Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participates in Constitution Day program at Supreme Court
PM releases the Annual Report of the Indian Judiciary 2023-24
Our constitution is not merely a Book of Law, its a continuously ever- flowing, living stream: PM
Our Constitution is the guide to our present and our future: PM
Today every citizen has only one goal, to build a Viksit Bharat: PM
A new judicial code has been implemented to ensure speedy justice, the punishment based system has now changed into a justice based system: PM
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Constitution Day program at the Supreme Court in New Delhi today. The Chief Justice of India, Shri Sanjiv Khanna, Judges of the Supreme Court Justice Shri B.R. Gavai and Justice Shri Suryakant, Minister for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Attorney General of India and other dignitaries were present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi greeted all the dignitaries, the delegates and the citizens on the occasion of Constitution day. He remarked that it was a matter of immense pride of the 75th year of Indian Constitution. He paid tributes to the members of the Constituent Assembly and the Constitution on the occasion.
The Prime Minister remarked that today when we were celebrating the Constitution Day, it cannot be forgotten that today was the anniversary of Mumbai Terror attacks as well. He paid tribute to the victims of the terror attack. Shri Modi reiterated that India will give a befitting reply to every terror organization which threatens the security and integrity of India.
Recalling the elaborate debates and discussions of the Constituent Assembly regarding the Constitution of India, Shri Modi quoted Babasaheb Ambedkar and said: “Constitution is not a mere Lawyer’s document, it is a spirit, it's always the spirit of age”. Adding that this spirit was imperative, Shri Modi said the framers of the Constitution had provided us with the liberty to interpret the Constitution from time to time by taking appropriate decisions according to the country, time and situation. He added that the makers of the Constitution were well aware that the dreams and aspirations of India will scale new heights with time and the needs of the people of Independent India will also evolve along with the challenges. Therefore, he said, the constitution makers did not make the Constitution as a mere document, but a living, continuously flowing stream.
“Our Constitution is a guide to our present and our future”, exclaimed Shri Modi and added that the Constitution had shown the right path to tackle the various challenges that have cropped up in the last 75 years of its existence. He further noted that the Constitution even encountered the dangerous times of Emergency faced by Indian Democracy. The Prime Minister underscored that the Constitution had met every need and expectation of the Country. He added that it was only by the power granted by the Constitution that the Constitution framed by Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar was in force even in Jammu and Kashmir today. He further added that today for the first time the Constitution Day was celebrated in J&K.
Highlighting that India was going through an important phase of change, the Prime Minister said that the Constitution was showing us the right path as a guiding light. Emphasizing that now the path of India's future was of achieving big dreams and big resolutions, Shri Modi remarked that today the goal of every citizen was to build a Viksit Bharat. Explaining further, he said that a Developed India meant a place where each and every citizen was ensured of getting a quality of life and dignity of life. This, he said, was a great medium of ensuring Social Justice and was the spirit of the Constitution as well. Therefore, the Prime Minister stressed, many steps were undertaken to ensure socio-economic justice in the past few years like opening more than 53 crore bank accounts of the people, in the last decade, who did not have access to the banks. He added that in the past decade, four crore people were ensured of pucca houses, 10 crore gas cylinder connections were given to women of the household. Shri Modi underscored that there were only 3 crore houses in India which had household tap connections even after 75 years of Independence. He added that he was pleased that his Government had given more than 12 crore household tap water connections in the last 5-6 years which had eased the living of citizens and women in particular. He added that this has strengthened the spirit of the Constitution.
Shri Modi remarked that the Original copy of the Indian Constitution had pictures of Lord Ram, Goddess Sita, Lord Hanuman, Bhagwan Buddha, Bhagwan Mahavira and Guru Govind Singh. He added that these symbols of Indian culture were given place in the Constitution to ensure that it constantly keeps us aware and mindful of human values. “Human Values are the basis of today's Indian policies and decisions”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He added that the Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita was enforced to ensure speedy delivery of justice to the citizens. He further said that the punishment based system has now changed to a justice based system. The Prime Minister stressed that the historic Women's Reservation Bill was introduced to increase the political participation of women. He added that steps were undertaken to ensure the identity and rights of the third gender people and facilities to ease the living of Divyang people.
Underlining that today India was laying a lot of emphasis on the ease of living of citizens, Shri Modi remarked that Digital Life Certificates were given to Senior citizens at their doorstep, the benefit of which was availed by around 1.5 crore Senior citizens till date. He added that India was one of the countries which gave free medical treatment upto Rs 5 lakh to every poor family and India was one such country which gave free healthcare facilities to senior citizens over 70 years of age. He noted that across thousands of Jan Aushadi Kendras in India, the medicines were being sold at a discount of 80% of prices. Shri Modi said he was pleased that today the immunization coverage among children was nearing 100% through the Mission Indradhanush as against less than 60% coverage in the past. He added that the children in the remotest villages were being immunized today. These efforts, he said, had reduced a lot of the woes of poor and middle class families.
Touching upon the Aspirational Districts program of the Government, Shri Modi said more than 100 most backward districts were chosen and pace has been intensified in every developmental parameter. He added that today many aspirational districts had fared better than many other districts. The Prime Minister remarked that the Government had now started the Aspirational Block program based on the model of Aspirational Districts Program.
The Prime Minister exhorted that the Government was leaving no stone unturned to remove the difficulties in the lives of citizens. He noted that more than 2.5 crore households were electrified through the Free Electricity scheme which had no electric connection until a few years ago. He also noted that the Mobile towers were installed in the remotest areas to ensure mobile connectivity to the people through 4G and 5G technologies. He further added that high speed broadband connection was now available in the islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep through Underwater Optical Fiber connections. The Prime Minister remarked that India had taken a lead over the developed nations in ensuring land records of houses and agricultural lands in India. He added that under the PM Swamitva Yojana, drone mapping of the land and houses of the village and legal documents were issued on its basis.
Shri Modi remarked that rapid development of modern infrastructure was a great necessity for the development of the country. He added that the completion of infrastructure projects on time ensured saving of money as well as ensuring the utility of the project itself. He added that infrastructure projects were regularly reviewed using the PRAGATI platform, chaired by the Prime Minister himself, and more than Rs 18 lakh crore worth of projects were reviewed and the obstacles facing them were removed. Shri Modi said that the timely completion of the infrastructure projects had a multitude of positive effects on the lives of the people. He added that these efforts were ensuring the progress of the country as well as strengthening the basic spirit of the Constitution.
Concluding the address, Shri Modi quoted the lines from speech of Dr Rajendra Prasad on 26th November 1949 and said “What India needs today is nothing more than a group of honest people who will put the nation's interests ahead of their own”. He added that this spirit of Nation First will keep the Constitution of India alive for centuries to come.
Background
On the momentous occasion of completion of 75 years of adoption of the Constitution of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Constitution Day celebrations at the Auditorium, Administrative Building Complex of the Supreme Court. The programme was organised by the Supreme Court of India. The Chief Justice of India and other Judges of the Supreme Court were present.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سپریم کورٹ میں یوم آئین کے پروگرام میں شرکت
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی عدلیہ کی 24-2023 کی سالانہ رپورٹ جاری کی
ہمارا آئین محض قانون کی کتاب نہیں ہے، یہ ایک مسلسل رواں دواں ہے: وزیراعظم
ہمارا آئین ہمارے حال اور مستقبل کا رہنما ہے: وزیراعظم
آج ہر شہری کا ایک ہی مقصد ، وکست بھارت کی تعمیر ہے: پی ایم
فوری انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیا عدالتی ضابطہ نافذ کر دیا گیا ، سزا پر مبنی نظام اب انصاف پر مبنی نظام میں تبدیل ہو گیا : وزیراعظم
26 NOV 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں سپریم کورٹ میں یوم آئین کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جناب سنجیو کھنہ، سپریم کورٹ کے جج جسٹس شری بی آر گوئی اور جسٹس سوریا کانت، وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے یوم دستور کے موقع پر تمام معززین، مندوبین اور شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ بھارتی آئین کے 75 ویں سال پر فخر کی بات ہے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے آئین ساز اسمبلی اور آئین ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ آج جب ہم یوم آئین منا رہے ہیںے تو یہ نہیں بھولا جا سکتا کہ آج ممبئی دہشت گردانہ حملوں کی برسی بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے حملے کے متاثرین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بھارت ہر اس دہشت گرد تنظیم کو منہ توڑ جواب دے گا جس سے بھارت کی سلامتی اور سالمیت کو خطرہ ہے۔
آئین ہند کے بارے میں دستور ساز اسمبلی کے وسیع مباحثوں اور تبادلہ خیالات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا: "آئین محض وکیل کی دستاویز نہیں ہے، یہ ایک جذبہ ہے، یہ زمانہ کا نظریہ ہے"۔ اس جذبے کو ناگزیر قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آئین بنانے والوں نے ہمیں وقت وقت پر ملک، وقت اور حالات کے مطابق مناسب فیصلے لے کر آئین کی تشریح کرنے کی آزادی فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئین بنانے والے اچھی طرح جانتے تھے کہ بھارت کے خواب اور امنگیں وقت کے ساتھ نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئیں گی اور آزاد بھارت کے لوگوں کی ضروریات بھی چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کریں گی۔ اس لیے انہوں نے کہا کہ آئین بنانے والوں نے آئین کو محض ایک دستاویز کے طور پر نہیں بنایا بلکہ ایک زندہ، مسلسل بہتا ہوا دھارا بنایا ہے۔
’’ہمارا آئین ہمارے حال اور ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے رہنما ہے‘‘، جناب مودی نے کہا اور مزید کہا کہ آئین نے اپنے وجود کے پچھلے 75 سالوں میں پیدا ہونے والے مختلف چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحیح راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئین نےبھارتی جمہوریت کو درپیش ایمرجنسی کے خطرناک اوقات کا بھی سامنا کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئین نے ملک کی ہر ضرورت اور توقعات کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ صرف آئین کی طرف سے دی گئی طاقت کی وجہ سے ہے کہ ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر کا بنایا ہوا آئین آج بھی جموں و کشمیر میں نافذ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج پہلی بار جموں و کشمیر میں یوم دستور منایا گیا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہبھارت تبدیلی کے ایک اہم دور سے گزر رہا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آئین ہمیں رہنمائی کی روشنی کے طور پر صحیح راستہ دکھا رہا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اب بھارت کے مستقبل کا راستہ بڑے خوابوں اور بڑی قراردادوں کو حاصل کرنے کا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہاکہ آج ہر شہری کا مقصد وکست بھارت کی تعمیر ہے۔ مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا مطلب ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں ہر شہری کو معیار زندگی اور عزت و وقار کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سماجی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے اور آئین کی روح بھی ہے۔ لہذا، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا، گزشتہ چند سالوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے اور پچھلی دہائی میں 53 کروڑ سے زیادہ بینک اکاؤنٹس کھو ل کر لوگوں کو بینکوں تک رسائی دی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں چار کروڑ لوگوں کو پکے مکانات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا، گھر کی خواتین کو 10 کروڑ گیس سلنڈر کنکشن دیے گئے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال بعد بھی بھارتمیں صرف 3 کروڑ گھر ایسے ہیں جہاںنل کا کنکشن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ ان کی حکومت نے گزشتہ 5سے6 سالوں میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھریلو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دیئے ہیں جس سے شہریوں اور خاص طور پر خواتین کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے آئین کی روح مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہبھارت آئین کی اصل کاپی میں بھگوان رام، دیوی سیتا، بھگوان ہنومان، بھگوان بدھ، بھگوان مہاویر اور گرو گووند سنگھ کی تصویریں تھیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کی ان علامتوں کو آئین میں جگہ دی گئی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ ہمیں انسانی اقدار کے بارے میں مسلسل آگاہ اور ذہن نشین رکھے۔انسانی اقدار آج کیبھارت کیپالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کی بنیاد ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا کا نفاذ شہریوں کو انصاف کی جلد فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سزا پر مبنی نظام اب انصاف پر مبنی نظام میں بدل گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خواتین کی سیاسی شراکت میں اضافہ کے لیے تاریخی خواتین ریزرویشن بل متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تیسری جنس کے لوگوں کی شناخت اور حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے اور دیویانگ لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ آج بھارت شہریوں کی آسانی سے زندگی گزارنے پر بہت زیادہ زور دے رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ بزرگ شہریوں کو ان کی دہلیز پر دیے گئے ہیں، جس کا فائدہ آج تک تقریباً ڈیڑھ کروڑ بزرگ شہریوں نے اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت ان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس نے ہر غریب خاندان کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج دیا اور بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے جس نے 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہبھارت میں ہزاروں جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں دوائیں 80 فیصد کی رعایت پر فروخت کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہیں خوشی ہے کہ آج مشن اندر دھنش کے ذریعے بچوں میں حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج 100 فیصد کے قریب ہے جبکہ ماضی میں یہ 60 فیصد سے بھی کم کوریج تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج دور دراز کے دیہات میں بچوں کو حفاظتی ٹیکے لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کوششوں نے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کی پریشانیوں کو بہت کم کیا ہے۔
حکومت کے پرعزم اضلاع کے پروگرام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 100 سے زیادہ پسماندہ اضلاع کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے اور ترقی کے ہر پیمانہ میں رفتار کو تیز کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج بہت سےپرعزم اضلاع نے دوسرے اضلاع سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اب پرعزم اضلاع پروگرام کے ماڈل پر مبنی پر عزمبلاک پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں مشکلات دور کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مفت بجلی اسکیم کے ذریعےڈھائی کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی تھی جن کے پاس چند سال پہلے تک بجلی کا کنکشن نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہفور جی اورفائیو جی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے لوگوں تک موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دور دراز علاقوں میں موبائل ٹاور لگائے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہائی سپیڈ براڈ بینڈ کنکشن اب انڈمان اور نکوبار اور لکشدیپ کے جزیروں میں زیر آب آپٹیکل فائبر کنکشن کے ذریعے دستیاب ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہبھارت نے مکانات اور زرعی اراضی کے اراضی ریکارڈ کو یقینی بنانے میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک پر سبقت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم سوامیتو یوجنا کے تحت گاؤں کی زمین اور مکانات کی ڈرون میپنگ اور اس کی بنیاد پر قانونی دستاویزات جاری کی گئیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہاکہ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار ترقی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل رقم کی بچت کے ساتھ ساتھ منصوبے کی افادیت کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پرگتی پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا گیا، جس کی سربراہی خود وزیر اعظم نے کی، اور 18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور ان میں درپیش رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر بہت سے مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کوششیں ملک کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئین کی بنیادی روح کو تقویت دے رہی ہیں۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب مودی نے 26 نومبر 1949 کو ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کی تقریر کی سطروں کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ ’’آج بھارت کو جس چیز کی ضرورت ہے وہ ایماندار لوگوں کے ایک گروپ سے زیادہ کچھ نہیں ہے جو ملک کے مفادات کو اپنے مفادات پر مقدم رکھیں ‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشن فرسٹ کا یہ جذبہ بھارت کے آئین کو آنے والی صدیوں تک زندہ رکھے گا۔
پس منظر
بھارت کے آئین کو اپنانے کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے اہم موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سپریم کورٹ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹو بلڈنگ کمپلیکس کے آڈیٹوریم میں یوم دستور کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے کیا تھا۔ چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا اور سپریم کورٹ کے دیگر ججز موجود تھے۔