Ministry of Communications
State-wise and Year-wise total number of Gram Panchayats connected by Optical Fibre Cable/Satellite link under the Bharat Net Project
Bharatnet Project
27 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise and Year-wise total number of Gram Panchayats (GPs) connected by Optical Fibre Cable (OFC)/Satellite link under the Bharat Net Project is given in Annexure-I.
BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (around 2.64 lakh) in the country. Till Oct end, 2024, under BharatNet Phase-I and Phase-II; 2,14,283 GPs are service ready. This is against the planned network of 2,22,343 GPs in Phase-I and Phase-II.
Challenges were faced in expansion of telecommunications infrastructure in rural and remote areas, such as:
1. Difficult terrains (including Hilly/ Rocky) and widely dispersed villages, especially in northeastern states
2. Limited working season specially in northeastern states
3. Difficulty in getting Right of Way (RoW) issues in various states
4. Non-availability of stable power supply in GPs
Steps undertaken to improve quality of internet services in rural regions and to bridge the urban-rural divide:
1. 4G Saturation of uncovered Villages and upgrade of 2G/3G Mobile coverage to 4G.
2. Providing submarine cable connectivity to Lakshadweep and Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3. Engaging agencies to address the issue of fibre cut for existing BharatNet network Phase I/II
4. Approval of Amended BharatNet Program to provide high speed broadband connectivity to all inhabited villages in the country. The design improvement, at a cost of Rs. 1,39,579 crore, in Amended BharatNet Program addresses several shortcomings of earlier BharatNet which is as follows:
1. Optical fiber connectivity from Block to GP in Ring topology
2. IP- MPLS network with Routers at Blocks and GPs
3. Provision of optical fiber connectivity to non-GP villages on demand basis
4. Provision for Operation and maintenance for 10 years, including monitoring of network uptime through Centralized Network Operating Centre (CNOC) and payment to Project Implementation Agency (PIA) as per Service Level Agreement (SLA)
5. Provision of Power backup of adequate level at GPs and Blocks
6. Provision of Remote Fibre Monitoring System (RFMS) at Block for fibre monitoring
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
****
SB/DP/ARJ
Annexure-I
State-wise and Year-wise total number of Gram Panchayats connected under the BharatNet Project
S. No.
Name of States
Mar-13
Mar-14
Mar-15
Mar-16
Mar-17
Mar-18
Mar-19
Mar-20
Mar-21
Mar-22
Mar-23
Mar-24
Till end of Oct-24
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
23
29
72
72
72
2
Andhra Pradesh
13
13
13
13
13
13
1398
1639
1700
1716
5209
12955
12955
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
13
105
327
657
769
964
1104
1123
4
Assam
0
0
0
88
329
1397
1496
1496
1497
1511
1511
1511
1507
5
Bihar
0
0
0
204
416
4692
5525
7961
8293
8307
8316
8340
8340
6
Chandigarh
0
0
0
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
7
Chhattisgarh
0
0
0
495
1250
3533
4017
4773
7534
8971
9584
9695
9695
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
14
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
16
16
18
18
18
18
10
Gujarat
0
0
0
116
491
4764
5375
11680
13303
14144
14260
14316
14316
11
Haryana
0
0
0
149
640
5757
6069
6071
6081
6082
6082
6082
6082
12
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
164
222
275
365
406
408
409
410
13
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
0
0
168
646
863
997
1078
1092
1099
1101
14
Jharkhand
0
0
0
121
356
1455
2261
2427
3522
4279
4357
4384
4390
15
Karnataka
0
0
32
2864
4825
6069
6080
6080
6080
6083
6084
6084
6084
16
Kerala
0
0
295
977
977
977
977
977
977
978
978
978
978
17
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
50
167
184
190
192
193
193
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
9
9
19
Madhya Pradesh
0
0
0
145
2559
11560
12547
12942
15169
17652
17837
17850
17850
20
Maharashtra
0
0
0
127
1597
13572
14976
15644
18955
22124
23951
24253
24575
21
Manipur
0
0
0
0
24
121
316
947
1423
1436
1467
1469
1469
22
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
122
187
256
580
652
682
695
697
23
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
18
32
235
422
452
452
507
532
24
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
61
98
129
222
232
232
232
236
25
Odisha
0
0
0
104
462
2482
3524
4021
5818
6672
6782
6785
6785
26
Puducherry
0
0
0
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
27
Punjab
0
0
0
0
237
6758
7887
12539
12664
12668
12668
12668
12668
28
Rajasthan
30
30
30
282
1188
8014
8352
8598
8759
8770
8770
8776
8776
29
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
4
13
22
22
24
35
35
35
30
Tamil Nadu
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1922
8405
10295
31
Telangana
0
0
0
105
125
1996
1996
1996
3647
7260
9410
10800
10825
32
Tripura
15
15
15
73
75
477
506
665
711
726
731
740
740
33
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
0
186
1392
27082
27859
28759
31069
36911
41780
46408
46729
34
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
183
284
1365
1480
1502
1537
1653
1863
1983
1991
35
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
205
1990
2039
2187
2262
2350
2593
2676
2677
36
Total
58
58
385
6342
17555
104748
116178
135331
154619
174282
190441
211661
214283
Note: Delhi has no GPs and thus not taken up under BharatNet Project. Goa had its own similar broadband network and thus not taken up under Phase-I and Phase-II of BharatNet Project.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل / سیٹلائٹ لنک کے ذریعے مربوط گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاستی اور سالانہ کل تعداد
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ
27 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل ( او ایف سی) / سیٹلائٹ لنک کے ذریعے مربوط گرام پنچایتوں ( جی پی ایس) کی ریاستی اور سالانہ کل تعداد ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (تقریباً 2.64 لاکھ) کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کیاجارہا ہے۔اکتوبر2024 کے آخر تک بھارت نیٹ فیز-I اور فیز-II کے تحت؛ 2,14,283 جی پی سروس تیار ہیں۔ یہ فیز-I اور فیز-II میں 2,22,343 GPs کے منصوبہ بند نیٹ ورک کے علاوہ ہے۔
دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ٹیلی مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع میں ان چیلنجز کا سامنا تھا، جیسے:
1. مشکل علاقے (بشمول پہاڑی/ پتھریلے) اور بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلے ہوئے گاؤں، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں
2. خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کام کاج کا محدود وقت
3. مختلف ریاستوں میں رائٹ آف وے ( آر او ڈبلیو) کے مسائل حاصل کرنے میں دشواری
4. جی پی میں بجلی کی مستحکم فراہمی کی عدم دستیابی
(d) دیہی علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور شہری اور دیہی کے خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات:
1. ان گاؤؤں میں 4جی خدمات کو دستیاب کرانا جن میں ابھی یہ متعارف نہیں کی گئی ہے اور 2جی اور 3 جی موبائل کووریج کو 4جی میں تبدیل کرنا۔
2. لکشدیپ اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کو زیرآب کیبل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنا
3. موجودہ بھارت نیٹ نیٹ ورک فیز I/II کے لیے فائبر کٹ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایجنسیوں کو شامل کرنا
4. ملک کے تمام آباد دیہاتوں کو تیز رفتار براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کی منظوری۔1,39,579 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ڈیزائن میں بہتری کرکے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام میں پہلے کے بھارت نیٹ کی کئی خامیوں کو دور کیا گیاہے جو کہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
1. رنگ ٹوپولوجی میں بلاک سے جی پی تک آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی
2. بلاکس اور جی پی پر راؤٹرز کے ساتھ آئی پی۔ایم پی ایل ایس نیٹ ورک
3. مانگ کی بنیاد پر نان جی پی دیہاتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی کی فراہمی
4. سینٹرلائزڈ نیٹ ورک آپریٹنگ سینٹر ( سی این او سی) کے ذریعے نیٹ ورک اپ ٹائم کی نگرانی اور سروس لیول ایگریمنٹ ( ایس ایل اے) کے مطابق پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایجنسی ( پی آئی اے) کو ادائیگی سمیت 10 سال کے لیے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی۔
5. جی پی اور بلاکس پر مناسب سطح کے پاور بیک اپ کی فراہمی
6. فائبر کی نگرانی کے لیے بلاک میں ریموٹ فائبر مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (آر ایف ایم ایس) کی فراہمی
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات ڈاکٹر پیما سنی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
*****
ضمیمہ-I
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت مربوط گرام پنچایتوں کی ریاستی اور سالانہ کل تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
مارچ-
13
مارچ-
14
مارچ-
15
مارچ-
16
مارچ-
17
مارچ-
18
مارچ-
19
مارچ-
20
مارچ-
21
مارچ-
22
مارچ-
23
مارچ-
24
اکتوبر 2024 کے
آخر تک
1
انڈوومان نکوبار
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
23
29
72
72
72
2
آندھراپردیش
13
13
13
13
13
13
1398
1639
1700
1716
5209
12955
12955
3
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
0
0
0
13
105
327
657
769
964
1104
1123
4
آسام
0
0
0
88
329
1397
1496
1496
1497
1511
1511
1511
1507
5
بہار
0
0
0
204
416
4692
5525
7961
8293
8307
8316
8340
8340
6
چنڈی گڑھ
0
0
0
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
7
چھتیس گڑھ
0
0
0
495
1250
3533
4017
4773
7534
8971
9584
9695
9695
8
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
0
0
0
0
0
14
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
9
دمن اور دیو
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
16
16
18
18
18
18
10
گجرات
0
0
0
116
491
4764
5375
11680
13303
14144
14260
14316
14316
11
ہریانہ
0
0
0
149
640
5757
6069
6071
6081
6082
6082
6082
6082
12
ہماچل پردیش
0
0
0
0
0
164
222
275
365
406
408
409
410
13
جموں وکشمیر
0
0
0
0
0
168
646
863
997
1078
1092
1099
1101
14
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
0
121
356
1455
2261
2427
3522
4279
4357
4384
4390
15
کرناٹک
0
0
32
2864
4825
6069
6080
6080
6080
6083
6084
6084
6084
16
کیرالہ
0
0
295
977
977
977
977
977
977
978
978
978
978
17
لداخ
0
0
0
0
0
0
50
167
184
190
192
193
193
18
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
9
9
9
19
مدھیہ پردیش
0
0
0
145
2559
11560
12547
12942
15169
17652
17837
17850
17850
20
مہاراشٹر
0
0
0
127
1597
13572
14976
15644
18955
22124
23951
24253
24575
21
منی پور
0
0
0
0
24
121
316
947
1423
1436
1467
1469
1469
22
میگھالیہ
0
0
0
0
0
122
187
256
580
652
682
695
697
23
میزورم
0
0
0
0
0
18
32
235
422
452
452
507
532
24
ناگالینڈ
0
0
0
0
0
61
98
129
222
232
232
232
236
25
اوڈیشہ
0
0
0
104
462
2482
3524
4021
5818
6672
6782
6785
6785
26
پڈوچیری
0
0
0
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
98
27
پنجاب
0
0
0
0
237
6758
7887
12539
12664
12668
12668
12668
12668
28
راجستھان
30
30
30
282
1188
8014
8352
8598
8759
8770
8770
8776
8776
29
سکم
0
0
0
0
0
4
13
22
22
24
35
35
35
30
تمل ناڈو
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1922
8405
10295
31
تلنگانہ
0
0
0
105
125
1996
1996
1996
3647
7260
9410
10800
10825
32
تریپورہ
15
15
15
73
75
477
506
665
711
726
731
740
740
33
اترپردیش
0
0
0
186
1392
27082
27859
28759
31069
36911
41780
46408
46729
34
اتراکھنڈ
0
0
0
183
284
1365
1480
1502
1537
1653
1863
1983
1991
35
مغربی بنگال
0
0
0
0
205
1990
2039
2187
2262
2350
2593
2676
2677
36
Total
58
58
385
6342
17555
104748
116178
135331
154619
174282
190441
211661
214283
نوٹ: دہلی کے پاس کوئی جی پی نہیں ہے اور لہٰذا اسے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت شامل نہیں کیاگیا ہے۔ گوا کا اپنا اسی طرح کا براڈ بینڈ نیٹ ورک ہے اور اسی لیے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے فیز-1 اور فیز-II کا وہ حصہ نہیں ہے۔