Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Constitution Day program at Supreme Court
PM releases the Annual Report of the Indian Judiciary 2023-24
Our constitution is not merely a Book of Law, its a continuously ever- flowing, living stream: PM
Our Constitution is the guide to our present and our future: PM
Today every citizen has only one goal, to build a Viksit Bharat: PM
A new judicial code has been implemented to ensure speedy justice, the punishment based system has now changed into a justice based system: PM
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Constitution Day program at the Supreme Court in New Delhi today. The Chief Justice of India, Shri Sanjiv Khanna, Judges of the Supreme Court Justice Shri B.R. Gavai and Justice Shri Suryakant, Minister for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Attorney General of India and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi greeted all the dignitaries, the delegates and the citizens on the occasion of Constitution day. He remarked that it was a matter of immense pride of the 75th year of Indian Constitution. He paid tributes to the members of the Constituent Assembly and the Constitution on the occasion.
The Prime Minister remarked that today when we were celebrating the Constitution Day, it cannot be forgotten that today was the anniversary of Mumbai Terror attacks as well. He paid tribute to the victims of the terror attack. Shri Modi reiterated that India will give a befitting reply to every terror organization which threatens the security and integrity of India.
Recalling the elaborate debates and discussions of the Constituent Assembly regarding the Constitution of India, Shri Modi quoted Babasaheb Ambedkar and said: “Constitution is not a mere Lawyer’s document, it is a spirit, it's always the spirit of age”. Adding that this spirit was imperative, Shri Modi said the framers of the Constitution had provided us with the liberty to interpret the Constitution from time to time by taking appropriate decisions according to the country, time and situation. He added that the makers of the Constitution were well aware that the dreams and aspirations of India will scale new heights with time and the needs of the people of Independent India will also evolve along with the challenges. Therefore, he said, the constitution makers did not make the Constitution as a mere document, but a living, continuously flowing stream.
“Our Constitution is a guide to our present and our future”, exclaimed Shri Modi and added that the Constitution had shown the right path to tackle the various challenges that have cropped up in the last 75 years of its existence. He further noted that the Constitution even encountered the dangerous times of Emergency faced by Indian Democracy. The Prime Minister underscored that the Constitution had met every need and expectation of the Country. He added that it was only by the power granted by the Constitution that the Constitution framed by Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar was in force even in Jammu and Kashmir today. He further added that today for the first time the Constitution Day was celebrated in J&K.
Highlighting that India was going through an important phase of change, the Prime Minister said that the Constitution was showing us the right path as a guiding light. Emphasizing that now the path of India's future was of achieving big dreams and big resolutions, Shri Modi remarked that today the goal of every citizen was to build a Viksit Bharat. Explaining further, he said that a Developed India meant a place where each and every citizen was ensured of getting a quality of life and dignity of life. This, he said, was a great medium of ensuring Social Justice and was the spirit of the Constitution as well. Therefore, the Prime Minister stressed, many steps were undertaken to ensure socio-economic justice in the past few years like opening more than 53 crore bank accounts of the people, in the last decade, who did not have access to the banks. He added that in the past decade, four crore people were ensured of pucca houses, 10 crore gas cylinder connections were given to women of the household. Shri Modi underscored that there were only 3 crore houses in India which had household tap connections even after 75 years of Independence. He added that he was pleased that his Government had given more than 12 crore household tap water connections in the last 5-6 years which had eased the living of citizens and women in particular. He added that this has strengthened the spirit of the Constitution.
Shri Modi remarked that the Original copy of the Indian Constitution had pictures of Lord Ram, Goddess Sita, Lord Hanuman, Bhagwan Buddha, Bhagwan Mahavira and Guru Govind Singh. He added that these symbols of Indian culture were given place in the Constitution to ensure that it constantly keeps us aware and mindful of human values. “Human Values are the basis of today's Indian policies and decisions”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He added that the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita was enforced to ensure speedy delivery of justice to the citizens. He further said that the punishment based system has now changed to a justice based system. The Prime Minister stressed that the historic Women's Reservation Bill was introduced to increase the political participation of women. He added that steps were undertaken to ensure the identity and rights of the third gender people and facilities to ease the living of Divyang people.
Underlining that today India was laying a lot of emphasis on the ease of living of citizens, Shri Modi remarked that Digital Life Certificates were given to Senior citizens at their doorstep, the benefit of which was availed by around 1.5 crore Senior citizens till date. He added that India was one of the countries which gave free medical treatment upto Rs 5 lakh to every poor family and India was one such country which gave free healthcare facilities to senior citizens over 70 years of age. He noted that across thousands of Jan Aushadi Kendras in India, the medicines were being sold at a discount of 80% of prices. Shri Modi said he was pleased that today the immunization coverage among children was nearing 100% through the Mission Indradhanush as against less than 60% coverage in the past. He added that the children in the remotest villages were being immunized today. These efforts, he said, had reduced a lot of the woes of poor and middle class families.
Touching upon the Aspirational Districts program of the Government, Shri Modi said more than 100 most backward districts were chosen and pace has been intensified in every developmental parameter. He added that today many aspirational districts had fared better than many other districts. The Prime Minister remarked that the Government had now started the Aspirational Block program based on the model of Aspirational Districts Program.
The Prime Minister exhorted that the Government was leaving no stone unturned to remove the difficulties in the lives of citizens. He noted that more than 2.5 crore households were electrified through the Free Electricity scheme which had no electric connection until a few years ago. He also noted that the Mobile towers were installed in the remotest areas to ensure mobile connectivity to the people through 4G and 5G technologies. He further added that high speed broadband connection was now available in the islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep through Underwater Optical Fiber connections. The Prime Minister remarked that India had taken a lead over the developed nations in ensuring land records of houses and agricultural lands in India. He added that under the PM Swamitva Yojana, drone mapping of the land and houses of the village and legal documents were issued on its basis.
Shri Modi remarked that rapid development of modern infrastructure was a great necessity for the development of the country. He added that the completion of infrastructure projects on time ensured saving of money as well as ensuring the utility of the project itself. He added that infrastructure projects were regularly reviewed using the PRAGATI platform, chaired by the Prime Minister himself, and more than Rs 18 lakh crore worth of projects were reviewed and the obstacles facing them were removed. Shri Modi said that the timely completion of the infrastructure projects had a multitude of positive effects on the lives of the people. He added that these efforts were ensuring the progress of the country as well as strengthening the basic spirit of the Constitution.
Concluding the address, Shri Modi quoted the lines from speech of Dr Rajendra Prasad on 26th November 1949 and said “What India needs today is nothing more than a group of honest people who will put the nation's interests ahead of their own”. He added that this spirit of Nation First will keep the Constitution of India alive for centuries to come.
Background
On the momentous occasion of completion of 75 years of adoption of the Constitution of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Constitution Day celebrations at the Auditorium, Administrative Building Complex of the Supreme Court. The programme was organised by the Supreme Court of India. The Chief Justice of India and other Judges of the Supreme Court were present.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में आयोजित संविधान दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय न्यायपालिका की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2023-24 जारी की
हमारा संविधान केवल कानून की किताब नहीं है, यह निरंतर प्रवाहमान, जीवंत धारा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारा संविधान हमारे वर्तमान और भविष्य का मार्गदर्शक है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज हर नागरिक का एक ही लक्ष्य है, विकसित भारत का निर्माण: प्रधानमंत्री
त्वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक नई न्याय संहिता लागू की गई है, दंड आधारित व्यवस्था अब न्याय आधारित व्यवस्था में बदल चुकी है: प्रधानमंत्री
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में आयोजित संविधान दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति श्री संजीव खन्ना, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, न्यायमूर्ति श्री बी.आर. गवई और न्यायमूर्ति श्री सूर्यकांत, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, प्रतिनिधियों और नागरिकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान का 75 वर्ष पूरा होना अत्यंत गौरव की बात है। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर संविधान सभा के सदस्यों को श्रद्धांजलि दी और संविधान की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज जब हम संविधान दिवस मना रहे हैं, तो हमें यह नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि आज मुंबई आतंकी हमलों की भी बरसी है। उन्होंने आतंकी हमले के पीड़ितों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। श्री मोदी ने दोहराया कि भारत हर उस आतंकी संगठन को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देगा, जो देश की सुरक्षा और अखंडता के लिए खतरा है।
भारतीय संविधान के संदर्भ में संविधान सभा की विस्तृत बहस और चर्चाओं को याद करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा: संविधान केवल वकीलों का दस्तावेज नहीं है, यह एक भावना है, यह हमेशा युग की भावना है। इस भावना को अनिवार्य बताते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि संविधान निर्माताओं ने हमें देश, काल और परिस्थिति के अनुसार उचित निर्णय लेकर समय-समय पर संविधान की व्याख्या करने की स्वतंत्रता प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान निर्माता अच्छी तरह जानते थे कि भारत के सपने और आकांक्षाएं समय के साथ नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएंगी और स्वतंत्र भारत के लोगों की जरूरतें तथा चुनौतियां दोनों बदलेंगी। इसलिए, संविधान निर्माताओं ने संविधान को केवल एक दस्तावेज नहीं, बल्कि एक जीवंत, निरंतर प्रवाहमान धारा के रूप में निर्मित किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारा संविधान हमारे वर्तमान और भविष्य का मार्गदर्शक है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संविधान ने पिछले 75 वर्षों में सामने आई विभिन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सही रास्ता दिखाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान ने भारतीय लोकतंत्र के सामने आए आपातकाल के खतरनाक समय का भी सामना किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संविधान ने देश की हर जरूरत और उम्मीद को पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान द्वारा दी गई शक्ति के कारण ही डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर द्वारा निर्मित संविधान आज जम्मू-कश्मीर में भी लागू है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आज पहली बार जम्मू-कश्मीर में संविधान दिवस मनाया गया।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि भारत परिवर्तन के एक महत्वपूर्ण दौर से गुजर रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संविधान हमें मार्गदर्शक प्रकाश के रूप में सही रास्ता दिखा रहा है। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि अब भारत के भविष्य का मार्ग बड़े सपनों और बड़े संकल्पों को हासिल करने से जुड़ा है, श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि आज प्रत्येक नागरिक का लक्ष्य विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विकसित भारत का मतलब है एक ऐसा स्थान, जहाँ प्रत्येक नागरिक को जीवन की गुणवत्ता और सम्मान मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करने का एक बड़ा माध्यम है और यही संविधान की भावना भी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं जैसे पिछले दशक में लोगों के 53 करोड़ से अधिक बैंक खाते खोलना, जिनकी बैंकों तक पहुँच नहीं थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले दशक में चार करोड़ लोगों को पक्के घर सुनिश्चित किए गए, 10 करोड़ घरेलू महिलाओं को गैस सिलेंडर कनेक्शन दिए गए। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आजादी के 75 साल बाद भी भारत में केवल 3 करोड़ घर ऐसे थे, जिनमें घरेलू नल की सुविधा थी। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें खुशी है कि उनकी सरकार ने पिछले 5-6 वर्षों में 12 करोड़ से अधिक घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शन दिए हैं, जिससे नागरिकों और विशेष रूप से महिलाओं का जीवन आसान हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे संविधान की भावना मजबूत हुई है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान की मूल प्रति में भगवान राम, देवी सीता, भगवान हनुमान, भगवान बुद्ध, भगवान महावीर और गुरु गोविंद सिंह की तस्वीरें थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संस्कृति के इन प्रतीकों को संविधान में जगह दी गई, ताकि सुनिश्चित हो सके कि यह हमें मानवीय मूल्यों के प्रति निरंतर जागरूक और सचेत रखे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मानवीय मूल्य आज की भारतीय नीतियों और निर्णयों का आधार हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों को त्वरित न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय न्याय संहिता लागू की गई थी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि दंड आधारित व्यवस्था अब न्याय आधारित व्यवस्था में बदल गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि महिलाओं की राजनीतिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए ऐतिहासिक महिला आरक्षण विधेयक पेश किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि थर्ड जेंडर लोगों की पहचान और अधिकार सुनिश्चित करने तथा दिव्यांग लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।
इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि आज भारत नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने पर बहुत जोर दे रहा है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनके घर पर डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र दिए गए, जिसका लाभ अब तक लगभग 1.5 करोड़ वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने उठाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उन देशों में से एक है, जिसने हर गरीब परिवार को 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त इलाज दिया है और भारत ही ऐसा देश है, जिसने 70 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में हजारों जन औषधि केंद्रों पर दवाइयां 80% तक की छूट पर बेची जा रही हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्हें खुशी है कि मिशन इंद्रधनुष के माध्यम से आज बच्चों के बीच टीकाकरण कवरेज 100% के करीब पहुंच गया है, जबकि पहले यह 60% से भी कम था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज दूरदराज के गांवों में भी बच्चों का टीकाकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों की बहुत सी परेशानियां कम हुई हैं।
सरकार के आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम का जिक्र करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 100 से अधिक सबसे पिछड़े जिलों को चुना गया है और हर विकास मानक के लिए गति बढ़ाई गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कई आकांक्षी जिलों ने कई अन्य जिलों की तुलना में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने अब आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के मॉडल पर आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार नागरिकों के जीवन में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत 2.5 करोड़ से अधिक घरों में बिजली पहुंचाई गई, जिनके पास कुछ साल पहले तक बिजली कनेक्शन नहीं थे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि 4जी और 5जी तकनीक के माध्यम से लोगों को मोबाइल संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दूरदराज के इलाकों में मोबाइल टावर लगाए गए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पानी के अन्दर ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्शन के माध्यम से अब अंडमान और निकोबार तथा लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों में हाई स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्शन उपलब्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने घरों और कृषि भूमि के भूमि रिकॉर्ड सुनिश्चित करने में विकसित देशों से बढ़त हासिल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम स्वामित्व योजना के तहत गांव की जमीन और घरों की ड्रोन मैपिंग की गई और इसके आधार पर कानूनी दस्तावेज जारी किए गए।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश के विकास के लिए आधुनिक अवसंरचना का तेजी से विकास एक बड़ी जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने से पैसे की बचत होती है और साथ ही परियोजना की उपयोगिता भी सुनिश्चित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में प्रगति मंच का उपयोग करके अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की नियमित समीक्षा की जाती है और 18 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई तथा उनके सामने आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर किया गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के समय पर पूरा होने से लोगों के जीवन पर कई सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास देश की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ संविधान की मूल भावना को भी मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने 26 नवंबर 1949 को डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद के भाषण की पंक्तियों को उद्धृत किया और कहा, आज भारत को जरूरत है, केवल ईमानदार लोगों के एक समूह की, जो राष्ट्र के हितों को अपने हितों से आगे रखें।“ उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र प्रथम की यह भावना आने वाली सदियों तक भारत के संविधान को जीवित रखेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारतीय संविधान को अंगीकार करने के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के प्रशासनिक भवन परिसर के सभागार में आयोजित संविधान दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा किया गया था। इस अवसर पर भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश तथा सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के अन्य न्यायाधीश उपस्थित थे।