
25
ओडिशा
0
0
0
104
462
2482
3524
4021
5818
6672
6782
6785
6785
26
पुदुचेरी
0
0
0
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
27
पंजाब
0
0
0
0
237
6758
7887
12539
12664
12668
12668
12668
12668
28
राजस्थान
30
30
30
282
1188
8014
8352
8598
8759
8770
8770
8776
8776
29
सिक्किम
0
0
0
0
0
4
13
22
22
24
35
35
35
30
तमिलनाडु
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1922
8405
10295
31
तेलंगाना
0
0
0
105
125
1996
1996
1996
3647
7260
9410
10800
10825
32
त्रिपुरा
15
15
15
73
75
477
506
665
711
726
731
740
740
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
0
0
0
186
1392
27082
27859
28759
31069
36911
41780
46408
46729
34
उत्तराखंड
0
0
0
183
284
1365
1480
1502
1537
1653
1863
1983
1991
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
0
0
0
0
205
1990
2039
2187
2262
2350
2593
2676
2677
36
कुल
58
58
385
6342
17555
104748
116178
135331
154619
174282
190441
211661
214283
नोट: दिल्ली में कोई ग्राम पंचायत नहीं है, इसलिए इसे भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत नहीं लिया गया। गोवा में भी इसी तरह का ब्रॉडबैंड नेटवर्क था, इसलिए इसे भारतनेट परियोजना के चरण-I और चरण-II के अंतर्गत नहीं लिया गया।