మంత్రిమండలి
2022 స్వతంత్ర దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగంలో.. ‘అమృత్ కాల్’లో దేశంలో పరిశోధన – అభివృద్ధి ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ప్రస్తావించిన ప్రధాని: ‘జై అనుసంధాన్’ నినాదాన్నిచ్చిన ప్రధాని
దేశంలో అత్యుత్తమ విద్య, అభివృద్ధికి పరిశోధనను ప్రధాన అంశంగా గుర్తించిన ఎన్ఈపీ 2020
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం స్థాపించిన అనుసంధాన్ జాతీయ పరిశోధన సంస్థ ఈ దిశగా ఓ ముందడుగు
భారత్ ను ఆత్మనిర్భరగా, 2047 నాటికి వికసిత భారత్ గా మలిచే దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ పథకానికి కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం – దేశవ్యాప్తంగా.. కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నిర్వహణలోని ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి సంస్థల విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధకులకు అందుబాటులోకి రానున్న నిపుణుల అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయి పరిశోధన వ్యాసాలు
ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ శ్రేణి నగరాలు సహా అన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లోని దాదాపు 1.8 కోట్ల మంది విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధకులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు నిపుణుల నాణ్యమైన ప్రచురణలను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చే విజ్ఞాన బాండాగారం.. తద్వారా దేశంలో ప్రధాన, బహుశాస్త్రాంతర పరిశోధనలకు ప్రోత్సాహం
వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ లో మొత్తం 30 ప్రధాన అంతర్జాతీయ పత్రికా ప్రచురణకర్తలు.. వాటి ద్వారా ప్రచురితమైన దాదాపు 13,000 ఇ-జర్నల్ లు: 6,300కు పైగా ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిశోధన-అభ
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ పథకానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. నిపుణుల పరిశోధన వ్యాసాలు, పత్రికల్లో ప్రచురణలను ఈ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకం (సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ స్కీమ్) దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది. సరళమైన, వినియోగదారీ అనుకూల, పూర్తి సాంకేతిక ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా ఈ పథకాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తారు. ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలకు ‘వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్’ సదుపాయం ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ కొత్త పథకమైన వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ కోసం 2025, 2026, 2027 సంవత్సరాలకు మొత్తం రూ.6,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. దశాబ్ద కాలంగా విద్యారంగంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల పరిధిని పెంచి, మరింత మెరుగుపరచడంతోపాటు.. దేశ యువతకు ఉన్నత విద్యను ఈ పథకం గరిష్టంగా అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది. ఇది ఏఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ కార్యక్రమానికి అనుబంధంగా ఉంటూ పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా, ప్రభుత్వ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, కళాశాలలు, పరిశోధన సంస్థలు, పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి ప్రయోగశాలల్లో పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి సంస్కృతిని పెంపొందిస్తుంది.
వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ పథకం ప్రయోజనాలు కేంద్ర లేదా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిర్వహణలోని అన్ని ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలకు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలకు అందుతాయి. సమాచార-గ్రంథాలయ వ్యవస్థ (ఐఎన్ఎఫ్ఎల్ఐబీఎన్ఈటీ) అనే కేంద్ర సంస్థ సమన్వయం చేసే జాతీయ స్థాయి సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ ద్వారా ఈ ప్రక్రియ జరుగుతుంది. ఇది యూనివర్సిటీ గ్రాంట్స్ కమిషన్ (యూజీసీ) ఆధ్వర్యంలోని స్వయంప్రతిపత్తి కలిగిన అంతర్విశ్వవిద్యాలయ కేంద్రం. 6,300కు పైగా సంస్థలు, దాదాపు 1.8 కోట్ల మంది విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధకులు ఈ పరిధిలో ఉన్నారు. వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ ప్రయోజనాలను వారు పొందుతారు.
ఇది వికసిత భారత్@2047, జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్ఈపీ) 2020, అనుసంధాన్ జాతీయ పరిశోధన సంస్థ (ఏఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్) లక్ష్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది. ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ శ్రేణి నగరాలు సహా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని విభాగాల్లో పెద్దసంఖ్యలో ఉన్న విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధకులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు పరిశోధన ప్రచురణలను మరింత విస్తృతంగా అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది. తద్వారా దేశంలో ప్రధానమైన, బహుశాస్త్రాంతర పరిశోధనలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ వినియోగం, ఆయా సంస్థల్లో భారతీయ రచయితల ప్రచురణలను ఏఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమీక్షిస్తుంది.
‘వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్’ ఏకీకృత పోర్టల్ ఉన్నత విద్యాశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఉంటుంది. దాని ద్వారా ఆ సంస్థలకు ప్రచురణలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. తద్వారా దేశంలో ప్రధానమైన, బహుశాస్త్రాంతర పరిశోధనలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ వినియోగం, ఆయా సంస్థల్లో భారతీయ రచయితల ప్రచురణలను ఏఎన్ఆర్ఎఫ్ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమీక్షిస్తుంది. వన్ నేషన్ వన్ సబ్ స్క్రిప్షన్ లభ్యత, వినియోగంపై- ఉన్నత విద్యా శాఖ, ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థలు, వాటి నిర్వహణలో ఉన్న పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలు తమ విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధకులకు అవగాహన కల్పించాలి. ఇందుకోసం సమాచారం, విద్య, సమాచార ప్రసరణ/కమ్యూనికేషన్ (ఐఈసీ) కార్యక్రమాలను క్రియాశీలకంగా నిర్వహించాలి. ఫలితంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ సదుపాయాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకునే అవకాశం మెరుగవుతుంది. అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థల విద్యార్థులు, అధ్యాపకులు, పరిశోధకులు ఈ విశిష్ట సదుపాయాన్ని గరిష్టంగా ఉపయోగించుకునేలా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తమ స్థాయిలో ప్రచారం చేయాలని కోరుతున్నారు.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription (ONOS)
The Prime Minister in his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2022, had pointed out the importance of Research and Development in our country in the Amrit Kaal. He had given the clarion call of “Jai Anusandhan” on the occasion.
The NEP 2020 has also identified research as a corequisite for outstanding education and development in our country.
The establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation by the Government of India was a step in this direction.
In response to the vision of making India Atmanirbhar and Viksitbharat@2047, the Union Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription scheme to provide country-wide access to international high impact scholarly research articles and journal publications to students, faculty and researchers of all Higher Education Institutions managed by the central government and state governments and Research & Development Institutions of the central government.
The initiative will open a goldmine of knowledge available in top quality scholarly journals to nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby encouraging core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country
A total of 30 major international journal publishers have been included in One Nation One Subscription. All of the nearly 13,000 e-journals published by these publishers will now be accessible to more than 6,300 government Higher Education Institutions and central government R&D institutions
Access to journals will be provided through a national subscription coordinated by the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC) through an entirely digital process
A total of almost ₹ 6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme
One Nation One Subscription is a timely step towards establishing India in the global research ecosystem by bringing ease of doing research to the doorstep of all students, faculty and researchers in the government institutions
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved One Nation One Subscription, a new Central Sector Scheme for providing country-wide access to scholarly research articles and journal publication. The scheme will be administered through a simple, user friendly and fully digital process. This will be a “One Nation One Subscription” facility for the government higher education institutions and R&D laboratories of the central government.
A total of about Rs.6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme. One Nation One Subscription will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the ANRF initiative to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout government universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The benefits of One Nation One Subscription scheme will be provided to all Higher Educational Institutions under the management of the Central or State Government and Research & Development Institutions of the Central Government, through a national subscription coordinated by a central agency, namely the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC). This list covers more than 6,300 institutions, translating into nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty and researchers, who will be able to potentially avail benefits of One Nation One Subscription.
This is in line with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The initiative will expand access to scholarly journals to a vast diaspora of students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby promoting core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “One Nation One Subscription” through which the institutions will be able to access the journals. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions. The DHE and other Ministries having HEIs and R&D Institutions under their management shall be proactively conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns among students, faculty and researchers of these institutions about availability and method of access to One Nation One Subscription, resulting in improved usage of the facility across the country. The State Governments will also be requested to carry out campaigns at their level for maximizing usage of the unique facility by students, faculty and researchers of all government institutions.