Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Prataprao Jadhav Visits Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s Pavilion at IITF 2024
26 NOV 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare & Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, visited the Health Pavilion set up by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, today.
The Health Pavilion, themed ‘One Health’, highlights the interconnectedness of human, animal, plant, and ecosystem health, promoting a comprehensive approach to well-being.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jadhav commended the Ministry's efforts in setting up an engaging pavilion that showcases various health initiatives. “The Ministry has put up several interactive stalls, and visitors are coming with great enthusiasm. Members of the Ministry are actively enlightening them about the various initiatives and services available to them.”
“This year’s theme, ‘One Health,’ inspires people to take proactive steps toward leading healthier lives. The stalls provide a deeper understanding of the progress made in different health programs.”
The pavilion features multiple attractions, including interactive health screenings, informative displays, and engaging activities aimed at spreading awareness about health and wellness. Visitors are encouraged to learn about the Ministry’s initiatives and take actionable steps toward their health goals.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀਐੱਫ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੰਡਪ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
26 NOV 2024 6:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 43ਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੈਲਥ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹੈਲਥ ਪਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ‘ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ’ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਨੁੱਖ, ਪਸ਼ੂ, ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈਲਥ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਮੰਡਪ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਤੰਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸਟਾਲ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ, ‘ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ’ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਲਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਟਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਮਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।”
ਮੰਡਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਤਮਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ, ਸੂਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।