Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Allocation of Funds for Development of North Eastern Region
27 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
It is mandatory for all the non-exempt Union Ministries/Department to earmark 10% of their annual Gross Budgetary Allocation towards development of the North Eastern Region (NER). As per available information, the earmarking of funds for NER and provisional expenditure for last five years is as under:
(Rs. in Crores)
Financial Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Actual Expenditure
% Actual Expenditure to RE
2019-20
59,370
53,374
48,534
90.9
2020-21
60,112
51,271
48,564
94.7
2021-22
68,020
68,440
70,874
103.6
2022-23
76,040
72,540
82,691
113.9
2023-24
94,680
91,802
1,02,749
111.9
Total
3,58,222
3,37,427
3,53,412
104.7
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majunmdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کے فروغ کے لیے فنڈزمختص
27 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تمام غیر مستثنیٰ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے یہ لازم ہے کہ وہ اپنے سالانہ مجموعی بجٹ کا 10فیصد شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کے فروغ کے لیے مختص کریں۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق،شمال مشرقی خطے(این ای آر) کے لیے فنڈز کا تعین اور پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے لیے عارضی اخراجات حسب ذیل ہیں:
روپے کروڑ میں
مالی سال
بجٹ تخمینہ
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ
اصل اخراجات
آر ای کے اصل فیصد اخراجات
2019-20
59,370
53,374
48,534
90.9
2020-21
60,112
51,271
48,564
94.7
2021-22
68,020
68,440
70,874
103.6
2022-23
76,040
72,540
82,691
113.9
2023-24
94,680
91,802
1,02,749
111.9
Total
3,58,222
3,37,427
3,53,412
104.7